Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited · NSE:GLENMARK

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals — Q4 FY2021 Earnings Presentation

16 slides from Glenmark Pharmaceuticals's earnings presentation, May 28, 2021

  1. Slide 1: Investors Presentation Q4 FY 20-21

    Presentation Heading or Sub Heading INVESTORS PRESENTATION Q4 FY 20-21 28th May 2021

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation has been prepared by Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. The information, statements and analysis made in this presentation describing Company’s or its affiliates’ objectives, projections and estimates are forward looking statements. These statements are based on current expec

  3. Slide 3: Corporate Development

    Corporate Development Glenmark has reorganized its businesses into three separate entities. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Glenmark Lifesciences Ltd (GLS) has (GPL) filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI, for a proposed IPO comprising a fresh issue of up to Rs 11,600 Mn and an Offer Fo

  4. Slide 4: Q4 FY2021 Snapshot

    Q4 FY2021 Snapshot Glenmark’s consolidated revenue rises 3.3% to Rs. 28,599 Mn Consolidated Net Profit rises 6.2% to Rs. 2,330 Mn “We delivered consistent performance during the • Consolidated sales at Rs 28,599 Mn; up 3.3% YoY • India Formulation sales growth of 7.7% YoY year despite operational ch

  5. Slide 5: Consolidated Revenue

    Consolidated Revenue Fourth Quarter ended March 31 For the Year ended March 31 Rs Mn FY 2020-21 FY 2019-20 Growth (%) FY 2020-21 FY 2019-20 Growth (%) India 8,238 7,648 7.7% 35,365 32,022 10.4% North America 8,012 7,619 5.2% 30,764 31,404 -2.0% Rest of the World (ROW) 3,342 3,365 -0.7% 12,629 12,854

  6. Slide 6: P&L Highlights

    P&L Highlights Rs Mn 4Q FY21 4Q FY20 %YoY 3Q FY21 %QoQ FY21 FY20 % YoY Revenue from Operations 28,599 27,675 3.3% 27,868 2.6% 109,439 106,410 2.8% EBITDA 5,234 4,657 12.4% 5,301 -1.3% 20,844 16,981 22.7% EBITDA margin (%) 18.3% 16.8% 19.0% 19.0% 16.0% Other Income (exp) 85 441 -80.8% 151 -43.7% 502

  7. Slide 7: India Formulations

    Revenue Contribution India Formulations 29% 10.4% 40,000 35,365 35,000 32,022 30,000 • India sales grew 7.7% YoY during the quarter • Business continues to outperform industry growth rates 25,000 • Strengthened position in core therapeutic areas 20,000 ₋ Cardiac share increased to 4.74% from 4.72% ₋

  8. Slide 8: North America

    Revenue Contribution North America 28% - 2% • Revenues of Rs 8,012 Mn in Q4 FY21 up 5.2% YoY and up 2.7% QoQ primarily 35,000 driven by new product launches. 31,404 30,764 30,000 • 171 ANDAs authorized for distribution, with 44 pending approval (21 are Para IVs) • Granted approval for 14 ANDAs, comp

  9. Slide 9: Europe

    Revenue Contribution Europe 15% 6.3% 14,000 13,276 12,485 12,000 • Europe operations revenues of Rs 4,223 Mn, recording growth of 2.6 % YoY • Business impacted by enhanced lockdown measures due to heighted pandemic 10,000 concerns in key markets 8,000 • Continued to increase penetration across major

  10. Slide 10: ROW & LATAM

    Revenue Contribution Revenue Contribution 5% 12% ROW & LATAM -1.8% -21% 15,000 6,000 5,356 12,855 12,629 5,000 4,226 4,000 -26.6% 10,000 -0.7% 3,000 1,769 2,000 1,286 1,299 5,000 3,365 3,360 3,342 1,000 0 0 4QFY20 3QFY21 4QFY21 FY20 FY21 4QFY20 3QFY21 4QFY21 FY20 FY21 % YOY Growth Value in Rs Mn % Y

  11. Slide 11: Ryaltris (Olopatadine + Mometasone Nasal Spray)

    Ryaltris™ (Olapatadine Hydrochloride + Mometasome Nasal Spray) • Partnered with Hikma for US market; currently under review with the USFDA • Submitted responses to European agency queries, which enabled Glenmark to conclude the Decentralized procedure paving the way for potential approval of the pro

  12. Slide 12: R&D update - Specialty

    R&D update - Specialty • Successful Phase 1 results for GBR 310 that suggest similarity in pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic, safety and immunogenicity profiles between GBR 310, and the reference product, Omalizumab, marketed GBR 310 in the U.S. under the brand name Xolair® • in discussions with pote

  13. Slide 13: Ichnos Sciences is a Clinical-Stage Biotechnology at the Forefront of Innovation in Oncology

    Ichnos Sciences is a Clinical-Stage Biotechnology at the Forefront of Innovation in Oncology • Global footprint: U.S. and Switzerland Fully Integrated • Fully owned by Glenmark, with plans to expand the investor base in 2021 and beyond Biotech • Accomplished management team with proven track record

  14. Slide 14: Ichnos is Advancing a Differentiated Pipeline with Potential First- and Best-in-Class Assets

    Ichnos is Advancing a Differentiated Pipeline with Potential First – and Best-in-Class Assets Ichnos Oncology Pipeline - First Wave Focuses on T-Cell Ichnos to Out-License Assets in Autoimmune (AI) Disease Engagers and Macrophage Modulators Clinical Molecule Potential Candidate Target Preclinical St

  15. Slide 15: Key Balance Sheet Items

    Key Balance Sheet Items Values in Rs Mn Mar-21 Mar-20 Trade Receivables 25,721 24,090 Inventory 22,768 21,356 Gross Debt 46,870 48,680 Cash & Equivalents 11,381 11,103 Net Debt 35,490 37,580 Equity 70,646 60,705 15

  16. Slide 16: Thank You

    Thank You www.glenmarkpharma.com

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals — Q4 FY2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix