Ing Groep N.v. · EURONEXT:INGA

Ing Groep — Debt Investor Presentation (February 2020)

47 slides from Ing Groep's debt investor presentation, Feb 6, 2020

  1. Slide 1: ING Credit Update 4Q2019

    ING Credit Update 4Q2019 Amsterdam • 6 February 2020

  2. Slide 2: Key points

    Key points • ING posted 2019 net profit of €4,781 mln, up 1.7% on 2018 • Our primary customer base, a driver of future value, increased by more than 830,000, to 13.3 mln in 2019 • We recorded net core lending growth of €17.2 bln in 2019, or 2.9%, primarily in Retail Banking which grew by €16.1 bln w

  3. Slide 3: Commercial momentum remained strong in Retail

    Commercial momentum remained strong in Retail Target to reach >16.5 mln primary customers* by 2022 Net promoter scores (NPS) 4Q2019 29.2% 30.5% 32.8% 34.3% >16.5 10.4 11.4 12.5 13.3 #1 in 6 out of 14 retail countries 2016 2017 2018 2019 Ambition 2022 Primary as a % of total retail customers Core len

  4. Slide 4: In Retail our mobile approach is taking off

    In Retail our mobile approach is taking off % of mobile-only in channel use among active customers who % mobile in total interactions with Annual mobile non-deposit sales contact us* ING per 1,000 active customers CAGR +56%** CAGR +42%*** CAGR +90% 37% 82% 62 26% 73% 46 19% 63% 28 12% 52% 9 2016 201

  5. Slide 5: Business profile and strategy

    Business profile and strategy 5

  6. Slide 6: Think Forward has been accelerated through structural changes

    Think Forward has been accelerated through structural changes Think Forward strategy on a page Transformation and platform programmes 6

  7. Slide 7: We are transforming into a dynamic digital player

    We are transforming into a dynamic digital player Classic bank Dynamic digital player Digital DNA and experience creating cross-border Customers • Mature, established • Explorers, change-oriented scalability are advantages Products • Owned • Open architecture where relevant Strategy • Defensive, cos

  8. Slide 8: Well-diversified business mix with many profitable growth drivers

    Well-diversified business mix with many profitable growth drivers Retail Banking Market Leaders Wholesale Banking Netherlands, • Focus on earning the Belgium / Luxembourg • Our business model is primary relationship similar throughout our • We use technology to offer global WB franchise of more Chal

  9. Slide 9: Consistent focus on creating operating leverage

    Consistent focus on creating operating leverage Roadmap from current market positions Retail Challengers Retail Benelux & Growth Markets Wholesale Banking Financial ambitions Focus on profitable Income lending and fee income Cost discipline focus; Costs some increases in markets that grow Efficiency

  10. Slide 10: FY2019 results

    FY2019 results 10

  11. Slide 11: Income growth supported by higher NII and fees

    Income growth supported by higher NII and fees Total underlying income Net interest income excl. FM Net fee and commission income (in € bln) (in € bln) (in € bln) CAGR +1.6% 18.1 18.3 CAGR +2.3% 17.5 17.7 13.3 13.6 13.7 12.8 CAGR +5.6% 2.8 2.9 2.7 2.4 2016 2017 2018 2019 2016 2017 2018 2019 2016 201

  12. Slide 12: Underlying expenses increased driven by higher KYC, staff and regulatory costs

    Underlying expenses increased driven by higher KYC, staff and regulatory costs Underlying operating expenses (in € bln) Underlying cost/income ratio CAGR +6.5% CAGR +2.7% 0.9 1.0 0.8 0.9 56.6% 55.5% 54.8% 54.2% 8.9 9.0 9.3 8.6 50.4% 51.0% 49.3% 49.5% 2016 2017 2018 2019 2016 2017 2018 2019 Expenses

  13. Slide 13: Risk costs increased, remaining below through-the-cycle average

    Risk costs increased, remaining below through-the-cycle average Risk costs (in € bln and bps of average customer lending) • Risk costs increased to €1,120 mln in 2019, or 18 bps of average customer lending, remaining below the 18 18 through-the-cycle average of ~25 bps 12 11 • The increase was mainl

  14. Slide 14: Underlying result down 11.3% in 2019; ROE at 9.4% for FY2019

    Underlying result down 11.3% in 2019; ROE at 9.4% for FY2019 Underlying net result* (in € mln) Underlying return on equity* 5,389 11.2% 4,976 4,957 10.1% 10.2% 4,781 9.4% 2016 2017 2018 2019 2016 2017 2018 2019 €685 mln incl. €-775 mln settlement impact and €90 mln net result from Insurance other •

  15. Slide 15: ING Group financial ambitions

    ING Group financial ambitions Actual 2018 Actual 2019 Financial ambitions ~13.5%* • CET1 ratio (%) 14.5% 14.6% (Basel IV) Capital • Leverage ratio (%) 4.4% 4.6% >4% • Underlying ROE (%)** 11.2% 9.4% 10-12% (IFRS-EU Equity) Profitability • Underlying C/I ratio (%)** 54.8% 56.6% 50-52% Dividend • Divi

  16. Slide 16: 4Q2019 results

    4Q2019 results 16

  17. Slide 17: We continue our efforts to counter financial and economic crime

    We continue our efforts to counter financial and economic crime Continued focus on know your customer (KYC) We keep investing in regulatory compliance • The number of FTE working globally on know your • We announced an investment in US-based regulatory customer (KYC) related activities has increased

  18. Slide 18: Our focus on building an innovative and sustainable bank

    Our focus on building an innovative and sustainable bank Important milestones on innovation achieved in 4Q2019 We are recognised as a leader in sustainability • In Poland, ING is the first bank on the Polish market to • ING was recognised as an A-list company for leadership on introduce account aggr

  19. Slide 19: Income reflects discipline in lending margins and fee growth

    Income reflects discipline in lending margins and fee growth Underlying pre-tax result (in € mln) Total underlying income (in € mln) 2,005 4,501 4,576 4,665 4,626 4,439 1,911 1,692 1,582 1,337 4Q2018 1Q2019 2Q2019 3Q2019 4Q2019 4Q2018 1Q2019 2Q2019 3Q2019 4Q2019 • 4Q2019 underlying result before tax

  20. Slide 20: NII improved on year-ago and previous quarter; 4-quarter rolling NIM at 154 bps

    NII improved on year-ago and previous quarter; 4-quarter rolling NIM at 154 bps Net interest income excl. Financial Markets (FM) (in € mln) Higher NIM partially explained by FM (in bps) 3,459 3,435 3,478 3,391 3,391 156 157 155 154 154 153 154 152 154 154 4Q2018 1Q2019 2Q2019 3Q2019 4Q2019 4Q2018 1Q

  21. Slide 21: 4Q2019 net core lending

    4Q2019 net core lending Customer lending ING Group 4Q2019 (in € bln) Core lending businesses: €2.0 bln -0.6 0.5 1.9 -2.0 1.5 -0.1 -0.3 -0.6 -2.1 617.3 0.8 616.4 30-09-2019 Retail Retail Retail Retail WB Lending WB Daily WB Other* Lease run- Treasury FX / Other** 31-12-2019 NL Belgium Germany Other B

  22. Slide 22: Further growth of fee income; FM client business improved YoY

    Further growth of fee income; FM client business improved YoY Net fee and commission income* (in € mln) Underlying income Financial Markets (in € mln) +4.4% 747 735 254 255 257 704 711 221 675 14 180 295 262 290 280 303 159 159 176 180 176 249 256 262 274 256 -4 -25 -58 -72 -74 -14 4Q2018 1Q2019 2Q2

  23. Slide 23: Higher expenses driven by elevated KYC costs

    Higher expenses driven by elevated KYC costs Underlying operating expenses (in € mln) Regulatory costs* (in € mln) 515 303 493 515 266 97 106 266 303 2,303 2,272 2,354 2,334 2,372 98 97 91 106 4Q2018 1Q2019 2Q2019 3Q2019 4Q2019 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q Expenses excl. regulatory costs Regulatory costs 2018 2019 •

  24. Slide 24: Risk costs increased sequentially, asset quality remains strong

    Risk costs increased sequentially, asset quality remains strong Risk costs (in € mln) Stage 3 ratio 428 242 276 1.6% 1.6% 1.6% 1.6% 1.6% 207 209 254 50 116 71 91 1.5% 1.5% 1.5% 1.5%* 107 73 75 1.4% 1.4% 84 80 1.4% 1.3% 1.3%* 40 44 84 1.2% 45 42 16 43 15 11 22 4Q2018 1Q2019 2Q2019 3Q2019 4Q2019 4Q201

  25. Slide 25: Asset quality

    Asset quality 25

  26. Slide 26: Well-diversified lending credit outstandings by activity

    Well-diversified lending credit outstandings by activity ING Group* Retail Banking* Wholesale Banking* 7% 3% 2% 25% 15% 35% 29% €700 4% €454 €246 bln bln bln 65% 66% 10% 17% 9% 13% Retail Banking Mortgages Netherlands Lending Wholesale Banking Other lending Netherlands Daily Banking & Trade Finance

  27. Slide 27: Granular Wholesale Banking lending credit outstandings by geography and sector

    Granular Wholesale Banking lending credit outstandings by geography and sector Loan portfolio is well diversified across geographies… …and sectors Lending Credit O/S Wholesale Banking (4Q2019)* Lending Credit O/S Wholesale Banking (4Q2019)* 1% 8% NL 6% 10% Real Estate, Infra & Construction 19% Belux

  28. Slide 28: Breakdown of quarterly risk costs Wholesale Banking 2019 per geography and sector

    Breakdown of quarterly risk costs Wholesale Banking 2019 per geography and sector Breakdown of geography which generated risk costs WB Breakdown of sector which generated risk costs WB (in € mln) (in € mln) 254 254 116 116 71 91 71 91 1Q19 2Q19 3Q19 4Q19 1Q19 2Q19 3Q19 4Q19 NL Belux Non-Bank Financi

  29. Slide 29: Detailed Stage 3 disclosure on selected portfolios

    Detailed Stage 3 disclosure on selected portfolios Selected portfolios (in € mln) Lending credit Stage 3 ratio Lending credit Stage 3 ratio Lending credit Stage 3 ratio O/S 4Q2019 4Q2019 O/S 3Q2019 3Q2019 O/S 4Q2018 4Q2018 Wholesale Banking 246,223 1.2% 257,082 1.5% 236,248 1.4% Lending 163,051 1.4%

  30. Slide 30: Overview Turkey exposure

    Overview Turkey exposure Total exposure ING to Turkey* (in € mln) Lending Credit O/S by currency 4Q2019 3Q2019 Change 2% 16% Lending Credit O/S Retail Banking 4,537 4,817 -5.8% USD Residential mortgages 529 537 -1.5% 36% EUR TRY Consumer lending 1,203 1,225 -1.8% Other 46% SME/Midcorp 2,804 3,054 -8

  31. Slide 31: Group capital, funding & liquidity

    Group capital, funding & liquidity 31

  32. Slide 32: ING Group Total capital ratio up to 19.1% at the end of 4Q2019

    ING Group Total capital ratio up to 19.1% at the end of 4Q2019 ING Group Total capital ratio development 2.4% 19.1% 2.1% 14.6% +0.3% -0.3% 14.6% ~13.5% 11.8%** 3Q19 Profit added RWA & other 4Q19 AT1 Tier 2 4Q19 Total capital Basel IV CET1 CET1 ratio to CET1* CET1 ratio ratio ambition CET1 ratio Expe

  33. Slide 33: Issuance entities under our approach to resolution

    Issuance entities under our approach to resolution Issuance entities Eligible instruments for TLAC/MREL Current Future TLAC MREL req. MREL req.* Designated • Own funds (CET1 / AT1 / T2) ✓ ✓ ✓ resolution ING Groep N.V. entity • Senior unsecured debt (> 1 yr)** ✓ ✓ ✓ • Own funds ✓ ✓ ✓ ING Bank N.V. •

  34. Slide 34: Long-term debt maturity ladder and issuance activity in 2019

    Long-term debt maturity ladder and issuance activity in 2019 Long-term debt maturity ladder (in € bln)* 25 20 15 10 5 0 Maturity Issuance 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 >2029 2019 2019 TLTRO Covered Bank Senior HoldCo Tier 2 AT1 Issuance activity in 2019* • Total issuance in 2019

  35. Slide 35: ING’s debt issuance programme in 2020

    ING’s debt issuance programme in 2020 ING Group instruments (in € bln)* Currency split* Group / Bank issuance plan 85.9 26.3% 7.2% HoldCo Senior Senior debt issuance 23.7 7.3% 2.0% 16% • ~€5-7 bln of HoldCo Senior planned for 2020, subject to new MREL 7.8 2.4% 0.6% requirements including a phase-in

  36. Slide 36: Other subsidiaries remain active mainly through their covered bond programmes

    Other subsidiaries remain active mainly through their covered bond programmes ING Bank N.V. ING Belgium S.A./N.V ING Bank (Australia) Ltd ING Germany ING Bank Hipoteczny Instruments • Secured funding • Secured funding • Secured funding • Secured funding • Secured funding overview • Senior unsecured

  37. Slide 37: ING balance sheet: strong and conservative with customer deposits as primary funding

    ING balance sheet: strong and conservative with customer deposits as the primary source of funding Balance sheet ING Group (in € bln) Well diversified customer loan book Balance sheet size ING Group 31 December 2019: €892 bln • See “Asset Quality” section of the presentation Other Total equity Stabl

  38. Slide 38: Robust liquidity position

    Robust liquidity position Funding mix* ING holds sizeable liquidity buffer 31 December 2019 • ING’s funding consists mainly of retail deposits, corporate 2% deposits and public debt 11% Customer deposits (retail) Customer deposits (corporate)** • ING’s 12-month moving average LCR increased slightly

  39. Slide 39: Strong rating profile at both Group and Bank level

    Strong rating profile at both Group and Bank level Main credit ratings of ING on 5 February 2020 Latest ING rating actions S&P Moody’s Fitch • Fitch: Feb-2019 ING Bank was upgraded to AA- from A+ with a stable outlook. The upgrade reflects the build-up of Stand-alone rating a baa1 a+ a significant a

  40. Slide 40: Appendix

    Appendix 40

  41. Slide 41: Managing our capital position above regulatory requirements

    Managing our capital position above regulatory requirements ING Group SREP 2020 SREP (Supervisory Review and Evaluation Process) MDA restriction MDA restriction • Following the conclusion of the annual SREP level (11. 83%) level (11.99%) process in December 2019, the European Central Bank has set IN

  42. Slide 42: Additional Tier 1: comfortable buffers to triggers

    Additional Tier 1: comfortable buffers to triggers Buffer to MDA 4Q2019* Buffer to Conversion Trigger 4Q2019 (in € bln) 14.6% 47.6 €8.9 bln 11.8% 2.7% €24.7 bln 7.6%** 7% CET1 equity 22.8 conversion trigger 4Q19 CET1 2019 MDA 4Q19 CET1 AT1 conversion trigger trigger level • MDA restrictions will app

  43. Slide 43: Outstanding benchmark capital securities

    Outstanding benchmark capital securities (Additional) Tier 1 securities issued by Group Currency Issue date First call date Coupon Outstanding** Issued Reset spread USD* Sep-19 Nov-26 5.750% 1,500 1,500 UST + 434bps USD Feb-19 Apr-24 6.750% 1,250 1,250 USSW + 420bps USD Nov-16 Apr-22 6.875% 1,000 1,

  44. Slide 44: Most recent HoldCo Senior transactions

    Most recent HoldCo Senior transactions HoldCo Senior Unsecured, EUR issuances ISIN Issue date Maturity Tenor Coupon Currency Issued Spread XS2049154078* Sep-19 Sep-25 6yr 0.100% EUR 1,000 m/s + 60 XS1933820372 Jan-19 Jan-26 7yr 2.125% EUR 1,000 m/s + 170 XS1909186451 Nov-18 Nov-30 12yr 2.500% EUR 1,

  45. Slide 45: ING Bank’s covered bond programme…

    ING Bank’s covered bond programme… Repayment type • ING Bank NV €30 bln Hard and Soft Bullet Covered Bonds programme 3%3% Interest Only • UCITS, CRR and ECBC Label compliant. Rated Aaa/AAA/AAA (Moody’s/S&P/Fitch) 6% Investment • This programme is used for external issuance purposes. There is a separ

  46. Slide 46: …benefiting from a continued strong Dutch economy and housing market

    …benefiting from a continued strong Dutch economy and housing market Dutch Purchasing Managers Index (PMI) was 48.3 as Dutch and eurozone unemployment rates (%) at a per end 4Q2019, indicating slightly negative industrial growth historically low level 70 15 60 10 50 5 40 30 0 2009 2010 2011 2012 201

  47. Slide 47: Important legal information

    Important legal information ING Group’s annual accounts are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (‘IFRS-EU’). In preparing the financial information in this document, except as described otherwise, the same accounting principles are

ING Groep — Debt Investor Presentation (February 2020) on 6ix