Slide 1: Roche
Slide 2: Forward-looking statements
This presentation contains certain forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as ‘believes’, ‘expects’, ‘anticipates’, ‘projects’, ‘intends’, ‘should’, ‘seeks’, ‘estimates’, ‘future’ or similar expressions or by discussion of, among other things, str
Slide 3: Roche 2022 results
Roche 2022 results Basel, 2 February 2023
Slide 4: Group
Group Severin Schwan Chief Executive Officer
Slide 5: 2022 performance, Outlook
2022 performance Outlook
Slide 6: 2022: Good Group results
2022: Good Group results Group sales +2% driven by good performance in both divisions • Pharma portfolio rejuvenation ongoing, key products offsetting LOE impact • Diagnostics with good growth momentum driven by strong base business (+7%) • Decline of roughly CHF 1 bn in COVID-19 sales Profit and Ca
Slide 7: 2022: Guidance achieved
2022: Guidance achieved Targets for 2022 FY 2022 Group sales growth1 Stable- to low-single digit +2% Core EPS growth1 Low- to mid-single digit +5% Dividend outlook Further increase dividend in Swiss francs2 CHF 9.50 1 At constant exchange rates (CER); 2 2022 dividend as proposed by the Board of Dire
Slide 8: Good sales growth in both divisions despite COVID-19 headwinds
2022: Good sales growth in both divisions despite COVID-19 headwinds 2022 2021 Change in % CHFbn CHFbn CHF CER Pharmaceuticals Division 45.6 45.0 1 2 Diagnostics Division 17.7 17.8 0 3 Roche Group 63.3 62.8 1 2 CER=Constant Exchange Rates; totals may include differences due to rounding 8
Slide 9: Quarterly sales performance: COVID-19 sales declining
Quarterly sales performance: COVID-19 sales declining 15% 14%* 13% 12% 11% 10% 9% 9% 7% 7% 7% 6% 6% 6% 6% 6% 8% 8% 7% 4% 5% 4% 6% 5% 5% 4% 4% 1% 3% 3% 3% 1% 0% 0% -5% -4% -6% -10% AHR1 impact -15% COVID-19 impact Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1
Slide 10: Pharma and Diagnostics underlying business driving growth
2022: Pharma and Diagnostics underlying business driving growth CHFm +2% at CER Diversification of Roche business +273 2017 2022 + 3’356 -801 -1,883 + 903 CHF 53.3bn CHF 63.3bn -457 -911 AHR Total COVID-19 sales decline equals roughly 1bn AHR 62’801 63’281 Diagnostics Oncology Other pharma Immunolog
Slide 11: Pharma portfolio rejuvenation ongoing
Pharma portfolio rejuvenation ongoing 16 blockbusters at the end of 2022, compared to 8 in 2015 CHFm % of Pharma Sales* 44% 20,000 35% 15,000 24% 10,000 16% 5,000 0 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 Cotellic Alecensa Tecentriq Ocrevus Hemlibra Xofluza Polivy Rozlytrek Phesgo Enspryng Evrysdi Gavreto R
Slide 12: Underlying business with strong momentum at year-end
2022: Underlying business with strong momentum at year-end Pharma Diagnostics Quarterly sales evolution 2021-2022 Quarterly sales evolution 2021-2022 % CER % CER +55% +55% +48% +55% +45% +45% +35% +35% +31% +24% +25% +25% +17% +18% +15% +14% +15% +9% +8% +5% +6% +9% +7% +4% +6% +3% +5% +2% +5% +11%
Slide 13: EPS growth +5%, operating cash flow remains strong
2022: EPS growth +5%, operating cash flow remains strong Core operating profit Core EPS Operating free cash flow % of sales 36.9% 34.9% 35.0% 30.9% 27.9% 25.4% +3% at CER +5% at CER -8% at CER 22.2 CHFbn CHF 20.30 CHFbn 21.5 21.9 17.7 19.4 19.16 19.81 14.8 2020 2021 2022 2020 2021 2022 2020 2021 202
Slide 14: 36th consecutive annual dividend increase
2022: 36th consecutive annual dividend increase CHF 10 9.50 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014 2019 2022 dividend as proposed by the Board of Directors; Note: For 1995, a special dividend was paid out to mark F. Hoffmann-La Roche’s 100th anniversary in 1996 14
Slide 15: 2022 performance, Outlook
2022 performance Outlook
Slide 16: 2023: Upcoming newsflow
2023: Upcoming newsflow Pharma Diagnostics Tiragolumab + Tecentriq in 1L PDL1+ NSCLC Glofitamab + GemOx in 2L+ DLBCL Modular transportation system, integrated CCM Vertical into existing cobas connection modules Tiragolumab + Tecentriq + chemo in 1L Lunsumio + Polivy in 2L+ DLBCL* Esophageal Flexible
Slide 17: 2023 sales outlook
2023 sales outlook Sales drivers1 Pharma: Key products with strong growth and momentum from ongoing launches Diagnostics: Base business with solid growth Group sales growth1 Low single digit decline COVID-19 sales for Diagnostics and Pharma expected to decline by roughly CHF 5bn AHR2 sales expected
Slide 18: 2023 outlook
2023 outlook Group sales growth1 • Low single digit decline Core EPS growth1 • Broadly in line with sales decline Dividend outlook • Further increase dividend in Swiss francs 1 At Constant Exchange Rates (CER) 18
Slide 19: Pharmaceuticals Division
Pharmaceuticals Division Thomas Schinecker CEO Roche Pharmaceuticals
Slide 20: Pharmaceuticals Division sales growth
2022: Pharmaceuticals Division sales growth New products compensate for loss-of-exclusivity and COVID-19 sales decline 2022 2021 Change in % CHFm CHFm CHF CER Pharmaceuticals Division 45,551 45,041 1 2 United States 23,322 22,505 4 -1 Europe 8,143 8,876 -8 -2 Japan 4,949 4,506 10 26 International 9,
Slide 21: Pharmaceuticals Division core operating profit
2022: Pharmaceuticals Division Core OP growth driven by higher gross profit, higher ROOI and lower G&A 2022 2022 vs. 2021 CHFm % sales CER growth Sales 45,551 100.0 2% Royalties & other op. inc. 3,077 6.8 3% Cost of sales -9,262 -20.3 -2% COGS + PC: -7% M&D -6,657 -14.6 2% R&D -12,096 -26.6 1% G&A -
Slide 22: Portfolio diversification accelerating
2022: Portfolio diversification accelerating Currently 16 blockbusters, with Vabysmo and Phesgo emerging Ocrevus 17% Hemlibra 27% Vabysmo n/a Evrysdi 87% Tecentriq 14% Phesgo 121% Ronapreve 17% Polivy 85% Alecensa 15% Perjeta 5% Xolair 9% Kadcyla 7% Enspryng 93% Xofluza >500% Gazyva 9% Tamiflu 80% U
Slide 23: Oncology portfolio
2022: Oncology portfolio Full year sales stable as portfolio rejuvenation progresses YoY CER growth HER2 franchise Phesgo (+121%) • Kadcyla (+7%) with growth ex-US due to adjuvant BC HER2 franchise Herceptin Perjeta (+5%) +3% • Perjeta (+5%) driven by International; decline in EU due to conversion K
Slide 24: Polivy in 1L DLBCL: First new treatment in >20 years
Polivy in 1L DLBCL: First new treatment in >20 years Included in NCCN guideline as category 1*; NICE reimbursement obtained** Ph III (POLARIX) results PFS strongly predicts OS outcomes1 PFS • Updated Ph III (POLARIX) results: median follow-up 39.7 months demonstrated sustained PFS benefit in Pola-R-
Slide 25: Lunsumio & glofitamab: Expanding into earlier lines
Lunsumio & glofitamab: Expanding into earlier lines of treatment Off-the-shelf, fixed duration with durable responses and manageable safety Product profile Key clinical trials Regimen Indication Ph I Ph II Ph III • High CR rate and durable responses Lunsumio 3L+ FL US/EU approved • Favorable tolerab
Slide 26: Tecentriq: Further adjuvant read-outs in 2023
Tecentriq: Further adjuvant read-outs in 2023 First positive read-out in adjuvant HCC; first PD-(L)1 with pivotal SC results filed Q4 update CHFm YoY CER growth • SC: EU and US filing (PDUFA date set for Sep 15th) 1,100 +24% 1,000 Lung franchise (NSCLC, SCLC) 900 +17% • EU: 1L SCLC with continued gr
Slide 27: Hemophilia A: Hemlibra, new global standard of care
Hemophilia A: Hemlibra, new global standard of care 36% US/EU-5 patient share reached CHFm YoY CER growth Q4 update 1,200 • >19,000 patients treated globally +24% 1,000 • Hemlibra continues to penetrate across all approved patient +38% segments 800 • Ph III (HAVEN 7) in infants (0-1 year) interim da
Slide 28: Immunology: Actemra COVID-19 sales declining and Esbriet LOE
Immunology: Actemra COVID-19 sales declining and Esbriet LOE Xolair autoinjector approval and Ph III food allergy readout expected in 2023 Q4 updates CHFm YoY CER growth Actemra (-22%) 2,500 0% +7% • COVID-19 related sales declining -2% 2,000 -17% • Shift from IV to SC ongoing, SC share reaches 60%
Slide 29: Multiple Sclerosis: Global leader, reaching 21% patient share
Multiple Sclerosis: Global leader, reaching 21% patient share Ph III results for 6M SC Ocrevus expected in 2023 CHFm YoY CER growth Q4 update 1,750 +18% • #1 treatment in US and EU-5, both in total share and new to 1,500 brand share +25% 1,250 • Higher retention rate than other MS medicines +55% +10
Slide 30: Spinal Muscular Atrophy: Evrysdi market leader
Spinal Muscular Atrophy: Evrysdi market leader in US and Japan Switches remain a key source of new patient starts CHFm YoY CER growth Q4 update 400 • >7,000 patients treated worldwide; retention rate in first 12 350 +59% months of ~90% globally 300 • US: Growth driven by switch and naive patient sta
Slide 31: SRP-9001 in DMD: Pivotal Ph III results expected
SRP-9001 in DMD: Pivotal Ph III results expected at year-end First and potential best-in-class gene therapy Delandistrogene moxeparvovec Clinical trial program overview Study DMD subgroup Ph I Ph II Ph III Comment 101 Ambulatory, 4-7 yrs. US filing by Sarepta 102 Ambulatory, 4-7 yrs. US filing by Sa
Slide 32: Ophthalmology: Excellent Vabysmo launch
Ophthalmology: Excellent Vabysmo launch More than 450k vials shipped globally in first 11 months of launch Q4 update CHFm Vabysmo 350 • US: Strong uptake with switches primarily from aflibercept; use in 300 naive patients further accelerating 250 • Rapid launch uptake in UK & Japan 200 • Positive Ph
Slide 33: Vabysmo: Chosen disease criteria impacts dosing interval
Vabysmo: Chosen disease criteria impacts dosing interval Vabysmo nAMD trials use vision or anatomical disease activity criteria, reflecting clinical practice1 Different ≥Q12W disease criteria as applied to TENAYA/LUCERNE patients Stringent criteria (as actually applied in TENAYA/LUCERNE)** Share of
Slide 34: Ophthalmology: Adding new indications
Ophthalmology: Adding new indications Positive Ph III results to be presented at Angiogenesis Vabsymo in RVO Susvimo in DME Susvimo in DR Ph III (BALATON/COMINO) Ph III (PAGODA) Ph III (PAVILION) Week Day 1 4 8 12 16 20 24 28 32 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 Arm A Faricimab 6.0 mg 6x Q4W followed by
Slide 35: 2023: Key late-stage news flow
2023: Key late-stage news flow* Compound Indication Milestone Hemlibra Moderate hemophilia A EU approval Polivy + R-CHP 1L DLBCL US approval Vabysmo RVO US approval/EU filing Regulatory Tecentriq Subcutaneous administration US approval/EU filing Glofitamab 3L+ DLBCL US/EU approval Xofluza Influenza
Slide 36: Diagnostics Division
Diagnostics Division Matt Sause CEO Roche Diagnostics
Slide 37: Diagnostics Division sales
2022: Diagnostics Division sales Sales increase of +3% driven by base business offsetting COVID-19 testing decline 2022 2021 Change in % CHFm CHFm CHF CER Diagnostics Division 17,730 17,760 0 3 Core Lab1 7,775 7,560 3 6 Point of Care1 3,589 3,134 15 17 Molecular Lab1 3,450 4,174 -17 -15 Diabetes Car
Slide 38: Diagnostics Division highlights
