Flughafen Wien Ag · VIE:FLU

Flughafen Wien — H1 2024 Earnings Presentation

23 slides from Flughafen Wien's earnings presentation, Aug 20, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Flughafen Wien H1/2024

    20/08/2024 Flughafen Wien H1/2024 1

  2. Slide 2: Significant Earnings Increase in H1/2024

    Significant Earnings Increase in H1/2024 Traffic growth and positive financial result as the main drivers Group net profit up 31% to € 108.4 million − Good operating development: Revenue +14.1% to € 488.4 million, EBITDA +15.5% to € 204.9 million − Clearly positive financial result due to eliminatin

  3. Slide 3: H1/2024: 31% rise in the Group net profit

    H1/2024: 31% rise in the Group net profit Good operating development and clearly positive financial result € million H1/2024 H1/2023 Δ Revenue 488.4 428.1 14.1% Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation 204.9 177.4 15.5% (EBITDA) Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) 138.7 112

  4. Slide 4: Expenses

    Expenses EBITDA margin up to 42.0% despite significantly higher personnel expenses € million H1/2024 H1/2023 Δ Expenses for consumables and purchased services -26.9 -28.9 -7.0% Personnel expenses -189.6 -167.8 13.0% Other operating expenses1 -74.6 -57.6 29.5% Depreciation and amortisation -66.2 -64.

  5. Slide 5: Cash flow and balance sheet structure

    Cash flow and balance sheet structure Equity ratio of about 70% € million H1/2024 H1/2023 Δ Cash flow from operating activities 178.3 197.9 -9.9% Free cash flow 104.1 45.6 128.4% CAPEX1 83.1 28.7 189.6% Net liqudity2 349.1 361.9 -3.5% Equity2 1,544.6 1,556.4 -0.8% Equity ratio2 69.7 70.9 -1.2%p − De

  6. Slide 6: Another photovoltaic facility put into operation

    Another photovoltaic facility put into operation Vienna Airport‘s own production covers about half of its electricity needs − Coming on stream of Vienna Airport’s 10th photovoltaic facility in July with 4 MWp − On balance about 46 million KWh of electricity can be generated at Vienna Airport by appr

  7. Slide 7: Ecologisation of European air traffic

    Ecologisation of European air traffic Accelerated efforts required to expand SAF production − EU regulations already require adding increasing amounts of alternative aviation fuel in the coming year − Volumes required in Austria: ➔ as of 2025: 20,000 tonnes p.a. ➔ as of 2030: 50,000 tonnes p.a. ➔ as

  8. Slide 8: Financial guidance for 2024

    Financial guidance for 2024 Unchanged vs. Q1/2024 Revenue > € 1 billion EBITDA > € 400 million 1 Group net profit > € 220 million Capex > € 200 million − Strong financial position enables financing of increasing investments from the cash flow 1) Before non-controlling interests 8 8 8

  9. Slide 9: New all-time high of the Flughafen Wien share at € 54.0 on August 15

    Share price performance (in % since 1/1/2012) Market Capitalisation (in € millions) 800 9000 New all-time high of the Flughafen Wien share at 700 8000 € 54.0 on August 15 600 7000 500 6000 Significant increase in 5000 400 market capitalization 4000 to € 4.5 billion 300 3000 200 2000 100 1000 0 0 Flu

  10. Slide 10: Traffic results H1/2024 & 7/2024

    Traffic results H1/2024 & 7/2024 10 10

  11. Slide 11: Traffic development H1/2024 & 7/2024

    Traffic development H1/2024 & 7/2024 Robust growth in the Flughafen Wien Group Group passenger development H1/2024 Δ H1/2023 Δ H1/2019 07/2024 Δ 07/2023 Δ 7/2019 (millions)1 Vienna Airport (millions) 14.4 +7.9% -1.9% 3.3 +5.7% +5.1% Malta Airport (millions) 4.1 +18.4% +25.0% 1.0 +12.2% +19.2% Košice

  12. Slide 12: Traffic development in H1/2024 & 7/2024

    Traffic development in H1/2024 & 7/2024 Strong beginning of the summer travel season at Vienna Airport Traffic development at H1/2024 Δ H1/2023 Δ H1/2019 7/2024 Δ 7/2023 Δ 7/2019 Vienna Airport1 Passengers (millions) 14.4 +7.9% -1.9% 3.3 +5.7% +5.1% Local passengers (million) 11.3 +9.6% -0.8% 2.5 +5

  13. Slide 13: Passenger development in H1/2024

    Passenger development in H1/2024 Europe Further recovery to the Far East +9.3% − Resumption of flight service by thereof Western 85.9% thereof Eastern Europe Europe Hainan Airlines to Shenzhen in May Growth e.g., to London, Istanbul, +10.0% Frankfurt, Berlin, Malaga, Zurich, Milan +6.5% Growth e.g.,

  14. Slide 14: Market shares of airlines

    Market H1/2024 Share in % Passengers PAX % vs. H1/23 PAX % vs. H1/19 shares of 1. Austrian 2. Ryanair/Lauda 45.2 21.2 6,495,866 3,055,040 6.0 7.8 4.5 161.7 airlines 3. Wizz Air 4. Eurowings 6.4 2.6 922,769 377,096 1.4 13.9 -2.2 -64.8 5. Turkish Airlines 2.0 292,537 -3.8 17.3 6. Pegasus Airlines 1.6

  15. Slide 15: Growth to Asia

    Growth to Asia Austrian Airlines to maintain newly resumed flight connections in winter − Up to 60 airlines with about 190 destinations in 67 countries operate from Vienna Airport in the current summer flight schedule − 18 long-haul destinations: launches/resumed flight service show the ongoing mark

  16. Slide 16: Traffic forecast for 2024

    Traffic forecast for 2024 Flughafen Wien AG: 2019 2021 2022 2023 Forecast 2024: Passengers 31.7 million 10.4 million 23.7 million 29.5 million > 30 million Flughafen Wien Group: 2019 2021 2022 2023 Forecast 2024: Passengers 39.5 million 13.1 million 30.1 million 38.0 million > 39 million − Slight in

  17. Slide 17: Segment Results H1/2024

    Segment Results H1/2024 17 17

  18. Slide 18: Airport

    Airport Increase in passengers and flight movements drive ongoing strong revenue growth − The good development continues to be driven € million H1/2024 H1/2023 Δ by an increase in passenger-related fees External revenue 233.9 199.4 17.3% (+19.2% to € 168.8 million) as a result of passenger growth (+

  19. Slide 19: Handling & Security Services

    Handling & Security Services Clearly positive EBIT in H1/2024 − 21.9% increase in cargo revenues due to strong € million H1/2024 H1/2023 Δ cargo volume development: air cargo +17.3% External revenue 85.2 78.5 8.5% to 141,118 tonnes (e-commerce growth, cooperation with Lufthansa Cargo, sea freight EB

  20. Slide 20: Retail & Properties

    Retail & Properties Passenger-driven revenue increase − 12.9% rise in Center Management & Hospitality € million H1/2024 H1/2023 Δ income, higher increase than overall passenger External revenue 93.7 84.2 11.2% growth due to the strong performance of the food/beverage segment (additional space and EB

  21. Slide 21: Malta

    Malta Strong financial performance fuelled by traffic growth − Passengers up 18.4% yoy to 4.1 mn surpassing € million H1/2024 H1/2023 Δ the H1/19 level by 25.0% External revenue 64.4 53.6 20.1% − Ryanair: 51% market share, significant increases EBITDA 41.0 33.6 22.0% in frequency across major market

  22. Slide 22: Financial Calendar 2024

    Financial Calendar 2024 20 August: H1/2024 & July Traffic Results 12 September: August Traffic Results 15 October: September Traffic Results 14 November: Q1-3/2024 & October Traffic Results 12 December: November Traffic Results 22

  23. Slide 23: Contact

    CONTACT Bernd Maurer Head of Capital Markets +43-1-7007-23126 +43-664-8357723 b.maurer@viennaairport.com 23 23

Flughafen Wien — H1 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix