Synthomer Plc · LSE:SYNT

Synthomer — H1 2018 Earnings Presentation

23 slides from Synthomer's earnings presentation, Aug 6, 2018

  1. Slide 1: Interim Results Presentation

    Interim Results Presentation 6 August 2018 INTERIM RESULTS 6 August 2018

  2. Slide 2: Cautionary Statement

    Cautionary Statement This review is intended to focus on matters which are relevant to the interests of shareholders in the Company. The purpose of the review is to assist shareholders in assessing the strategies adopted and performance delivered by the Company and the potential for those strategies

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda  Headlines  Financials  Underpinning Sustainable Growth  Summary and Outlook  Q&A INTERIM RESULTS 6 August 2018 3

  4. Slide 4: Geographic and product diversity supports sustainable growth

    Geographic and product diversity supports sustainable growth  Underlying PBT up 6.4% to £76.2m – Europe & North America reports good volume growth, overcoming softer margins from US$ headwind – Asia & Rest of World shows strong volume and unit margin growth – Pischelsdorf latex acquisition complete

  5. Slide 5: Financials

    Financials INTERIM RESULTS 6 August 2018 5

  6. Slide 6: Underlying profit before tax up 6.4%

    Underlying profit before tax up 6.4% % Change Group PBT Bridge CY vs PY (GBP m) H1 2018 H1 2017 % Change CC 71.6 + 1.9 + 1.5 + 1.2 76.2 Volumes (Ktes) 796.6 730.2 9.1 9.1 80 Revenue (£m) 833.8 770.3 8.2 6.4 EBITDA (£m) 97.9 94.1 4.0 2.0 EBIT (£m) 79.4 76.5 3.8 1.8 60 PBT (£m) 76.2 71.6 6.4 4.3 EPS 1

  7. Slide 7: Robust performance across Group

    Robust performance across Group H1 2018 H1 2017 % Change % Change CC ENA EBIT Bridge CY vs PY (GBP m) ENA 80 64.3 - 2.2 + 1.3 + 1.0 64.4 Volumes (Ktes) 594.0 550.7 7.9 7.9 Sales (£m) 646.0 593.2 8.9 7.0 60 EBITDA (£m) 76.1 75.2 1.2 (0.4) Includes £5m fx 40 EBIT (£m) 64.4 64.3 0.2 (1.4) transaction c

  8. Slide 8: ENA: Solid performance in challenging market

    ENA: Solid performance in challenging market ENA BRIDGE CY vs PY (in GBP m) 100.0  Volumes: 64.3 +4.4 -4.4 -2.2 62.1 +1.0 63.1 +1.3 64.4 – Volume growth in carpets, foam, construction, 90.0 Includes £5m fx coatings 80.0 transaction cost  Unit margins: 70.0 – Adversely impacted by transactional US$

  9. Slide 9: ARW: Strong performance in volume and unit margin

    ARW: Strong performance in volume and unit margin ARW BRIDGE CY vs PY (in GBP m) 30.0 18.1 +5.4 +1.1 -2.6 22.0 +0.5 22.5  Volumes 25.0 – 12.9% higher 20.0 – Nitrile volumes higher vs softer comparative, 15.0 market continues to expand 10.0  Unit Margins: 5.0 – Strengthening with improvement in Nit

  10. Slide 10: Robust EBITDA performance underpins cashflows

    Robust EBITDA performance underpins cashflows  Maintenance capex circa £25m pa £m H1 2018 H1 2017  Rise in capex reflects growth capex including Dispersions expansion in Germany (£7m) and Underlying EBIT (excluding joint ventures) 79.1 75.8 Roebuck, USA (£1m), and SBR expansion in Depreciation 18.

