Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited · NSE:TEXRAIL
Texmaco Rail & Engineering — Q3 FY26 Earnings Presentation
16 slides from Texmaco Rail & Engineering's earnings presentation, Feb 9, 2026
Slide 1: Earnings Presentation Q3 and 9M FY26
(BSE: 533326 NSE: TEXRAIL) Earnings Presentation Q3 and 9M FY26 09th February, 2026 1
Slide 2: Texmaco: Consolidated Business Snapshot
Texmaco: Consolidated Business Snapshot Freight Car Division Rail Infra & Others India Infra - Rail Indian Export Infra – Private & Green Railways Markets Electrical Markets Energy 82% 18% 100% 18% 28% 72% Steel Foundry Component Systems Rail Infra & Others Freight Cars Freight cars for Indian Integ
Slide 3: Texmaco: Investment Case Highlights
Texmaco: Investment Case Highlights Order Book Manufacturing Capacity • Current order book of ₹5,661 crore, supported by strong Indian market • 5 freight car and components manufacturing sites demand and growing export opportunities • 2 foundries with 48,000 MTPA capacity. One of the largest foundry
Slide 4: Consolidated Financial Highlights
Consolidated Financial Highlights Q3 FY26 Financial Highlights 9M FY26 Financial Highlights • Revenue from Operations of Rs. 1,042 Cr • Revenue from Operations of Rs. 3,210 Cr • EBITDA of Rs. 102 Cr with a 9.6% margin • EBITDA of Rs. 313 Cr with a 9.7% margin • PAT of Rs. 42 Cr with a 4.0% margin •
Slide 5: Management Commentary
Management Commentary Indrajit Mookerjee Sudipta Mukherjee Executive Director and Vice Chairman Managing Director “The Indian rail sector continues to grow, driven by significant “The Union Budget 2026 allocated ₹2.93 lakh crore to Indian public investment in network expansion, freight infrastructur
Slide 6: Growth Strategy: Sustainable and Scalable Value Creation
Growth Strategy: Sustainable and Scalable Value Creation Strengthening the Core Synergistic Diversification Further Strategic Diversification • Build on existing product technical • Expand into adjacent and value • Create new growth engines beyond and production expertise accretive business rail cyc
Slide 7: Consolidated Q3 FY26 Financial Performance
Consolidated Q3 FY26 Financial Performance Rs. Crores Revenue from Operations (21.5)% 1,326 1,258 1,042 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FY26 EBITDA and Margin PAT and Margin 10.4% 10.5% 9.6% 5.7% 5.0% 4.0% 76 64 139 132 42 102 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FY26 Note: 1. EBITDA includes Other Income
Slide 8: Consolidated 9M FY26 Financial Performance
Consolidated 9M FY26 Financial Performance Rs. Crores Revenue from Operations (14.6)% 3,760 3,210 9M FY25 9M FY26 EBITDA and Margin PAT and Margin 10.8% 9.7% 5.5% 4.2% 411 210 313 136 9M FY25 9M FY26 9M FY25 9M FY26 Note: 1. EBITDA includes other income and excludes Exceptional Expenses 8 2. All Mar
Slide 9: Consolidated Income Statement
Consolidated Income Statement Q3 Y-o-Y Q2 Q-o-Q Y-o-Y 9M FY26 9M FY25 (Rs. Crores) FY26 FY25 Growth(%) FY26 Growth(%) Growth(%) Revenue from Operations 1,042 1,326 (21.5)% 1,258 (17.2)% 3,210 3,760 (14.6)% Other Income 13 8 60.6% 8 61.6% 29 41 (29.2)% Total Income 1,055 1,334 (21.0)% 1,266 (16.7)% 3
Slide 10: Q3 FY26 Revenue by Business
Consolidated Q3 FY26 Revenue by Business Revenue from Operations by Business Freight Cars Sold (Vehicle Units) 2,927 Rs. 1,042 Cr 2,714 2,597 2,304 2,374 2,334 2,027 1,756 1,815 1,637 1,404 1,331 11% 1,072 477 8% Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 FY23 FY23 FY23 FY24 FY24 FY24 FY24 FY25 FY25
Slide 11: Q3 FY26 Order Book Summary
Consolidated Q3 FY26 Order Book Summary Order Book by Business Freight Car Order Book Rs. 5,661 Cr 16.6% 39.7% 41.8% 60.3% 32.3% Indian Railways Private Sector and Export 9.3% Freight Car Division Infra - Rail & Green Energy Infra - Electrical Other Subsidiaries and JVs 11
Slide 12: Manufacturing Platforms
Manufacturing Platforms Seven Manufacturing Three Freight Car Strategic Location Facilities Manufacturing Facilities Wabtec Texmaco Rail (40%): • 5 Freight Car and • Connectivity to major • 15 Bays for production of Belgharia, West Bengal component facilities highways and ports Freight Cars / Loco S
Slide 13: Shareholding Pattern
Shareholding Pattern % Texmaco Shareholdings Top Shareholders in DII, FII and Insurance Insurance Companies Mutual Funds 1% 5% Other DIIs 1% Foreign Portfolio Nippon Life India Trustee 2.80% Domestic Investors 7% HDFC Trustee Company 1.80% Domestic Promoter group 48% Others (Retail) Samena Special S
Slide 14: Texmaco: Investment Case (1/2)
Texmaco: Investment Case (1/2) 1. Sustained Leadership in Freight Cars • One of the largest suppliers of freight cars in India, manufacturing one out of every four wagons on the IR network • Manufacturing track record of over 50,000+ freight cars supplied over 20 years • 7,000+ freight cars sold to
Slide 15: Texmaco: Investment Case (2/2)
Texmaco: Investment Case (2/2) 4. Strategic and Technology Based Partnerships • Touax Texmaco (50%): leases freight cars on long-term basis to private sector logistics and industrial transportation companies in India • Nymwag Texmaco (51%): to manufacture freight wagons and railway components for IR
Slide 16: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This investor presentation has been prepared by Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited and does not constitute a prospectus or placement memorandum or an offer to acquire any securities. This presentation or any other documentation or information (or any part thereof), delivered or supplied,
Texmaco Rail & Engineering — Q3 FY26 Earnings Presentation on 6ix