Essentra Plc · LSE:ESNT

Essentra — FY2020 Earnings Presentation

40 slides from Essentra's earnings presentation, March 2021

  1. Slide 1: Building for the future: 2020 Full Year Results

    Building for the future 2020 Full Year Results—5t) March 2021 5 FE SESSENTRA

  2. Slide 2: Full year 2020 highlights

    • Group trading is recovering well with Q4 LFL -1% • Components – improving trend since onset of pandemic • Packaging – underlying market impacted in Q3, much improved in Q4 • Filters – underlying demand remained robust, returned to marginal growth in H2 • High customer satisfaction levels leading t

  3. Slide 3: FY 2020 Safeguarding our people

    FY 2020 SAFEGUARDING OUR PEOPLE Paul Forman —Chief Executive

  4. Slide 4: Safeguarding our people: employee initiatives

    • Employee survey: 91% participation with strong engagement • Asymptomatic COVID-19 testing: introduced to help protect our staff • Senior leadership: visibility and communication continues to be a focus • Make it Work awards: 536 nominations, almost double the previous year • Roll out of global EAP

  5. Slide 5: Slide 5

  6. Slide 6: Supporting our customers: OTIF and quality

    • All 72 manufacturing and distribution sites fully operational since May • Gone above and beyond to support our customers - OTIF improved in Packaging and Filters, temporary drop in Q4 within Components - Annual customer survey in both Components and Packaging showed further improvement 100% On Tim

  7. Slide 7: Dies

    \— ie? Dies im eV) J+ 4 mi - el — ' <a ae oy, | ‘ah Sh. SS a Md s ¥ = nee 1m, : a by a tl ;

  8. Slide 8: Cash flow and liquidity

    • Operating cash flow £76m, conversion 123% • Actions taken during the year in order to strengthen our finances: • Discretionary cost control • Reduction in Capex spend while selectively investing to support growth • Strong cash collection performance • Net debt to EBITDA ratio decreased to 1.8x, 1.

  9. Slide 9: FY 2020 results impacted by pandemic

    FY 2020 results impacted by pandemic: • Like-for-like (LFL) decline of 6.3% LFL Revenue Growth Trend • Improved LFL revenue trend in Q4 at -1.0% 0% -2% • Adjusted operating profit down 27.9% to £62.0m; adjusted operating margin -200bps to 6.9% (at constant FX) -4% -6% • Reported operating profit £21

  10. Slide 10: Group financial results

    FY 2020 FY 2019 Growth £m £m Actual FX Constant FX Revenue 896.5 974.1 -8.0% -6.8% Operating profit2 62.0 87.5 -29.1% -27.9% Operating margin2 6.9% 9.0% -210bps -200bps Profit before tax2 46.3 73.0 -36.6% -35.3% Earnings2 35.6 55.7 -36.1% -34.6% Earnings per share2 13.1 21.3 -38.5% -37.2% 1 Continui

  11. Slide 11: Revenue by division and like-for-like

    FY 2020 FY growth £m Constant FX Components 255.0 -8.5% Components like-for-like1 -10.1% Packaging 363.2 2.8% Packaging like-for-like2 -4.0% Filters 278.3 -5.6% Group 896.5 -6.8% Group – like-for-like3 -6.3% 1 At constant exchange rates, adjusted for the acquisition of Innovative Components 2 At con

  12. Slide 12: Adjusted operating profit by division

    FY 2020 Growth Margin £m Constant FX FY 2020 Components 45.5 -23.4% 17.8% Packaging 13.8 -9.6% 3.8% Filters 25.2 -29.2% 9.1% Central Services -22.5 Group 62.0 -27.9% 6.9% Group – like-for-like2 -28.4% 1 Adjusted to exclude intangible amortisation on acquired assets and adjusting items 2 Adjusted for

  13. Slide 13: Earnings per share bridge

    FY 2020 Growth £m Actual FX Constant FX Operating profit1 62.0 -29.1% -27.9% Net finance charge (15.7) Profit before tax1 46.3 -36.6% -35.3% Taxation1 (8.9) Underlying tax rate 19.2% Net income1 37.4 -36.1% -34.7% Minority interests 1.8 Earnings1 35.6 -36.1% -34.6% EPS1 13.1 -38.5% -37.2% EPS – dilu

  14. Slide 14: Footprint review and restructuring savings

    • Global footprint review resulted in proposed closure of certain sites in Components and Packaging, estimated cost of closures is c.£17m of which £12.7m has been recognised in 2020 • Packaging – closure of two manufacturing facilities (in UK and USA) as well as additional workforce rationalisation

  15. Slide 15: Operating cash conversion

    Operating cash conversion = 123% 1 2 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 Adjusted to exclude intangible amortisation and adjusting items 2 Being depreciation and amortisation of £40.2m, right-of-use asset depreciation of £12.0m and Share Option Expense / Other Movements of £0.6m 15

  16. Slide 16: Net debt movement

    £m As at 1 January 2020 284.4 FX 4.4 As at 31 December 2020 210.4 Change in net debt after FX (78.4) Of which: Dividends to minority interest 0.7 Free cash flow (56.9) Adjusting items 11.1 Acquisitions – net cash paid 41.2 Shares issued in Joint Venture (5.0) Shares issued (net of costs incurred) (9

  17. Slide 17: ROIC

    12.0 ROIC 9.2 9.2 8.0 6.7 % 4.0 0.0 PF 18 PF 19 FY 20 1 – Proforma 2018 and 2019 are adjusted to remove impact of businesses disposed during 2019 (Pipe Protection Technologies, Extrusion, Speciality Tapes and Card Solutions) 17

  18. Slide 18: Dividend to be resumed

    • Dividend to be resumed at 3.3p per share • Payment of proposed dividend (totalling £10m) reflects resilient trading performance, strong financial position and an encouraging outlook • To be funded in full from cash flows generated from the operations of the Company during 2020 • A progressive divi

  19. Slide 19: Paul Forman – Chief Executive

    Paul Forman – Executive

  20. Slide 20: Components division update

    • NPS up 4 points due to excellent customer service • Commenced operations at German hub warehouse • Strategic footprint initiatives announced • Actions taken to drive cross selling and enhance market share gains: • Enhanced e-commerce offering • Launch of CRM platform • Category driven customer int

  21. Slide 21: Components digital and e-commerce progress

    • 8 new websites launched, helping to drive 33,500+ web orders • Continual optimisation through agile 3 week release schedule • Partnership with Peak – informing commercial decision making • AI driven ‘product recommendations carousels’ to websites • D365 CE live across 38 sites – putting ‘hassle fr

  22. Slide 22: Packaging division update

    • Trading impacted by underlying market in Q3, improved in Q4 • Integration of 3C! acquisition in line with expectations • Annual customer survey result improved to 81% (2019: 79%) ahead of industry average score of 76% • Continued delivery of new business wins • Restructuring projects announced to

  23. Slide 23: 3C! Packaging acquisition

    • Based in North Carolina, 3C! has more than 35 years’ experience developing secondary packaging solutions for the pharmaceutical industry • Acquisition has added manufacturing capacity and service capability to Essentra Packaging’s already existing two site footprint in North Carolina, helping to e

  24. Slide 24: COVID-19 vaccine packaging support

    • Helped establish a supply chain to deal with rapidly increasing demand • Invested in additional capacity to support the customer both in Europe and the US • Supplier of bespoke packaging items to two of the leading manufacturers of the COVID-19 vaccine 24

  25. Slide 25: Filters division update

    Current market share estimated at 5% of c.£6bn total filters market (45% of 3rd party market); the only global independent provider of filters and related solutions to the tobacco industry • Progress made on strategic game changers: • Establishment of China JV • Successful delivery of outsourcing co

  26. Slide 26: Sustainable product launches

    3 new products launched that are intended to meet EU’s Single Use Plastics Directive initiatives for plastic-free and biodegradable solutions ECO Cavitec™ ECO Sensation™ ECO Cavitec Sensation™ Initiative through our network to develop an ISO standard for environmental testing of tobacco products to

  27. Slide 27: Sustainability themes and environmental targets

    • Good progress on innovative, more sustainable products across all Divisions • Group-wide materiality exercise identified priority sustainability topics, re-confirming our 4 sustainability Themes • Established 4 environmental KPIs and set stretching targets: • Sustainable materials: higher % recycl

  28. Slide 28: Business transformation system roll-out

    • Scoping, Analysis, Design and Development phases complete for finance Initial project & procurement for HQ/Components, plus Components sales, distribution & phases complete manufacturing • Core system & integration testing ongoing for Components in Spain, France & Germany • Core D365 processes liv

  29. Slide 29: Growth levers and efficiency measures

    Inorganic growth opportunities – M&A strategy embedded throughout the organisation Levers for organic growth: • Deliver best in class customer proposition • Enhanced digital offering • Capitalise on cross-selling opportunities • Continued innovative product development • Expand geographic reach Effi

  30. Slide 30: Outlook

    • Pandemic continues to contribute to an uncertain macro-economic environment, though the portfolio of end-markets served across the Group provides a degree of resilience against this uncertainty • No material direct impact to the Company anticipated from Brexit, though some supply chain disruptions

  31. Slide 31: Questions & Answers

    Questions & Answers ESSENTRA

  32. Slide 32: Appendices

    Appendices ESSENTRA

  33. Slide 33: Adjusted to reported results

    FY 2020 Growth £m Actual FX Constant FX Adjusted operating profit 62.0 -29.1% -27.9% Intangible amortisation (22.6) Adjusting items (17.7) Reported operating profit 21.7 -72.9% -72.0% Net finance charge (15.7) Profit before tax 6.0 -90.8% -90.5% Taxation credit 0.3 Underlying tax rate 19.2% Net inco

  34. Slide 34: Exchange rates and FX impact

    Year ended 31 December 2020 Average Closing US$/£ 1.29 1.37 Euro €/£ 1.13 1.12 Impact on FY2020 of a one cent increase in rate Adj Op. profit (£m) US$/£ (0.2) Euro €/£ (0.3) Year ended 31 December 2019 Average Closing US$/£ 1.28 1.32 Euro €/£ 1.14 1.18 34

  35. Slide 35: Adjusting items

    £m Restructuring projects 12.7 Acquisition integration and restructuring costs 0.5 Transaction costs relating to acquisitions and disposals of 5.7 businesses1 Other (1.2) Total charge from adjusting items 17.7 1 £0.3m gain relating to a VAT refund on the costs of a previous business disposal netted

  36. Slide 36: Lost time injuries and days lost

    Number of LTIs Total Days Lost 70 1600 60 1400 1200 50 1000 40 800 30 600 20 400 10 200 0 0 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 NOTES: Data covers sites owned by Essentra as at 31 December 2020 (2017, 2018 and 2019 figures restated accordingly). 36

  37. Slide 37: Long-term environmental targets

    Long-term Targets Scope 1&2 GHG • GHG emissions neutral by 2040 emissions (normalised) • 25% reduction by 2025 (vs. 2019 baseline) (Group) # sites at zero waste to • All sites at zero waste to landfill by 2030 (and preferably landfill sooner) (Group) Total waste volume (normalised) • 20% reduction b

  38. Slide 38: Divisional market positions

    Components Packaging Filters Market Position: largest global broad Market Position: one of two multi- Market Position: is the only global range supplier (in specific categories, continental suppliers of a full independent cigarette filter supplier typically top 5 supplier globally) secondary packagi

  39. Slide 39: Disclaimer

    DISCLAIMER Important legal notice THIS DOCUMENT IS STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL TO THE RECIPIENT AND HAS BEEN SUBMITTED TO YOU SOLELY FOR YOUR INFORMATION. THE RECIPIENT MAY NOT REPRODUCE OR REDISTRIBUTE ANY PART OF THIS DOCUMENT TO ANY PERSON IN ANY FORM. THIS DOCUMENT AND THE PRESENTATION TO WHICH IT REL

  40. Slide 40: Building for the future

    Building for the future ESSENTRA

Essentra — FY2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix