Thyssenkrupp Ag · XETR:TKA
Thyssenkrupp — Q2 2024 Earnings Presentation
80 slides from Thyssenkrupp's earnings presentation, May 15, 2024
Slide 1: Q2 2023/24 Facts & Figures
Q2 2023/24 Facts & Figures Ticker: TKA (Share) TKAMY (ADR) May 2024 | Essen
Slide 2: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-15 Group Overview and Financials 16-21 Segment Overview and Financials 22-47 ESG and Green Transformation 48-61 Appendix 62-79 2 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l May 2024
Slide 3: We are committed to realize value for our shareholders
We are committed to realize value for our shareholders What we build on … 1 LEADING TECHNOLOGIES, 2 STRONG TIES WITH LONG- 3 PERFORMANCE-ORIENTED 4 STRONG BALANCE SHEET 5 COMPETENCIES FOR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES STANDING CUSTOMER BASE TRANSFORMATION WITH WITH NET CASH POSITION2 GREEN TRANSFORMATION EX
Slide 4: thyssenkrupp Group structure
thyssenkrupp Group structure FY 22/23: Sales of €37.5 bn, EBIT adj. of €703 mn AT DT MX SE MS AUTOMOTIVE DECARBON MATERIALS STEEL MARINE TECHNOLOGY TECHNOLOGIES SERVICES EUROPE SYSTEMS SALES €7.9 bn €3.4 bn €13.6 bn €12.4 bn €1.8 bn EBIT ADJ. €266 mn €29 mn €178 mn €319 mn €73 mn One of the leading
Slide 5: Steel Europe: First step towards 50/50 Joint Venture achieved
Steel Europe: First step towards 50/50 Joint Venture achieved EP Corporate Group (EPCG) acquires stake of 20% and aims for another 30% Combining materials capabilities of tkSE with the energy expertise of EPCG for the decarbonization of the • Signing of acquisition of 20% stake in tkSE by EPCG steel
Slide 6: APEX well on track
APEX well on track Recap: APEX launch in Nov-23 APEX Q2 status update • Solid APEX governance and functional processes set up − Measures within segments & corporate defined − Effective cross-segment approach used to define large-scale initiatives (e.g. procurement, digitalization) • More than 4,600
Slide 7: Each segment with clear commitment to mid-term targets for FYE 24/25
Each segment with clear commitment to mid-term targets for FYE 24/25 AT (excl. SP/AE ) 1 DT MX SE MS HQ Top line thyssenkrupp Group Sales Sales Shipments2 Shipments Sales growth >€7.5 bn >€5.0 bn >6 mt ~11 mt ~7%4 EBIT adj. % Increase to a range of 4-6% Bottom line Adjustment of FCF bef. M&A costs,
Slide 8: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-15 Group Overview and Financials 16-21 Segment Overview and Financials 22-47 ESG and Green Transformation 48-61 Appendix 62-79 8 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l May 2024
Slide 9: Management summary Q2 23/24
Management summary Q2 23/24 • Steel Europe: First step towards 50/50 Joint Venture achieved – EPCG acquires 20% Portfolio • Marine Systems: Due diligence phases progressing (KfW, PE) as well as spin-off in elaboration • Decarbon Technologies: Board set-up completed; closing of transaction of the rem
Slide 10: Performance highlights
Performance highlights Well on track to reach full-year guidance Sales EBIT adj. Margin FCF bef. M&A Q2 €9.1 -10% YoY bn €184 mn -10% YoY 2.0% -€197 mn +€20 mn YoY H1 €17.2 -10% YoY bn €268 mn -28% YoY 1.6% -€728 mn -€146 mn YoY Margin increase in Q2 – Earnings development of all Q2 FCF bef. M&A sti
Slide 11: Balance sheet highlights
Balance sheet highlights Our Group transformation journey is backed by a strong balance sheet and enabling us to capture strategic opportunities Net cash Pensions Equity ratio €3.5 bn €5.8 bn 37.6 % -€0.9 bn YTD +€0.4 bn YTD -0.5%-pts. YTD Lower QoQ (-€0.2 bn) Providing resilience while navigating t
Slide 12: Q2 Group performance
Q2 Group performance Efficiency measures and increased resilience fully offset top-line trend Sales -10% € bn 10.1 9.1 • Materials businesses significantly lower (price and volume), 8.2 partially offset by stronger sales at Decarbon Technologies • Ongoing muted demand (e.g. auto, construction, wind
Slide 13: Q2 EBIT adj. by segment
Q2 EBIT adj. by segment Sound performance across the group in an ongoing challenging market environment 25 YoY segment comments 68 184 AT Rather stable ex PY one-timer: Lower material -42 and transport costs vs. volume decline, higher personnel expenses and non-conformity costs 69 DT Performance and
Slide 14: Outlook FY 23/24
Outlook FY 23/24 FY 22/23 Outlook FY 23/24 Below the prior-year Sales €37.5 bn (prior: At the prior-year level) High 3-digit € mn range AT Up; low-mid 3-digit € mn range DT Largely stable EBIT adj. €0.7 bn MX Up; low 3-digit € mn range SE Largely stable (prior: Up; mid 3-digit € mn range) MS Up; hig
Slide 15: Outlook FY 23/24 confirmed: Bridge from EBIT adj. to FCF bef. M&A
Outlook FY 23/24 confirmed: Bridge from EBIT adj. to an again positive FCF bef. M&A Sig. lower YoY; incl. IFRS 16 effects ~€0.9 bn High 3-digit € mn range Supported by Incl. taxes, Supported by interests and pensions 0.7 Low ~50% contribution from 3-digit € mn SE expected (mid 3-digit € mn range) EB
Slide 16: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-15 Group Overview and Financials 16-21 Segment Overview and Financials 22-47 ESG and Green Transformation 48-61 Appendix 62-79 16 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l May 2024
Slide 17: Key financials
Key financials Full Group [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Order intake 9,177 10,188 9,390 8,305 37,060 7,973 8,576 Sales 9,018 10,107 9,598 8,812 37,536 8,181 9,064 EBITDA 485 466 445 283 1,679 238 293 EBITDA adjusted 391 430 464 318 1,603 269 361 EBIT 246 -110 212 -1,779 -1,431 -185 28
Slide 18: Decrease in net cash driven by negative FCF before M&A
Decrease in net cash driven by negative FCF before M&A Net cash development in €mn Q2 2023/24 3,796 -197 -16 3,467 -116 Incl. -30 non-cash IFRS 16 effects (CFI) Mainly dividend payment thyssenkrupp AG -93 Net cash FCF before M&A M&A Other Net cash Dec 31, 2023 Mar 31, 2024 H1 2023/24 4,325 -728 3,46
Slide 19: Capital spending is expected to be significantly lower YoY
Capital spending1 is expected to be significantly lower YoY € mn 1,823 50-55% of total 45-50% incl. IFRS 16 15-20% of total Sig. below 5-10% 20-25% AT 365 prior year 5-10% 5-10% 25-30% DT 117 60-65% 35-40% MX 282 • YoY decline mainly due to Steel Europe (shifts in the receipt of funding payments and
Slide 20: Business cash flow (BCF) and Free cash flow before M&A
Business cash flow (BCF) and Free cash flow before M&A [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Δ Q2 Q2 Q1 Q2 yoy Q2 YoY BCF Automotive Technology (AT) -89 60 -25 72% AT: NWC improvements and lower investments BCF Decarbon Technologies (DT) -8 -99 3 ++ DT: Improvement into positive territory mainly due to better BCF
Slide 21: Special items
Special items [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Comments on Q2 Disposal effect 1 AT Impairment -14 -1 -2 -59 -76 -7 -10 • Mainly impairments at Automotive Body Solutions Restructuring -1 -1 -2 -4 -1 Disposal effect -3 -1 -12 7 -9 -3 • Mainly impairment losses at thyssenkrupp DT Impairment
Slide 22: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-15 Group Overview and Financials 16-21 Segment Overview and Financials 22-47 ESG and Green Transformation 48-61 Appendix 62-79 22 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l May 2024
Slide 23: AT with international setup and diverse product portfolio to serve customer segments
AT AT with international setup and diverse product portfolio to serve customer segments High-tech components and systems as well as automation solutions for AT is a major supplier and engineering partner to the international vehicle manufacturing automotive industry – selected examples Automotive Au
Slide 24: AT portfolio with >70% of sales independent from ICE development
AT AT portfolio1 with >70% of sales independent from ICE development Components, systems and services Automotive body solutions Axle assembly Drivetrain components Shock absorbers/suspension Mechanical and electrical steering 1. Excluding SP, AE 24 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l May 2024
Slide 25: Mission critical components with huge growth potential
AT Mission critical components with huge growth potential ICE independent ICE dependent New ICE independent Steer by Electro Steering column Steering gear VMC1 Steering Wire (SbW) Mech. Brake • AT supplies mission ECU critical components (Semi-) active Semi-active globally shock absorbers entry shoc
Slide 26: Solid performance in a challenging market environment
AT Solid performance in a challenging market environment Order intake [€ mn] Comments YoY Investment highlights -7% 1 Mission critical components & systems • Weakening in parts of serial business (customer and 2,031 1,854 1,890 model related), construction machinery and project business Growth of co
Slide 27: Automotive Technology
AT Automotive Technology [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Order intake 2,047 2,031 2,063 1,738 7,879 1,854 1,890 Sales 1,884 2,009 2,046 1,972 7,911 1,863 1,922 EBITDA 118 181 117 141 557 121 119 EBITDA adjusted 119 182 120 144 564 120 120 EBIT 31 106 41 6 184 42 38 EBIT adjusted 46 108 4
Slide 28: DT combines key technologies for decarbonization with a broad industrial customer base
DT DT combines key technologies for decarbonization with a broad industrial customer base Rothe Erde Uhde Polysius thyssenkrupp nucera1 Producer of (large) slewing Suite of green technologies to Plant engineering and service in Supplier of electrolysers for bearings and rings support energy transiti
Slide 29: Decarbon Technologies bundles key technologies for Green Transformation
DT Decarbon Technologies bundles key technologies for Green Transformation Rothe Erde1 • Global No. 1 supplier for mission critical components for wind energy • >2,500 multimegawatt main bearings manufactured • Enormous opportunities from global expansion plans for wind energy thyssenkrupp nucera2 •
Slide 30: Higher sales due to orders from the past; earnings down YoY but up QoQ
DT Higher sales due to orders from the past; earnings down YoY but up QoQ Order intake [€ mn] Comments YoY Investment highlights 1 Enabler for decarbonization across industries and -30% market leader in attractive key technologies 1.000 • Decrease throughout all businesses vs. a strong 644 695 prior
Slide 31: Decarbon Technologies
DT Decarbon Technologies [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Order intake 1,021 1,000 1,097 885 4,004 644 695 Sales 848 856 856 878 3,438 900 931 EBITDA 44 73 9 -2 123 12 41 EBITDA adjusted 45 76 12 10 143 10 44 EBIT 18 46 -29 -28 8 -25 -3 EBIT adjusted 19 49 -16 -24 29 -17 15 EBIT adj. marg
Slide 32: One of the world's leading mill-independent materials distributors
MX One of the world’s leading mill-independent materials distributors and service providers Materials Services fuels global industry by orchestrating material supply chains between suppliers and customers Materials distributor rankings1 Geographic presence #1 Germany 30+ countries #1 Europe ~380 bra
Slide 33: Diversified portfolio of materials, end markets and attractive geographic regions
MX Diversified portfolio of materials, end markets and attractive geographic regions Flexible multi-material portfolio Serving diversified end markets1 (exemplary customers) Pipes and tubes Other industries Stainless steel 13% ABB Airbus BMW Boeing Bombardier 5% Electrical products & equipment 5% 13
Slide 34: Solid earnings despite challenging market environment especially in Europe
MX Solid earnings despite challenging market environment especially in Europe Shipments1 [kt] Comments YoY Investment highlights -9% • Shipments down due to ongoing low demand in 1 Market leader profiting from customer trends 1,264 1,001 1,153 distribution business mainly in Europe 2 Growth in North
Slide 35: Materials Services
MX Materials Services [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Order intake 3,348 3,901 3,272 3,163 13,684 2,857 3,293 Sales 3,246 3,897 3,346 3,124 13,613 2,860 3,164 EBITDA 56 125 112 41 333 59 96 EBITDA adjusted 54 117 83 55 310 61 100 EBIT 22 91 78 12 204 -13 4 EBIT adjusted 20 85 50 23 178 2
Slide 36: No. 1 flat steel producer in EU with broad end-market exposure
SE No. 2 flat steel producer in EU with broad end-market exposure Shipments by end market (22/23) 10.4 Mt 10 sq km Automotive Consumer durables 9.4 Mt Crude steel production Duisburg area One of the largest EU industrial sites 9.4 Mt 20 Automotive Shipments Production Special vehicles Energy distrib
Slide 37: #1 German & #2 EU producer of premium steel products
SE 1 #1 German & #2 EU producer of premium steel products – Strong positions in core segments Excellent position in premium automotive/industrial segments in China and India Strong position in Europe and internationally Strong positioning within diverse customer segments3 > 25 years > 1,200 average
Slide 38: Flat steel demand per vehicle will increase due to electromobility
SE Flat steel demand per vehicle will increase overall due to trend towards electromobility Conventional vehicle with Internal Combustion Engine („ICE“) Battery Electric Vehicles („BEV“) approx. +10% flat steel demand1 Sample image tk Steel-reference structure „InCar“ Sample image aus tk Steel-refer
Slide 39: Steel portfolio positioned for electromobility opportunities
SE With their portfolio of high-value steel grades, the various business and sales units of thyssenkrupp Steel Europe AG are well positioned to seize the opportunities presented by electromobility tk Steel Europe tk Steel Europe tk Electrical Steel tk Hohenlimburg Sales Automotive & Industry Sales N
Slide 40: Lower spot-market prices and shipments more than offset by improved cost base
SE Lower spot-market price levels and lower shipments more than offset by improved cost base Shipments [kt] Comments YoY Investment Highlights #1 German and #2 EU producer of premium steel -6% • Shipments lower, mainly driven by low demand in 1 products 2,628 2,478 construction and engineering busin
Slide 41: Steel Europe
SE Steel Europe [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Order intake 3,035 3,691 3,221 2,241 12,187 2,397 2,916 Sales 2,945 3,315 3,251 2,862 12,373 2,446 2,864 EBITDA 256 88 228 114 686 69 33 EBITDA adjusted 160 56 254 119 589 98 90 EBIT 186 -329 163 -1,716 -1,695 -143 11 EBIT adjusted 90 -14 1
Slide 42: Marine Systems highlights: Leading global supplier of marine technology
MS Marine Systems highlights: Leading global supplier of marine technology Technology leadership with integrated platform, systems and services €1.8 bn Revenue FY 22/23 NATO’s preferred Naval partner supplying 70% of non-nuclear submarine fleet €12.6 bn Significant order backlog diversified across a
Slide 43: Integrated system provider: whole world of naval technology from one source
MS Integrated system provider: The whole world of naval technology from one single source Submarines Surface Vessels Naval Electronic Systems NXTGEN1 #1 Conventional submarines globally #1 Surface vessels in Europe Innovations for own and 3rd party platforms Civil applications Aftermarket – End-to-e
Slide 44: Significant after-sales services provide recurring multi-decade revenues
MS Significant after-sales services provide recurring multi-decade revenues (submarine example) Design and Production In Operation & Service End of Life Cycle • 100% of purchase price at • 40+ years operation & service life of a • ~40% of initial purchase price delivery of last unit in class submari
Slide 45: Performance of key metrics well on track
MS Performance of key metrics well on track Order intake [€ mn] Comments YoY Investment Highlights +4% • Marine Electronics and Service at prior-year level 1 Global leader in innovative naval technologies 529 • High visibility by order backlog of €12.3 bn 135 140 2 Highly attractive long-term growth
Slide 46: Marine Systems
MS Marine Systems [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Order intake 128 135 117 571 952 529 140 Order backlog 13,089 12,779 12,509 12,625 12,625 12,669 12,267 Sales 507 497 480 349 1,832 433 532 EBITDA 32 29 27 45 134 33 44 EBITDA adjusted 34 30 27 45 136 33 43 EBIT 17 14 12 27 70 18 26 EBIT
Slide 47: Corporate Headquarters
HQ Corporate Headquarters [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 EBITDA -44 -38 -44 -54 -180 -60 -42 EBITDA adjusted -43 -41 -37 -47 -167 -56 -39 EBIT -44 -38 -45 -55 -182 -61 -42 EBIT adjusted -43 -41 -37 -47 -169 -57 -40 BCF -30 -56 -29 -36 -152 -58 -53 Employees 609 611 610 625 625 631 640 t
Slide 48: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-15 Group Overview and Financials 16-21 Segment Overview and Financials 22-47 ESG and Green Transformation 48-61 Appendix 62-79 48 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l May 2024
Slide 49: Holistic approach to sustainability on Group and Business level
thyssenkrupp pursues a holistic approach to sustainability on Group and Business level and manages Stakeholder expectations actively by transparency, communication and strategic positioning Society & Customers & other Environment/ People/ (potential) Employees Business Partners Climate Protection Cl
Slide 50: We create ESG impact
We create ESG impact… Environment Social Governance • Aim to become climate neutral by 2050 at the • Occupational safety and health • Corporate Governance latest and set ambitious targets for 2030 − Zero compromise on safety and health − Sustainability a Board responsibility − -30% scope 1+2 emissio
Slide 51: Growth and value opportunities from multiple transformational trends
Promising growth and value opportunities from multiple transformational trends in our portfolio For which tk with more than 200 years expertise in engineering and technology is ready to enable and capitalize on Green Energy and Decarbonization Advanced Mobility Digitalization • Hydrogen Electrolysis
Slide 52: Strong positioning of tkSE in future green steel market
Green Transformation – Strong positioning of tkSE in future green steel market Ensuring the long-term industrial value creation in the “Ruhrgebiet” Flat steel: EU estimated demand vs. supply for green steel, Mt Demand Supply 50 Demand for green steel is expected to grow, with 40 demand expected to e
Slide 53: Green Transformation – Comprehensive master plan
Green Transformation – Comprehensive master plan Roadmap to reduce CO2 by >30% until 2030 and become a climate neutral steel location by 2045 from 2027 First DR plant with melting units (SAF) Removal of the first coal-based blast furnace up to 2029 2019 Hydrogen ramp-up Trialling H2 use of the first
Slide 54: Green Transformation – DR-SAF approach for first DR-plant
Green Transformation – DR-SAF approach for first DR-plant Technology set-up leads to significant advantages Technology approach Benefit of our technology approach Significant CO2 savings in hot metal DR-plant production by using hydrogen Reduction of iron ore in the form of pellets to direct reduced
Slide 55: Response to the TCFD framework
Our response to the Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) framework thyssenkrupp attaches great importance to the topics of environmental protection, climate change & energy efficiency ✓ Oversight of climate strategy by Executive Board and Sustainability Our online publication Go
Slide 56: Indirect Financial Targets (IFTs) to track progress in sustainability
Indirect Financial Targets (IFTs) to track continuous progress in sustainability Targets Achievements FY 2021/22 FY 2022/23 Target 2023/24 Annual energy efficiency gains of 85 GWh in FY 2022/23 255 GWh 340 GWh ≥ 205 GWh Annual reduction of emissions by 1 t CO2 per mn € sales 35.5 t CO2 per 28.9 31.2
Slide 57: Women in leadership positions
Women in leadership positions: Actual efforts paying off, FY 2023/24 target already overachieved incl. Elevator Technologies (ET) H1 2023/24: (discontinued operations) 15.9% • The “Fair Share” as ambitious target (in comparison to other companies having 17.0 higher “numeric” targets, but also a high
Slide 58: Group Accident Frequency Rate target scheme
The adaption of the agreed target scheme for the Group Accident Frequency Rate from the next FY onwards results in a target value of 2.2 for FY 2023/24 Group Accident Frequency Rate actual (until 18/19 incl. ET) Target (formerly agreed) 5.9 Target (adapted) 4.8 4.6 3.7 3.0 3.0 2.9 2.8 2.6 2.7 2.6 2.
Slide 59: Ratings underline leading ESG position of thyssenkrupp Group in 2023
Ratings underline leading ESG position of thyssenkrupp Group in 2023 CDP A Rating Among the top 5% of companies in 2023 MSCI rating “AA“ Among the top 20% of steel companies in 2023 Ecovadis Among the top 3% of companies in the same sector Sustainalytics In the top 7% of the "Industrial Conglomerate
Slide 60: EU Taxonomy reporting FY 2022/23
EU Taxonomy reporting FY 2022/23 (AR 2022/23, p. 120 et seqq.) • Key component of the EU Green Deal and the Action Plan on Financing Sustainable Growth & integrated in our annual report since FY 2021/22 • Taxonomy-eligible economic activities (since FY 2021/22) at thyssenkrupp: − 3.1 Manufacture of
Slide 61: Key Environmental Data
Key Environmental Data Unit 2020 / 2021 2021 / 2022 2022 / 2023 Energy Total energy consumption TWh 74.0 66.1 67.9 • Continuously tracking our environmental Greenhouse Gas emissions performance Scope 1 Mio. t CO2e 22.81 21.4 22.9 Scope 2 Mio. t CO2e 1.01 0.8 1.0 Scope 1 + 2 Mio. t CO2e 23.81 22.2 23
Slide 62: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-15 Group Overview and Financials 16-21 Segment Overview and Financials 22-47 ESG and Green Transformation 48-61 Appendix 62-79 62 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l May 2024
Slide 63: Pensions: patient long-term financial debt with gradual amortization
Pensions: “patient” long-term financial debt with gradual amortization [Group, € mn] Accrued pension and similar obligations Development at unchanged discount rate (schematic) Accrued pension liability Germany Accrued pension liability outside GER Accruals related to partial retirement agreements Ot
Slide 64: Germany accounts for majority of pension plans
Germany accounts for majority of pension plans [Group, FY 2022/23; € mn] Funded status of defined benefit obligation Reconciliation of accrued pension liabilities by region Germany Outside Germany 1 1 • >95% of the unfunded portion in Germany; • Plan assets outside Germany mainly attributable to Ger
Slide 65: Net periodic payments exceed service costs and amortize pension liability
Net periodic payments exceed Service costs and amortize pension liability by ~€100 mn (p.a.) [Group, € mn] Non-cash employees earning Cash to pensioners future pension payments -510 3 190 5,573 115 -348 5,294 -162 162 -46 -194 Net periodic pension cost 308 5,294 Net periodic payment 394 3.70 4.20 Se
Slide 66: Segment Overview – Quarterly Order Intake
Segment Overview – Quarterly Order Intake [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Δ Q2 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 yoy yoy (ex FX)1 Automotive Technology 2,047 2,031 2,063 1,738 7,879 1,854 1,890 -7% -6% Decarbon Technologies 1,021 1,000 1,097 885 4,004 644 695 -30% -29% Materials Services 3,348 3,901 3,272 3,163 13,684 2,
Slide 67: Segment Overview – Quarterly Sales
Segment Overview – Quarterly Sales [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Δ Q2 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 yoy yoy (ex FX)1 Automotive Technology 1,884 2,009 2,046 1,972 7,911 1,863 1,922 -4% -4% Decarbon Technologies 848 856 856 878 3,438 900 931 9% 10% Materials Services 3,246 3,897 3,346 3,124 13,613 2,860 3,164 -19% -
Slide 68: Sales by region FY 2022/23
Sales by region FY 2022/23 [%] Automotive Decarbon Materials Steel Marine thyssenkrupp Technology Technologies Services Europe Systems Group Worldwide (€mn) 7,911 3,438 13,613 12,373 1,832 37,536 1 DACHLI 28.0 14.5 34.0 55.0 24.0 35.4 Germany 25.9 13.7 31.1 52.6 24.0 33.1 Central/ Eastern Europe 5.1
Slide 69: Sales by customer group FY 2022/23
Sales by customer group FY 2022/23 [%] Automotive Decarbon Materials Steel Marine thyssenkrupp Technology Technologies Services Europe Systems Group Overall (€mn) 7,911 3,438 13,613 12,373 1,832 37,536 Automotive 88.1 0.9 15.6 27.0 0.0 33.2 Steel and related processing 0.1 2.5 16.9 21.9 0.0 12.4 Tra
Slide 70: Segment Overview – Quarterly EBIT and Margin
Segment Overview – Quarterly EBIT and Margin [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Automotive Technology 31 106 41 6 184 42 38 % 1.6 5.3 2.0 0.3 2.3 2.2 2.0 Decarbon Technologies 18 46 -29 -28 8 -25 -3 % 2.1 5.4 -3.4 -3.2 0.2 -2.8 -0.3 Materials Services 22 91 78 12 204 -13 4 % 0.7 2.3 2.3 0.4
Slide 71: Segment Overview – Quarterly EBIT adj. and Margin
Segment Overview – Quarterly EBIT adj. and Margin [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Automotive Technology 46 108 44 68 266 48 49 % 2.4 5.4 2.2 3.4 3.4 2.6 2.5 Decarbon Technologies 19 49 -16 -24 29 -17 15 % 2.2 5.8 -1.8 -2.7 0.8 -1.9 1.7 Materials Services 20 85 50 23 178 26 69 % 0.6 2.2 1
Slide 72: Segment Overview – Quarterly BCF and Free Cash Flow bef. M&A
Segment Overview – Quarterly Business Cash Flow (BCF) and Free Cash Flow bef. M&A1 [€ mn] 2022/23 2023/24 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 BCF Automotive Technology 14 -89 110 124 159 60 -25 BCF Decarbon Technologies -3 -8 -42 162 109 -99 3 BCF Materials Services -113 98 260 68 313 72 112 BCF Steel Europe -273
Slide 73: Volume KPIs of Materials Services and Steel Europe
Volume KPI’s of Materials Services and Steel Europe1 2018/19 2019/20 2020/21 2021/22 2022/23 2023/24 FY FY FY FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Total shipments kt 9,849 8,138 9,114 8,701 2,143 2,344 2,270 2,168 8,925 1,760 2,236 MX Materials Stockholding and Processing kt 5,784 5,087 5,275 4,936 1,003 1,264 1
Slide 74: Liquidity analysis, maturity profile of gross financial debt and net cash
Liquidity analysis, maturity profile of gross financial debt and reconciliation net cash as of March 31, 2024 [€ mn] 6,186 Available 1,215 committed credit facilities Net cash +3,467 Maturity profile of gross financial debt Cash and Total: 856 4,971 cash equivalents1 (w/o Lease liabilities according
Slide 75: thyssenkrupp rating
thyssenkrupp rating Long-term Short-term rating rating Outlook Standard & Poor’s BB B stable Moody’s Ba3 not Prime positive 75 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l May 2024
Slide 76: Reconciliation of EBIT Q2 23/24 from P&L
Re-conciliation of EBIT Q2 23/24 from P&L [€ mn] P&L structure EBIT definition Net sales 9,064 Net sales 9,064 Cost of sales -7,931 Cost of sales -7,931 SG&A, R&D -1,137 SG&A, R&D -1,137 Other income/expense 33 Other income/expense 33 Other gains/losses -12 Other gains/losses -12 = Income from opera
Slide 77: thyssenkrupp shareholder structure as of end of March 2024
thyssenkrupp shareholder structure as of end of March 2024 Investors Regional split AKBH Europe Undisclosed UK/Ireland Foundation 7.3% 12.6% ~21% 3.4% Rest of the World 4.6% Free Float 23.5% North America ~79% Private ~15% Investors ~64% International Mutual Funds 48.6% Germany incl. AKBH Foundation
Slide 78: Share and ADR Data
Share and ADR Data • Shares outstanding 622,531,741 • Type of share No-par-value bearer shares • Voting One share, one vote Share Data • Ticker Symbol TKA • German Security Identification Number (WKN) 750 000 • ISIN Number DE0007500001 • Exchange Frankfurt, Dusseldorf ADR Data • Ratio (ordinary shar
Slide 79: Further Investor Relations Information
Further Investor Relations Information IR contact: +49 201-844-536480 | ir@thyssenkrupp.com Upcoming IR Events May 23, 2024 db Access European Champions Conference, Frankfurt May 28, 2024 Société Générale – The Nice Conference, Nice May 29, 2024 Kepler Cheuvreux Virtual ESG Conference, Virtual June
Slide 80: Disclaimer thyssenkrupp AG
Disclaimer thyssenkrupp AG This presentation has been prepared by thyssenkrupp AG (“thyssenkrupp”) and comprises the written materials/slides for a presentation concerning thyssenkrupp. By attending this presentation and/or reviewing the slides you agree to be bound by the following conditions. The