Star7 S.p.a · MIL:STAR7

Star7 — H1 2022 Earnings Presentation

26 slides from Star7's earnings presentation, Sep 29, 2022

  1. Slide 1: H1 2022 Financial Results Conference Call

    H1 2022 FINANCIAL RESULTS CONFERENCE CALL 29 SEPTEMBER 2022

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This document (the "Document") This Document is intended The Document does not have has been prepared for the sole solely to provide selected the nature of an opinion on purpose of presenting the information to its recipients financial, legal, tax or company STAR7 S.p.A. and in no way con

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda STAR7 H1 2022 At a glance Achievements Financial results Final remarks Appendix STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 3

  4. Slide 4: Today's presenting team

    Today’s presenting team Lorenzo Mondo Paolo Castagno Matteo Gera Founder & Group CEO Chief Financial Officer General Manager STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 4

  5. Slide 5: At a Glance

    STAR7 H1 2022 AT A GLANCE STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 5

  6. Slide 6: Company overview: Unique, in a global network

    Company overview Unique, in a global network Presence in 3 continents with 17 offices and more than 800 people Austria, Italy, Albania, USA, France, Spain, Germany, Denmark, Ireland, Finland, Sweden, Netherlands, Brazil, Argentina. STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 6

  7. Slide 7: Company overview

    Company overview GLOBAL CONTENT Proudly serving >900 Advanced language services PRINTING CLIENTS Printing, packaging and kitting services ENGINEERING Product and process engineering Globally in more than 20 PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE DIFFERENT Technical product expertise EXPERIENCE VR, AR, 3D and computer gr

  8. Slide 8: Achievements

    STAR7 H1 2022 ACHIEVEMENTS STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 8

  9. Slide 9: M&A: acquisition of 100% of Vertere

    M&A: acquisition of 100% of Vertere Strengthening the performance of the S7 Global Content Service Line Vertere ID ACQUISITION DATE Vertere s.r.l. is a language service provider, recognised as the Italian pioneer in the successful implementation of Computer Assisted 26 July 2022 Translation systems

  10. Slide 10: Financial Results

    STAR7 H1 2022 FINANCIAL RESULTS STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 10

  11. Slide 11: H1 2022 key highlights: Revenues

    H1 2022 key highlights REVENUES (data in €m) 50,0 45,0 +41% 40,0 Change % 35,0 H1 2022 – H1 2021 30,0 Strong recovery as a result of two levers: 25,0 • organic growth (+ €3.0m or +10.6% on a like-for-like basis) 20,0 39,6 • acquisition of Geo Group and LocalEyes (+ €8.6m). 15,0 Organic growth driven

  12. Slide 12: H1 2022 key highlights: Pro-forma revenues

    H1 2022 key highlights PRO-FORMA REVENUES (data in €m) 50,0 45,0 +13% 40,0 Change % 35,0 H1 2022 – H1 2021 PF 30,0 Considering pro-forma data, i.e., the same 25,0 consolidation perimeter for the two semesters, revenues are up 13%, thus proving the strong 20,0 39,6 organic growth achieved. 15,0 35,0

  13. Slide 13: H1 2022 key highlights: Revenues bridge

    H1 2022 key highlights REVENUES BRIDGE (data in € ‘000) 42.000 +13% 40.000 1.426 39.649 Change % H1 2022 – H1 2021 PF 833 49 All Group companies posted 38.000 2.386 a double-digit growth rate. +32% +22% +36% Improvement in sales 36.000 organisation in USA currently 34.956 underway, with visible resu

  14. Slide 14: Clients' revenues breakdown by region

    Clients’ Revenues breakdown by region H1 2022 INTERNATIONALISATION PROCESS MOVING FASTER 6% 8% H1 2021 PF 7% H1 2021 7% 27% 9% 59% 7% 8% 26% 60% 76% Italy USA Brazil RoW STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 14

  15. Slide 15: Revenues breakdown by service

    Revenues breakdown by service H1 2022 The acquisition of LocalEyes has increased the share of the Global Content business in H1 2022 while opening up new opportunities for cross selling. Cross selling activity is expected to re-balance the service mix 16% over the coming years. H1 2021 PF 38% H1 202

  16. Slide 16: H1 2022 key highlights: EBITDA

    H1 2022 key highlights EBITDA (data in €m) 9,0 +69% 8,0 7,0 Change % 6,0 H1 2022 – H1 2021 5,0 4,0 The increase reflects the impact of the 7,2 acquisition of LocalEyes (+ €2.5m) 3,0 and a 10% increase of the rest of the Group on a like-for-like basis. 2,0 4,3 1,0 Offshoring activity in Albania conti

  17. Slide 17: H1 2022 key highlights: Pro-forma EBITDA

    H1 2022 key highlights PRO-FORMA EBITDA (data in €m) 9,0 +10% 8,0 7,0 Change % 6,0 H1 2022 – H1 2021 5,0 4,0 The increase of pro-forma EBITDA 6,6 7,2 indicates that all Group companies 3,0 achieved two-digits growth, 2,0 as at revenues level. 1,0 The successful integration process is unlocking the e

  18. Slide 18: EBITDA margin

    EBITDA margin 16,0 20,0% 18,2% 18,0% 14,0 16,0% 12,0 14,0% In H1 2021, EBITDA was €4.3m, with a 15.3% margin. 14,0% In H1 2022, EBITDA margin reached 18.2%. 10,0 11,6% 12,0% 9,5% 8,0 10,0% Despite increased personnel and higher energy prices 8,0% 6,0 compared to FY21, STAR7 succeeded in achieving hi

  19. Slide 19: Net financial position

    Net financial position 50,0 60,0 3,3 45,0 3,1 50,0 40,0 2,7 2,8 40,0 25,0 25,0 35,0 30,0 30,0 2,1 2,4 20,0 25,0 2,3 11,7 12,9 19,4 10,0 16,9 20,0 1,2 10,2 2,2 8,5 6,3 0,0 15,0 29,6 -6,0 24,6 -3,4 10,0 -10,0 -23,5 -21,0 15,8 14,2 5,0 -20,0 - -30,0 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 H1 2022 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 20

  20. Slide 20: Final Remarks

    STAR7 H1 2022 FINAL REMARKS STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 20

  21. Slide 21: STAR7's commitment

    STAR7’s commitment New M&A opportunities emerging The tough operating environment has increased the number of companies for sale, thus A well-focused effort enhancing our pipeline of M&A candidates. in US operations A broader range of In the US market, rebranding opportunities will help us H1 2022 r

  22. Slide 22: Appendix

    STAR7 H1 2022 APPENDIX STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 22

  23. Slide 23: Income statement

    Income statement 30/06/2022 30/06/2021 Change Change % 30/06/2021 PF Change Change % Net Revenues 39.649.244 28.078.559 11.570.685 41,2% 34.956.267 4.692.977 13,4% Other revenues 701.342 533.036 168.306 31,6% 738.234 - 36.892 -5,0% Change in inventories and increase in fixed assets 109.883 18.339 91

  24. Slide 24: Balance sheet

    Balance sheet Net intangible assets 30/06/2022 40.223.262 31/12/2021 41.085.421 - Change 862.159 Change % -2,1% Net tangible assets 6.324.093 6.468.228 - 144.135 -2,2% Equity holdings and other financial investments 566.687 261.329 305.358 116,8% Fixed assets 47.114.042 47.814.978 - 700.936 -1,5% In

  25. Slide 25: Cash Flow Statement

    Cash Flow Statement 30/06/2022 30/06/2021 30/06/2022 30/06/2021 A. CASH FLOW FROM OPERATIONS (INDIRECT METHOD) B. CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES Profit (loss) for the year 1.493.401 1.956.899 Tangible assets -330.869 -603.466 Income taxes 1.037.528 676.620 (Investments) -330.869 -647.444 Financ

  26. Slide 26: Thank you

    THANK YOU STAR7 H1 2022 RESULTS 26

STAR7 — H1 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix