Ing Groep N.v. · EURONEXT:INGA

Ing Groep — Debt Investor Presentation (August 2022)

43 slides from Ing Groep's debt investor presentation, Aug 4, 2022

  1. Slide 1: ING Credit Update 2Q2022

    ING Credit Update 2Q2022 ING Investor Relations 4 August 2022

  2. Slide 2: Key points

    Key points ▪ In line with our strategic priorities, we continued our efforts to offer a superior customer experience, with a focus on the digital customer journey, and to contribute to a sustainable future ▪ Pre-provision profit remained strong, despite increasingly challenging operating conditions

  3. Slide 3: Continuously improving the customer experience

    Continuously improving the customer experience Mobile-only active customers* ▪ To further strengthen customer experience and drive value, we have improved several propositions in 2Q2022 53% ▪ In Romania, we were the first bank to make the start of our mortgage application process fully digital with

  4. Slide 4: Sustainability at the heart of what we do

    Sustainability at the heart of what we do ▪ We joined forces with industry players to form the Sustainability deals 1H2022* (#) Aluminium Climate-Aligned Finance Working Group, as the latest initiative to support the transition to net zero emissions 205 deals ▪ We have set intermediate 2030 targets

  5. Slide 5: Strong pre-provision profit

    Strong pre-provision profit Pre-provision profit excl. volatile items* and regulatory costs ▪ 2Q2022 pre-provision profit excluding volatile items and (in € mln) regulatory costs increased on both comparable quarters ▪ NII was strong, reflecting the positive effect of rising interest 2,405 rates on

  6. Slide 6: Business profile

    Business profile 6

  7. Slide 7: Well-diversified business mix with many profitable growth drivers

    Well-diversified business mix with many profitable growth drivers Retail Banking Market Leaders Wholesale Banking Netherlands, ▪ Focus on earning the Belgium, Luxembourg ▪ Our business model is primary relationship similar throughout our ▪ We use technology to offer global WB franchise a differentia

  8. Slide 8: 2Q2022 results

    2Q2022 results 8

  9. Slide 9: Strong NII; 4-quarter rolling average NIM at 137 bps

    Strong NII; 4-quarter rolling average NIM at 137 bps Net interest income (in € mln) Net interest margin (in bps) 3,340 3,388 3,374 3,415 3,465 83 84 84 82 76 140 140 139 3,257 3,304 3,290 3,333 3,389 137 137 138 137 137 136 136 2Q2021 3Q2021 4Q2021 1Q2022 2Q2022 2Q2021 3Q2021 4Q2021 1Q2022 2Q2022 TL

  10. Slide 10: Loan growth across all segments

    Loan growth across all segments Customer lending 2Q2022 (in € bln) Core lending growth €10.1 bln 1.8 -0.3 -0.3 0.3 -1.0 1.4 642.9 1.8 2.0 1.9 1.4 633.9 1Q2022 Retail Retail Retail Retail Other WB Lending WB DB&TF* WB Other* Run-off Treasury FX / Other *** 2Q2022 Netherlands Belgium Germany C&GM* por

  11. Slide 11: Sustained fee growth year-on-year

    Sustained fee growth year-on-year Net fee & commission income per business line (in € mln) Net fee & commission income per product category (in € mln) 882 925 933 888 882 925 933 888 855 855 105 140 112 92 322 324 280 130 302 295 267 226 248 247 261 232 247 269 275 253 247 253 232 265 220 322 338 33

  12. Slide 12: Operating expenses well contained in inflationary environment

    Operating expenses well contained in inflationary environment Expenses (in € mln) ▪ Excluding regulatory costs and incidental items, expenses were 1.4% higher YoY, well below inflation levels. This was 2,947 2,945 mainly due to higher staff costs reflecting CLA increases and 2,685 385 2,738 salary i

  13. Slide 13: Modest risk costs on a high quality loan book

    Modest risk costs on a high quality loan book Risk costs per business line (in € mln) Stage 2 ratio Stage 3 ratio 987 7.2% 6.7% 6.6% 6.0% 6.0% 5.8% 5.6% 939 5.3% 5.2% 5.3% 346 1.8% 1.7% 1.7% 202 5.2% 1.6% 1.5% 216 4.9% 4.7% 39 88 4.6% 4.5% 1.4% 58 19 130 113 1.5% 1.5% 1.5% 1.4% 48 -149 20 1.1% 1.1%

  14. Slide 14: We actively reduce our Russia-related exposure

    We actively reduce our Russia-related exposure Total Russia-related exposure* Onshore exposure* and equity Offshore exposure* (in € bln) (in € bln) (in € bln) 6.7 4.6 5.3 3.6 1.3 0.9 0.2 0.2 28 February** 30 June 28 February** 30 June 28 February** 30 June Equity-at-risk Russian subsidiary ▪ Since t

  15. Slide 15: ING Group financial targets

    ING Group financial targets Actual 2021 Actual 2Q2022 Financial targets 2025 ~12.5%* Capital ▪ CET1 ratio (%) 15.9% 14.7% (Basel IV) ▪ Return on equity (%)** 9.2% 7.5% 12% (IFRS-EU equity) Profitability ▪ Cost/Income ratio (%)** 60.5% 61.0% 50-52% * Implies management buffer (incl. Pillar 2 Guidance

  16. Slide 16: Capital

    Capital 16

  17. Slide 17: Risk-weighted assets increased in 2Q2022

    Risk-weighted assets increased in 2Q2022, reflecting higher lending volumes and Market RWA, largely offset by improved book quality ING Group risk-weighted assets development (in € bln) Credit RWA €-0.1 bln 3.1 -6.3 4.5 -2.0 3.4 -2.2 335.9 334.9 0.5 1Q2022 FX Volume Overall profile of Models, Other

  18. Slide 18: CET1 ratio decreased to 14.7% mainly due to additional distribution of €1.25 bln

    CET1 ratio decreased to 14.7% mainly due to the additional distribution of €1.25 bln, partly offset by the inclusion of net profit ING Group Total capital ratio development (in %) +2.7% 19.4% +1.9% 14.9% +0.1% -0.4% +0.1% -0.0% 14.7% ~12.5% 10.5% 1Q2022 Profit added Additional Other capital RWA 2Q20

  19. Slide 19: Buffer to fully-loaded Maximum Distributable Amount remained strong at ~4%

    Buffer to fully-loaded Maximum Distributable Amount, including announced CCyB increases, remained strong at ~4% ING Group fully-loaded SREP requirements ▪ ING Group’s fully-loaded CET1 requirement is 10.94% ▪ 4.50% Pillar 1 Requirement (P1R) ▪ 0.98% Pillar 2 Requirement (P2R) MDA restriction ▪ 2.50%

  20. Slide 20: Funding & liquidity

    Funding & liquidity 20

  21. Slide 21: Issuance entities under our approach to resolution

    Issuance entities under our approach to resolution Issuance entities Eligible instruments for TLAC/MREL Designated TLAC MREL resolution ING Groep N.V. entity ▪ Own funds (CET1 / AT1 / Tier 2) ✓ ✓ ▪ Senior unsecured debt (> 1 year) ✓ ✓ ▪ Own funds ✓ ✓ ING Bank N.V. ▪ Secured funding & senior unsecure

  22. Slide 22: ING meets its TLAC and MREL requirements

    ING meets its TLAC and MREL requirements TLAC as % of RWA (and LR) MREL as % of RWA (and LR) 31.0% 31.2% 0.2% 27.32% 28.67% 11.6% 23.03% 5.46% 11.6% 5.03% 5.03% 2.7% 2.7% 1.9% 1.9% 22.29% 23.31% 14.7% 18.00% 14.7% 2Q2022 Requirement 1/1/2022 2Q2022 Requirement 1/1/2022 Requirement 1/1/2024 9.5% 6.75

  23. Slide 23: Long-term debt maturity ladder and issuance guidance

    Long-term debt maturity ladder and issuance guidance Issuance guidance 2022 Currency split of outstandings as at June 2022 ▪ Guidance on HoldCo Senior issuances for 2022 is ~€8-10 bln, HoldCo Senior Tier 2 AT1 subject to balance sheet developments 1% 12% 22% 77% 100% ▪ Covered bonds to be issued fro

  24. Slide 24: Covered bond funding through various programmes

    Covered bond funding through various programmes ING Bank N.V. ING Belgium S.A./N.V. ING DiBa AG ING Bank (Australia) Ltd ING Bank Hipoteczny Instruments ▪ Secured funding ▪ Secured funding ▪ Secured funding ▪ Secured funding ▪ Secured funding overview ▪ Senior unsecured ▪ Covered bond: ~€15.2 bln ▪

  25. Slide 25: We issue green bonds to support our sustainability objectives

    We issue green bonds to support our sustainability objectives ING’s Green Bond Programme Green Covered Bonds ▪ On 6 May ING published an updated Green Bond Framework, ▪ As part of our Green Bond Programme, we aim to issue which is aligned with the ICMA Green Bond Principles and for covered bonds in

  26. Slide 26: Strong and conservative balance sheet with customer deposits as primary funding

    Strong and conservative balance sheet with customer deposits as the primary source of funding Balance sheet ING Group (in € bln) Well-diversified customer loan book ▪ Balance sheet ING Group increased to €1,020 bln in 2Q2022 ▪ See “Asset Quality” section of this presentation Assets Liabilities 1,008

  27. Slide 27: Robust liquidity position with 12-month moving average LCR of 136%

    Robust liquidity position with a 12-month moving average LCR of 136% Funding mix* ING maintains a sizeable liquidity buffer 30 June 2022 ▪ ING’s funding consists mainly of retail deposits, corporate 3% 2% deposits and public debt 8% Customer deposits (retail) Customer deposits (corporate)** ▪ ING’s

  28. Slide 28: Strong rating profile at both Group and Bank levels

    Strong rating profile at both Group and Bank levels Main credit ratings of ING as of 3 August 2022 Latest rating actions on ING Group and Bank S&P Moody’s Fitch ▪ Fitch: ING Bank was upgraded to AA- in February 2019. In Stand-alone rating a baa1 a+ November 2021, Fitch affirmed ING Group’s and ING B

  29. Slide 29: Asset quality

    Asset quality 29

  30. Slide 30: Well-diversified lending credit outstandings by activity

    Well-diversified lending credit outstandings by activity ING Group Retail Banking Wholesale Banking Lending credit O/S* 2Q2022 Lending credit O/S* 2Q2022 Lending credit O/S* 2Q2022 10% 7% 22% 19% 39% 16% 20% 6% €831 €506 €506 €325 bln 6% bln bln 9% bln 52% 5% 18% 8% 61% 64% 23% 14% Retail Banking Re

  31. Slide 31: Wholesale Banking lending

    Wholesale Banking lending Loan portfolio is well diversified across geographies… …and sectors Lending Credit O/S* Wholesale Banking Lending Credit O/S Wholesale Banking excluding Treasury & Other 1% NL 0% 9% Real Estate, Infra & Construction 17% 22% Belux Commodities, Food & Agri 29% TMT & Healthcar

  32. Slide 32: Updated overview exposure related to Russia and Ukraine

    Updated overview exposure related to Russia and Ukraine Lending credit outstandings* (in € bln) 31 March 2022 30 June 2022 Lending credit outstandings related to Russia Russian borrower with Russian ownership 4.2 3.3 Russian borrower with non-Russian ownership 0.4 0.5 Non-Russian borrower with Russi

  33. Slide 33: Provisioning per Stage

    Provisioning per Stage Stage 1 provisioning (in € mln) Stage 2 provisioning (in € mln) Stage 3 provisioning (in € mln) 844 34 386 25 4 1 837 165 3 7 11 9 237 230 -7 -7 173 68 -21 154 -42 8 32 161 -43 220 101 -12 -110 -95 7 -78 178 169 -159 70 -33 -125 -86 -46 53 -40 -235 -201 -4 2Q2021 3Q2021 4Q2021

  34. Slide 34: Appendix

    Appendix 34

  35. Slide 35: Comfortable buffer to Additional Tier 1 trigger

    Comfortable buffer to Additional Tier 1 trigger Buffer to AT1 trigger (in € bln) ING Group available distributable items (in € mln)** 30 June 2022 2021 49.4 Share premium 17,105 Other reserves 31,940 Legal and statutory reserves 1,069 €25.9 bln 7.7%* Non-distributable -8,205 23.5 Total 41,909 Accrue

  36. Slide 36: Outstanding benchmark capital securities

    Outstanding benchmark capital securities (Additional) Tier 1 securities issued by Group Currency Issue date First call date Coupon Outstanding (mln)** Reset spread USD* Sep-21 May-27 3.875% 1,000 UST + 286bps USD* Sep-21 May-31 4.250% 1,000 UST + 286bps USD Feb-20 May-29 4.875% 750 UST + 351bps USD*

  37. Slide 37: HoldCo Senior transactions in past 12 months

    HoldCo Senior transactions in past 12 months HoldCo Senior Unsecured, EUR issuances ISIN Issue date First call date Maturity Tenor Coupon Issued (€ mln) Reset spread XS2483607474 May-22 May-25 May-26 4NC3 2.125% 1,500 3mE+110 XS2443920249 Feb-22 Feb-26 Feb-27 5NC4 1.25% 1,500 3mE + 85 XS2443920751 F

  38. Slide 38: ING Bank's covered bond programme

    ING Bank’s covered bond programme… ▪ ING Bank NV €30 bln Hard and Soft Bullet Covered Bonds programme Redemption type* ▪ UCITS, CRR and ECBC Label compliant. Rated Aaa/AAA/AAA (Moody’s/S&P/Fitch) 2%2% Interest Only 4% ▪ This programme is used for external issuance purposes. There is a separate €15 b

  39. Slide 39: Benefits from a continued strong Dutch housing market

    …benefits from a continued strong Dutch housing market, although macro environment is increasingly challenging Dutch Purchasing Managers Index (PMI) indicating industrial Dutch unemployment rates (%) continue to decrease since growth, but decreased to 55.9 after the invasion in Ukraine August 2020 7

  40. Slide 40: Profit or loss 2Q2022

    Profit or loss 2Q2022 Profit or loss (in € mln) Reported P&L Volatile items P&L excluding volatile items Net interest income 3,465 91 3,375 Net fee and commission income 888 1 887 Investment income 31 8 23 Other income 297 -189 486 Total income 4,682 -89 4,771 Expenses excl. regulatory costs 2,524 1

  41. Slide 41: Volatile items 2Q2022

    Volatile items 2Q2022 Volatile items (in € mln) 2Q2021 3Q2021 4Q2021 1Q2022 2Q2022 WB/FM – valuation adjustments 11 38 3 -70 90 Capital gains/losses -2 6 5 26 8 Hedge ineffectiveness 11 7 -24 81 -31 Other items income* 155 50 92 -68 -155 Total volatile items – income 175 101 76 -31 -89 Incidental it

  42. Slide 42: Hyperinflation accounting and goodwill impairment in Turkey

    Hyperinflation accounting and goodwill impairment in Turkey Application of IAS 29 to consolidation of Combined impact on 2Q2022 results (in € mln) ING Turkey Combined IAS 29 B/S IAS 29 P&L Goodwill ▪ We applied IAS 29 (‘Financial Reporting in impact 2Q2022 indexation indexation impairment Hyperinfla

  43. Slide 43: Important legal information

    Important legal information ING Group’s annual accounts are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (‘IFRS-EU’). In preparing the financial information in this document, except as described otherwise, the same accounting principles are

ING Groep — Debt Investor Presentation (August 2022) on 6ix