Slide 1: Q1 2019 Sales
Q1 2019 Sales Michel FAVRE, Group CFO Resilient sales in a challenging environment Ex-currency outperformance of 580bps April 23, 2019 Full-year guidance confirmed Q1 2019 Sales – April 23, 2019
Slide 2: Q1 2019 Sales - Key Facts
Q1 2019 Sales - Key Facts Q1 2019 included a positive contribution from bolt-ons of €104.5m Sales (in €m) Business Group Region Conso as from Q1 2019 Hug Engineering Clean Mobility Europe Q2 2018 13.6 JV with Wuling Interiors Asia Q2 2018 20.9 JV with BYD Seating Asia Q3 2018 58.5 Parrot Automotiv
Slide 3: Q1 2019 Sales - Key Messages
Q1 2019 Sales - Key Messages Resilient sales of €4,325m, up 0.2% on a reported basis: Currencies had a positive impact of 1.3% €56m Down 1.1% at constant currencies Outperformance of 580bps +1.3% -1.1% €4,325m €4,315m Sales outperformed automotive production in Europe, €(46)m Asia and Sout
Slide 4: Europe (51% of Group sales)
Europe (51% of Group sales) Solid outperformance in a challenging environment €2,279m Q1 2019 sales amounted to €2,217m, down 1.9%*: -0.9% Excluding a limited negative currency impact of 0.9% €(18)m (mainly the TRY vs. the euro) -1.9% €2,217m Outperformance of 300bps vs. European automotive pr
Slide 5: North America (26% of Group sales)
North America (26% of Group sales) Significant negative impact from the end of production of a Seating program €85m Q1 2019 sales amounted to €1,117m, up 5.1% on a reported basis, driven by a strong positive currency impact of 8.0% due to the USD +8.0% vs. the euro -2.9% €1,117m Sales were down
Slide 6: Asia (18% of sales)
Asia (18% of sales) Strong outperformance thanks to increased sales to Chinese OEMs Q1 2019 sales amounted to €798m, up 5.1%*: Excluding a positive currency impact of 2.4% €38m €798m (mainly the CNY vs. the euro) +5.1% Including a positive contribution from bolt-ons of €81m, representing 10.9%
Slide 7: South America (4% of sales)
South America (4% of sales) Outperformance of 640bps, driven by Clean Mobility Q1 2019 sales amounted to €150m, up 4.2%*: €168m Excluding a negative currency impact of 14.9% (the ARS and the BRL vs. the euro) Outperformance of 890bps vs. South America automotive €7m €150m production (-4.7%**)
Slide 8: Seating (43% of Group sales)
Seating (43% of Group sales) Solid performance thanks to Asia offsetting end of production of two programs Q1 2019 sales amounted to €1,841m, up 0.1% vs. last year*: Excluding a positive currency impact of 1.2% (mainly the USD and the CNY vs. the euro) Including the positive bolt-on contributi
Slide 9: Interiors (30% of Group sales)
Interiors (30% of Group sales) Slight outperformance in a challenging environment Q1 2019 sales amounted to €1,294m, down 4.7%*: +0.7% Excluding a limited positive currency impact of 0.7% (mainly attributable to the USD vs. the euro) €10m Including a bolt-on contribution of €21m from JV with W
Slide 10: Clean Mobility (26% of Group sales)
Clean Mobility (26% of Group sales) Outperformance in all regions Q1 2019 sales amounted to €1,144m, up 1.3%*: Excluding a positive currency impact of 2.1% €15m €1,144m (mainly attributable to the USD vs. the euro) +1.3% Outperformance of 820bps vs. worldwide automotive €23m production growth
Slide 11: Main events since January 1, 2019
Main events since January 1, 2019 CLARION ACQUISITION FINALIZED AND CREATION OF “SYMBIO, A FAURECIA START OF FAURECIA CLARION ELECTRONICS MICHELIN HYDROGEN COMPANY” TO BECOME A WORLD LEADER Success of the Faurecia tender offer for Clarion IN HYDROGEN FUEL CELL SYSTEMS Since March 28, 2019, Clari
Slide 12: Confirmed full-year guidance
Confirmed full-year guidance We fully confirm our full-year 2019 guidance, as announced on February 18, 2019. This guidance is based on Faurecia’s assumption that worldwide automotive production should be down 1% in 2019 vs. 2018, with a difficult first half and growth resuming in the second hal
Slide 13: Q1 2019 Sales Appendices
Q1 2019 Sales Appendices Q1 2019 Sales – April 23, 2019
Slide 14: Q1 2019 sales by Business Group
Q1 2019 sales by Business Group Reported Currency effect Growth ex-currencies Reported Sales (in €m) Q1 2018 value % value % Q1 2019 % Seating 1,817.3 22.2 1.2% 2.0 0.1% 1,841.5 1.3% of which bolt-ons 58.5 3.2% Interiors 1,357.7 9.9 0.7% -74.1 -5.5% 1,293.5 -4.7% of which bolt-ons 20.9 1.5% Clean Mo
Slide 15: Q1 2019 sales by region
Q1 2019 sales by region Reported Currency effect Growth ex-currencies Reported Sales (in €m) Q1 2018 value % value % Q1 2019 % Europe 2,278.9 -18.1 -0.9% -44.3 -1.9% 2,216.5 -2.7% of which bolt-ons 23.6 1.0% North America 1,062.8 85.2 8.0% -31.3 -2.9% 1,116.7 5.1% Asia 742.1 17.6 2.4% 38.1 5.1% 797.
Slide 16: 2018 sales by quarter with Coagent presented separately from Interiors
2018 sales by quarter with Coagent presented separately from Interiors Sales (in €m) Q1 2018 Q2 2018 Q3 2018 Q4 2018 FY 2018 Seating 1,817.3 1,964.2 1,742.7 1,913.8 7,438.0 Interiors (restated for Coagent) 1,357.7 1,437.9 1,185.0 1,382.1 5,362.7 Clean Mobility 1,105.9 1,254.4 1,060.5 1,194.2 4,615.0
Slide 17: Calendar
Calendar Until April 25, 2019 Shanghai International Automobile Industry Exhibition May 28, 2019 Annual Shareholders’ Meeting in Paris July 23, 2019 H1 2019 results announcement October 17, 2019 Q3 2019 sales announcement November 26, 2019 Capital Markets Day in Paris, presenting: Strategic roadma
Slide 18: Contact & share data
Contact & share data Investor Relations Share Data Bloomberg Ticker: EO:FP Marc MAILLET Reuters Ticker: EPED.PA Tel: +33 1 72 36 75 70 Datastream: F:BERT E-mail: marc.maillet@faurecia.com ISIN Code: FR0000121147 Anne-Sophie JUGEAN Tel: +33 1 72 36 71 31 E-mail: annesophie.jugean@faurecia.com Bonds I
Slide 19: Safe Harbor Statement
Safe Harbor Statement This report contains statements that are not historical facts but rather forward-looking statements. The words "will," "may," "designed to," "outlook," "believes," "should," "anticipates," "plans," "expects," "intends," "estimates" and similar expressions identify these forward
Slide 20: Q1 2019 Sales – April 23, 2019
‘Faurecia inspiring mobility