2022: Diagnostics Division highlights Strong growth despite a high base in 2021 CHFbn YoY CER growth • Immunodiagnostics (+7%) Core Lab1,3 +6% • Clinical Chemistry (+9%) • Custom biotech (-7%) • POC Immunodiagnostics (+22%) Point of Care3 +17% • POC Molecular3 (+22%) • Virology (-20%) Molecular Lab3
Slide 39: Diagnostics Division regional sales
2022: Diagnostics Division regional sales Strong base business growth across all regions North America +13% EMEA1 ~29% of divisional sales -16% ~33% of divisional sales Asia Pacific Latin America +23% -1% ~32% of divisional sales ~6% of divisional sales Growth rates at CER (Constant exchange Rates);
Slide 40: Diagnostics Division sales growth by quarter
Diagnostics Division sales growth by quarter Strong base business growth Diagnostics Division sales growth 55% Base business sales growth 1 48% 28% 31% 24% 18% 17% 18% 9% 10% 8% 5% 7% 2% 3% 1% -2% 11% -5% 8% -4% 0% -9% -17% Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q3 21 Q4 21 Q1 22 Q2 22 Q3 22 Q4 22 0.1b
Slide 41: Diagnostics Division core operating profit
2022: Diagnostics Division Core operating profit decline of -5% 2022 2022 vs. 2021 CHFm % sales CER growth Sales 17,730 100.0 3% Royalties & other op. inc. 68 0.4 -13% Cost of sales -8,813 -49.7 4% M&D -2,889 -16.3 1% R&D -1,957 -11.0 12% G&A -583 -3.3 10% Admin +4% Core operating profit 3,556 20.1
Slide 42: New system launches in US
New system launches in US Enabling comparable results in different size laboratories Throughput cobas® pure cobas® pro cobas® pro (high throughput) Increasing access Family concept addressing needs of all lab sizes. Beyond Serum Work US, will increase access in low Area and middle income countries s
Slide 43: FDA emergency use authorization for the mpox assay
FDA emergency use authorization for the mpox assay Running on cobas® 6800/8800 high throughput platforms Throughput • May 2022: Launch of LightMix® modular virus kits for the detection cobas® 6800 cobas® 8800 of the mpox virus (on LightCycler instruments) • November 2022: Received FDA EUA for the mp
Slide 44: STRONG-HF trial stopped early due to superior efficacy
STRONG-HF1 trial stopped early due to superior efficacy2 Significant reduction of hospitalizations or mortality in heart failure Evaluate the efficacy and safety of rapid up‐titration of oral HF therapy, supported by NT-proBNP monitoring2,3,4 Disease burden Study set up6 6 tests per patient of NT-pr
Slide 45: Elecsys Amyloid Plasma Panel clinical results
Elecsys® Amyloid Plasma Panel clinical results Received FDA approval for Elecsys ® CSF AD assays pTau /Abeta 42 1 2 3 Triage Confirmation Therapy Patients undergoing initial evaluation Patients referred for amyloid Patients identified for future for non-specific cognitive decline1 confirmatory testi
Slide 46: Diagnostics key launches 2023
Diagnostics key launches 2023 Area Product Description Markets Modular transportation system, integrated into the existing cobas connection modules, allowing for overhead CCM Vertical Global sample transportation over different work areas or different floors enabling effective use of lab space Scala
Slide 47: Finance
Finance Alan Hippe Chief Financial Officer
Slide 48: 2022 results, cash and balance sheet, Outlook
2022 results Focus on cash and balance sheet Outlook New Income Statement Representation in 2023
Slide 49: 2022: Highlights
2022: Highlights Business • Group sales growth of +2% due to strong underlying business in both divisions • Core operating profit up by +3% and Core EPS growth +5% (incl. accretion of 4.8%) • Proposal to further increase dividend in Swiss francs Cash flow • Strong Operating Free Cash Flow of CHF 17.
Slide 50: Group performance
2022: Group performance Sales growth of +2%, Core Operating profit up +3%, Core EPS growth of +5% 2022 2021 Change in % CHFm CHFm CHF CER Sales 63,281 62,801 1 2 Core operating profit 22,173 21,897 1 3 as % of sales 35.0 34.9 Core net income 17,530 18,071 -3 -1 as % of sales 27.7 28.8 Core EPS (CHF)
Slide 51: Pharma and Diagnostics underlying business driving growth
2022: Pharma and Diagnostics underlying business driving growth CHFm +2% at CER Diversification of Roche business +273 2017 2022 + 3’356 -801 -1,883 + 903 CHF 53.3bn CHF 63.3bn -457 -911 AHR Total COVID-19 sales decline equals roughly 1bn AHR 62’801 63’281 Diagnostics Oncology Other pharma Immunolog
Slide 52: Group operating performance
2022: Group operating performance Core operating profit growth of +3% 2022 2022 vs. 2021 CHFm abs. CER CER growth Sales 63,281 +1,391 2% Royalties & other op. inc. 3,145 +83 3% Cost of sales -18,075 -204 1% M&D -9,546 -159 2% R&D -14,053 -367 3% G&A -2,579 -4 0% Core operating profit 22,173 +740 3%
Slide 53: Royalties and other operating income
2022: Royalties and other operating income Higher income driven by one-time Ultomiris patent settlement gains CHFm Royalties and other operating income increased by +3% at CER 2021 Royalty income Out-licensing Other operating Income from 2022 Income (incl. income incl. disp. of products Ultomiris) R
Slide 54: Group Core cost of sales
2022: Group Core cost of sales (COS) Increase due to volume growth, partially offset by the base effect of the 2021 incremental production costs for Ronapreve & AT-527 CHFm 18’355 18’141 -613 17’528 +827 Underlying COS increase by +5% vs. +6% volume increase COS as % of group 28.9% 27.9% 29.0% 28.6%
Slide 55: Core operating profit and margin
2022: Core operating profit and margin 43.7% 41.2% 42.1% % of sales 36.9% 34.9% 35.0% +1.3%p¹ +0.4%p¹ 22.1% 20.1% 18.6% +3%¹ -1.7%p¹ CHFm 21,536 21,897 22,173 +5%¹ 19,477 18,548 19,172 -5%¹ 3,925 3,556 2,564 2020 2021 2022 Roche Group Pharma Division Diagnostics Division 1 At CER=Constant Exchange R
Slide 56: Core net financial result
2022: Core net financial result Net financial result worsened due to higher interest expenses CHFm • Net financial result worsened by -475m at CER • Interest expenses1 increased by +79% at CER -751 -1,214 -220 +37 -36 -46 -269 -149 2021 Equity Net interest FX G/L Interest Other 2022 securities incom
Slide 57: Group Core tax rate
2022: Group Core tax rate Increase in core tax rate mainly due to the relative lower impact from the resolution of tax disputes in 2022 compared to 2021 +0.1%p 17.8% 17.9% 1.5% 3.3% Tax rate before resolution of tax 14.5% +1.9%p 16.4% disputes (Core tax rate) Effective tax rate Effective tax rate FY
Slide 58: Core EPS development
2022: Core EPS development Operations growth and accretion effect from share repurchase are main drivers for higher Core EPS +4.8% CHF 2021 1 4 2022 3 2 At Constant Exchange Rates (CER); 1 Core operating profit excluding impacts from Ultomiris patent settlement and Profit Sharing Income from Regener
Slide 59: Non-core and IFRS income
2022: Non-core and IFRS income Non-core operating expenses above PY driven by higher impairment of intangible assets, partially offset by lower amortization of intangible assets due to Esbriet 2021 2022 Change in % CHFm CHFm CHFm CHF CER Core operating profit 21,897 22,173 277 +1 +3 Global restructu
Slide 60: Focus on cash and balance sheet
2022 results Focus on cash and balance sheet Outlook New Income Statement Representation in 2023
Slide 61: Group Operating Free Cash Flow
2022: Group Operating Free Cash Flow OFCF -8% driven by movements in NWC and higher investments in IA CHFm +209 -1,611 +93 -231 -198 19’411 17’673 OFCF lower by -8%/+1,540m at CER 2021 OP, net of cash NWC Investments Investments Foreign 2022 adjustments movement in PP&E in IA exchange CER = Constant
Slide 62: Operating free cash flow and margin
2022: Operating free cash flow and margin OFCF -8% driven by movements in NWC and higher investments in IA % of sales 36.9% 30.9% 31.1% 34.6% 25.4% 27.9% -2.4%p¹ 19.0% -3.1%p¹ 14.4% 11.4% -4.5%p¹ -8%¹ CHFm 19,411 -4%¹ 17,673 16,639 15,753 14,815 13,853 -21%¹ 3,370 2,561 2020 2021 2022 1,571 Roche Gr
Slide 63: Group net debt development
2022: Group net debt development Net debt lower by CHF +2.6bn vs. year end 2021 CHFbn Free Cash Flow CHF 13.0bn vs. 15.7bn in 2021 -4.6 Taxes -4.1 Treasury -0.5 +17.7 -10.5 -15.6 -18.2 Dividends paid -7.8 Trans. own eq. instr. -1.3 M&A & All. trans. -0.3 Curr. Transl. & Other -1.1 Net debt Operating
Slide 64: Balance sheet December 2022
Balance sheet 31 December 2022 Equity ratio at 36% (31 Dec 2021: 31%) and net debt to assets at 18% (31 Dec 2021: 20%) % change in CER vs % change in CER vs CHFbn 31 Dec 2021 31 Dec 2021 92.3 92.3 88.2 -2% 88.2 -2% Cash and 13.0 14% 9.8 -21% marketable 11% Current securities 38.4 27.2 -27% 22.6 liab
Slide 65: Outlook
2022 results Focus on cash and balance sheet Outlook New Income Statement Representation in 2023
Slide 66: Currency impact 2022
Currency impact 2022 CHF / USD +2% +4% +4% +4% 0.94 0.95 0.95 In 2022 impact1 is (%p): 0.92 0.91 Q1 HY Sep FY 0.90 0.91 0.91 YTD 0.92 0.92 0.93 0.94 0.98 0.97 0.97 0.96 0.97 0.99 0.97 0.93 Sales -1 0 -1 -1 Monthly avg fx rates 2022 Average YTD 2022 Average YTD 2021 Core operating 0 -2 CHF / EUR prof
Slide 67: Core EPS
2022: Core EPS Core EPS 2022 of CHF 20.62 is basis for Core EPS outlook 2023 at CER CHF +0.32 20.30 20.62 Core EPS 2022 as 2022 foreign Core EPS 2022 basis reported exchange losses: for Outlook Core EPS Core EPS impact growth 2023 at CER CER = Constant Exchange Rates 67
Slide 68: 2023 outlook
2023 outlook Group sales growth1 • Low single digit decline Core EPS growth1 • Broadly in line with sales decline Dividend outlook • Further increase dividend in Swiss francs 1 At Constant Exchange Rates (CER) 68
Slide 69: New Income Statement Representation in 2023
2022 results Focus on cash and balance sheet Outlook New Income Statement Representation in 2023
Slide 70: Income Statement Presentation 2023
Income Statement Presentation 2023 Improving comparability, reducing complexity, reinforcing alignment Changes in Income Statement presentation • Improve external comparability and simplify messaging by using “Selling, General & Administration” costs, from merging “Marketing & Distribution” and “Gen
Slide 71: Changes to income statement presentation (1)
Changes to income statement presentation (1) As published income statement (core) Revised, prior to Group allocation changes Core basis 30 June 31 Dec Reclassifications Core basis 30 June 31 Dec CHFm 2022 2022 FY 2022 [HY 2022] CHFm 2022 2022 Sales 32,295 63,281 Sales 32,295 63,281 Royalties & Other
Slide 72: Changes to income statement presentation (2)
Changes to income statement presentation (2) Revised, prior to Group allocation changes Restated Core basis 30 June 31 Dec Reclassifications Core basis 30 June 31 Dec CHFm 2022 2022 FY 2022 [HY 2022] CHFm 2022 2022 Sales 32,295 63,281 Sales 32,295 63,281 660m Royalties & Other Operating Income 1,605
Slide 73: Removing allocations of Group Functions
Removing allocations of Group Functions Increase in Divisional Margins of 4-5 % points, no change in Group Margins 30 June 2022 31 December 2022 CHFm As Group Functions As Group Functions published shift Restated published shift Restated Core Operating Profit Roche Group 12,668 12,668 22,173 22,173
Slide 74: Doing now what patients need next
Doing now what patients need next
Slide 75: Appendix: Roche Group development pipeline
Roche Group development pipeline Marketed products development programmes Roche Pharma global development programmes Roche Pharma research and early development (pRED) Genentech research and early development (gRED) Spark Pharma sales appendix Diagnostics sales appendix Foreign exchange rates inform
Slide 76: Changes to the development pipeline
Changes to the development pipeline Q4 2022 update New to phase I New to phase II New to phase III New to registration 6 NMEs: 1 NME: 2 NMEs: 1 NME (US): RG6209 NME – retinal disease RG1662 basmisanil – Dup15q syndrome RG6179 anti-IL-6 – UME RG6026 glofitamab – 3L+ DLBCL RG6421 TMEM16A potentiator –
Slide 77: Roche Group development pipeline
Roche Group development pipeline Phase I (55 NMEs + 12 AIs) Phase II (23 NMEs + 8 AIs) RG6007 HLA-A2-WT1 x CD3 AML RG7802 cibisatamab ± T solid tumors RG6026 glofitamab + chemo 1L ctDNA high risk DLBCL RG6026 glofitamab monotherapy + combos heme tumors RG7827 FAP-4-1BBL monotherapy + combos solid tu
Slide 78: Roche Group development pipeline
Roche Group development pipeline Phase III (8 NMEs + 41 AIs) Registration US & EU (1 NME + 4 AIs) RG3502 Kadcyla + T HER-2+ eBC high-risk RG3648 Xolair food allergy RG6026 glofitamab 3L+ DLBCL RG6026 glofitamab + chemo 2L+ DLBCL Gazyva lupus nephritis RG7446 Tecentriq SC all approved indications tir
Slide 79: NME submissions and their additional indications
NME submissions and their additional indications Projects in phase II and III glofitamab + chemo KRAS G12 C bepranemab RG6026 1L ctDNA+ high risk RG6330 RG6416 2L NSCLC Alzheimer's DLBCL tiragolumab + T zinpentraxin alfa balovaptan RG6058 1L PD-L1+ cervical RG6354 (PRM-151) RG7314 post-traumatic str
Slide 80: AI submissions for existing products
AI submissions for existing products Projects in phase II and III New Molecular Entity (NME) Metabolism Additional Indication (AI) Neuroscience Oncology / Hematology Ophthalmology Immunology Other Infectious Diseases Kadcyla + Tecentriq RG3502 HER-2+ eBC high-risk Phesgo OBI Tecentriq1 Tecentriq RG6
Slide 81: Major pending approvals 2022
Major pending approvals 2022 US EU China Japan-Chugai Polivy Evrysdi Evrysdi Phesgo RG7596 1L DLBCL (US) RG7916 SMA presymptomatic pediatric <2mo RG7916 SMA presymptomatic pediatric <2mo RG6264 HER-2+ BC/CC Filed Aug 2022 Filed Nov 2021 Filed June 2022 Filed Sept 2022 Tecentriq SC Ronapreve* Phesgo
Slide 82: Major granted approvals 2022 and 2023 YTD
Major granted approvals 2022 and 2023 YTD US EU China Japan-Chugai Vabysmo (faricimab) Polivy Tecentriq Actemra RG7716 DME RG7596 1L DLBCL RG7446 NSCLC adj RG1569 COVID-19 pneumonia Jan 2022 May 2022 March 2022 Jan 2022 Vabysmo (faricimab) Tecentriq Actemra Vabysmo (faricimab) RG7716 wAMD RG7446 NSC
Slide 83: Doing now what patients need next
Doing now what patients need next