  11. Slide 11: Group refinancing completed H1 2018

    Group refinancing completed H1 2018  Refinancing 12 months from expiry of current RCF, in line with normal practice  New €440m RCF agreed July 2018 – 4 years  Expanded bank group  Reduced ratchet margin by 30bps, retained no Euribor floor, eliminated interest covenant  Fixed interest rate on €2

  12. Slide 12: Group well positioned for both organic and inorganic growth

    Group well positioned for both organic and inorganic growth  Pischelsdorf acquisition £25.8m £m H1 2018 H1 2017 completed on 31 January 2018 Cash 98.4 147.9 Borrowings (292.5) (372.2)  Substantial available liquidity Net debt (194.1) (224.3)  Low net debt: EBITDA Cash headroom 225.0 145.7  Scope

  13. Slide 13: Technical Guidance

    Technical Guidance  Seasonality – H1/H2 split continues to be circa 55%/45%  FX rates H1 2017 H2 2017 H1 2018 30 June 2018 Ave Ave Ave € 1.16 1.14 1.14 1.13 $ 1.27 1.30 1.37 1.32 MYR 5.55 5.56 5.40 5.33  Tax rate: – Full year rate ETR estimated at 18% (2017: 19%), broadly aligned with cash tax ra

  14. Slide 14: Strategy driving sustainable growth

    Strategy driving sustainable growth  Strong track record of anticipating market trends and customer requirements to deliver Research and development and technical improved and differentiated products 1 expertise to exploit new markets  R&D delivering sustainable growth; new products represent 20%

  15. Slide 15: SHE and Manufacturing Excellence

    SHE and Manufacturing Excellence Our Manufacturing Excellence Programme is improving performance by implementation of best in class practices Safety, Health and Environmental Manufacturing Excellence Investment in Strategic Sites Pasir Gudang, MY Largest manufacturer Recordable Injury Case Rates HSS

  16. Slide 16: Market Leading Positions

    Market Leading Positions Styrene Butadiene Rubber (“SBR”) Nitrile Butadiene Rubber (“NBR”) ▪ Market leading position: #1 producer in Europe ▪ No.2 producer globally: Leading position in the disposable nitrile gloves market ▪ FY 2017 Revenue: £459m (31% of Group) ▪ FY 2017 Revenue: £236m (16% of Grou

  17. Slide 17: Blue chip customer base with long term established relationships and high barriers to entry

    Blue chip customer base with long term established relationships and high barriers to entry Synthomer benefits from a blue chip customer base 4,000+ 1.9% 18.6% 15 customers of Sales = Largest of Sales = Top20 average length of relationship Styrene Butadiene Rubber (SBR) Nitrile Butadiene Rubber (NBR

  18. Slide 18: R&D delivering impressive track record and pipeline

    R&D delivering impressive track record and pipeline Always Developing New products (% of sales) FY17A 20% £18m 15 20 of R&D Product Patent fillings(2) FY16A 20% Investment(1) launches(1) FY15A 18% Always Innovating FY14A 16% 186 4 13 20% of sales generated from products R&D employees Technical centr

  19. Slide 19: Cash conversion underpinned by low capex

    Cash conversion underpinned by low capex Strong cash flow generation and profitability Cash flow generation pre and Resilient EBITDA and low maintenance capex post growth capex(1) EBITDA (£m) 200 176 64% 65% 160 63% 150 125 57% 58% 118 100 51% 48% 50 39% 0 FY14A FY15A FY16A FY17A Capex (£m) 60 60 46

  20. Slide 20: Conservative capital policy well established including disciplined approach to acquisitions

    Conservative capital policy well established including disciplined approach to acquisitions Capital management strategy; Balance sheet, Dividend and Capital Management policy Building Growth Momentum Balance Sheet Investment Opportunities Shareholder Returns • Not to move structurally below • Drive

  21. Slide 21: Summary and outlook

    Summary and outlook Key messages FY Outlook  Growth a combination of organic and from  ENA resilient in the face of currency and raw recent acquisition material headwinds  Robust performance underpinned by  ARW market primed for capacity growth geographic and product diversity  Continue to mana

  22. Slide 22: Appendix

    Appendix INTERIM RESULTS 6 August 2018

  23. Slide 23: Currency sensitivities

    Currency sensitivities H1 2017 H2 2017 H1 2018 30 June 2018 Ave Ave Ave € 1.16 1.14 1.14 1.13 $ 1.27 1.30 1.37 1.32 MYR 5.55 5.56 5.40 5.33  Devaluation of USD between in H1 2017 and H1 2018 had significant impact on earnings, in particular in ENA.  Constant currency 2017 rates basis for Constant

Synthomer — H1 2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix