Raysearch Laboratories Ab Class B · OMXSTO:RAY_B
Raysearch Laboratories Ab Class B — Q1 2022 Earnings Presentation
11 slides from Raysearch Laboratories Ab Class B's earnings presentation, May 18, 2022
Slide 1: Interim Report First Quarter 2022
RAYSEARCH LABORATORIES AB INTERIM REPORT FIRST QUARTER 2022 Presentation May 18, 2022
Slide 2: Agenda
AGENDA • Q1 in short • Financials • Final remarks • Q&A 2
Slide 3: Q1 2022 – Highest Ever First Quarter Sales
Q1 2022 – HIGHEST EVER FIRST QUARTER SALES • Strong order intake, increased by 88% • Highest ever first quarter net sales, SEK 208 million • Operating profit 30 million, 14% operating margin • All-time high backlog of SEK 1,489 million • Increased face-to-face customer activities ⁃ ESTRO ESTRO 2022
Slide 4: New Orders and a Significant Agreement
NEW ORDERS AND A SIGNIFICANT AGREEMENT • Leading position in proton market further strengthened by new orders ⁃ Proton International Arkansas (for UAMS Radiation Oncology Center) ⁃ Hong Kong Sanatorium & Hospital ⁃ Seoul National University Hospital ⁃ Mevion China (for Tongji Hospital) • RaySearch s
Slide 5: Increased Interest in RayCare
INCREASED INTEREST IN RAYCARE • Satisfied early adopters • Strong offering in proton therapy • Coming interoperability with TrueBeam 5
Slide 6: Important Milestones
IMPORTANT MILESTONES • RayCommand in clinical use at MedAustron ⁃ First clinic in the world to use RayCommand ⁃ First clinic in the world to use RayStation, RayCare and RayCommand together • RayStation and RayCare in clinical use with CyberKnife at Swiss Medical Network 6
Slide 7: Q1 2022: Strong Order Intake and Sales After COVID-19
Q1 2022: STRONG ORDER INTAKE AND SALES AFTER COVID-19 ORDER INTAKE, NET SALES & OPERATING PROFIT Q1 (JAN-MAR) 300 273 • Order intake increased by 88% 250 • Net sales increased by 28% 208 200 (16% at unchanged currencies) 145 162 • Operating profit was 30 (12) MSEK 150 • Operating margin was 14% (8%)
Slide 8: Order Intake and Net Sales Over Time
ORDER INTAKE AND NET SALES OVER TIME ORDER INTAKE & NET SALES (SEK M, rolling 12 months) 1200 1 145 • The pandemic started to impact the order 1 046 intake in 20Q2 1000 951 893 855 935 • From 21Q4, the pandemic effects are 808 800 declining 700 712 702 777 742 751 726 688 • Order backlog 1,489 (1,20
Slide 9: Order Intake and Net Sales Over Time
ORDER INTAKE AND NET SALES OVER TIME ORDER INTAKE & NET SALES (SEK M, rolling 12 months) 1200 1 145 COVID-19 • The pandemic started to impact the order 1 046 intake in 20Q2 1000 951 893 855 935 • From 21Q4, the pandemic effects are 808 800 declining 700 712 702 777 742 751 726 688 • Order backlog 1,
Slide 10: Well Positioned for Growth
WELL POSITIONED FOR GROWTH • Focus on sales, product development and cost control • Improving market conditions • Expect to return to growth in 2022 10
Slide 11: RaySearch Laboratories
O&A RaySearch 11 Laboratories
RaySearch Laboratories — Q1 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix