Avi Limited Class Y · JSE:AVI

Avi Limited Class Y — FY2024 Earnings Presentation

68 slides from Avi Limited Class Y's earnings presentation, Jun 30, 2024

  1. Slide 1: AVI Limited presentation to shareholders & analysts for the year ended 30 June 2024

    AVI Limited presentation to shareholders & analysts for the year ended 30 June 2024

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    AGENDA  Key features and results history  Group financial results  Performance  Prospects  Questions and answers

  3. Slide 3: Key Features

    KEY FEATURES  Pleasing performance in a challenging environment  Constrained consumer demand  Increasing competition in all categories  Unreliable municipal infrastructure impacting manufacturing sites  I&J impacted by poor catch rates and constrained abalone markets  Weaker Rand and rising ra

  4. Slide 4: Key Features

    KEY FEATURES  Group operating profit for the year increased by 21,7%  Headline earnings per share up 24,1% to 687,1 cents  Sustained strong cash generation supported a reduction in net debt  Capital expenditure of R476,5 million for capacity and efficiency projects  Final dividend of 388 cents

  5. Slide 5: Results History: Operating profit history

    RESULTS HISTORY Operating profit history 3 400 3 305 3 200 3 000 341 2 800 2 715 220 2 600 2 552 2 523 2 409 2 540 355 200 2 385 395 2 334 2 400 303 328 2 200 2 155 202 230 233 366 193 2 000 250 237 150 170 197 1 917 345 306 R million 1 800 1 713 241 238 342 1 271 404 408 1 600 1 526 218 425 1 038 3

  6. Slide 6: Results History: Return on capital employed

    RESULTS HISTORY Return on capital employed 8 000 40% 7 000 35% 6 000 30% 5 000 R million 4 000 25% 3 000 20% 2 000 15% 1 000 0 10% F14 F15 F16 F17 F18 F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24 Net operating profit after tax Average capital employed ROCE (%)  High return maintained in challenging environment

  7. Slide 7: Results History: Cash conversion

    RESULTS HISTORY Cash conversion 4 500 120% 4 000 100% 3 500 3 000 80% R million 2 500 60% 2 000 1 500 40% 1 000 20% 500 0 0% F14 F15 F16 F17 F18 F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24 EBITDA Cash generated by operations Cash to EBITDA (%)  Sustained strong conversion of earnings to cash

  8. Slide 8: Results History: Dividend yield

    RESULTS HISTORY Dividend yield 14,0% 12,0% 12,0% 10,1% 10,0% 9,2% 7,7% 8,0% 7,4% 7,0% 7,1% 6,4% 6,5% 6,3% 6,2% 5,8% 6,1% 6,2% 6,0% 5,2% 4,9% 3,8% 4,5% 4,1% 4,5% 4,3% 4,5% 4,4% 4,1% 3,7% 4,0% 4,0% 4,0% 2,8% 2,0% 0,0% F05 F06 F07 F08 F09 F10 F11 F12 F13 F14 F15 F16 F17 F18 F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24 Norm

  9. Slide 9: Results History: Returns to shareholders

    RESULTS HISTORY Returns to shareholders 3 500 3 000 2 906 2 500 2 364 935 2 253 2 000 R million 1 704 823 926 1 531 1 606 1 500 1 360 1 368 1 354 639 1 197 1 322 1 296 550 953 1 000 870 789 270 621 1 430 1 368 1 354 1 438 1 531 1 606 319 1 197 1 322 500 318 263 301 227 810 953 1 065 166 229 231 621

  10. Slide 10: Group Financial Results

    Group Financial Results

  11. Slide 11: Group Financial Results: Income statement

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS Income statement F24 F23 Rm Rm %∆ Revenue 15 862,3 14 919,6 6,3 Cost of sales (9 248,9) (9 095,1) 1,7 Gross profit 6 613,4 5 824,5 13,5 Gross profit margin % 41,7 39,0 6,9 Selling and administrative expenses (3 308,8) (3 109,7) 6,4 Operating profit 3 304,6 2 714,8 21,7 Operat

