Imerys Sa · EURONEXT:NK

Imerys Sa — Q1 2018 Earnings Presentation

24 slides from Imerys Sa's earnings presentation, Apr 27, 2018

  1. Slide 1: Q1 2018 Results

    Q1 2018 Results April 27, 2018 Gilles MICHEL - Chairman & CEO Olivier PIROTTE - CFO

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer More comprehensive information about Imerys may be obtained on its website (www.imerys.com), under Regulated Information, including its Registration Document filed under No. D.18-0150 March 20, 2018 with Autorité des Marchés Financiers. Imerys draws the attention of investors to the “Risk

  3. Slide 3: Presentation of Q1 2018 Results

    Presentation of Q1 2018 Results 1 Results 4 2 Outlook 13 3 Appendix 15

  4. Slide 4: Results

    1 Results

  5. Slide 5: Good operational performance in first quarter 2018

    Good operational performance in first quarter 2018 Revenue (€m)  + 4.2% like-for-like(1) revenue growth + 8.5% 1,208 1,038 1,113  + 8.5% revenue growth on current basis, sustained by external growth Q1 16 Q1 17 Q1 18  Current operating income (2) up + 4.8% Current operating income (€m)  + 15.1%

  6. Slide 6: + 4.2% top-line growth

    + 4.2% top-line growth  Still well oriented market (€m) environment…  …but volumes (+ 1.2%) impacted + 11.6% - 7.3% + 4.2% + 8.5% by adverse weather conditions in Volumes: + 1.2% several regions Price-mix: + 3.0% Kerneos + 108  Firm price-mix in all business groups + 21 (81) + 46 Other + 129  Si

  7. Slide 7: + 4.8% growth in current operating income

    + 4.8% growth in current operating income (€m) - 8.9% + 15.1% excluding FX + 4.8% + 38 34 + 7 Volumes + 14 + 31 Price-mix +4 (19) 147 (17) 154 (13) 134 13.2 % 13.0 % Operating margin 12.8 % Q1 17 FX Q1 17 excl. FX Perimeter Scope Volumes and Variable Costs Fixed Costs & Change in Q1 18 price mix Ove

  8. Slide 8: Energy Solutions & Specialties (27% of revenue)

    Energy Solutions & Specialties (27% of revenue) Revenue (€m) - 0.6 % Exchange rates - 7.4% 301 322 320 Group structure + 1.9% LFL + 4.9% Q1 16 Q1 17 Q1 18  Carbonates: firm level of activity in Revenue by division Asia, exploitation conditions impacted 1% by adverse weather conditions in the Carbon

  9. Slide 9: Filtration & Performance Additives (26% of revenue)

    Filtration & Performance Additives (26% of revenue) Revenue (€m) + 3.3 % Exchange rates - 7.5% 278 312 323 Group structure + 5.0% LFL + 5.8% Q1 16 Q1 17 Q1 18  Globally positive market Revenue by division momentum Performance additives  Performance Additives: 34% 40% quarterly activity impacted by

  10. Slide 10: Ceramic Materials (23% of revenue)

    Ceramic Materials (23% of revenue) Revenue (€m) 323 311 - 7.8 % 287 Exchange rates - 6.7% Group structure + 0.1% LFL - 1.2% Q1 16 Q1 17 Q1 18  Kaolin Revenue by division  Lower volumes despite development in specialty applications Roofing 41% 28%  Unfavorable impact of BRL Ceramics evolution 31%

  11. Slide 11: High Resistance Minerals (24% of revenue)

    High Resistance Minerals (24% of revenue) Revenue (€m) + 65.1% 304 Exchange rates - 7.4% 184 Kerneos 148 Group structure + 62.1% LFL + 10.3% Q1 16 Q1 17 Q1 18  Significant scope effect due to Kerneos in particular Revenue by division and Zhejiang  Significant pressure on some raw Fused Minerals 35

  12. Slide 12: Net income from current operations up by + 11.8%

    Net income from current operations up by + 11.8% (€m) Q1 2017 Q1 2018 Variation  Current operating income 147.2 154.2 + 4.8%  Current financial expense (25.8) (19.6) -  Current income tax (35.8) (39.0) -  Current tax rate 29.5% 29.0% - 0.5 point  Minority interests (0.2) (0.3) - Net income from

  13. Slide 13: Outlook

    2 Outlook

  14. Slide 14: 2018 outlook: another year of increase in net income from current operations

    2018 outlook: another year of increase in net income from current operations Context  Demand still well oriented in most of our markets and geographies  Dollar weakness and currency volatility  Pressure on some costs (raw materials, energy, logistics) Performance levers  Full year contribution o

  15. Slide 15: Appendix

    3 Appendix

  16. Slide 16: Revenue and Current Operating Income by quarter

    Revenue and Current Operating Income by quarter Revenue (€m) Q1 2015 Q2 2015 Q3 2015 Q4 2015 Q1 2016 Q2 2016 Q3 2016 Q4 2016 Q1 2017 Q2 2017 Q3 2017 Q4 2017 Q1 2018 Energy Solutions & Specialties 312.5 323.5 314.1 303.0 300.8 316.2 319.6 314.0 321.6 332.0 338.7 334.3 319.7 Filtration & Performance A

  17. Slide 17: Revenue and Current Operating Income by semester

    Revenue and Current Operating Income by semester Current Operating Income (€m) H1 2012 H2 2012 H1 2013 H2 2013 H1 2014 H2 2014 H1 2015 H2 2015 H1 2016 H2 2016 H1 2017 H2 2017 Energy Solutions & Specialties 77.5 65.7 67,9 60,2 72,1 77,5 64,4 55,3 67,0 62,9 68,8 72.3 Filtration & Performance Additives

  18. Slide 18: Evolution of price-mix and variable costs

    Evolution of price-mix and variable costs Impact of price-mix on current net income Increase (decrease) in variable costs Price-mix impact (€m) on revenue (%) 2017 37 + 1.1 % 10 2016 21 + 0.7 % (34) 2015 35 + 1.3 % (20) 2014 45 + 1.5 % 5 2013 37 + 1.2 % 1 2012 109 + 3.3 % 71 2011 154 + 4.4 % 91 18 A

  19. Slide 19: Revenue breakdown

    Revenue breakdown Revenue by geography in Q1 2018 Revenue by end-market (2017) 11% 5% 22% 6% 29% 6% 44% 6% 14% 10% 13% 12% 22% Western Europe (of which France: 11% and Germany: 11%) New building and renovation Current consumption Paper Iron & steel U.S.A/ Canada Automotive Roofing (France) Emerging

  20. Slide 20: Energy Solutions & Specialties

    Energy Solutions & Specialties Q1 2018 Revenue by geography  Carbonates  Natural (GCC) and Precipitated (PCC) Calcium Carbonates used as filling or coating pigment for paper production and 8% functional additives for paints, plastics, etc.. 34%  Monolithic Refractories  Unshaped refractory mater

  21. Slide 21: Filtration & Performance Additives

    Filtration & Performance Additives Q1 2018 Revenue by geography  Performance Additives 3%  Additives for paints, plastics, polymers, rubbers, adhesives, sealants, pharma & personal care (mainly talc, mica and wollastonite, etc.) 24% 42%  Filtration  Filtration minerals providing filter aid for e

  22. Slide 22: Ceramic Materials

    Ceramic Materials Q1 2018 Revenue by geography 3%  Roofing 21%  Clay roof tiles in France 61%  Ceramics 15%  Raw materials and bodies for tableware, sanitary and floor tiles, quartz, technical ceramics  Kaolin  Kaolin for applications in the paper, paints, plastics, ceramics and refractories m

  23. Slide 23: High Resistance Minerals

    High Resistance Minerals Q1 2018 Revenue by geography  Fused Minerals  Fused alumina and bauxite for abrasives 6% (cutting, grinding and polishing mills, sandpapers), zirconium for refractories, oxygen sensor 31% 42%  Aluminates  Binders and additives for soil preparation 21% mortars, self-level

  24. Slide 24: Imerys

    Imerys 43 Quai de Grenelle Investor Relations 75015 PARIS Vincent GOULEY + 33 (0)1 49 55 63 00 + 33 (0)1 49 55 64 69 www.imerys.com vincent.gouley@imerys.com

Imerys — Q1 2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix