Munters Group Ab · OMXSTO:MTRS

Munters Group Ab — Q4 2023 Earnings Presentation

43 slides from Munters Group Ab's earnings presentation, Feb 1, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Munters – Investor Presentation

    Munters – Investor Presentation Investor Relations

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    Agenda Introduction Q4 highlights AirTech Data Center Technologies FoodTech Appendix

  3. Slide 3: World leader in energy-efficient climate solutions

    World leader in energy-efficient climate Sales in number of countries solutions Order Intake per >45 business area Munters offers climate solutions where controlling Sales MSEK* indoor humidity, temperature and energy efficiency is mission-critical 17% 13,930 48% Regional share FY 35% Number of prod

  4. Slide 4: Business critical solutions to a broad range of industries

    Business critical solutions to a broad range of industries Distribution net sales FY 2023 FoodTech Indoor climate solutions for 17% agriculture and greenhouses Dry air for battery Clean Technology solutions production for a healthier planet AirTech DCT 59% 24% Sensors & Controllers for farmers Const

  5. Slide 5: Core technologies – dehumidification and evaporative cooling

    Core technologies – dehumidification and evaporative cooling Core Technologies AirTech offering FoodTech offering Evaporative Rotors with desiccant Dehumidifiers Climate systems High-efficiency Air inlets cooling pads drying wheel fans DataCenter Technologies offering Packaged air Chilled Water SyCo

  6. Slide 6: Progression towards our financial targets

    Financial targets Progression towards our financial targets Net sales growth* Adj. EBITA margin OWC/net sales** 40% 15% 15% 14,2% Financial target >14% 12,8% Financial target range 13-10% 30% 10% 10% 20% 16% 5% 5% 10% Financial target 10% 0% 0% 0% Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q

  7. Slide 7: Advancement towards our sustainability goals

    Advancement towards our sustainability goals End of December 2023 Goal Net zero Renewable electricity, factories 80% (72) emissions Scope Energy efficiency, factories* 0.52 (0.62) from own 1&2 operations by Recycling rate 55% (52) 2030 Health & Zero Total Recordable Incident rate 1.2 (1.8) Safety ac

  8. Slide 8: Agenda

    Agenda Introduction Q4 highlights AirTech Data Center Technologies FoodTech Appendix

  9. Slide 9: Strengthened market position and strong results

    Q4 Strengthened market position and strong results Stable long-term growth trends Strong net sales growth Robust improvement in profitability Order intake Announced orders* Order backlog MSEK Adj. EBITA Adj. EBITA margin MSEK Net sales MSEK 15 000 600 16% 6 000 6 000 5,651 467 14% 11,333 10 000 3,65

  10. Slide 10: Solid order backlog – large orders supportive into 2025

    Q4 Solid order backlog – large orders supportive into 2025 2022 2023 2024 2025 MUSD 115 US colocator SyCool Split solutions MUSD 65 US car manufacturer Climate control systems MUSD 63 US colocator Standard chilled water (CRAHs) MUSD 176 US colocator SyCool Split solutions MUSD 54 Multinational car m

  11. Slide 11: Closing the year with strong results

    Group Closing the year with strong results • Net Sales increased; Q4 Q4 Change (%) FY FY  Very strong growth in DCT 2023 2022 Organic growth Structural growth* Currency effects 2023 2022 MSEK Order intake 5,651 3,143 82 4 -7 14,116 16,830 • Adj. EBITA margin improved; Order backlog 11,333 11,463 11

  12. Slide 12: Agenda

    Agenda Introduction Q4 highlights AirTech Data Center Technologies FoodTech Appendix

  13. Slide 13: AirTech: Global leader in air treatment for industry

    AirTech Global leader in air treatment for industry Customer segments of order intake 15% 10% 7% Order intake, MSEK* Net sales, MSEK* Adjusted EBITA margin* 25% 19% 6,796 8,226 15.5% 5% 19% MSEK MSEK % Battery Food processing 2136 20 Other Industrial Commercial 2500 Clean Technologies Service 2000 C

  14. Slide 14: AirTech: Stable long-term growth trends

    AirTech Stable long-term growth trends >5% ~ 1-5 % ± 0 -1% neg % order intake Market Customer segment Q4 2023 Outlook * Order Intake decreased -31% org.; Industrial 55% • excl. large order of MSEK 560 received in Q4 2022, decrease -8% org. …whereof battery 10% • Battery – weaker in all regions. APAC

  15. Slide 15: AirTech: Q4 - Changed business mix affecting margin

    AirTech Q4 - Changed business mix affecting margin Change (%) Order intake & backlog development Q4 Q4 FY FY 2023 2022 Org. Struct* FX 2023 2023 MSEK 4 000 Order intake 1,922 2,642 -31 4 0 6,796 8,399 MSEK 2 000 Order backlog 3,250 4,698 3,250 4,698 Net sales 2,136 2,013 0 5 1 8,226 6,830 0 Q421 Q12

  16. Slide 16: Dehumidification Technologies market players

    AirTech Selection of market players - mainly small local players Small Medium Large Extra Large (<1 BSEK) (1-2 BSEK) (2-10 BSEK) (>10 BSEK) AM AS AS AM AM/AS/EU AS Humidity Control Dehumidification AM/AS AM EU AM Technologies AM EU AS AS AM AS AS AS AS EU Humidi- fication AS AM AS EU/AS EU/AS/AM Tec

  17. Slide 17: Stable market activity in several segments

    AirTech Stable market activity in several segments MSEK Order intake per segment 3 000 2 500 • Variations in large orders i.e., batteries 2 000 • Other industrial & CT 1 500 steady development 1 000 • Service & components stable and growing 500 • Secure future orders & ramp up production 0 Q1 2022 Q

  18. Slide 18: Agenda

    Agenda Introduction Q4 highlights AirTech Data Center Technologies FoodTech Appendix

  19. Slide 19: Sustainable cooling solutions that facilitate digitization

    Data Center Airech Technologies Sustainable cooling solutions that facilitate Customer distribution of order intake digitization 1% 22% Order intake, MSEK* Net sales, MSEK* Adjusted EBITA margin* 77% 4,948 3,408 15.2% Hyperscalers Colo MSEK MSEK % Telco & enterprises 3184 1000 925 15,6 16 3000 800 O

  20. Slide 20: Data Center Technologies: Q4 - Significantly increased demand

    Data Center Technologies Q4 - Significantly increased demand >5% ~ 1-5 % ± 0 -1% neg Customer order intake Market segment Q4 2023 Outlook * Order Intake increased significantly; • two large orders of appr. BSEK 2.2 received in the Hyperscaler 22% quarter • several orders received from colocator & hy

  21. Slide 21: Q4 - Good deliveries on large orders

    Data Center Technologies Q4 - Good deliveries on large orders Order intake & backlog development Change (%) 8 000 Q4 Q4 FY FY 2023 2022 Org. Struct* FX 2023 2022 6 000 MSEK MSEK Order intake 3,184 30 n.m. n.m. n.m. 4,948 6,245 4 000 Order backlog 7,206 5,937 7,206 5,937 2 000 Net sales 925 500 81 -

  22. Slide 22: Data Center Technologies market players

    Data Center Technologies Selection of market players - Munters well positioned for growth An order in DCT generally consists of several equipment deliveries Small Medium Large Extra Large (<1 BSEK) (1-2 BSEK) (2-10 BSEK) (>10 BSEK) Technologies Data Center Several Several EU/AS/AM EU/AS/AM AM/EU EU/

  23. Slide 23: Agenda

    Agenda Introduction Q4 highlights AirTech Data Center Technologies FoodTech Appendix

  24. Slide 24: A world leader in climate control systems for food production

    FoodTech A world leader in climate control systems for food production Customer segments, net sales 2% 4% 6% 10% Order intake, MSEK* Net sales, MSEK* 49% Adjusted EBITA-margin* 12% 2,433 2,363 9.4% 17% 700 MSEK % 617 20 Broiler Swine 600 555 600 Layer Digital Solutions Greenhouse Dairy 500 % Other 1

  25. Slide 25: FoodTech - a leading dual offering

    FoodTech FoodTech - a leading dual offering Products (examples) Typical customers AMINO Integrators software a dual TRIO Farmers / Dealers offering controller SATURN Farmers / Dealers fan FoodTech stands on two pillars, climate solutions and digital solutions 25

  26. Slide 26: Q4 - Recovery in EMEA driving growth

    FoodTech Q4 - Recovery in EMEA driving growth >5% ~ 1-5 % ± 0 -1% neg % order intake Market Customer segment Q4 2023 Outlook * Order Intake increased +12% org.; Climate Solutions (incl. Controllers) 80% • Climate Solutions – driven by recovery in EMEA. Americas slight increase, slight recovery in …w

  27. Slide 27: Q4 - All regions contribute to significant margin improvement

    FoodTech Q4 - All regions contribute to significant margin improvement Order intake & backlog development Change (%) Q4 Q4 FY FY Org. Struct* FX 1000 2023 2022 2023 2022 MSEK 750 Order intake 555 483 12 4 -1 2,433 2,242 MSEK 500 Order backlog 877 828 877 828 Net sales 617 514 16 6 -1 2,363 2,211 250

  28. Slide 28: Selection of market players within Climate solutions

    FoodTech Selection of market players within Climate solutions Fans Fans EU/AS/AM EU/AS/AM EU EU/AS/AM China EU/AS EU Cooling Cooling EU EU/AS/AM AS AM Middle East AS AM Inlets Inlets EU/AS/AM EU EU EU AM EU/AS/AM Other Controllers Other Controllers EU EU/AS/AM EU/AS/AM EU/AS/AM AM/AS EU/AS/AM EU/AS/

  29. Slide 29: Successful SaaS growth

    FoodTech Successful SaaS growth Our ARR continues to grow significantly with a mix of new customers and conversions to our ARR* (mSEK) new software solution Amino In Q1 2022 Munters (through MTech) +69% announced an important SaaS contract with one of the world’s largest food producers. Value of the

  30. Slide 30: Agenda Update

    Agenda Update Introduction Q4 highlights AirTech Data Center Technologies FoodTech Customer cases & M&A Appendix

  31. Slide 31: New innovative dehumidification system in North America

    AirTech New innovative dehumidification system in North America Specially developed for low dew point (LPD) applications such as battery producers • Ability to maintain dry rooms at continuous low dew points • 40% smaller footprint vs. industry standard • Available for indoor and outdoor installatio

  32. Slide 32: First order won to pair heat rejection with liquid cooled servers

    Data Center Technologies First order won to pair our heat rejection technology with liquid cooled servers • Joint R&D development with large colocation customer • An air cooled computer room air handler (CRAH) can be exchanged with the LCE (liquid cooling evaporator) and paired with a SyCool condens

  33. Slide 33: Hyperscaler order for MCW received

    Data Center Technologies Hyperscaler order for MCW received Munters Modular Chilled Wall (MCW) • DCT secured several orders for multiple American hyperscale deployments of a chilled water fan arrays • This product consists of fans and chilled water coils arranged into modular sections and connected

  34. Slide 34: Strengthening the FoodTech portfolio

    FoodTech FoodTech Strengthening the FoodTech portfolio HPAI (highly pathogen avian influenza) • Airborne virus which severely impacts the poultry industry, which can be transported > 20 km • A seasonal threat to individual poultry farms years ago, but today widespread in all regions of the world Mun

  35. Slide 35: Appendix

    Appendix 44

  36. Slide 36: Munters strategic journey continues

    Munters strategic journey continues 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 • Two business • New strategic • Cont. efficiency • AT & FT delivery • Increased focus on areas: AT & FT priorities launched improvement on strategic prioritized growth • CEO & partly new • Organizational re- initiatives review areas manag

  37. Slide 37: Strong service growth

    Strong service growth • Group 2023 – amounted to MSEK 1,821, 13% of total net sales (org. growth 4%) • AirTech 2023 – 19%, majority of the groups service net sales (org. growth 3%) • DCT 2023 – ~5 %, minor service sales as main part of business greenfield installations • FT 2023 - minor service sale

  38. Slide 38: Strong margin improvement in FoodTech & DCT

    Adjusted EBITA-margin Strong margin improvement in FoodTech & DCT Group adj. EBITA margin impact Main factors affecting adj. EBITA margin in Q4: Q4 2022 10.1 • Strong volume increase driven mainly by DCT adj. EBITA % Volume ++ • Net pricing increases contributed to margin improvement Net pricing ++

  39. Slide 39: Cash flow from operating activities improved in the quarter

    Cash flow Cash flow from operating activities improved in the quarter Group Cash Flow YTD, MSEK billion Cash flow from changes in WC Q4 2023 Q4 2022 Change in accounts receivable 149 -484 Change in inventory 188 -252 Change in accrued income 11 -3 444 405 Change in accounts payable 111 364 281 Chang

  40. Slide 40: Investments for growth

    PPE & Intangibles Investments for growth 800 6% 5% 600 %-net sales 4% Investments in PPE and Intangibles to MSEK 400 3% support growth 2% • 2023: 200 1% • Smaller investments aiming at upgrade, 0 0% digitalize and automize Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 • 2024, main investments: 2021 2022 2023 PPE, R12M

  41. Slide 41: Integration critical to create value

    Integration critical to create value Integration - critical aspect of mergers, with three focus areas: • Value creation - delivering on acquisition business case • People and culture - creating a common culture and sense of belonging • Operational processes - establishing common processes and tools

  42. Slide 42: Decreased leverage ratio

    Leverage & net debt Decreased leverage ratio Development of leverage & net debt 2 000 3,0 • Leverage ratio decreased mainly 1 000 2,5 driven by increased adj. EBITA. 0 2.1 • Net debt increase due to: 2,0 -1 000  acquisitions financed partly by debt during the last 4 quarters -2 000 1,5  increased

  43. Slide 43: Contact details Investor Relations

    Contact details Investor Relations Ann-Sofi Jönsson Line Dovärn Vice President, Head of Investor Director Investor Relations Relations & ERM E-Mail: line.dovarn@munters.com E-mail: ann-sofi.jonsson@munters.com Phone: +46 73 048 84 44 Phone: +46 73 025 10 05 Please visit Investor Relations website fo

Munters Group — Q4 2023 Earnings Presentation on 6ix