  12. Slide 12: Change in operating profit F24 vs F23

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS Change in operating profit F24 vs F23 700 590 600 500 380 R million 400 305 327 300 232 263 205 200 100 75 27 43 3 12 11 0 (25) (13) (14) (100) (40) (25) Entyce Beverages Snackworks I&J Personal Care Footwear & Apparel AVI Group H1 H2 FY  Strong H2 supported by Entyce due to

  13. Slide 13: Business unit financial results

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS Business unit financial results Segmental Segmental Operating Revenue Operating Profit Margin F24 F23 Δ F24 F23 Δ F24 F23 Rm Rm % Rm Rm % % % Food & Beverage brands 13 082,5 11 999,4 9,0 2 770,7 2 155,4 28,5 21,2 18,0 Entyce Beverages 5 025,4 4 251,6 18,2 1 300,1 920,2 41,3 2

  14. Slide 14: Movement in group revenue

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS Movement in group revenue 17 000 16 500 16 000 15 500 15 000 R million 14 500 14 000 13 500 13 000 12 500 12 000 14 920 1 595 (653)* 15 862 F23 Price/Mix Volume F24 * Includes impact of loss of Coty business in Personal Care  Price increases across the group to recover signi

  15. Slide 15: Gross profit margin

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS Gross profit margin 60% 50% Gross Profit Margin % 41,1% 41,7% 39,8% 39,0% 39,0% 40% 38,6% 30% 20% F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24  Gross profit margins recover to pre-pandemic levels despite poor I&J profit  Ongoing focus on cost control and efficiency to protect gross profit margi

  16. Slide 16: Operating profit up 21,7%

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS Operating profit 21,7% up 3 400 3 300 3 200 3 100 3 000 R million 2 900 2 800 2 700 2 600 2 500 2 715 380 232 3 (13) (14) 2 3 305 F23 Entyce Snackworks I&J Personal Footwear & Other F24 Care Apparel  Entyce: Tea recovery off weaker base supported by coffee growth and strong

  17. Slide 17: Cash flow, gearing and return on capital

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS Cash flow, gearing and return on capital F24 F23 Rm Rm % Cash generated by operations 3 778,3 3 079,7 22,7 Cash / EBITDA % 98,1 93,6 4,8 Working capital to revenue % 24,2 23,7 2,1 Capital expenditure (476,5) (482,2) (1,2) Acquisition of intangibles (25,8) (8,0) 222,5 Net deb

  18. Slide 18: Dividends

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS Dividends F24 F23 Rm Rm % Interim dividend – cps 202,0 172,0 17,4 Final dividend – cps 388,0 310,0 25,2 Normal dividend – cps 590,0 482,0 22,4 Dividend yield - %* 6,2 7,1 Special dividend – cps 280,0 - Total dividend yield - %* 9,2 7,1 Normal dividend cover ratio 1,15 1,15 C

  19. Slide 19: Performance: Entyce

    \TYCE A DIVISION OF NATIONAL BRANDS LIMITED ‘COFFEES Performance a ciro} __ twin

  20. Slide 20: Entyce Income statement: Tea

    Income statement F24 F23 % Rm Rm Revenue 5 025,4 4 251,6 18,2 Operating profit 1 300,1 920,2 41,3 Operating profit margin % 25,9 21,6 19,9  Sound improvement in Tea profit supported by top-line growth and effective margin management  Price increases across both black tea and rooibos to ameliorate

  21. Slide 21: Entyce Income statement: Coffee

    Income statement F24 F23 % Income statement Rm Rm Revenue 5 025,4 4 251,6 18,2 Operating profit 1 300,1 920,2 41,3 Operating profit margin % 25,9 21,6 19,9  Coffee growth with improved performances across all segments  Significant selling price increases to recover increases in underlying commod

  22. Slide 22: Entyce Income statement: Creamer

    Income statement F24 F23 % Income statement Rm Rm Revenue 5 025,4 4 251,6 18,2 Operating profit 1 300,1 920,2 41,3 Operating profit margin % 25,9 21,6 19,9  Pleasing Creamer performance supported by production efficiencies, sales volumes growth and higher selling prices  Selling price increases

  23. Slide 23: Sales volume and selling prices

    Sales volume and selling prices %Δ Comments F24 vs F23 Tea revenue growth 16,4 Volume 5,9 Growth in black tea off weaker base in first semester which included aggressive competitor promotions. Growth achieved in rooibos brands Ave. selling price 9,9 Price increases in August 2023 and April 2024 on b

  24. Slide 24: Market shares – 12 months value

    Market shares – 12 months value 60,0% 56,7% 53,9% 50,0% 46,4% 43,5% 40,0% 29,6% 29,2% 30,0% 20,0% 17,1% 17,8% 17,1% 15,3% 10,0% 0,0% Five Roses Freshpak Frisco Ellis Brown Trinco F23 F24  Short-term market shares reflect targeted price / volume balance in volatile market  Trinco brand well positio

  25. Slide 25: Raw material costs

    Raw material costs Cost impact of raw materials and commodities consumed in the period (F24 vs F23): 60 50 47 40 35 30 26 20 11 11 R million 10 0 (10) (20) (16) (19) (30) Palm oil Casein Arabica Glucose Rooibos Black tea Robusta / chicory  Impact net of hedging

  26. Slide 26: Performance: Snackworks

    Snackworks That’s Good Times! Rey Willard air, Performance

  27. Slide 27: Snackworks Income statement: Biscuits

    Income statement F24 F23 % Rm Rm Revenue 5 597,9 5 261,2 6,4 Operating profit 1 270,9 1 038,4 22,4 Operating profit margin % 22,7 19,7 15,2  Increase in Biscuit profit supported by top-line growth and improved factory efficiencies  Selling price increases to recover input cost pressures and prote

  28. Slide 28: Snackworks Income statement: Snacks

    Income statement F24 F23 % Rm Rm Revenue 5 597,9 5 261,2 6,4 Operating profit 1 270,9 1 038,4 22,4 Operating profit margin % 22,7 19,7 15,2  Sound increase in Snacks’ profit  Sustained competitor activity impacted potato chip sales volumes  Maize extruded snacks volumes were in line  Launch of

  29. Slide 29: Sales volume and selling prices

    Sales volume and selling prices %Δ Comments F24 vs F23 Biscuits revenue growth 6,8 Volume (4,0) Constrained consumer demand partly offset by strong festive season and benefits of innovation Ave. selling prices 11,4 Impact of price increases taken last year and in April 2024 Snacks revenue growth 5,0

  30. Slide 30: Market shares – 12 months value

    Market shares – 12 months value 45,0% 40,0% 38,4% 37,3% 35,0% 30,0% 25,0% 20,0% 16,2% 15,7% 14,1% 13,4% 15,0% 10,0% 5,0% 0,0% Bakers (Sweet) Bakers (Savoury) Willards F23 F24  Balanced price / volume  Market share reflects formal retail only  Sound demand growth in wholesale channels

  31. Slide 31: Raw material costs

    Raw material costs Cost impact of raw materials and commodities consumed in the period (F24 vs F23): 30 25 23 20 15 10 10 5 3 R million 0 (5) (4) (10) (15) (20) (20) (20) (25) Flour Palm oil Maize Butter Potatoes Sugar  Impact net of hedging

  32. Slide 32: Performance: I&J

    o 15) c © £ ° = - oO a

  33. Slide 33: I&J Income statement

    Income statement F24 F23 % Rm Rm Revenue 2 459,2 2 486,6 (1,1) Operating profit 199,7 196,8 1,5 Operating profit margin % 8,1 7,9 2,5  Difficult year with improved fishing profits but off a low base  Higher selling prices supported by benefit of weaker Rand on export sales  Lower catch rates imp

  34. Slide 34: I&J Income statement: Abalone

    Income statement F24 F23 % Income statement Rm Rm Revenue 2 459,2 2 486,6 (1,1) Operating profit 199,7 196,8 1,5 Operating profit margin % 8,1 7,9 2,5  Lower profit from abalone business  Increased competition and reduced demand constrained selling prices and volumes in key markets  Weaker Rand

  35. Slide 35: I&J Operating profit

    Operating profit 700 600 500 R million 400 300 200 100 - 197 99 66 13 (61) (15) (20) (50) (29) 200 F23 Currency Fuel VAP insurance Catch rate Non-cash Restructuring Abalone Other F24 recognition BBBEE charge costs profits  Reduction in fuel prices supported by vessel fuel saving initiatives  Recog

  36. Slide 36: Profit history

    Profit history 480 430 417 398 380 67 380 98 345 71 330 317 350 305 347 69 309 123 280 300 236 R million 230 0 248 199 197 180 236 89 39 182 130 158 80 110 30 (20) (2) F16 F17 F18 F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24 Fishing Abalone  Improved fishing performance but well below historical levels  Abalone profit

  37. Slide 37: Fishing performance

    Fishing performance 12,0 10,2 10,1 9,9 10,0 9,5 9,4 9,2 9,0 8,5 8,3 8,1 8,4 Hake tons per sea day 8,0 7,5 6,0 4,0 2,0 0,0 F13 F14 F15 F16 F17 F18 F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24 I&J catch rate Average catch rate F13 - F24  Decline across wet and freezer vessels with lowest catch rates in last 20 years  Im

  38. Slide 38: Sales volume and selling prices (Hake)

    Sales volume and selling prices (Hake) %Δ Comments F24 vs F23 I&J Domestic revenue growth 1,7 Volume (4,0) Competitor activity, constrained demand and impact of lower catch rates negatively impacted food service and retail volumes Ave. selling prices 6,0 Price increases taken to mitigate cost pressu

  39. Slide 39: Performance: Personal Care

    dade aeaeaeeee a rrr rr rrr rr indigo brands YARDLEY LENTHERIC €Y(/g-mattion LONDON © - LONDON + PaRis sy REMan | Performance YARDLEY E POWDER BANANA

  40. Slide 40: Personal Care Income statement

    Income statement F24 F23 % Rm Rm Revenue 1 022,5 1 223,3 (16,4) Operating profit 220,0 233,1 (5,6) Operating profit margin % 21,5 19,1 12,6  Indigo profit decline due to cessation of Coty relationship  Like-for-like revenue better with improved roll-on and colour cosmetic performances  Volume pr

  41. Slide 41: Sales volume and selling prices

    Sales volume and selling prices %Δ Comments F24 vs F23 Personal Care revenue growth* 0,5 Volume (16,4) Volumes declined due to constrained demand, aggressive competitor pricing and aggressive rationalisation of SKUs to improve efficiencies Ave. selling price 16,9 Price increases in response to cost

  42. Slide 42: Market shares – 12 months value

    Market shares – 12 months value 45% 41,9% 40% 38,3% 35% 33,3% 32,0% 30% 25% 20% Body sprays - Female * Body sprays - Male * F23 F24 * Excludes Coty  Balanced price / volume in competitive environment  Reduced performance from Exclamation and the Yardley male and female portfolios  Range rationali

  43. Slide 43: Footwear and Apparel Performance

    FOOTWEAR AND APPAREL Performance

  44. Slide 44: Footwear and Apparel Income statement

    Income statement F24 F23 % Rm Rm Revenue 1 757,3 1 696,9 3,6 Operating profit 340,8 354,8 (3,9) Operating profit margin % 19,4 20,9 (7,2)  Operating profit decline due to lower volumes in H2  Higher selling prices to ameliorate weaker Rand and protect margins  First semester well supported by a

  45. Slide 45: Sales volume and selling prices

    Sales volume and selling prices %Δ Comments F24 vs F23 Spitz and Kurt Geiger Footwear revenue 6,0 growth Volume (2,1) Volume declines due to constrained consumer environment despite strong December and good demand for Carvela and Lacoste brands Ave. selling price 8,2 Price increases to ameliorate in

  46. Slide 46: International Performance

    AN | International Performance

  47. Slide 47: AVI International: Operating profit history

    AVI INTERNATIONAL Operating profit history 350 313 301 300 271 273 253 250 213 194 197 200 189 R million 159 150 129 132 103 100 92 50 - F11 F12 F13 F14 F15 F16 F17 F18 F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24  Price increases in line with domestic businesses in response to cost pressure  Zambia subsidiary negativ

  48. Slide 48: AVI International: Non RSA sales

    AVI INTERNATIONAL Entyce, Snackworks and Indigo – Non RSA sales F24 F23 % Rm Rm International Revenue 1 276,4 1 275,7 0,1 % of Grocery and Personal Care brands 11,0 11,9 (7,6) International Operating Profit 312,9 300,9 4,0 % of Grocery and Personal Care brands 11,2 13,7 (18,2) % % International Ope

  49. Slide 49: F25 Prospects

    F25 Prospects

  50. Slide 50: Prospects for F25

    AVI GROUP Prospects for F25  Sustain profitability for Entyce, Snackworks and Indigo in tough trading environment  Constrained consumer demand environment expected to persist  Increased competition in our categories may put pressure on margins  Continued price / volume management essential to pr

  51. Slide 51: Prospects for F25

    AVI GROUP Prospects for F25  Sustain profitability for Entyce, Snackworks and Indigo in tough trading environment  Volatility in commodity and foreign exchange markets will continue to be managed to protect margins  Commodity and currency hedge positions secured provide cost certainty for the fir

  52. Slide 52: Prospects for F25

    AVI GROUP Prospects for F25  I&J’s prospects dependent on fishing performance, fuel prices and exchange rates  Acquisition of a second-hand freezer vessel to increase catching capacity – from December 2024  Exchange rates hedged at better rates than achieved in F24  Continued focus on cost struc

  53. Slide 53: Prospects for F25

    AVI GROUP Prospects for F25  Footwear and Apparel  Christmas trading material to F25  Ongoing price / volume management essential through tough demand cycle and ongoing discounts  Supply chain challenges expected to persist adding complexity and cost  Currency hedge positions provide some certa

  54. Slide 54: Prospects for F25: Capital projects

    AVI GROUP Prospects for F25  Capital investment projects to improve capability, product quality and customer service levels Approved and Planned Projects Rm Tea production and packaging equipment 19 Biscuit line upgrades 51 I&J processing plant replacements and upgrades 69 I&J vessel dry-docks and

  55. Slide 55: Investor proposition

    AVI GROUP Investor proposition  Ability to adapt to changing macro-environment:  Ongoing simplification of business model  Group initiatives – innovation structure, margin management, procurement, cost savings and production efficiencies  Focus on scalable and relevant innovation for constrained

  56. Slide 56: Questions

    Questions

  57. Slide 57: Information Slides: Revenue 6,3% up

    INFORMATION SLIDES Revenue 6,3% up 16 200 16 000 15 800 15 600 15 400 R million 15 200 15 000 14 800 14 600 14 400 14 200 14 920 774 337 (28) (201) 60 15 862 F23 Entyce Snackworks I&J Personal Footwear & F24 Care Apparel  Entyce: Growth across all categories supported by higher selling prices and i

  58. Slide 58: Information Slides: Gross profit 13,5% up

    INFORMATION SLIDES Gross profit 13,5% up 6 800 6 600 6 400 R million 6 200 6 000 5 800 5 600 5 400 5 825 480 302 3 (8) 11 6 613 F23 Entyce Snackworks I&J Personal Footwear & F24 Care Apparel  Entyce: Revenue growth with improved margins supported by factory efficiencies, effective cost control and

  59. Slide 59: Impact of non-renewal of Coty distributor agreement

    INFORMATION SLIDES Impact of non-renewal of Coty distributor agreement Personal Care F23 Coty F23 excluding F23 Reported contribution Coty Operating performance Rm Rm Rm Revenue 1 223,3 209,8 1 013,5 Operating profit 233,1 50,0 183,1 Operating profit margin 19,1 23,8 18,1 F23 Rm Working capital* 86,

  60. Slide 60: Marketing expenditure

    INFORMATION SLIDES Marketing expenditure 14,0% 13,3% 12,6% 12,0% 10,0% 8,6% 8,1% 8,0% 7,0% 7,2% 7,1% 6,2% 5,8% 5,9% 5,7% 5,6% 6,0% 4,2% 4,2% 4,0% 2,5% 1,9% 2,0% 0,0% * Excludes Coty F23 F24  Total expenditure for F24 of R839,7 million compared to R820,7 million in F23  Increase in total spend for

  61. Slide 61: Capital expenditure and depreciation

    INFORMATION SLIDES Capital expenditure and depreciation (excl. depreciation on right-of-use assets) 600 546 500 473 482 477 400 420 408 411 394 388 388 388 390 374 377 R million 300 316 200 241 100 - F17 F18 F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24 Capital expenditure Depreciation charge  Ongoing investment in effi

  62. Slide 62: Capital expenditure

    INFORMATION SLIDES Capital expenditure Full Year H1 F24 H2 F24 F24 Actual Actual Actual Rm Rm Rm 41 18 59 Creamer capacity increase Biscuit line upgrades and improvements 25 26 51 Snacks fryer essential replacement 28 9 37 Distribution centre facility upgrades 13 21 34 I&J processing plant replaceme

  63. Slide 63: Cash flows

    INFORMATION SLIDES Cash flows 4 500 4 000 3 500 3 000 2 500 R million 2 000 1 500 1 000 500 - 4 049 (255) (910) (477) (26) (148) (185) (338) (1 710) Cash from Working Taxation Capital Acquisition of Lease Net interest Decrease in Ordinary operations capital and expenditure intangibles liabilities pa

  64. Slide 64: Foreign exchange hedges

    INFORMATION SLIDES Foreign exchange hedges September 2024 to January 2025 to December 2024 June 2025 % Cover % Cover USD imports 77% 30% EUR imports 79% 27% USD exports 42% 47% EUR exports 40% 43%  Consistent hedging philosophy provides stability to manage gross profit margins

  65. Slide 65: I&J period end fair value adjustments

    INFORMATION SLIDES I&J period end fair value adjustments F24 F23 Actual Actual  Rm Rm Rm Fuel hedge unrealised (gain) / loss (13,1) 12,6 (25,7) Opening mark-to-market liability (12,8) (0,2) Closing mark-to-market asset / (liability) 0,3 (12,8) Abalone – decrease in unrealised profit in stock 3,8 3,

  66. Slide 66: I&J fishing quota

    INFORMATION SLIDES I&J fishing quota CY17 CY18 CY19 CY20 CY21 CY22 CY23 CY24 Quota (tons) South African Total Allowable 140 216 133 120 146 430 146 430 139 119 132 163 138 772 145 698 Catch (TAC) % change in (5,0) (5,0) 10,0 - (5,0) (5,0) 5,0 5,0 TAC I&J 37 901 36 013 39 517 39 517 37 543 34 143 35

  67. Slide 67: Trading space and trading density

    INFORMATION SLIDES Trading space and trading density Footwear and apparel F24 F23 Number of stores 111 115 Turnover (Rm) 1 757,3 1 696,9 Average m2 23 404 24 362 Trading Density (R/m2) 75 085 69 654 Closing m2 23 199 24 132 Like-for-like metrics* F24 F23 Number of stores 107 107 Turnover (Rm) 1 570,

  68. Slide 68: Trading density – Footwear and apparel stores

    INFORMATION SLIDES Trading density – Footwear and apparel stores 80 000 35 000 70 000 30 000 60 000 25 000 50 000 20 000 R/m2 m2 40 000 15 000 30 000 10 000 20 000 10 000 5 000 - - F17 F18 F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24 Trading density (R/m2) Average trading space (m2)  Closed 7 stores in the last 12 mont

AVI — FY2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix