Sesa S.p.a. · MIL:SES

Sesa — FY2020 Earnings Presentation

21 slides from Sesa's earnings presentation, Jul 14, 2020

  1. Slide 1: Group Presentation - Annual Results as of April 30, 2020

    Group Presentation ANNUAL RESULTS AS OF APRIL 30, 2020 Board of Directors - July 14, 2020

  2. Slide 2: Last Year main achievements

    Last Year main achievements FY 2020 record set of financial results Revenues eu 1,776 mn, +14.5% YoY Ebitda eu 94.5 mn, +27.2% YoY, Ebitda margin 5.32% (vs 4.79% YoY) EAT adjusted eu 41.2 mn, +31.2% YoY NFP (cash & liquidity) for eu 54.7 mn, +12.9 mn YoY Human Capital Growth 2,547 employees as of Ap

  3. Slide 3: Business model and strategy; Group Results; Governance and Investors Information; Annexes

    Alessandro Fabbroni - Chief Executive Officer Conxi Palmero - Investor Relation Manager Business model and strategy Group Results as of April 30, 2020 Governance and Investors Information Annexes Financial Statements 3

  4. Slide 4: Business Model and Strategic Pillars

    Business Model and Strategic Pillars Italian leader in Software and System Integration for SME & Enterprise Leading digital partner Italian leader in Value Added Distribution Launch of new Group Sector Business Services Double Digit growth since 2011 (Ebitda CAGR 2011-20 +11.9%) A history of continu

  5. Slide 5: Group Structure and Market Position

    Group Structure and Market Position SeSa Group is a leading Italian digital Consolidated revenues of Eu 1.8 Bn1 and services and solutions provider 2,547 employees1 Key player driving digital transformation to the Italian economy Technology, digital services and business applications embracing new d

  6. Slide 6: Leadership in Italian VAD market

    Leadership in Italian VAD market 1,452 Mn revenues, 53.3 Mn of Ebitda and 394 employees Italian market share (1) Revenues breakdown Customer base of over 13,000 BPs (Software Houses, System Integrators, MSP, CSP) and full coverage of Device & the Italian territory (15 B2B branches) Others Computer A

  7. Slide 7: Digital and Innovation Partner for Enterprises and SMEs

    Digital and Innovation Partner for Enterprises and SMEs  400 Mn revenues, 37.8 Mn of Ebitda (9.5%) and 1,783 employees Revenues breakdown Digital Cloud 5% Customer Experience Digital 2% Full offering of digital solutions under 6 business units Security 6% Hybrid Cloud services (SaaS, PaaS, IaaS) in

  8. Slide 8: Business Services

    Business Services  50 Mn revenues, 2.8 Mn of Ebitda and 290 employees Revenues breakdown 2020 Digital Transformation New Group Sector since March 2020 10% Business Services and Process Outsourcing for Financial Sector Business Security Major customers operating in Financial Industry Services Servic

  9. Slide 9: A history of continuous growth and resiliency

    A history of continuous growth and resiliency Gateway to digital technology Long term partnerships Group Resilience to market crisis • Italian SME & Enterprises reference player • Focus on main digital trends 1,776 • Skills and solutions on growing digital trends • No termination of any relevant par

  10. Slide 10: M&A as acceleration driver

    M&A as acceleration driver 21 M&A since 2015: Eu 302 Mn revenues, 29 Mn Ebitda,  80 Mn of investments, 1,250 skilled people 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 At acquisition As of today REVENUES Eu 36.5 Mn Eu 23.0 Mn Eu 56.0 Mn Eu 22.5 Mn Eu 39.0 Mn Eu 88.7 Mn  Eu 266 Mn +13.5%  Eu 302 Mn EBITDA Eu 2.

  11. Slide 11: Focus on Sustainability and Human Capital

    Focus on Sustainability and Human Capital Human capital development as strategic driver of Group sustainable long-term growth +1,120 people . in 3 years 2,547 1,900 HR CAGR 2011-20 +13.4% 1,642 Recruitment Programs Professional skills in main Training Programs Welfare Programs Training and education

  12. Slide 12: Group Annual Results as of April 30, 2020

    Group Annual Results as of April 30, 2020 +14.5% EBITDA 94.5 +27.1% 1,776 Y/Y margin Y/Y 1,551 74.3 1,363 63.1 1,230 1,271 57.9 51.6 54.0 1,060 EBITDA 49.7 Revenues * 948 747 812 832 (Eu Mn, % 41.3 44.2 (Eu Mn) 34.4 on revenues) 4.6% 5.1% 5.3% 5.2% 4.9% 4.4% 4.6% 4.6% 4.8% 5.3% CAGR + 10.1% CAGR + 1

  13. Slide 13: Group Annual Results by Segments

    Group Annual Results as of April 30, 2020 by Segments Group Revenues Eu Mn (*) EBITDA Eu Mn Net profit (EAT) Eu Mn (**) Revenues by Segment (*) 1.1% 1.5% +14.5% 1,776 17.7% Y/Y 21.1% 1,551 396.0 94.5 Apr 30 Apr 30 42.2 2017 +27.1% +26.5% 2020 1,363 342.8 Y/Y Y/Y 81.2% 77.4% 1,271 289.4 74.3 33.4 12.

  14. Slide 14: Group Annual Results as of April 30, 2021E (Current Analysts Consensus)

    Group Annual Results as of April 30, 2021E (Current Analysts Consensus) 104 1,943 94.5 +9.4% +10.1% 1,776 Y/Y Y/Y 1,551 74.3 1,363 63.1 1,230 1,271 57.9 1,060 49.5 51.6 54.0 Revenues* 948 EBITDA 747 812 832 41.3 44.2 (Eu Mn) (Eu Mn) 34.4 CAGR + 10.0% CAGR + 11.7% Apr 30 Apr 30 Apr 30 Apr 30 Apr 30 A

  15. Slide 15: Group Annual Results - Segment Information

    Group Annual Results as of April 30, 2020 Annual Results as of April 30, 2020 YoY Highlights Segment Informations Annual Results as of April 30, 2020 Annual Results as of April 30, 2019 Annual results as of April 30, 2020 1 In Euro Mn VAD SSI BS Corporate Group VAD SSI Corporate Group Consolidated r

  16. Slide 16: Group Q4 Results as of April 30, 2020

    Group Q4 Results as of April 30, 2020 3M period as of April 30, 2020 (Q4) YoY Highlights Segment Informations 3M period as of April 30, 2020 (Q4) 3M period as of April 30, 2019 (Q4) Q4 2020 results Q4 2020 results (February – April 2020) In Euro Mn VAD SSI BS 1 Corporate Group VAD SSI Corporate Grou

  17. Slide 17: NWC and NFP annual average trend 2014-2020 by Quarter

    NWC and NFP annual average trend 2014-2020 by Quarter Higher Efficiency in NWC management 17.3% 15.7% NWC/Revenues 3.1% in Q4 20 vs 5.4% in Q4 19 14.6% Average 5.9% in FY 2020 vs 8.0% FY 2019 13.3% 13.3% 12.8% 12.7% 12.6% 12.0% 11.7% 11.6% 10.9% 10.7% 11.1% 11.2% 10.5% 10.2% 10.0% 10.3% 9.4% 9.2% 9.

  18. Slide 18: Governance and investors information

    Governance and investors information Shareholders 5 years stock performance Treasury SESA: +282.0% Shares 0.568% ITH 52.814% Market 46.618% IT STAR: +45.4% FTSE MIB: - 12.8% ITH share capital includes Group Founders and Management: • Chairman: Paolo Castellacci, Sesa Founder • CEO: Alessandro Fabbro

  19. Slide 19: Income Statement as reported

    Income Statement as of April 30, 2020 as reported Change Reclassified Income Statement (Euro/thousand) April 30, 2018 % April 30, 2019 % April 30, 2020 % 2020/19 Revenues 1,350,900 1,539,854 1,762,641 14.5% Other income 12,135 10,751 13,384 24.5% Total Revenues and Other Income 1,363,035 100.0% 1,55

  20. Slide 20: Balance Sheet as reported

    Balance Sheet as of April 30, 2020 as reported Change Reclassified Balance Sheet (Euro/thousand) April 30, 2018 April 30, 2019 April 30, 2020 2020/19 Intangible assets 39,083 54,001 74,273 20,272 Property, plant and equipment 55,221 57,771 83,958 26,187 Investments valued at equity 9,179 10,030 12,1

  21. Slide 21: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This document has been prepared by Sesa SpA (“SeSa” or the “Company”) or by its subsidiaries (hereinafter “SeSa Group”) solely for this presentation and does not represent any investment research, recommendation, consulting or suggestion, concerning the Company or its shares or any other

Sesa — FY2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix