Flughafen Wien Ag · VIE:FLU
Flughafen Wien — Q3 2025 Earnings Presentation
25 slides from Flughafen Wien's earnings presentation, Nov 18, 2025
Slide 1: Flughafen Wien Q1-3/2025
18 November 2025 Flughafen Wien Q1-3/2025 1
Slide 2: Revenue and earnings increase in Q1-3/2025
Revenue and earnings increase in Q1-3/2025 Tariff cuts and reduction of LCC capacities will negatively impact 2026 Good development in Q1-3/2025 – Further rise in revenue and earnings − Continuation of the financial results generated in Revenue +6.7% to € 845.5 million the first half-year into the s
Slide 3: Q1-3/2025: Group net profit +4.2% to € 215.7 million
Q1-3/2025: Group net profit +4.2% to € 215.7 million Robust revenue growth of 6.7%, ongoing cost pressure € million Q1-3/2025 Q1-3/2024 Δ Revenue 845.5 792.5 6.7% Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation 377.1 368.1 2.4% (EBITDA) Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) 278.8 26
Slide 4: Expenses
Expenses Personnel cost increases burden profitability € million Q1-3/2025 Q1-3/2024 Δ Consumables and services used -40.6 -40.2 1.1% Personnel expenses -307.8 -281.8 9.2% Other operating expenses1 -134.9 -120.9 11.6% Depreciation and amortisation -98.3 -99.4 -1.1% EBITDA margin 44.6% 46.5% EBIT mar
Slide 5: Cash flow & balance sheet structure
Cash flow & balance sheet structure Investments for airport growth in Vienna and Malta € million Q1-3/2025 Q1-3/2024 Δ Cash flow from operating activities 268.0 322.1 -16.8% Free cash flow 145.1 114.4 26.8% CAPEX 199.5 131.0 52.2% Net liquidity1 438.1 511.6 -14.4% Equity1 1,731.1 1,667.2 3.7% Equity
Slide 6: Terminal 3 Southern Expansion & AirportCity
Terminal 3 Southern Expansion & AirportCity Leveraging the non-aviation growth potential Terminal 3 Southern Expansion – Beginning of interior construction work − On budget (€ 420 million), on schedule - opening planned in Q2/2027 − Timely completion of facade work at the beginning of winter − Work
Slide 7: Financial guidance for 2025
Financial guidance for 2025 Unchanged outlook for the current financial year Revenue approx. € 1,080 million EBITDA approx. € 440 million 1 Group net profit approx. € 230 million CapEx approx. € 300 million − Strong financial position as the basis for financing increasing investments from the cash f
Slide 8: Traffic Results Q1-3/2025 & 10/2025
Traffic Results Q1-3/2025 & 10/2025 8 8
Slide 9: Traffic development Q1-3/2025 & 10/2025
Traffic development Q1-3/2025 & 10/2025 Robust passenger growth in the Flughafen Wien Group Flughafen Wien Group Q1-3/2025 Δ Q1-3/2024 10/2025 Δ 10/2024 1-10/2025 Δ 1-10/2024 passenger development1 Vienna Airport (millions) 24.6 +1.9% 3.1 +3.7% 27.6 +2.1% Malta Airport (millions) 7.6 +10.8% 1.0 +16.
Slide 10: Traffic development Q1-3/2025 & 10/2025
Traffic development Q1-3/2025 & 10/2025 Vienna Airport: Passenger growth in the peak travel season Vienna Airport traffic Q1-3/2025 Δ Q1-3/2024 10/2025 Δ 10/2024 1-10/2025Δ 1-10/2024 development1 Passengers (millions) 24.6 +1.9% 3.1 +3.7% 27.6 +2.1% Local passengers (million) 19.3 +2.8% 2.4 +4.5% 21
Slide 11: Regional passenger development Q1-3/2025
Regional passenger development Q1-3/2025 Departing passengers, development Q1-3/2025 vs. Q1-3/2024 and share of total passenger volume Q1-3/2025 Europe Further 25.2% growth to Asia & Pacific +0.5% 85.4% − New destinations and resumption of thereof Western thereof Europe flight service (Scoot, ANA, H
Slide 12: Market share of airlines
PAX Δ% vs. Market share Q1-3/2025 Share in % Passengers Q1-3/2024 of airlines 1. Austrian 2. Ryanair/Lauda 45.9 20.7 11,267,829 5,080,198 0.8 0.1 3. Wizz Air 5.9 1,449,144 -4.4 4. Eurowings 2.2 545,001 -9.7 Slight growth of 5. Pegasus Airlines 1.8 454,239 23.4 Austrian Airlines 6. Turkish Airlines 1
Slide 13: Quality
Punctuality in 01-08/2025 (top 15, hub airports >25 million PAX)1 Quality Oslo OSL 87.6% Kopenhagen CPH 86.7% Vienna Airport Wien VIE 83.7% continues to rank London LHR 78.3% among Europe‘s most München MUC 76.2% punctual flight hubs1 Berlin BER 73.1% Dublin DUB 72.8% Rom FCO 71.9% General improveme
Slide 14: Reduced low-cost carrier offering from Vienna
Reduced low-cost carrier offering from Vienna Wizz Air and Ryanair cut back capacities Wizz Air Ryanair Closing of base operations in Vienna Reduction of capacities → Reduction from 5 to 3 aircraft stationed in → Downsizing of its base in Vienna to 16 Vienna in the winter flight schedule aircraft in
Slide 15: LCC capacity reduction amid record volumes
LCC capacity reduction amid record volumes Traffic figures show stable trend growth and a quick recovery Langfristig nachhaltigerPAX Vienna Airport (millions) Highest passenger volume in history PAX (in Mio). − PAX-Anstieg 30,0 CAGR Surpassing the pre-Covid 19 level in 2024 Record summer travel seas
Slide 16: Austrian Airlines increases capacities
Austrian Airlines increases capacities New airlines and increased frequencies of flights departing from Vienna Austrian Airlines Scoot: Increase to 4 frequencies/week to Singapore → Announced capacity expansion by two Air Corsica: Launch of flights to Ajaccio and Bastia in the additional short-haul
Slide 17: Traffic forecast for 2025
Traffic forecast for 2025 Prediction confirmed despite reduced offering by LCC Flughafen Wien AG Guidance 2025 2024 Passengers approx. 32 million 31.7 million Flughafen Wien Group Guidance 2025 2024 Passengers approx. 42 million 41.4 million − Return to positive growth rates in August – October afte
Slide 18: Segment Results Q1-3/2025
Segment Results Q1-3/2025 18 18
Slide 19: Airport
Airport Revenue and earnings improvement related to traffic growth and fee adjustments − Passenger growth (+1.9% in Q1-3/2025) and € million Q1-3/2025 Q1-3/2024 Δ fee adjustments (+4.6%) lead to a 4.6% rise in External revenue 403.7 381.9 5.7% passenger-related fees to € 294.0 million; dampening eff
Slide 20: Handling & Security Services
Handling & Security Services Clearly positive operating results but cost increases lower the margin − Ground handling (revenue up 10.4% to € million Q1-3/2025 Q1-3/2024 Δ € 97.9 million) benefits from the positive External revenue 147.3 133.9 10.0% traffic-related growth (flight movements +2.4%, MTO
Slide 21: Retail & Properties
Retail & Properties Good revenue momentum of non-aviation business areas − 7.1% increase in Center Management & € million Q1-3/2025 Q1-3/2024 Δ Hospitality revenue to € 83.0 million related to External revenue 160.3 151.8 5.6% the notable rise in shopping, food and beverage and lounge services incom
Slide 22: Malta
Malta Uninterrupted rise in passenger volumes generates further growth − Substantial revenue and earnings growth due € million Q1-3/2025 Q1-3/2024 Δ to the ongoing strong traffic development External revenue 118.5 107.8 10.0% (passenger increase of 10.8% in Q1-3/2025) EBITDA 76.0 71.2 6.7% − Record
Slide 23: Financial calendar 2025 & 2026
Financial calendar 2025 & 2026 18 November 2025: Q1-3/2025 20 January 2026: Traffic Results 2025 and Outlook for 2026 2 March 2026: Preliminary Results for the Full Year 2025 21 May 2026: Q1/2026 3 June 2026: Annual General Meeting 9 June 2026: Ex-dividend Date 19 August: H1/2026 19 November: Q1-3/2
Slide 24: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This presentation represents an assessment that we have made on the basis of all the information available to us at the current time. If the assumptions on which the presentation is based do not materialize or risks arise to an extent not calculated, the actual results may differ from our
Slide 25: Contact
CONTACT Bernd Maurer Head of Capital Markets +43-1-7007-23126 +43-664-8357723 b.maurer@viennaairport.com 25 25