Viva Leisure Ltd. · ASX:VVA

Viva Leisure — FY2025 Earnings Presentation

33 slides from Viva Leisure's earnings presentation, Aug 14, 2025

  1. Slide 1: FY2025 Full Year Results Presentation

    Shaping the future of fitness FY2025 FULL YEAR www.vivaleisure.group RESULTS PRESENTATION 14 August 2025 ASX:VVA

  2. Slide 2: Contents

    CONTENTS Executive Summary 4 Financial Results 11 Capital Allocation 18 Outlook & Strategy 21 Appendix 27 FY2025 FULL YEAR RESULTS PRESENTATION PAGE 2

  3. Slide 3: CEO message: next stage of growth

    “Viva Leisure enters the next stage of growth with confidence, clarity, and momentum. Our scale, strategy, and leadership position us to shape the future of fitness through the expanding Vivaverse, where our brands, technology, and payments platform deliver unmatched value for members and shareholde

  4. Slide 4: Executive Summary: FY2025 Highlights

    EXECUTIVE 1. Record membership: 620,902 members, up strongly from prior year, 6. Disciplined capital deployment: $60.9m reinvested for growth, including $36.9m SUMMARY cementing Viva as the second largest fitness operator in Australia in strategic acquisitions and $19.2m in growth capex FY2025 Highl

  5. Slide 5: Viva Leisure at a Glance

    FY2025 HIGHLIGHTS VIVA LEISURE AT A GLANCE 620,902 491 >170 Total Open Franchises Members Locations Sold We exist to make health and fitness truly accessible for everyone. Our purpose is to improve lives by removing barriers – financial, geographic, or personal – to living well. We believe everyone

  6. Slide 6: Financial Dashboard

    FINANCIAL DASHBOARD Total Revenue EBITDA NPAT1 FY2025 HIGHLIGHTS $211.3m $99.1m $5.2m Up 30.0% [FY24 $162.6m] Up 25.6% [FY24 $78.9m] Up 60.9% [FY24 $3.2m] EPS1 EBITDA (pre-AASB16) Adjusted FCF 5.24c $45.9m $32.6m Up 47.6% [FY24 3.55c] Up 29.7% [FY24 $35.4m] Up 6.8% [FY24 $30.5m] 1 Statutory FY2025 F

  7. Slide 7: Capital Allocation & Investment

    Shaping the future of fitness CAPITAL ALLOCATION & $60.9m $36.9m INVESTMENT reinvested for growth in strategic acquisitions Continued focus on expanding Strengthened market position through footprint and enhancing member targeted acquisitions that accelerate experience, more than doubling network gr

  8. Slide 8: Corporate Members and Revenue Growth

    +29.2% 258.6 CORPORATE MEMBERS (’000s) 41.5 Organic Growth of 8.49% 6.7 (Clubs opened pre-FY2025 and new greenfield 200.1 10.3 locations opened during FY2025) 258.6 • REVENUE GROWTH ($M) 200.1 30-Jun-24 Pre FY2025 Clubs FY2025 Opened Clubs FY2025 Acquisitions 30-Jun-25 FY2025 FULL YEAR RESULTS PRESE

  9. Slide 9: Network Members and Revenue Growth

    NETWORK MEMBERS (‘000s) +66.8% 621 593 +7.5% 372 336 346 345 320 298 297 621 275 • REVENUE GROWTH ($M) 593 372 336 346 345 298 320 275 297 31-Dec-20 30-Jun-21 31-Dec-21 30-Jun-22 31-Dec-22 30-Jun-23 31-Dec-23 30-Jun-24 31-Dec-24 30-Jun-25 FY2025 FULL YEAR RESULTS PRESENTATION PAGE 9

  10. Slide 10: Locations and Revenue Growth

    LOCATIONS 491 Key Highlights: CAGR of 60.2% over 6 years • Exceptional expansion trajectory: 17x location growth 346 351 since IPO demonstrates strong market demand and 334 290 successful rollout strategy across the network 309 • Strategic consolidation approach: Franchise numbers 175 175 183 fluctu

  11. Slide 11: Financial Results

    FINANCIAL RESULTS FY2025 FULL YEAR RESULTS PRESENTATION PAGE 11

  12. Slide 12: Financial Snapshot

    REVENUE EBITDA FINANCIAL SNAPSHOT +25.6% +30.0% FY2020 REPRESENTS FIRST CAGR 99.1 FULL YEAR AS A LISTED CAGR 211.3 +44.5% +38.9% COMPANY 78.9 162.6 53.5 112.3 65.5 141.2 42.2 83.5 33.9 73.8 90.8 83.7 36.4 34.1 47.8 56.8 19.9 25.3 45.6 40.9 99.0 79.1 15.7 36.7 17.9 67.4 31.6 5.4 35.9 34.0 14.2 23.0 1

  13. Slide 13: Revenue Growth ($M)

    211.3 REVENUE GROWTH ($M) 0.5 8.3 0.8 Full Year Revenue Growth [June 2024 v June 2025] 30.0% 40.1 48.2% or $19.3 million of health clubs' growth was 162.6 organic (Clubs opened pre-FY2025 and new 211.3 greenfield locations opened during FY2025) 162.6 Health Clubs includes some technology and other i

  14. Slide 14: Revenue Splits ($M)

    Growth Growth ($m) FY 2025 FY 2024 $ % REVENUE SPLITS ($M) Health Clubs ▪ Continued membership growth via 187.5 147.5 40.0 27.1% Greenfields & acquisitions TPLS revenue surged 127.7%, driven by technology and ▪ Strong consumer sentiment to health payments expansion, with licensing set to add further

  15. Slide 15: Profit & Loss

    Variance Variance Normalised ($m) FY 2025 FY 2024 PROFIT & LOSS Normalised Revenue 211.3 162.6 $ 48.7 % 30.0% Operating Costs (115.3) (83.7) (27.9) 32.1% Adjustments * 3.1 3.6 (0.4) (12.7%) EBITDA 99.1 78.9 20.7 25.6% ▪ Upfront systems, technology and Depreciation / Amortisation (64.1) (51.9) (12.2)

  16. Slide 16: Balance Sheet

    ($m) FY 2025 FY 2024 Cash 12.9 22.3 Receivables and Other Current Assets 7.8 5.1 BALANCE SHEET Property, Plant & Equipment 126.0 63.6 Right of Use Assets 245.1 265.3 ▪ Balance Sheet growth driven by Intangibles 120.6 91.9 significant capital investment in GF sites, acquisitions and Investments 8.2 -

  17. Slide 17: Cash Flows

    ($m) FY 2025 FY 2024 CASH FLOWS Opening Cash 22.3 6.8 Cashflows from Operations 70.0 59.4 ▪ Key cash movements for the year Investment in Property, Plant, Equipment & Intangibles (29.5) (18.9) are: ▪ Significant investments in Acquisition of Businesses (30.2) (14.0) acquisitions and Payments for Inv

  18. Slide 18: Capital Allocation

    CAPITAL ALLOCATION FY2025 FULL YEAR RESULTS PRESENTATION PAGE 18

  19. Slide 19: On Market Share Buy-Back

    ON MARKET 100.98 SHARE BUY-BACK Capital Allocation 7.6% ($4.7m) As part of our capital management Shares on Issue strategy, Viva has acquired $4.7m of -2.7% 31.1% shares on-market in the past 10 3.43 ($19.2m) months, representing approximately 61.3% ($37.9m) 3.5% of issued capital. This initiative 9

  20. Slide 20: Cashflow Analysis

    ($m) FY 2025 FY 2024 Net Receipts from Customers / Payments to Suppliers 100.3 79.7 Adjustment for Viva Pay Payables (2.1) - One off Adjustments 3.1 3.6 Rent Payments (53.2) (43.1) CASHFLOW Net Interest (ex Property) (6.9) (3.8) ANALYSIS Tax Operational Cash Flows (3.0) 38.2 (1.7) 34.6 Maintenance C

  21. Slide 21: Outlook & Strategy

    FY2025 FULL YEAR RESULTS PRESENTATION OUTLOOK & STRATEGY PAGE 21

  22. Slide 22: FY2025 Guidance Milestones Achieved

    Q4-FY2025 Actual Revenue EBITDA(pre) EBITDA(post) FY2025 GUIDANCE MILESTONES ACHIEVED $57.0m $12.7m $26.5m Run-Rate guidance issued in February 2025 Q4-FY2025 Guidance: $56.0m Q4-FY2025 Guidance: $12.5m achieved. Q4-FY2025 Annualised Revenue EBITDA(pre) EBITDA(post) $228.0m $50.8m $106.0m Q4-FY2025

  23. Slide 23: Strategic Positioning

    STRATEGIC POSITIONING • Industry Leader Recognised as a market leader with a differentiated multi-brand, multi-segment offering that captures a broad member base • Scalable and resilient business model A proven model delivering consistent growth across diverse economic cycles • Strong track record o

  24. Slide 24: Our Products

    OUR PRODUCTS MEMBERSHIP TRANSACTIONAL LICENCING INVESTMENTS vending signage Shareholdings: • 25% of World Gym Australia • 33% of GorillaX Labs FY2025 FULL YEAR RESULTS PRESENTATION PAGE 24 • 34% of Boutique Fitness Studios

  25. Slide 25: The Viva Network

    THE VIVA Brand Country Open Locations Additional Secured Total (Open + Sold) Long Term Potential4 Locations NETWORK Club Lime Australia 131 7 138 200+ A growing network for payments, Hiit Republic Australia 18 - 18 - software, access control, digital GroundUp & Rebalance Pilates Australia 17 - 17 30

  26. Slide 26: Strategy – Focused on the big picture

    STRATEGY – Focused on the big picture Consistent Execution Measured Communication Our strategy continues to While we will not provide specific deliver sustained growth, with a short-term targets, we will update proven model that works across the market on significant market conditions. Long-Term Val

  27. Slide 27: Appendix

    APPENDIX FY2025 FULL YEAR RESULTS PRESENTATION PAGE 27

  28. Slide 28: EBITDA Reconciliation

    ($m) FY 2025 FY 2024 FY 2023 Revenue (Statutory) 211.3 162.6 141.2 EBITDA Expenses (Statutory) (115.4) (87.3) (76.7) Reconciliation Adjustments 3.1 3.6 1.0 Pre vs post AASB-16 Statutory EBITDA 99.1 78.9 65.5 Rent Expense (53.2) (43.5) (36.3) (excluded from Statutory Accounts) Pre-AASB-16 EBITDA 45.9

  29. Slide 29: Segment Focus

    SEGMENT FOCUS Technology, Incorporates technology licencing fees, Viva Pay Incorporates all Corporate owned health Health payments division, personal training income, vending Payments, machine income and other digital income clubs, including corporate owned boutiques Clubs Licencing & A high margin

  30. Slide 30: Health Clubs

    HEALTH CLUBS Portfolio optimisation We are focusing on quality over quantity, with a near-zero net change in locations as smaller, less profitable sites are replaced by larger, higher-performing clubs when leases renew. Targeted network expansion 4-5 new high-potential locations are planned to open

  31. Slide 31: Franchising

    FRANCHISING Plus Fitness (wholly owned) Continues to expand in Australia and overseas under a capital-light franchise model, delivering growth without significant capital requirements for Viva. World Gym Australia (25% owned) Expanded locations by 10% since our December 2024 investment, with further

  32. Slide 32: Technology, Payments, Licencing & Services (TPLS)

    TECHNOLOGY, PAYMENTS, LICENCING & SERVICES (TPLS) High margin, scalable and complementing our gym network Technology FY2026 will see the rollout of additional technology solutions across our corporate, franchise, and investments, enhancing operational efficiency and member experience. Payments Upgra

  33. Slide 33: Important notice and disclaimer

    Important notice and disclaimer Important information Future performance The information in this presentation is general in nature and does not purport to be complete. It has been prepared by This presentation may contain certain ‘forward-looking statements’. Forward-looking statements include those

Viva Leisure — FY2025 Earnings Presentation on 6ix