Mol Hungarian Oil & Gas Plc Class A · BET:MOL

Mol Hungarian Oil & Gas Plc Class A — MOL Group — Investor Presentation (August 2017)

93 slides from Mol Hungarian Oil & Gas Plc Class A's investor presentation, August 2017

  1. Slide 1: MOL Group Investor Presentation August 2017

    MOL GROUP INVESTOR PRESENTATION August 2017

  2. Slide 2: MOL Group in Brief

    MOL GROUP IN BRIEF INTEGRATED OIL & GAS COMPANY Upstream Downstream Consumer Services Gas Midstream CEE International R&M Petchem CAPITAL MARKETS OVERVIEW BUSINESS/ASSETS OVERVIEW Tickers: MOL HB; MOLB.BU Countries of operation: 33 Main listings: Budapest, Warsaw Number of employees: 26,000 Number o

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    AGENDA 1 Investment Case & Financial Framework 2 Q2 2017 Recap 3 Downstream 4 Consumer Services 5 Exploration and Production 6 Financials, Governance, Others 3

  4. Slide 4: Investment Case & Financial Framework

    INVESTMENT CASE & FINANCIAL FRAMEWORK

  5. Slide 5: MOL Group 2030: A Vision, a Strategy and One Overriding Objective

    MOL GROUP 2030: A VISION, A STRATEGY AND ONE OVERRIDING OBJECTIVE MOL 2030 BUILD ON EXISTING LEAD THE INDUSTRIAL LEVERAGE ON CEE STRENGTHS TRANSFORMATION LEADERSHIP DIVERSIFY AWAY FROM USE EXISTING MARKET RESILIENT INTEGRATED FUELS… PRESENCE AND BUSINESS MODEL CUSTOMER BASE …AND GROW HIGH-QUALITY (P

  6. Slide 6: Conservative Macro Assumptions for 2017-21

    CONSERVATIVE MACRO ASSUMPTIONS FOR 2017-21 KEY MACRO ASSUMPTIONS EBITDA SENSITIVITY TO KEY EXTERNAL DRIVERS Sensitivity1 Est. Clean CCS EBITDA % of Group impact (USD mn) EBITDA 2016 H1 5Y 2017 2018- 2015 2016 2017 AVG E 21E +/‐ 50 USD/Mcm ~30 1.4% Brent Gas Price (NCG2) 40- 40- crude 52 44 52 75 60

  7. Slide 7: Solid, Consistent EBITDA Generation

    SOLID, CONSISTENT EBITDA GENERATION RESILIENT INTEGRATED BUSINESS MODEL IN A HIGHLY VOLATILE ENVIRONMENT EXTERNAL ENVIRONMENT* VS MOL CLEAN CCS EBITDA (USD MN) 100% 800 85% 600 70% 55% 400 40% 200 25% 10% 0 Q1 12 Q2 12 Q3 12 Q4 12 Q1 13 Q2 13 Q3 13 Q4 13 Q1 14 Q2 14 Q3 14 Q4 14 Q1 15 Q2 15 Q3 15 Q4

  8. Slide 8: High Quality, Low Cost Asset Base

    HIGH QUALITY, LOW COST ASSET BASE VERY LOW BREAK-EVEN PRICES IN BOTH UPSTREAM AND DOWNSTREAM E&P UNIT OPEX1 (USD/BOE) MOL 2030 45 40 35 30 MOL will build on existing USD/bbl 25 strengths 20 15 Continued relentless focus 10 on efficiency... 5 0 ...to maintain competitive H2 2013 H1 2014 H2 2014 H1 20

  9. Slide 9: Constant Drive for Efficiency

    CONSTANT DRIVE FOR EFFICIENCY SUCCESSFUL EFFICIENCY PROGRAMS WITH MAJOR EBITDA CONTRIBUTION DOWNSTREAM EFFICIENCY PROGRAMS AND CLEAN CCS EBITDA (USD MN) ~500 1,500 ~ 1,400‐1,500 ~500 1,000 874 500 350 0 2011 2014 2017 NEW UPSTREAM PROGRAM (USD MN, MBOEPD) CONTROLLABLE ~‐18% ORGANIC CEE +5% OPEX CAPE

  10. Slide 10: Sustained Cash Generation

    SUSTAINED CASH GENERATION IN 2016 AND IN THE NEXT 5 YEARS CLEAN-CCS EBITDA (USD BN) 2.5 2.3 2.5 2.2 2.2 2.3+ 0.7 2.0‐2.2 0.7 1.9 1.6 1.2 1.7 1.5 0.7 0.9 1.3 H1 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.2 ‐0.3 ‐0.3 ‐0.1 ‐0.1 ‐0.2 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 YTD 2017‐21E Average Upstream Downstream Gas Midstream Corpor

  11. Slide 11: DS: Outstanding Mid-Cycle FCF Generation

    DS: OUTSTANDING „MID-CYCLE” FCF GENERATION WITH CONTINUOUS FOCUS ON EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT CLEAN CCS EBITDA (USD MN) 1,453 1,400-1,500 ~150 ~160 ~410 400-500 ~170 ~340 ~1000 874 24 500 350 2011 NDSP Macro* 2014 NxDSP Offsetting Macro 2,3 2016 Macro NxDSP 2017 Normalized Simplified delivered items 1

  12. Slide 12: Gradual EBITDA Transformation

    GRADUAL EBITDA TRANSFORMATION TOWARDS „HIGHER-VALUE”, STABLE CONSUMER SERVICES CASH FLOW EBITDA TRANSFORMATION IN 2013-2030 (USD MN) Consumer services EBITDA (USD mn) 600 40% Weight in Group EBITDA (%), right axis 550 500 450‐500 30% 450 30% 400 ~23% 350 307 300 20% 250 221 14% 200 151 9% 150 10% 7%

  13. Slide 13: E&P Delivers Substantial FCF in 2016-21

    E&P DELIVERS SUBSTANTIAL FCF IN 2016-21 WITH MATERIAL FLEXIBILITY ON THE CAPEX SIDE EBITDA, CAPEX AND FCF EXPECTATIONS (2016-21, USD MN) KEY MESSAGES Brent @ 60 USD/bbl Next 5Y post-tax free +USD Less than 20% of cash-flow shall cover ~750mn the total Upstream reserve replacement EBITDA CAPEX pool i

  14. Slide 14: Strong Sustain Capex Discipline

    STRONG „SUSTAIN” CAPEX DISCIPLINE SUSTAIN CAPEX (USD BN)1 Organic US Organic DS Organic GM Organic C&O (incl. intersegment) Group total 1.8 1.7 1.6 1.4 1.3 1.2 0.9 1.2 1.0 1.0 1.0‐1.1 Around 1.0 1.0 0.7 0.7 0.8 0.5 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.7 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.4 H1 0.0 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 YTD 2017

  15. Slide 15: Robust Simplified Free Cash Flow

    ROBUST SIMPLIFIED FREE CASH FLOW ACROSS THE CYCLE AND ACROSS ALL BUSINESS SEGMENTS SIMPLIFIED FREE CASH FLOW1 (USD BN) Organic US Organic DS Organic GM Organic C&O (incl. intersegment) Group total 1.5 1.8 1.6 1.1 1.2 1.4 1.1 0.0 1.3+ 1.2 0.2 1.0‐1.1 1.3 1.0 0.9 0.8 1.2 0.5 0.6 1.0 0.3 0.9 0.4 H1 0.2

  16. Slide 16: Transformational Capex

    TRANSFORMATIONAL CAPEX MOL 2030 STRATEGY IMPLEMENTATION TRANSFORMATIONAL CAPEX (USD BN) MOL 2030 Refining/Chemicals transformational capex: tbd Consumers a total of ~USD 4.5bn until 2030 Up to USD 1.9bn spending in petchem/chemicals in 2017‐21 tbd E&P Steam cracker integration and debottlenecking an

  17. Slide 17: FCF to Cover Strategic Capex in 2017-21

    FCF TO COVER STRATEGIC CAPEX IN 2017-21 AND TO CREATE HEADROOM FOR ADDITIONAL TRANSFORMATIONAL SPENDING NEXT 5-YEAR CASH FLOW GENERATION AMBITIONS, 2017-21 (USD BN)1 10‐11 ‐1.4‐1.6 ‐5.0‐5.5 ‐2.0 ‐1.0‐1.3 ~0.6 Clean CCS EBITDA Funding cost/tax/FX Sustain Capex Transformational Dividends FCF‐post‐divi

  18. Slide 18: Increasing Distribution to Shareholders

    INCREASING DISTRIBUTION TO SHAREHOLDERS SECOND CONSECUTIVE YEAR WITH DOUBLE-DIGIT DPS INCREASE DIVIDEND PAYMENTS (HUF BN) Special dividend Regular dividend MOL was one of the very few integrateds 13 who could increase DPS in 2016.... ...and can comfortably cover dividends 55 58 and capex from cash f

  19. Slide 19: Robust Balance Sheet, Ample Headroom

    ROBUST BALANCE SHEET, AMPLE HEADROOM REMAIN A PRIORITY IN „MOL 2030” NET DEBT TO EBITDA (X) MOL 2030 2.5 1.96 Net debt/EBITDA to be in 1.0-2.0x tolerance 2.0 1.72 range on a forward-looking basis under 1.66 1.5 1.44 1.38 „normal” circumstances (covenant 1.31 threshold at significantly higher levels)

  20. Slide 20: Simpler Shareholder Structure

    SIMPLER SHAREHOLDER STRUCTURE1 HIGHER FREE FLOAT AND LIQUIDITY Considerable increase in free-float and liquidity following the CEZ divestment (of 7.4% MOL shares) Crescent also exited fully in Q2 2017 AGM approved 8-for-1 stock split from September 2017 MOL Plc & MOL Investment Ltd. (treasury shares

  21. Slide 21: MOL 2030 Works With or Without INA

    MOL 2030 WORKS WITH OR WITHOUT INA FOCUS ON SECURING RETURN ON INVESTMENT NET DEBT (USD MN), NET DEBT/EBITDA INA: WHAT IS UNCHANGED? (X) AND FCF (USD MN) IN 2016* The priority is to maximise the value of the Full consolidation of INA INA investment: INA as Discontinued ops Keeping and operating INA

  22. Slide 22: Sustainable Development; HSE Commitment

    SUNSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; HSE COMMITMENT “SUSTAINABILITY PLAN 2020” AND RANKING INCLUSIONS SD GOVERNANCE SD PLAN 2020 Sustainable Development Committee of MAIN OBJECTIVE: achieve and maintain an Board of Directors since 2006; MOL Group internationally acknowledged leading position CEO is a permanent

  23. Slide 23: This page was left blank intentionally

    This page was left blank intentionally 23

  24. Slide 24: Q2 2017 Recap

    TOMORROW Q2 2017 RECAP

  25. Slide 25: Materially Upgraded FY 2017 FCF Guidance

    MATERIALLY UPGRADED FY 2017 FCF GUIDANCE WITH THE ESSENTIAL FUNDAMENTAL BUILDING BLOCKS IN PLACE 2017 2016 H1 2017 TARGETS RESILIENT GROUP CLEAN Upgraded to INTEGRATED CCS EBITDA USD 2.15 BN USD 1,297 MN USD 2.3 BN+ BUSINESS MODEL GROUP CAPEX Cut to around USD 1.0 BN USD 357 MN (ORGANIC) USD 1.0 BN

  26. Slide 26: Robust FCF Generation Continued in Q2 2017

    ROBUST FCF GENERATION CONTINUED IN Q2 2017 IN A FAIRLY SUPPORTIVE EXTERNAL ENVIRONMENT FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS Clean CCS EBITDA rose 20% to USD 684mn in Q2 2017, bringing H1 EBITDA to USD 1.3bn (+20% YoY) Simplified free cash flow was up 30% YoY to USD 436mn in Q2 2017, as organic capex was slightly up

  27. Slide 27: Solid EBITDA Growth (+20%) in Q2 2017

    SOLID EBITDA GROWTH (+20%) IN Q2 2017 HIGHEST Q2 EBITDA SINCE 2011 SEGMENT CLEAN CCS EBITDA (USD mn) Q2 COMMENTS +20% +11% Downstream 614 684 Strong refinery margins were offset by softer 571 petchem margins and lower petchem sales 587 506 219 228 169 488 Consumer Services Fuel volumes, margins and

  28. Slide 28: Outstanding Simplified FCF in 2017 YTD

    OUTSTANDING SIMPLIFIED FCF IN 2017 YTD UPSTREAM DRIVING THE YOY GROWTH IN FCF GENERATION SIMPLIFIED FCF* (USD mn) Q2 COMMENTS Group-level simplified FCF (Clean CCS EBITDA less +30% ‐14% organic capex) rose by 30% in Q2 2017 to USD 505 436mn 163 436 Upstream continued to post more than impressive 336

  29. Slide 29: DS: Strong & Stable CCS EBITDA in Q2 2017 YoY

    DS: STRONG & STABLE CCS EBITDA IN Q2 2017 YOY AS IMPROVING R&M CONTRIBUTION OFFSET SOFTER PETCHEM CLEAN CCS EBITDA YoY (USD mn) COMMENTS 13 Stronger middle distillate and 337 67 34 30 327 heavy product spreads and more 69 favourable wholesale margins in 258 Petchem 166 133 R&M Shrinking integrated m

  30. Slide 30: CS: Strong Growth Leads to Best Ever Q2

    CS: STRONG GROWTH LEADS TO BEST EVER Q2 GROWTH IN FUEL CONSUMPTION DRIVES VOLUMES AND EARNINGS QUARTERLY EBITDA (USD mn) EBITDA YoY (USD mn) 17% 74% 6 7 98 95 112 95 18 2 81 81 67 47 55 Q1 2016 Q2 2016 Q3 2016 Q4 2016 Q1 2017 Q2 2017 EBITDA Q2 Fuel volume Non‐fuel Others EBITDA FX EBITDA Q2 2016 & m

  31. Slide 31: E&P: Over 40% Increase in YTD Clean EBITDA

    E&P: OVER 40% INCREASE IN YTD CLEAN EBITDA ON HIGHER OIL PRICES AND FURTHER IMPROVING COST BASE UPSTREAM EBITDA QoQ (USD mn) COMMENTS 228 219 Lower Brent (-4USD/bbl) and 5 3 9 0 29 shrinking gas prices QoQ... 2 …coupled with lower production weighted on 120 EBITDA… …but other items more than offset

  32. Slide 32: Slightly Lower Production in Q2 2017

    SLIGHTLY LOWER PRODUCTION IN Q2 2017 PRIMARILY ON REDUCED FLOW RATES AT SCOLTY & CRATHES IN THE UK QUARTERLY PRODUCTION BY COUNTRY (mboepd) COMMENTS QoQ: ‐4% ‐2% UK: -2.3 mboepd; constrained 114.4 113.1 Scolty&Crathes production on 112.4 111.2 Estimate 7.5 109.2 109.0 wax build-up in the pipeline 8.

  33. Slide 33: This page was left blank intentionally

    This page was left blank intentionally 33

  34. Slide 34: Downstream Strategy

    DOWNSTREAM STRATEGY

  35. Slide 35: Downstream: CEE Stronghold

    DOWNSTREAM: CEE STRONGHOLD TRANSFORMATIONAL PROJECTS TO ADD USD 3/BBL BY 2022 TO THE ALREADY OUTSTANDING MARGIN CAPTURE MOL 2030 Downstream strategy prepares for peak fossil-fuel demand R&M: raising the yield of high-value non-motor fuel product to at least 50% by 2030 Petchem: debottlenecking exist

  36. Slide 36: Downstream World Is Under Pressure

    DOWNSTREAM WORLD IS UNDER PRESSURE REGULATORY ENVIRONMENT AND CHANGING CUSTOMER BEHAVIOUR CAN SERIOUSLY AFFECT CEE REFINERS LOW-CARBON REVOLUTION DECLINING DEMAND AND BACKED BY PROGRESSIVE ENERGY POLICY1 INCREASING IMPORT IN CEE FOSSIL FUELS PUSHED ECO-FRIENDLINESS and OUT FROM SOME OPENNESS TOWARDS

  37. Slide 37: Preparing for Peak Fuel Demand

    PREPARING FOR PEAK FUEL DEMAND FOSSIL FUEL DOMINANCE TO DIMINISH BY 2030, BUT DEMAND STILL SUBSTANTIAL CHEMICALS FOSSIL FUEL DEMAND MAY DECLINE, AIR TRANSPORT BUT STILL MATERIAL OIL-BASED FUEL CONSUMPTION ALTERNATIVE FUELS LIKELY TO TRUCKS WORLD TRENDS GAIN SIGNIFICANT MARKET SHARE PASSENGER CARS IN

  38. Slide 38: Production: 50% Non-Motor Fuel Products by 2030

    PRODUCTION: 50% NON-MOTOR FUEL PRODUCTS BY 2030 FROM THE CURRENT LESS THAN 30% MOTOR FUEL GROUP REFINERIES YIELD PRODUCTS 2010 2015 2030 • KEEP CURRENT LEADING POSITION • BUILD ON CURRENT RETAIL NETWORK VALUABLE NON-MOTOR FUEL PRODUCTS ~60% ~70% • INCREASE PRODUCTION OF PETCHEM FEEDSTOCK UP TO 3 MTP

  39. Slide 39: Petchem Debottlenecking to Increase Flexibility

    PETCHEM DEBOTTLENECKING TO INCREASE FLEXIBILITY STEAM CRACKER INVESTMENTS TO INCREASE NAPHTHA INTAKE BY UP TO 800 KT/Y CAPEX EARLIEST PROJECT TARGET (USD mn) START-UP • Energy efficiency and propylene yield MPC Steam improvement Cracker Revamp - ~300 2020-2021 naphtha processing NEXT FIVE YEARS • 20

  40. Slide 40: Propylene, Butadiene & Aromatics Attractive for European Naphtha-Based Producers

    PROPYLENE, BUTADIENE & AROMATICS ATTRACTIVE FOR EUROPEAN NAPHTHA-BASED PRODUCERS NORTH-AMERICA EUROPE CHINA Shale gas developments – a Economic slowdown in Asia Crackers will rely on more expensive naphtha potential challenge to the turning PE exports towards feedstock, have to focus on efficiency E

  41. Slide 41: Polyol – An Attractive Propylene Derivative

    POLYOL – AN ATTRACTIVE PROPYLENE DERIVATIVE MOL LACKS SUFFICIENT AMOUNT OF OWN FEEDSTOCK TO EXPAND IN PP FORWARD INTEGRATION OPTIONS ALONG THE SELECTION CRITERIA PROPYLENE VALUE CHAIN Other Propylene Further analysis is in progress Derivatives Market size 1 WE/CE: 5/0.4 mt/y 2 to recognize other att

  42. Slide 42: 2030: First Milestone of the Petchem Transformation

    2030: FIRST MILESTONE OF THE PETCHEM TRANSFORMATION TEAMING UP WITH WORLD-CLASS PARTNERS FOR 200 KT/PA POLYOL PROJECT WHAT HAS BEEN REACHED? Key contracts signed for the purchase of technology licenses and process design packages for HPPO technology Fluor Corporation selected as project management c

  43. Slide 43: Entering the Polyurethanes Value Chain

    ENTERING THE POLYURETHANES VALUE CHAIN Petchem feedstock Basic chemicals Intermediates / pre-polymers Polymers nitro- benzene MDI/PMDI benzene propylene naphtha propylene polyols polyurethanes -oxide nitro- toluene TDI toluene PUR FORMULATORS „SYSTEM HOUSES” OLEFIN END- REFINING PRODUCERS CHEMICAL C

  44. Slide 44: Widespread Application of Polyol

    WIDESPREAD APPLICATION OF POLYOL … AS AN ESSENTIAL POLYURETHANE COMPONENT GLOBAL POLYURETHANE DEMAND BY DRIVERS INDUSTRY % of global demand Improving access to „essentials of life”, increasing comfort needs ~30% Improving life expectancy and population growth FURNITURE & INTERIOR Improving energy ef

  45. Slide 45: MOL to Become the Sole Integrated Regional Polyol Producer

    MOL TO BECOME THE SOLE INTEGRATED REGIONAL POLYOL PRODUCER POLYOL CONSUMPTION PER CAPITA CE POLYOL SUPPPLY (WESTERN EUROPE, 2016 = 100%) Crude Steam Polyol processing cracking W e s t e r n ‐Europe 110% E a s t e r n‐Europe 100% 90% 65% Current CE PO producers 2016 2025 Supply: Demand: CE producers

  46. Slide 46: Attractive Value Chain Extension

    ATTRACTIVE VALUE CHAIN EXTENSION WITH 900-1,000 USD/T ADDITIONAL MARGIN CAPTURE OPPORTUNITY PROPYLENE VS. POLYOL SPREADS1 CE POLYOL MARKET CHARACTERISTICS (USD/T) Relative deviation: PP – propylene: 47% S u p p ly PO – propylene: 13% Demand ~3% CAGR 1.200 1.000 ~80kt deficit 800 ~150 currently 600 4

  47. Slide 47: ~USD 1.9bn Earmarked for Petchem Until 2021

    ~USD 1.9BN EARMARKED FOR PETCHEM UNTIL 2021 PROVIDING ~2 USD/BBL ADDITIONAL EBITDA CAPTURE IN DOWNSTREAM EARMARKED CAPEX FOR PETROCHEMICAL GROWTH PROJECTS (2017-21, USD MN) ~1,800-2,000 Annual incremental 900-1,000 1,500-1,700 EBITDA1 of USD 250-300mn from growth projects • Growth CAPEX shall be cov

  48. Slide 48: 2030 Strategy and 2030 Culture

    2030 STRATEGY AND 2030 CULTURE VISION VALUES STRATEGY STANDARDS GOALS CULTURE 2030 STRATEGY ENTER TOMORROW COMPETENCY ACTIONS BEHAVIOUR PROCESSES RESULT 48

  49. Slide 49: This page was left blank intentionally

    This page was left blank intentionally 49

  50. Slide 50: Downstream Overview

    DOWNSTREAM OVERVIEW

  51. Slide 51: Integrated Downstream Model in CEE

    INTEGRATED DOWNSTREAM MODEL IN CEE 12 COUNTRIES SALES OF 18 mtpa REFINED PRODUCTS AND 1.25 mtpa PETROCHEMICALS TO OUR WHOLESALE CUSTOMERS WORLDWIDE ANNUALY 15,000 SERVICE STATIONS 1,900+ FUEL SOLD ~5.2 bnliters 51

  52. Slide 52: Deep Downstream Integration

    DEEP DOWNSTREAM INTEGRATION HIGH-QUALITY LAND-LOCKED ASSETS WITH OUTSTANDING MARGIN CAPTURE MARKET SHARE (%)1 DOWNSTREAM INTEGRATION (FUELS)2 ~24% CRUDE INTAKE: • Russian: ~40% 67% • Seaborne: 25% ~85% • Own Refining ~80% production: ~36% 8% captive Retail ~45% market3 own ~15% market Petchem <10% 2

  53. Slide 53: Over 12 USD/bbl Margin Capture in 2016

    OVER 12 USD/BBL MARGIN CAPTURE IN 2016 FURTHER ~3 USD/BBL UPLIFT POTENTIAL FROM PETCHEM & CONSUMERS DOWNSTREAM (W/O INA) CAPTURED EBITDA MARGIN (USD/BBL) ~1 ~2 12.3 2.0 Sales margin 4.6 ~5 USD/BBL delivered through internal efficiency Bulk improvement (2012-16) margin 5.7 R&M gross R&M OPEX R&M Petc

  54. Slide 54: NxDSP: USD 350mn Asset & Efficiency Improvement

    NXDSP: USD 350MN ASSET&EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT ADDITIONAL USD 150MN TARGETED FROM GROWTH PROJECTS EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT GROWTH PROJECTS’ CONTRIBUTION 2 1 (CUMULATIVE, MN USD) (MN USD) 350 Production USD ~270MN 1. Availability & USD ~70MN DELIVERED SO FAR DELIVERED SO FAR maintenance (ONLY USD 10MN I

  55. Slide 55: Outstanding Mid-Cycle FCF Generation

    OUTSTANDING „MID-CYCLE” FCF GENERATION WITH CONTINUOUS FOCUS ON EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT CLEAN CCS EBITDA (USD MN) 1,453 1,400-1,500 ~150 ~160 ~410 400-500 ~170 ~340 ~1000 874 24 500 350 2011 NDSP Macro* 2014 NxDSP Offsetting Macro 2,3 2016 Macro NxDSP 2017 Normalized Simplified delivered items 1 CAPE

  56. Slide 56: Constantly Improve Efficiency and Availability

    CONSTANTLY IMPROVE EFFICIENCY AND AVAILABILITY ~96,0% 96+% EXTEND TURNAROUND CYCLES 94.7% SYSTEMATIC IMPROVEMENT OF MECHANICAL INTEGRITY RELIABILITY AWARENESS MIND-SET AMONG WORKERS 2014 2018 2020 REFINING OPERATIONAL ONE-QUARTILE IMPROVEMENT 50%+ OF NON MOTOR FUELS AVAILABILITY TO ~96% IN COST EFFI

  57. Slide 57: ~19% Seaborne Crude to Danube Refinery in 2016

    ~19% SEABORNE CRUDE TO DANUBE REFINERY IN 2016 FIRST SEABORNE CARGO PROCESSED IN BRATISLAVA IN 2016 ADRIATIC PIPELINE ACCESS ESTABLISHED CRUDE DIVERSIFICATION1 Increased pipeline capacity: 6Mtpa = SN REB 97% 75% Seaborne Increased 3% 25% 33% pipeline capacity: 14Mtpa = MOL+SN 2011 2016 2020 ENHANCIN

  58. Slide 58: Petrochemicals in MOL's Integrated Downstream Value Chain

    PETROCHEMICALS IN MOL’S INTEGRATED DOWNSTREAM VALUE CHAIN RELEVANT POLYOLEFIN CAPACITY IN MOL’S PETROCHEMICALS VALUE CHAIN EUROPE (2015 KTPA) Capacity LyondellBasell Borealis 420 kT HDPE SABIC Europe INEOS Total Petrochemicals 285 kT LDPE Repsol MOL Group 1.200 ExxonMobil Refining Petchem 535 kT PP

  59. Slide 59: Several Options to Expand Along the Value Chain

    SEVERAL OPTIONS TO EXPAND ALONG THE VALUE CHAIN Polyethylenes (LDPE, HDPE) source: www.petrochemistry.eu 59

  60. Slide 60: Consumer Services

    CONSUMER SERVICES

  61. Slide 61: A Leading Regional Network

    A LEADING REGIONAL NETWORK USD 307MN EBITDA IN 2016 CZECH R. MARKET LEADING MARKET POSITION: 2 MARKET SHARE: 20% SLOVAKIA MARKET POSITION: 1 IN 60% OF THE NETWORK MARKET SHARE: 47% TOP 3 HUNGARY MARKET POSITION: 1 IN 90% OF THE NETWORK MARKET SHARE: 44% SLOVENIA MARKET POSITION: 3 10 COUNTRIES1 MARK

  62. Slide 62: A Value Generating Network

    A VALUE GENERATING NETWORK… …AS EBITDA PER SITE ALMOST DOUBLES EBITDA (REPORTED, USD MN) NORMALIZED FCF (USD MN1) 0 56 193 200 29 179 307 126 204 221 151 2013 2014 2015 External Internal FX 2016 2013 2014 2015 2016 EBITDA (CONSTANT, USD MN 2) EBITDA PER SITE (USD TH1) COMMENTS 164 Fuel is still the

  63. Slide 63: Fuel Sales on the Rise

    FUEL SALES ON THE RISE GROWTH MOSTLY DRIVEN BY RISING CEE FUEL CONSUMPTION; M&A CONTRIBUTES M&A DRIVEN NETWORK EXPANSION FUEL SALES (MN LITERS) CZECH R. HUNGARY SLOVAKIA ROMANIA SLOVENIA 5,239 BOSNIA MONTENEGRO 4,837 SLOVENIA CZECH R. SLOVENIA CZECH R. 4,292 4,323 ITALY CROATIA BOSNIA CROATIA AUSTRI

  64. Slide 64: Non-Fuel Increasingly a Growth Driver

    NON-FUEL INCREASINGLY A GROWTH DRIVER CONCEPTUAL CHANGE, COCO/A OPERATING MODEL SUPPORT GROWTH NEW CONCEPT AND A COMPLETE REVAMP NON-FUEL SHARE OF TOTAL MARGIN GROWTH (%) Introducing a non-fuel concept: FRESH CORNER 37 24 4 SKUs heavily reduced and optimized 2 Focus on coffee, fresh food, everyday g

  65. Slide 65: 2021 Strategic Priorities

    2021 STRATEGIC PRIORITIES EXPLOIT POTENTIAL IN FUEL, ACCELERATE SHIFT TOWARDS NON-FUEL RETAIL MARGIN DEVELOPMENT 2021 STRATEGY ACCELERATE SHIFT TOWARDS NON-FUEL 5 DRIVEN AND OMNI-CHANNEL2 OFFERING 3 4 24% 2 1 EXPLOIT FUEL POTENTIAL: IMPROVE FUEL QUALITY AND BRAND MESSAGING 76% 1 1 2 CONTINUOUSLY IMP

  66. Slide 66: Exploration and Production Strategy

    EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION STRATEGY

  67. Slide 67: E&P Business Successfully Rebalanced

    E&P BUSINESS SUCCESSFULLY REBALANCED CREATING VALUE AT ~50 USD/BBL OIL PRICE 7 USD/boe free cash-flow delivered in 2016 on the back of the successful New Upstream Program implementation Production to peak at ~115 mboepd in 2018/19 E&P business shall seek for inorganic expansion possibilities to repl

  68. Slide 68: Top 15% in Sustainability

    TOP 15% IN SUSTAINABILITY A COMMITMENT TO THE INTEGRATION OF ECONOMIC, ENVIRONMENTAL AND SOCIAL FACTORS INTO EVERYDAY OPERATIONS HEALTH & SAFETY WE OPERATE SAFELY OR WE DON’T OPERATE IMPLEMENTING ACTIONS AIMING AT ZERO INCIDENTS AND ZERO FATALITIES 1 ENVIRONMENT REDUCE THE NUMBER OF SPILLS (OVER 1 C

  69. Slide 69: Production in 8 Countries

    PRODUCTION IN 8 COUNTRIES RUSSIA Reserves: 50 MMboe CEE TOTAL Production: 6.4 mboepd Croatia, Hungary KAZAKHSTAN Reserves: 262 MMboe Reserves: 60 MMboe Production: 78.7 mboepd PAKISTAN o/w CEE offshore Reserves: 10 MMboe Reserves: 10 MMboe Production: 8.3 mboepd Production: 8.4 mboepd OTHER INTERNAT

  70. Slide 70: 7 USD/boe Free Cash-Flow Delivered in 2016

    7 USD/BOE FREE CASH-FLOW DELIVERED IN 2016 ON THE BACK OF SUCCESSFUL NEW UPSTREAM PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION 2016 2016 TARGET FACT Material CEE onshore growth on Production Optimization PRODUCTION1 105-110 112 (110) 1 Higher UK volumes, growth in Mboepd low-cost Russia, Pakistan YoY production growth fu

  71. Slide 71: Production to Stabilize at ~110 mboepd Until 2019

    PRODUCTION TO STABILIZE AT ~110 MBOEPD UNTIL 2019 ~10-15 MBOEPD NEEDED TO SUSTAIN PRODUCTION BEYOND 2020 MID-TERM PRODUCTION PROFILE KEY MESSAGES (MBOEPD) 120 112 ~110-115 Stable contribution from CEE ~110 ~110 New 104 ~10-15 barrels Impact of successful production required 100 optimization and EOR

  72. Slide 72: E&P Delivers Substantial FCF in 2016-21

    E&P DELIVERS SUBSTANTIAL FCF IN 2016-21 WITH MATERIAL FLEXIBILITY ON THE CAPEX SIDE EBITDA, CAPEX AND FCF EXPECTATIONS (2016-21, USD MN) KEY MESSAGES Brent @ 60 USD/bbl Next 5Y post-tax free +USD Less than 20% of cash-flow shall cover ~750mn the total Upstream reserve replacement EBITDA CAPEX pool i

  73. Slide 73: The Minimum Aspiration to Sustain Production

    THE MINIMUM ASPIRATION TO SUSTAIN PRODUCTION BUT IT HAS TO MAKE ECONOMIC SENSE PRO-FORMA 2016-21 2P RESERVES EVOLUTION (MMBOE) KEY MESSAGES 514 514 Sustain at least current 100% RRR level of production to maintain the integrated 100‐105 business model of MOL 170‐175 Group Maintain production 65‐75 O

  74. Slide 74: Exploration and Production Overview

    EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION OVERVIEW

  75. Slide 75: Balancing the Portfolio in the Mid-Term Is a Challenge

    BALANCING THE PORTFOLIO IN THE MID-TERM IS A CHALLENGE Time to first oil 1-3 years 4-5 years 5+ years KEY MESSAGES Pakistan Hungary Hungary Norway Exploration Croatia Limit ExpEx to nearfield FED Croatia exploration in CEE and Pakistan as well as to high- impact Norway Limited development project pi

  76. Slide 76: Strict Cost Discipline to Continue

    STRICT COST DISCIPLINE TO CONTINUE CAPEX SPENDING IN THE NEXT 5 YEARS DIRECT UNIT OPEX (USD/BOE) (USD BN) 1, 2 2.0-2.2 Exploration ~20% 9 2013-14 average @ 8.0 USD/bbl 8 Development ~55% 7 6 Other ~25% Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2

  77. Slide 77: CEE: Strong Cash Flow, Higher Onshore Production

    CEE: STRONG CASH FLOW, HIGHER ONSHORE PRODUCTION ON THE BACK OF COMPREHENSIVE PRODUCTION OPTIMIZATION PROGRAM HUNGARY AND CROATIA (105+156 MMBOE) Production 100 Employed a systematic approach to identify improvement potential in both surface and subsurface 80 CAGR ex Production optimization through

  78. Slide 78: Pakistan: 15+ Years of Successful Operation

    PAKISTAN: 15+ YEARS OF SUCCESSFUL OPERATION HIGHLY SUCCESSFUL TAL DEVELOPMENT WITH EXPLORATION IN NEARBY BLOCKS HIGHLIGHTS AND KEY FOCUS AREAS (10 MMBOE) Operator of the TAL block around 80 km from the border of Afghanistan, where production exceeded 80 mboepd on 100% basis in Q1 2017 13 discoveries

  79. Slide 79: CIS: Field Development of Low-Cost Baitugan

    CIS: FIELD DEVELOPMENT OF LOW-COST BAITUGAN WITH STABLE CASH FLOW GENERATION EVEN AT CURRENT OIL PRICES RUSSIA (50 MMBOE) - Baitugan A shallow, compact field with developed infrastructure ensures low unit costs thus stable cash-flow generation Ongoing intensive development program to be pursued in t

  80. Slide 80: North Sea, UK: Visible Contribution in 2016

    NORTH SEA, UK: VISIBLE CONTRIBUTION IN 2016 WITH AN ONGOING COMPREHENSIVE VALUE OPTIMIZATION PLAN NORTH SEA, UK (23 MMBOE) First oil achieved on Scolty and Crathes in November 2016 ahead of schedule and significantly below budget Scott: infill drilling which commenced in 2016 will continue throughou

  81. Slide 81: Norway: A New Exploration Hub

    NORWAY: A NEW EXPLORATION HUB INCREASING FOOTHOLD IN THE NCS Entered Norway in 2015, acquiring 100% ownership in Ithaca Petroleum Norge – a pre-qualified operator Successfully participated in the 2015 and 2016 APA licensing rounds and acquired further eight licences Currently has 20 exploration bloc

  82. Slide 82: Financials, Governance, Others

    FINANCIALS, GOVERNANCE, OTHERS

  83. Slide 83: Sources and Applications of Cash

    SOURCES AND APPLICATIONS OF CASH SOURCES AND APPLICATIONS OF CASH, 2012-17 (USD MN) 180 ‐549 284 666 521 407 579 459 196 950 205 270 200 202 456 420 302 2 524 370 2 477 2 308 2 300 350 164 2 183 2 153 111 1 689 1 211 1 258 1 034 1 011 1 000 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017E Clean CCS EBITDA Organic CAP

  84. Slide 84: Strong Balance Sheet and Liquidity

    STRONG BALANCE SHEET AND LIQUIDITY DRAWN VERSUS UNDRAWN FACILITIES AVAILABLE LIQUIDITY (30.06.2017) (30.06.2017) USD 3.5bn 3.5 0.3 3.0 0.1 2.5 2.0 1.5 3.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 Undrawn Marketable Cash Total available facilities securities liquidity NET DEBT TO EBITDA GEARING (%) 2.5 40 36 35 33 2.0 1.96 31 1.

  85. Slide 85: Ample Financial Headroom

    AMPLE FINANCIAL HEADROOM FROM DIVERSIFIED FUNDING SOURCES AVERAGE MATURITY OF 3.46 YEARS 1,500 Reported cash & cash equivalents Medium term loan Undrawn facilities Senior Unsecured Bonds Long term loan (multilaterals) 1,000 575 1,275 500 41 464 702 856 467 500 0 21 112 41 22 22 13 Reported 2017 2018

  86. Slide 86: Double Investment Grade Rating Achieved

    DOUBLE INVESTMENT GRADE RATING ACHIEVED TO MAINTAIN CURRENT IG RATINGS AND AIMING FOR AN UPGRADE AT S&P HISTORICAL FOREIGN LONG TERM FFO ADJUSTED NET LEVERAGE RATINGS (3Y AVG. 2014-2016) MOL Fitch MOL S&P MOL Moody's (BBB‐) 1.7 BBB+ Baa1 (A‐) 2 Baa2 BBB BBB‐ Baa3 (A‐) 2.2 BB+ Ba1 (BBB‐) 2.2 BB Ba2 3

  87. Slide 87: Key Items of Taxation

    KEY ITEMS OF TAXATION CORPORATE INCOME TAX (CIT) RATES CUT IN CORE OPERATING COUNTRIES HUNGARY CIT tax rate cut to 9% as of 2017 from 19% Profit based ’Robin Hood’ with an implied tax rate of 21% Only energy related part of the profit affected (~68%), nameplate tax rate is 31% Only the Hungarian ope

  88. Slide 88: Top Management Incentive Schemes

    TOP MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE SCHEMES FOR MOL GROUP EB MEMBERS, MORE THAN 2/3 OF TOTAL REMUNERATION IS VARIABLE AND PERFORMANCE DRIVEN SHORT-TERM INCENTIVES Bonus opportunity between 0.85x and 1x of annual base salary, depending on the level Payout linked to yearly performance based on financial, operati

  89. Slide 89: MOL Group Carbon Footprint

    MOL GROUP CARBON FOOTPRINT TARGETING A 400K T CO2E REDUCTION BY 2020* GHG CHANGES 2015-16 CARBON FOOTPRINT 2016 (MT CO2 EMISSiON) 6,07 1,33 59,14 2020 REDUCTION TARGETS DIRECT GHG EMISSIONS INDIRECT GHG EMISSIONS FROM PURCHASED ENERGY CONSUMPTION GHG EMISSIONS BY CUSTOMERS AND OTHER INDIRECT RESOURC

  90. Slide 90: Shareholder Agreements Legal Proceedings: History of INA & MOL

    THE HISTORY OF INA & MOL, 2003-2017 STORYLINE SHAREHOLDER AGREEMENTS UNDER THE FASHA, MOL DELEGATES FIVE MOL AND THE GOVT OF CROATIA SIGN THE GAS 1ST SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AGREEMENT (SHA): OUT OF NINE MEMBERS TO THE MASTER AGREEMENT (GMA) AND AN MOL ALLOWED TO NOMINATE TWO MEMBERS 1ST AMENDMENT SUPERVI

  91. Slide 91: MOL-Croatia Arbitration Status

    MOL-CROATIA ARBITRATION STATUS UNCITRAL ARBITRATION ICSID ARBITRATION (CROATIA VS. MOL) (MOL VS. CROATIA) INITIATED GOVERNMENT OF CROATIA MOL BY WHEN 17 JANUARY 2014 26 NOVEMBER 2013 PCA (PERMANENT COURT OF ARBITRATION), GENEVA UNDER UNCITRAL ICSID (INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT OF FORUM (UNITED NATIONS

  92. Slide 92: MOL Group Specific Refinery Margins

    MOL GROUP SPECIFIC REFINERY MARGINS 10 8.2 9.4 MOL Group refinery margin 8.8 7.4 8.6 9 8.2 Complex refinery margin (MOL+SN) 7.7 7.8 7.6 6.2 6.5 7.7 7.5 7.6 6.8 8 7.4 7.3 6.6 7.1 7.7 6.8 5.6 6.5 5.4 6.3 6.7 6.8 6.7 7.0 7 5.0 6.3 5.9 7.0 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.9 7.0 6.8 6.1 5.6 5.5 6.0 7.4 6 5.0 4.6 5.2 6.

  93. Slide 93: Disclaimer

    DISCLAIMER "This presentation and the associated slides and discussion contain forward-looking statements. These statements are naturally subject to uncertainty and changes in circumstances. Those forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to, those regarding capital employed, capit

MOL Group — Investor Presentation (August 2017) on 6ix