Neuland Laboratories Ltd. · NSE:NEULANDLAB

Neuland Laboratories — Q3 FY2022 Earnings Presentation

35 slides from Neuland Laboratories's earnings presentation, February 2022

  1. Slide 1: Earnings Presentation Q3 FY22

    Earnings Presentation Q3 FY 22 BSE CODE : 524558 | NSE SYMBOL : NEULANDLAB | BLOOMBERG: NLL:IN | REUTERS: NEUL.NS

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbour

    Safe Harbour Except for the historical information contained herein, statements in this presentation and the subsequent discussions, which include words or phrases such as "will", "aim", "will likely result", "would", "believe", "may", "expect", "will continue", "anticipate", "estimate", "intend", "

  3. Slide 3: Table of Contents

    Table of Contents Q3 & 9M FY-22 1 HIGHLIGHTS 2 BUSINESS OVERVIEW 3 CAPABILITIES 4 FINANCIALS 5 OUTLOOK 3

  4. Slide 4: Q3 & 9M FY-22 Highlights

    Q3 & 9M FY-22 HIGHLIGHTS

  5. Slide 5: Management Speak

    Management Speak SUCHETH DAVULURI, VICE-CHAIRMAN & CEO “The quarter gone past was impacted by a lower than anticipated revenue primarily due to the weak performance of the Prime business which was 20% lower than the quarterly average over the previous year. We have been impacted by customers’ issues

  6. Slide 6: Key Highlights 9M FY22

    Key Highlights 9M FY22 Business Highlights Financial Highlights ❖ Growth from development projects ❖ Total income was Rs. 699.4 crore in was offset by Inventory destocking and 9MFY22, an increase of 0.8% lower offtake at customers’ end ❖ EBITDA margin decreased by 270 bps ❖ Unit 3 ramping up driving

  7. Slide 7: Key Highlights Q3 FY22

    Key Highlights Q3 FY22 Business Highlights Financial Highlights ❖ In Prime API, Labetalol performed well ❖ Total income was Rs. 238.4 crore in Q3FY22, even as there was a decrease in a decrease of 2.9% over Q3 FY21 revenues ❖ EBITDA margin decreased by 470 bps from ❖ Specialty had a decent quarter w

  8. Slide 8: Profit & Loss Snapshot (Standalone)

    Profit & Loss Snapshot (Standalone) YoY QoQ YoY Particulars (Rs. Cr) Q3FY22 Q2FY22 Q3FY21 9MFY22 9MFY21 (%) (%) (%) Total Income 238.4 258.1 (7.7)% 245.6 (2.9) % 699.4 693.7 0.8% EBITDA 34.2 43.1 (20.6)% 46.7 (26.8)% 104.9 122.5 (14.3)% EBITDA Margin 14.3% 16.7% (240) Bps 19.0% (470) Bps 15.0% 17.7%

  9. Slide 9: Financials (Standalone)

    Financials (Standalone) Revenue (Rs. Cr) EBITDA (Rs. Cr) and EBITDA Margin (%) 699 259 258 43 238 694 40 16.7% 203 15.4% 123 14.3% 13.6% 34 17.7% 28 105 15.0% Q4FY21 Q1FY22 Q2FY22 Q3FY22 9MFY21 9MFY22 Q4FY21 Q1FY22 Q2FY22 Q3FY22 9MFY21 9MFY22 EPS (Rs) PAT (Rs. Cr) 9.1% 16 49 6.6% 63 6.0% 7.9% 13 5.3

  10. Slide 10: Key Operating Metrics – Business Salience

    Key Operating Metrics – Business Salience YoY Analysis Quarter on Quarter Movement 2% 4% 8% 3% 5% 4% 30% 22% 30% 23% 27% 40% 22% 22% 21% 24% 23% 20% 49% 53% 46% 42% 45% 36% 9M FY21 9M FY22 Q4 FY21 Q1 FY22 Q2 FY22 Q3 FY22 Prime Specialty CMS Others 10

  11. Slide 11: Business Salience (Overall Company)

    Business Salience (Overall Company) PRODUCT YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 56% 58% 60% 61% TOP 10 55% 57% TOP 5 42% 40% 39% % of Total revenue 39% 39% 42% 9M FY21 9M FY22 Q4 FY21 Q1 FY22 Q2 FY22 Q3 FY22 CUSTOMER YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 52% 52% 53% 54% 49% 46% 40% 41% 36% 31% 39% 37% 9M FY21 9M FY22 Q4

  12. Slide 12: Business Salience (Prime)

    Business Salience (Prime) 9M 9M Q4 Q1 Q3 46% 42% Q2 FY-21 FY-22 49% FY22 53% 45% FY22 36% FY21 FY22 PRODUCT YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 94% 92% 96% 95% TOP 10 92% 98% TOP 5 (of Prime revenue) 72% 76% 77% 78% 70% 71% 9M FY21 9M FY22 Q4 FY21 Q1 FY22 Q2 FY22 Q3 FY22 CUSTOMER YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 68%

  13. Slide 13: Business Salience (Specialty)

    Business Salience (Specialty) 9M 9M Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 FY-21 22% FY-22 24% 21% FY22 22% 23% 20% FY21 FY22 FY22 YoY Analysis QoQ Movement TOP 10 PRODUCT TOP 5 85% 91% 91% 89% (of Specialty 76% 83% Revenue) 49% 64% 67% 56% 60% 67% 9M FY21 9M FY22 Q4 FY21 Q1 FY22 Q2 FY22 Q3 FY22 CUSTOMER YoY Analysis QoQ Move

  14. Slide 14: Business Salience (CMS)

    Business Salience (CMS) 9M 9M Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 FY-21 30% FY-22 30% FY21 23% FY22 22% FY22 27% 40% FY22 PRODUCT YoY Analysis QoQ Movement TOP 10 99% 99% TOP 5 97% (of CMS revenue) 82% 87% 84% 92% 76% 83% 84% 67% 65% 9M FY21 9M FY22 Q4 FY21 Q1 FY22 Q2 FY22 Q3 FY22 CUSTOMER YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 99% 99%

  15. Slide 15: Key Operating Metrics – CMS Revenue Split

    Key Operating Metrics – CMS Revenue Split Rs. In Cr Commercial Development YoY Analysis Quarter on Quarter Movement 210 209 75 95 116 70 38 60 14 21 44 134 94 23 56 57 39 21 9M FY21 9M FY22 Q4 FY21 Q1 FY22 Q2 FY22 Q3 FY22 15

  16. Slide 16: Number of Active CMS Projects

    Number of Active CMS Projects Q3 FY22 Pre-Clinical P-1 P-2 P-3 Development Commercial Grand Total API 15 3 8 5 10 7 48 Intermediate 7 5 2 0 8 11 33 Grand Total 22 8 10 5 18 18 81 Q3 FY21 Pre-Clinical P-1 P-2 P-3 Development Commercial Grand Total API 14 4 6 3 10 6 43 Intermediate 7 4 2 3 8 9 33 Gran

  17. Slide 17: Business Overview

    BUSINESS OVERVIEW

  18. Slide 18: Our Journey – Key Milestones

    Our Journey – Key Milestones Laying Strong Foundation Deepening our Capabilities Increased Sustainable Growth 1984 - 2003 2004 - 2012 2013 -Today Strategic alignment of R&D Acquisition Separate R&D business towards Facility of advanced Centre Established niche API’s & approved Intermediates 100 Mn+

  19. Slide 19: Generic Drug Substance (GDS)

    Generic Drug Substance (GDS) We started as a Prime API ..Added Specialty molecules for manufacturer… complex products.. Capability Capability ✓ 3 US FDA and EU GMP compliant ✓ High end complex chemistry capabilities manufacturing facilities ✓ Backend support by R&D department ✓ Collective capacity:

  20. Slide 20: On path to being a preferred partner in CMS..

    On path to being a preferred partner in CMS.. Services ✓ Manufacturing API to customer specifications ✓ Designing and developing manufacturing processes ✓ Process optimization for competitiveness ✓ Complete CMC partner for the API ✓ Patent protection for processes Business Approach ✓ Local presence

  21. Slide 21: Capabilities

    CAPABILITIES

  22. Slide 22: Scaled up Manufacturing Facilities over the years

    Scaled up Manufacturing Facilities over the years Hyderabad Location of All Units 230 KL 338 KL 299 KL UNIT 1 UNIT 2 UNIT 3 BONTHAPALLY PASHAMYLARAM GADDAPOTHARAM 1986 1994 2017 Year of Establishment Mirtazapine, Sotalol HCL, Levetiracetam, Ciprofloxacin HCL, Levofloxacin, Salmeterol, Products inclu

  23. Slide 23: Backed up by sound R&D capabilities

    Backed up by sound R&D capabilities R&D Facility, Hyderabad Neuland’s R&D facility had been inspected by USDFA in February 2016 without any observations Infrastructure Significant R&D Achievements • 15 Development Labs with space for • Several NCE APIs added in NDA or commercial stage expansion drug

  24. Slide 24: New capabilities built

    New capabilities built FBRM HAZARDOUS & WET LABORATORY Dedicated area Particle size for hazardous check for chemical polymorph management achievement and wet lab expansion PEPTIDE LAB PID LABORATORY, To address 9800 sq. ft. new UNIT-III product quality lab with issues, additional 7 impurities hoods

  25. Slide 25: Regulatory Filings Across Geographies

    Regulatory Filings Across Geographies 30 Filings with Health Canada 10 20 Japanese DMF filed China DMF filed 60 DMFs with USFDA 19 220 filings with 22 ROW filings including Turkey, KFDA Korea filings with TGA Mexico, Brazil etc ~495 27 EUDMF filings across Germany, CEPs Received for different 903+ F

  26. Slide 26: Global Presence

    Global Presence EUROPE NORTH AMERICA 39% APAC 34% 6% JAPAN MENA INDIA 5% 4% 6% BD Office in LATAM Princeton, New Jersey 6% Since 2004 Our BD Office in JAPAN Since 2007 % Refers to 9M FY22 Sales by End market 26

  27. Slide 27: Neuland Today: Snapshot

    Neuland Today: Snapshot Legacy Scale Capability Reach Expertise: 38+ years backed 3 Mfg. Facilities: by robust quality Regulatory Product/ Projects Presence systems, approved with 867 portfolio: 100+ APIs 80+ countries regulatory & KL capacity across therapeutic compliance categories framework R&D:

  28. Slide 28: Financials

    FINANCIALS

  29. Slide 29: Continuous Growth…

    Continuous Growth… Rs. In Cr FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE 163 HIGHLIGHTS 953 767 ▪ Revenue CAGR of 19.2% for FY 19-21 699 led by growth in all 3 businesses 670 105 105 80 ▪ EBITDA growth of 62.8% CAGR in FY 19-21 due to balanced contribution 61 from both GDS and CMS business 42 16 16 ▪ Shift to CMS and Spe

  30. Slide 30: Stable Balance Sheet..

    Stable Balance Sheet.. Particulars Mar-19 Mar-20 Mar-21 Dec-21 Current Ratio (x) ROCE (%) (Rs. Cr) 1.50 11.93 Shareholders 1.47 696 706 782 816 1.42 7.60 8.30 ' funds 1.37 3.89 Net Debt 194 214 152 175 2019 2020 2021 9MFY22 2019 2020 2021 9MFY22 Investments 8 8 7 4 Fixed Asset Turnover (x) Debt to E

  31. Slide 31: Macroeconomic factors influencing Neuland

    Macroeconomic factors influencing Neuland IMPACT NEULAND RESPONSE Government regulation: ▪ Consistent regulatory audits ▪ Successfully cleared all USFDA audits since inception approvals, audits ▪ Increased scrutiny prior to drug approvals ▪ Consistent record of new drug approvals Environmental audit

  32. Slide 32: Outlook

    OUTLOOK

  33. Slide 33: ..Laying Foundation for our Growth Strategy

    ..Laying Foundation for our Growth Strategy CREATE AN ORGANIZATION THAT RESULTS IN VALUE FOR ALL STAKEHOLDERS BUSINESS SCALE Extend capabilities to Invest into capacity to organically build a augment sales and sustainable GDS accelerate business and CMS business growth CHEMISTRY RELATIONSHIPS Deploy

  34. Slide 34: Contact Us

    Contact Us For over 38 Years, Neuland Laboratories Ltd. For further information contact (BSE:524558, NSE: NEULANDLAB) has been at the forefront of manufacturing APIs through its cGMP manufacturing facilities, working with customers in close IR Desk to 80 countries. Neuland Labs Neuland Labs has deve

  35. Slide 35: Thank You

    A A UO J NEULAND

Neuland Laboratories — Q3 FY2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix