Merlin Properties Socimi, S.a. · BME:MRL

Merlin Properties Socimi — FY2025 Earnings Presentation

53 slides from Merlin Properties Socimi's earnings presentation, Feb 27, 2026

  1. Slide 1: FY25 Results Presentation

    FY25 RESULTS PRESENTATION 27 FEBRUARY 2026

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    DISCLAIMER This presentation has been prepared certain assumptions and estimates. These offering, will not be registered under the This presentation may include forward- by MERLIN Properties SOCIMI, S.A. (the internal analyses may have not been verified U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the l

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    □ Key highlights □ Offices □ Logistics □ Shopping centers □ Data Centers (Phase I & II) □ Closing remarks & Outlook □ Appendix ISMAEL INÉS FRANCISCO CLEMENTE ARELLANO RIVAS CEO DIRECTOR DIRECTOR

  4. Slide 4: Key highlights

    Key highlights OPERATING FINANCIAL VALUE PERFORMANCE PERFORMANCE CREATION • Strong operating momentum, •S trong value uplift (+4.7% GAV LfL • € 128.7m in non-core divestments with satisfactory rental growth growth), boosted by Data Centers at a double digit premium to latest in traditional asset cla

  5. Slide 5: FY25 Key financial & operating remarks

    FY25 Key financial & operating remarks KEY financial metrics KEY operating metrics GRI FFO FFO p.s. WAULT Occupancy € 541.9m € 326.7m € 0.58 3.6 95.6% +3.5% LfL +5.1% YoY +5.1% YoY LTV NTA GAV LfL TSR Sqm 28.9% € 15.36 p.s +4.7% +10.2% contracted 803k sqm 5

  6. Slide 6: Offices

    OFFICES

  7. Slide 7: FY25 Key financial & operating remarks | Offices

    FY25 Key financial & operating remarks | Offices GRI Release € 291.8m Spread Occupancy +3.5% LfL +4.8% 94.2% Sqm WAULT GAV LfL contracted 275k sqm 3.3 +1.2% 7

  8. Slide 8: Offices | Top Leasing Deals in 2025

    Offices | Top Leasing Deals in 2025 FIVE STANDOUT LEASING DEALS IN 2025, SPREAD ACROSS CBD AND KEY PERIPHERAL CORRIDORS, ALL SECURED BY HIGH-PROFILE TENANTS 1 2 3 5 1 3 Adequa 4 Josefa Valcárcel 48 Castellana 278 21,441 sqm 19,572 sqm 14,468 sqm 4 2 4 5 ALL OF THESE TRANSACTIONS RANK AMONG THE LARGE

  9. Slide 9: Offices | Change of use is changing the landscape in Madrid

    Offices | Change of use is changing the landscape in Madrid Total stock in Madrid million square meters 27.5m Expected reconversion • Stock reduction well exceeding the size of Madrid Nuevo Norte (1.6m sqm Office associated of tertiary use of which 1.0m sqm of 4.6 to industrial uses expected office

  10. Slide 10: Offices | Value Creation - Alfonso XI

    Offices | Value Creation - Alfonso XI ONE OF THE VERY FEW REFURBISHMENTS OVER 10,000 SQM IN PRIME CBD • The scarcity of high-quality product within the M-30 ring makes this asset truly PENDIENTES FOTOS unique early non-existing •N refurbished assets in a market with several best- in-class tenants se

  11. Slide 11: Offices | Value Creation - Liberdade

    Offices | Value Creation - Liberdade 195 SOON TO BECOME THE BEST OFFICE BUILDING IN THE LISBON MARKET • Prime asset with a highly representative profile and PENDIENTES FOTOS location igh-street retail fully let •H to a top luxury group GLA Delivery Total CAPEX YoC(1) 17,897 sqm 2Q27 € 44.2m 5.6% 11

  12. Slide 12: Offices | Value Creation - Adequa 4&7

    Offices | Value Creation - Adequa 4&7 CONSOLIDATING THE LARGEST BUSINESS PARK IN THE A-1 CORRIDOR Adequa 4 Adequa 7 • Securing a very large pre-let (21,441 sqm) • Adequa Tower will become a landmark in the skyline of Madrid PENDIENTES FOTOS • Adequa is the gateway to Castellana and Madrid Nuevo Nort

  13. Slide 13: Offices | Value Creation - Plaza Ruiz Picasso II

    Offices | Value Creation - Plaza Ruiz Picasso II PLAZA RUIZ PICASSO II IS IDEALLY LOCATED IN AZCA, MADRID’S LEADING FINANCIAL DISTRICT • At the heart of Renazca, AZCA’s flagship redevelopment project designed to create a more PENDIENTES FOTOS open, sustainable, and vibrant urban environment • Enhanc

  14. Slide 14: Logistics

    LOGISTICS

  15. Slide 15: Key 2025 highlights | Logistics

    Key 2025 highlights | Logistics GRI Release € 85.8m Spread Occupancy +1.5% LfL +5.8% 96.4% Sqm WAULT GAV LfL contracted 444k sqm 2.6 +1.2% 15

  16. Slide 16: Logistics | Logistics roll-out: commercialization & pending capex | WIP

    Logistics | Value creation | Logistics roll-out: commercialization & pending capex | WIP 279k sqm Committed pipeline To be delivered by 2H27 Total remaining Cabanillas Park II 39k sqm investment Azuqueca III 56k sqm € 126m San Fernando III 43k sqm Expected stabilized GRI Lisboa Park 102k sqm Valenci

  17. Slide 17: Logistics | Logistics roll-out | Landbank

    Logistics | Value creation | Logistics roll-out: commercialization & pending capex | Landbank 183k sqm Non-committed pipeline Pending Capex € 115m Cabanillas Park II 55k sqm San Fernando III 57k sqm Expected stabilized GRI € 11.2m Valencia-Bétera 71k sqm YoC(1) ±7.1% YoC Capex 9.7% 17 (1) Including

  18. Slide 18: Shopping Centers

    SHOPPING CENTERS

  19. Slide 19: Key 2025 highlights | Shopping centers

    Key 2025 highlights | Shopping centers GRI Release Sqm Spread Occupancy € 132.9m contracted +4.7% LfL +6.7% 97.0% 84k sqm Tenant WAULT GAV LfL Sales Footfall OCR 2.4 +2.9% +6.6% +2.1% 11.0% 19

  20. Slide 20: Shopping centers | New tenant mix

    Shopping centers | New tenant mix 1 NEW FORMATS 2 LARGER STORAGE SPACES • Fashion. Store absorption with •T he store is another link preference for flagship with larger within the omnichannel area and better location ecosystem • Perfumes & Cosmetics. Larger •T he warehouse can be units to include dr

  21. Slide 21: Shopping centers | Latest retail trends in MERLIN portfolio

    Shopping centers | Latest retail trends in MERLIN portfolio LOW COST SPORT HEALTH HOBBIES SUSTAINABLE CARS, BIKES HOME F&B ENTERTAINMENT & BEAUTY & LOCAL & MOTORBIKES Fashion Fashion Perfumes Culture Fashion & Cosmetics & craft MEDITERRANEAN Other Services Services Geek world Other World fooding 21

  22. Slide 22: Data Centers (Phase I & II)

    DATA CENTERS (PHASE I & II)

  23. Slide 23: Data Centers | Overview – Phase I & II footprint

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Overview – Phase I & II footprint (318 MW) PLAN MEGA AT A GLANCE Bilbao-Arasur Bilbao-Arasur 22 MW 96 MW BCN-PLZF 22 MW Madrid-Tres Cantos 30 MW Madrid-Getafe Lisboa-VFX Madrid-Getafe II 20 MW 80 MW 48 MW Phase I (64 MW) Phase II (254 MW) 23

  24. Slide 24: Data Centers | Overview - Phase I & II key metrics

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Overview - Phase I & II key metrics (318 MW) Phase I Phase II Total IT Capacity (MW) 64 254 Stabilization year 2027 2030 Total investment (€m)(1) 614 2,756 Pending capex (€m) 132 2,515 Cost per MW (€m) 9.6 10.8 Stabilized GRI (€m) 97 397 Gross YoC 15.8% 14.4% Funded Mad

  25. Slide 25: Data Centers | Phase I capacity in operation

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Phase I capacity in operation (64 MW) PHASE I FULLY LET AND 100% OPERATIONAL FROM OCT-26 let let let 0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 1 1 1 Barcelona - PLZF Bilbao - Arasur Madrid - Getafe In operation In operation In operation IT capacity 22 MW 22 MW 20 MW Electricity supplied (10/2026)

  26. Slide 26: Phase I: full cash flow contribution in 2027

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Phase I capacity in operation (64 MW) FULL CASH FLOW CONTRIBUTION IN 2027 (€ 97M) € 97m GRI (€m) 97 Stabilized GRI (2027) 66 15.8% Stabilized gross YoC 31 2 ~70% Stabilized NOI 2024 2025 2026 E 2027 E Margin 26

  27. Slide 27: Phase I: strong value creation

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Phase I capacity in operation STRONG VALUE CREATION (€m) Total investment € 614m (1) 1,234 291 (€ 19.3m/MW) (€ 9.6m/MW) 132 279 811 50 482 Investment Promote Revaluation GAV Pending Estimated value 2035 as of FY25 accrued to date captured FY25 Capex to be captured Exit

  28. Slide 28: Data Centers | Phase II overview – commercialization definition

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Phase II overview (254 MW) COMMERCIALIZATION DEFINITION UPDATE ADVANCED BOOKINGS NEGOTIATIONS Demand materialised LET OR PRE-LET Legal documentation in a lead, followed exchanged with Lease contract signed by HoT or MoU the potential with the tenant and technical tenant

  29. Slide 29: Data Centers | Phase II overview (254 MW)

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Phase II overview (254 MW) BILBAO LISBON MADRID C ED S CED NS -LET KED AN ADV TIATIO N AN KED PRE BOO O ADV TIATIO BOO O NEG NEG MAD-TC I MAD-GET II BIO-ARA II BIO-ARA I LIS-VFX I LIS-VFX II Planning completed Demolition ongoing – Environmental assessment – Urbanization

  30. Slide 30: Data Centers | Phase II capex commitment plan

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Phase II (254 MW) Capex Commitment plan (€m) 205 2,756 € 397m 68 Stabilized GRI 721 (2030) 615 14.4% 1,146 Stabilized gross YoC ~70% Stabilized NOI <2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 Total Margin commitment(1) 2025 commitments ahead of schedule (€ 987m vs. € 836m) 30 (1) Includi

  31. Slide 31: Works update: Bilbao Arasur 2 Data Center

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Phase II (254 MW) WORKS UPDATE: BILBAO ARASUR 2 DATA CENTER (48 MW). DELIVERY DATE 4Q26 31

  32. Slide 32: Works update: Bilbao Arasur 1 Data Center

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Phase II (254 MW) WORKS UPDATE: BILBAO ARASUR 1 DATA CENTER (48MW). DELIVERY DATE 4Q27 32

  33. Slide 33: Works update: Lisbon Data Centers

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | Phase II (254 MW) WORKS UPDATE: LISBON DATA CENTERS (80 MW). DELIVERY DATE 4Q27 33

  34. Slide 34: Data Centers | EU Gigafactories - Consortium

    Data Centers (Phase I & II) | EU Gigafactories - Consortium EUROPE’S APPROACH TO BECOME A GLOBAL LEADER IN ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE The European Union is Within the EU’s objective is to become an AI Continent TIMINGS determined to become a lies building large-scale AI data and computing Significant d

  35. Slide 35: Closing Remarks & Outlook

    CLOSING REMARKS & OUTLOOK

  36. Slide 36: Closing remarks & Outlook

    Closing remarks & Outlook OPERATIONS VALUE CREATION OUTLOOK • MERLIN has delivered strong • Logistics: efforts are focused on the • Sustainable double digit TSR… performance in all key financial development portfolio, distributed • …but flat FFO and dividend guidance and operating metrics (LfL renta

  37. Slide 37: Appendix

    APPENDIX

  38. Slide 38: Appendix | FY25 Financial results

    Appendix | FY25 Financial results FFO OF € 0.58 PER SHARE (€ million) FY25 FY24 YoY Gross rents 541.9 500.4 8.3% Gross rents after incentives 509.8 470.6 8.3% Net rents(1) 454.7 418.1 8.8% EBITDA(2) 415.8 379.2 9.7% Margin 76.7% 75.8% FFO(3) 326.7 310.8 5.1% Margin 60.3% 62.1% AFFO 304.7 291.3 4.6%

  39. Slide 39: FY25 Financial results | GRI bridge

    Appendix | FY25 Financial results | GRI bridge STRONG OPERATING MOMENTUM, WITH GOOD RENTAL GROWTH (+3.5% LfL) (€m) +3.5% Offices LfL(1) +3.5% +1.5% Logistics +4.7% Shopping centers +16.8 +24.7 541.9 500.4 FY24 Like-for-Like Balance acquisitions, FY25 growth disposals & other 39 (1) Portfolio in oper

  40. Slide 40: FY25 Financial results | Occupancy and WAULT

    Appendix | FY25 Financial results | Occupancy and WAULT OVERALL OCCUPANCY AT 95.6% 96.4% 97.0% n.a. 95.6% Occupancy and WAULT to first break per asset type(1) (116 bps) MERLIN 94.2% Average 96.4% 97.0% n.a. 95.6% MERLIN 94.2% Average 9.4 9.4 3.6 3.3 2.6 MERLIN 2.4 Average 3.6 3.3 2.6 MERLIN 2.4 Aver

  41. Slide 41: Offices | GRI bridge and breakdown

    Appendix | Offices | GRI bridge and breakdown GOOD LFL RENT INCREASE (+3.5%) AND RELEASE SPREAD (+4.8%)(1) COMBINED WITH OCCUPANCY GROWTH LfL(2) (€m) +3.5% 287.7 +9.6 291.8 (5.5) FY24 Like-for-Like growth Balance acquisitions, FY25 disposals & other LfL growth by area Occupancy by area FY24 FY25 Mad

  42. Slide 42: Offices | Leasing activity

    Appendix | Offices | Leasing activity Contracted sqm #Renewed contracts Release spread Tenants contracted Madrid 213,667 88 +3.3% Barcelona 31,603 23 +1.7% Lisbon 30,183 8 +16.4% Total 275,453 119 +4.8%(1) 42 (1) +0.4% including Técnicas Reunidas renewal and pre-let

  43. Slide 43: Offices | Flex space

    Appendix | Offices | Flex space RECORD BREAKING ADR (€ 500 ADR), POSITIONING THE LOOM PORTFOLIO AS BEST-IN-CLASS KPIs 36,330 sqm 3,609 desks 85% occupancy 15 spaces € 500 ADR(1) New opening 2026 Callao Main contracts signed: 43 (1) ADR: Average monthly desk rate

  44. Slide 44: Logistics | GRI bridge and breakdown

    Appendix | Logistics | GRI bridge and breakdown LfL(1) (€m) +1.5% 83.7 +1.2 +0.9 85.8 FY24 Like-for-Like growth Balance acquisitions, FY25 disposals & other LfL growth by location Occupancy by area FY24 FY25 Madrid +1.1% Madrid 99.7% 95.3% (442 bps) Barcelona +5.7% Barcelona 95.8% 98.9% +309 bps Oth

  45. Slide 45: Logistics | Leasing activity

    Appendix | Logistics | Leasing activity Contracted sqm #Renewed contracts Release spread Tenants contracted Madrid 195,513 6 +5.7% Barcelona 14,675 1 +6.3% Other 235,334 5 +3.9% Total 443,522 12 +5.8% 45

  46. Slide 46: Logistics | ZAL Port

    Appendix | Logistics | ZAL Port STRONG PERFORMANCE Stock 764,925 sqm Third parties stock (ground leases) 162,633 sqm Stock under management 927,558 sqm Contracted sqm Release spread # contracts €m FY25 FY24 YoY 137,279 +1.1% 27 Gross rents 78.1 76.1 +2.7% Tenants Net rents 77.3 75.2 +2.7% EBITDA 74.

  47. Slide 47: Shopping centers | GRI bridge and breakdown

    Appendix | Shopping centers | GRI bridge and breakdown STRONG MOMENTUM IN TERMS OF FOOTFALL AND SALES WHILE MAINTAINING HISTORICALLY LOW OCR AT 11.0% LfL(1) (€m) +4.7% 126.8 +6.0 +0.1 132.9 FY24 Like-for-Like growth Balance acquisitions, FY25 disposals & other Footfall evolution Tenant sales evoluti

  48. Slide 48: Shopping centers | Leasing activity

    Appendix | Shopping centers | Leasing activity Release spread # contracts Tenants All portfolio +6.7% 119 Contracted sqm Total 84,203 48

  49. Slide 49: Valuation and debt position | GAV summary

    Appendix | Valuation and debt position | GAV summary REVALUATION UPLIFTS ARE DRIVEN BY DATA CENTERS (€ 359.0M UPLIFT) Passing yield 4.9% 5.7% 6.4% 6.6% - 5.3% 12,630 11,938 6,591 GAV TOTAL with minority stakes (€ million) Shopping centers(1) Minority stakes 2,133 Data Centers 1,449 1,367 Logistics O

  50. Slide 50: Valuation and debt position | GAV drivers

    Appendix | Valuation and debt position | GAV drivers 4 BPS EXPANSION DURING THE YEAR ACROSS THE PORTFOLIO 64.1% 4.7% MERLIN GAV average(2) LIKE-FOR-LIKE 2.9% EVOLUTION(1) 1.2% 1.2% Offices Logistics Shopping centers Data Centers 14 4 bps 2 YIELD Total (COMPRESSION) / EXPANSION(3) (5) Offices Logisti

  51. Slide 51: Valuation and debt position | Sound financial structure

    Appendix | Valuation and debt position | Sound financial structure RATING REAFFIRMED BY BOTH S&P & MOODY’S 31/12/2025 31/12/2024 Net debt € 3,743 € 3,347m LTV 28.9% 28.3% Average cost (spot) 2.69% (2.56%) 2.46% (2.55%) Fixed rate debt 100% 100% Average maturity (years) 4.4 4.3 Liquidity(1) € 1,965m

  52. Slide 52: Debt maturity profile

    600 800 500 400 500 136 600 136 25 3 22 Appendix | Valuation 2025 2026 and2027 debt position | Sound 2028 2029 financial2030 structure 2031 2032 >2032 (€ million) Unsecured loans Unsecured bonds Secured bank loans 842 42 784 Secure 941 727 711 740 2 134 Unse Secured bank loans 727 173 711 307 50 2 1

  53. Slide 53: Paseo de la Castellana, 257 28046 Madrid info@merlinprop.com

    Paseo de la Castellana, 257 28046 Madrid +34 91 769 19 00 info@merlinprop.com www.merlinproperties.com

MERLIN Properties SOCIMI — FY2025 Earnings Presentation on 6ix