Slide 1: 9M 2023 Business update
9M 2023 Business update NOVEMBER 2023 TRANSFORMATION AND DISCIPLINE
Slide 2: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This presentation may contain forward-looking statements relating to the business, results and financial position of the Chargeurs group. Such forward-looking statements are based on assumptions that are currently considered reasonable, but which are dependent on external factors and unfo
Slide 3: Introduction
Introduction 9M 2023 business update 3
Slide 4: Chargeurs, an international, diversified group and leader in its markets
Chargeurs, an international, diversified group and leader in its markets COMPLEMENTARY BUSINESSES INTERNATIONAL FOOTPRINT TECHNOLOGIES CHARGEURS ADVANCED CHARGEURS PCC MATERIALS FASHION TECHNOLOGIES World No. 1 World No. 1 Production sites Revenue: €746.9m Distribution centers Commercial offices Poi
Slide 5: A flexible and forward-looking business model: as shown in H1 2023
A flexible and forward-looking business model: as shown in H1 2023 A protective portfolio of businesses... ... with a promising outlook Technologies, resilient Luxury, 30% of total Group revenue in profitability in H1 2023 H1 2023 Signs of rebound and acceleration: positive operating profit in all d
Slide 6: Chargeurs continued to transform its business lines, preparing the fundamentals for tomorrow
Taking advantage of the current context, Chargeurs continued to transform its business lines, preparing the fundamentals for tomorrow Product and Economic Structural Pricing Efficiency of services situation demand Power organizations innovation Sept Sept Sept Sept Sept Sept Sept Sept Sept Sept 2022
Slide 7: New growth drivers have mitigated the decline in CAM's contribution to operating profit
New growth drivers have mitigated the decline in CAM's contribution to operating profit in H1 2023 Luxury revenue : +16.4% representing 30% of New growth drivers partially offset CAM's lower Group revenue, driven in particular by the strong contribution to the Group’s operating profit sales momentum
Slide 8: Chargeurs is advancing with ambition, discipline and flexibility, and maintains its 3 priorities
In summary, Chargeurs is advancing with ambition, discipline and flexibility, and maintains its 3 priorities: Enhance operating Ensure like-for-like growth Continued cash generation performance Assuming the confirmation of a gradual recovery at CAM, Chargeurs' ambition for 2024 is to generate: ❖ Gro
Slide 9: 9M and Q3 2023 business update
9M and Q3 2023 business update 9M 2023 business update 9
Slide 10: Q3 2023 Group revenue down -7.6% on a like-for-like basis
Q3 2023 Group revenue down -7.6% on a like-for-like basis €m Slower decline in the Technologies division 174.9 -13.8% reported growth -7.6% like-for-like growth Like-for-like growth 21.8 Q1 Q2 Q3 9M 150.8 2023 vs 2022 2.1 Luxury division -9.5% +19.0% -12.3% -1.0% 20.4 13.2 Technologies division -20.
Slide 11: Third quarter 2023 revenue
Third quarter 2023 revenue €m 2023 2022 chg. 23 vs. 22 Third quarter reported like-for-like Technologies 112.7 132.7 -15.1% -6.1% Advanced Materials 64.1 76.8 -16.5% -13.9% PCC Fashion Technologies (incl. Healthcare Solutions) 48.6 55.9 -13.1% +4.7% PCC Fashion Technologies (excl. Healthcare Solutio
Slide 12: Revenue of the first nine months 2023
Revenue of the first nine months 2023 €m 2023 2022 chg. 23 vs. 22 September (9 months) reported like-for-like Technologies 359.9 440.7 -18.3% -13.6% Advanced Materials 210.8 267.5 -21.2% -20.5% PCC Fashion Technologies (incl. Healthcare Solutions) 149.1 173.2 -13.9% -2.9% PCC Fashion Technologies (e
Slide 13: Technologies Division
TECHNOLOGIES Division Solid fundamentals 9M 2023 business update 13
Slide 14: Recovery is underway at CAM
Recovery is underway at CAM Advanced Materials CHARGEURS 9M 2023 9M 2022 Change Q3 2023 Q3 2022 Change €m ADVANCED MATERIALS revenue 210.8 267.5 -21.2% 64.1 76.8 -16.5% like-for-like growth -20.5% -13.9% • Recovery underway in Q3 2023: - The increase in volumes that began in Asia in July spread to t
Slide 15: Q3 2023 revenue up +4.8% like-for-like
Q3 2023 revenue up +4.8% like-for-like CFT PCC (excl. Healthcare Solutions) CHARGEURS PCC FASHION 9M 2023 9M 2022 Change Q3 2023 Q3 2022 Change TECHNOLOGIES €m revenue 149.1 166.9 -10.7% 48.6 55.8 -12.9% like-for-like growth +0.8% +4.8% Excluding Healthcare Solutions, • Good momentum in Q3 2023, dri
Slide 16: Luxury Division
LUXURY Division Promising quantitative and qualitative trends 9M 2023 business update 16
Slide 17: Continued strong growth momentum - Museum Studio
Continued strong growth momentum Museum Studio CHARGEURS €m 9M 2023 9M 2022 Change Q3 2023 Q3 2022 Change MUSEUM STUDIO revenue like-for-like growth 84.0 56.7 +48.1% +35.9% 22.8 20.4 +11.8% +13.6% • 9M 2023 revenue up +35.9 % on a like-for-like basis • Q3 2023 revenue up +13.6 % compared with a part
Slide 18: A strategy of commercial selectivity, focused on Nativa certified wool sales
A strategy of commercial selectivity, focused on NativaTM certified wool sales Luxury Fibers CHARGEURS LUXURY 9M 2023 9M 2022 Change Q3 2023 Q3 2022 Change FIBERS €m revenue 53.5 76.2 -29.8% 13.2 21.8 -39.4% like-for-like growth -28.4% -36.5% • Chargeurs Luxury Fibers speeding up successfully the ro
Slide 19: A new division with promising potential
A new division with promising potential Personal Goods CHARGEURS €m 9M 2023 9M 2022 Change Q3 2023 Q3 2022 Change PERSONAL GOODS revenue 6.2 - 2.1 - like-for-like growth • Personal Goods revenue amounted to €6.2m, for the first nine months of the year, achieved with the Altesse Studio and Cambridge
Slide 20: Conclusion
Conclusion 9M 2023 business update 20
Slide 21: Chargeurs is advancing with confidence and caution, and maintains its 3 priorities
Given the current context, Chargeurs is advancing with confidence and caution, and maintains its 3 priorities Enhance operating Ensure like-for-like growth Continued cash generation performance ❖ Capitalizing on the leadership and ❖ The low point has passed and a ❖ Financing capex and innovation com
Slide 22: Appendices
Appendices 9M 2023 business update 22
Slide 23: Advanced Materials: H1 2023 results impacted by the decline in volumes
H1 2023 results impacted by the decline in volumes Advanced Materials 2023 2022 Change Q2 2023 Q2 2022 Change €m Revenue 146.7 190.7 -23.1% 76.0 94.8 -19.8% CHARGEURS Like-for-like growth -23.1% -19.2% ADVANCED MATERIALS EBITDA As a % of revenue 8.6 5.9% 21.0 11.0% Recurring operating profit 4.1 16.
Slide 24: PCC Fashion Technologies: Improvement in operating margin
Improvement in operating margin driven by operating leverage and pricing power PCC Fashion Technologies CHARGEURS PCC FASHION (excl. Healthcare Solutions) 2023 2022 Change Q2 2023 Q2 2022 Change €m TECHNOLOGIES* Revenue 100.5 111.1 -9.5% 49.2 56.5 -12.9% Like-for-like growth -1.3% -2.3% EBITDA 10.3
Slide 25: Museum Studio: Acceleration in growth and profitability in H1 2023
Acceleration in growth and profitability in H1 2023 Museum Studio 2023 2022 Change Q2 2023 Q2 2022 Change CHARGEURS €m Revenue 61.2 36.3 +68.6% 37.2 20,4 +82.4% MUSEUM STUDIO Like-for-like growth +48.5% +62.7% EBITDA 5.3 3.2 As a % of revenue 8.7% 9.0% Recurring operating profit 3.8 1.8 +111.1% As a
Slide 26: Luxury Fibers: success of Nativa accelerates the division's transformation
The success of NativaTM accelerates the division's transformation towards a Product As A Service model Luxury Fibers CHARGEURS LUXURY €m 2023 2022 Change Q2 2023 Q2 2022 Change FIBERS Revenue 40.3 54.4 -25,9% 18.6 23.4 -20.5% Like-for-like growth -25,2% -18.8% EBITDA 1.3 1.1 As a % of revenue 3.2% 2
Slide 27: Personal Goods: A new business line with promising potential
A new business line with promising potential Personal Goods 2023 2022 Change Q2 2023 Q2 2022 Change CHARGEURS €m Revenue 4.1 - 2.1 - PERSONAL GOODS Like-for-like growth EBITDA 0.5 - As a % of revenue 12.2% Recurring operating profit 0.2 - As a % of revenue 4.9% • Double-digit growth in sales driven
Slide 28: Financial review: Positive attributable net profit at €3.3m
Financial review Positive attributable net profit at €3.3m H1 2023 H1 2022 Change €m Revenue 352.8 398.7 -11.5% 1 Revenue growth of 16.4% in Luxury and a 19.7% decline for Technologies, primarily due to the contraction in sales at CAM Gross profit 88.9 105.3 -15.6% as a % of revenue 25.2% 26.4% -1.2
Slide 29: Growth in operating cash and tight control of WCR
Growth in operating cash and tight control of WCR €m H1 2023 H1 2022 EBITDA 24.9 37.0 Non-recurring – cash -4.3 -4.8 Financial expenses – cash -10.5 -7.0 Tax – cash -3.2 -3.0 Other - -4.1 Cash flows from operating activities, before changes in net 1 6.9 18.1 Lesser EBITDA contribution, mainly from C
Slide 30: A robust balance sheet and even stronger financial resources
A robust balance sheet and even stronger financial resources €m 06/30/2023 12/31/2022 Intangible assets 272.2 276.0 Property, plant and equipment 84.8 84.4 Associates 7.3 8.1 Other net assets and liabilities 37.6 26.1 WCR 66.9 66.9 Total capital employed 468.8 461.5 Group equity 266.7 279.7 Debt und
Slide 31: Chargeurs strengthens its financial resources and liquidity
Chargeurs strengthens its financial resources and liquidity • Syndicated revolving credit lines extended by €125m to December 2025 and €40m extension of bilateral financing to summer 2026 • An additional €20m in revolving financing obtained from a new leading bank • Launch of a short-term marketable
Slide 32: Chargeurs
os & CHARGEURS High Emotion Technology®