Vaisala Oyj Class A · OMXHEX:VAIAS

Vaisala Oyj Class A — Q3 2021 Earnings Presentation

20 slides from Vaisala Oyj Class A's earnings presentation, Oct 27, 2021

  1. Slide 1: Strong demand and excellent performance continued during third quarter

    Strong demand and excellent performance continued during third quarter Interim Report January–September 2021 Kai Öistämö, President and CEO

  2. Slide 2: Strong demand and excellent performance continued

    Strong demand and excellent performance continued  Order growth strong in both business areas  Strong profitability despite component availability restrictions  Business outlook for 2021 net sales and operating result raised Orders received Net sales 109.9 (85.3) MEUR 111.5 (94.0) MEUR +29% +19%

  3. Slide 3: Highlights of Q3/2021: sustainability recognitions and raised growth ambition

    Highlights of Q3/2021: sustainability recognitions and raised growth ambition Strong performance Component situation Most responsible Finnish New strategy and across segments managed well stock listed company long-term targets Highlights include Solutions found to most In top of Sustainalytics Updat

  4. Slide 4: Success drivers and values

    28-Oct-21 Climate Renewable Resource Well-being change energy efficiency and health SUCCESS DRIVERS Product and VAISALA Scalability in technology leadership high-mix, from sensors low-volume to digital solutions We provide the world’s businesses most reliable measurements & where it truly matters. &

  5. Slide 5: Q3/2021 orders received increased by 29% Y/Y

    Q3/2021 orders received increased by 29% Y/Y MEUR 450  Increase in both business areas 400  Increase in industrial instruments, life 350 +29% science, aviation and renewable energy 109.9 market segments 300 250 85.3 200 150 100 50 0 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Q3/21 Increase 28% in constant currencie

  6. Slide 6: Q3/2021 order book increased by 22% Y/Y

    Q3/2021 order book increased by 22% Y/Y MEUR Order book MEUR Order book delivery schedule 180 90 85.0 +22% +20% 79.8  Increase in all market 160 80 segments in Industrial 140 70 66.5 68.1 Measurements  Increase in renewable energy 120 60 and meteorology market 100 50 segments in Weather and Enviro

  7. Slide 7: Q3/2021 net sales grew by 19% Y/Y

    Q3/2021 net sales grew by 19% Y/Y MEUR 450  Growth in both business areas 400  Growth in industrial instruments, life 350 science, renewable energy and aviation +19% market segments 300 111.5 250 94.0 200 150 100 50 0 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Q3/21 Increase 18% in constant currencies 7 28-Oct-21 I

  8. Slide 8: Industrial Measurements: Excellent performance continued

    INDUSTRIAL MEASUREMENTS Excellent performance continued  Orders received increased in all market segments  Strong demand for industrial instruments and life science continued  Good progress in power and liquid measurements MEUR Orders received 160 +28% 140 120 45.1 100 35.3 80 60 40 20 0 2016 201

  9. Slide 9: Net sales growth of 35% increased operating result

    INDUSTRIAL MEASUREMENTS Net sales growth of 35% increased operating result MEUR Net sales  Operating result EUR 14.2 (8.6) million, 160 30.2 (24.7) % of net sales 140 +35%  Operating result included additional 47.1 material costs from spot purchases 120  Net sales growth strong in industrial 100

  10. Slide 10: Weather & Environment: Strong order intake

    WEATHER & ENVIRONMENT Strong order intake  Orders received increased strongly in aviation and renewable energy market segments  Strong increase in project orders MEUR Orders received 300 250 +29% 200 64.8 150 50.0 100 50 0 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Q3/21 Increase 29% in constant currencies 10 28-Oc

  11. Slide 11: Operating result burdened by exceptional costs

    WEATHER & ENVIRONMENT Operating result burdened by exceptional costs MEUR Net sales  Operating result EUR 5.3 (11.1) million, 300 8.2 (18.7) % of net sales 250  Operating result included EUR 2.3 million exceptional costs 200 +9%  Net sales grew in renewable energy and 64.4 aviation market segment

  12. Slide 12: 1-9/2021 financials

    VAISALA 1-9/2021 financials

  13. Slide 13: 1-9/2021 operating result 12.2% of net sales

    1-9/2021 operating result 12.2% of net sales 1-9/ 1-9/  1-9/2021 net sales growth 15% MEUR 2021 2020 2020  Growth in constant currencies 17% Net sales 312.9 272.6 379.5  Operating result increased following Cost of goods sold -137.6 -119.4 -166.6 growth in net sales Gross profit 175.3 153.2 212.9

  14. Slide 14: 1-9/2021 cash flow from operating activities 48.9 MEUR

    1-9/2021 cash flow from operating activities 48.9 MEUR MEUR 40.0 Cash flow improvement driven by: 31.7  Higher result for the period 30.0  Positive impact of net working 24.3 23.7 21.0 capital 20.0  Lower capex level 10.0 5.5 Cash and cash equivalents: 0.9 0.8 o End Q3/2021: 51.9 MEUR 0.0 o End Q

  15. Slide 15: Strong financial position

    Strong financial position 1-9/ 1-9/ MEUR 2021 2020 2020 Equity per share 6.04 5.47 5.70 Return on equity % 19.9 16.4 16.3 Solvency ratio % 58.2 56.3 59.0 Capital expenditure 13.9 24.0 31.0 Cash and cash equivalents 51.9 39.1 45.4 Interest-bearing liabilities 50.7 67.7 57.0 Gearing % -0.6 14.5 5.7 15

  16. Slide 16: Market development and business outlook

    Market development and business outlook

  17. Slide 17: Market development

    Market development Global economy is expected to continue to recover, however, component shortage is expected to continue during the fourth quarter and the first half of next year. Growth High-end industrial instruments Life science Power industry Renewable energy Recovery Liquid measurements Meteor

  18. Slide 18: Business outlook for 2021

    Business outlook for 2021 Raised October 19, 2021 Net sales Vaisala estimates that its full-year 2021 net sales will be in the range of EUR 425–440 million Operating result (EBIT) Vaisala estimates that its full-year 2021 operating result (EBIT) will be in the range of EUR 48–58 million 18 28-Oct-21

  19. Slide 19: Strong demand and excellent performance continued

    Strong demand and excellent performance continued  Order growth strong in both business areas  Strong profitability despite component availability restrictions  Business outlook for 2021 net sales and operating result raised Orders received Net sales 109.9 (85.3) MEUR 111.5 (94.0) MEUR +29% +19%

  20. Slide 20: VAISALA

    VAISALA

Vaisala — Q3 2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix