Esautomotion Spa · MIL:ESAU
Esautomotion Spa — Investor Presentation (March 2026)
43 slides from Esautomotion Spa's investor presentation, Mar 31, 2026
Slide 1: April 2026
e LU TOM OT LON, ~ April 2026
Slide 2: Company Overview
Section 1 Company Overview -_
Slide 3: At a Glance
At a Glance 3 • Esautomotion (ESA) develops and sells Integrated Mechatronic CNC FY25 Financials Systems (Software and HW), Motors, Drivers and other tools for the automation of industrial production machines €30.0mn ~50% Revenue Foreign Revenue • ESA is the only manufacturer in the world that offer
Slide 4: Key Milestones
Key Milestones 4 Since the management buyout, our strategy is based on the following drivers of growth: FOCUS ON SYNERGIC AND PROFITABLE MARKET NICHES HARDWARE OPTIMIZATION AND A COMPLETE FULL-PACKAGE 85,0% 35,7 38, 0 34,1 INTERNATIONALIZATION 75,0% 33, 0 30,0 28,6 65,0% 27,2 28, 0 FULL SERVICE 55,0
Slide 5: Footprint and Distribution
Footprint and Distribution ITALY R&D 1 Department USA BARCELONA 1 Sales Sales SHANGHAI Subsidiary 1 Subsidiary Production San Marino Brazil 1 Site 0,4% 5,0% Spain&Portugal 7,1% TURKIYE Other 8,6% SAN PAOLO 1 Sales Italy Subsidiary Production 1 50,8% Turkey Site 8,8% Headquarter China Subsidiary 19,4
Slide 6: Management and BoD
Management and BoD 6 FRANCO FONTANA ANDREA SENZOLO GIUSEPPE ZOTTOLI Chairman and Founder Sales Manager and Board Member Independent Director and OPC Chairman Franco Fontana boasts 18 years of experience in Andrea Senzolo joined ESA in 2012. Previously, he Having graduated in Economics, Giuseppe Zott
Slide 7: M&A
Section 2 M&A 7
Slide 8: Acquisition of Sangalli Servomotori Srl
Acquisition of Sangalli Servomotori Srl 8 BINDING PURCHASE AGREEMENT Deal Structure and Timing • On 10th July 2023 ESA has finalized the acquisition of 65% of Sangalli's business – • Purchase Price = €10,000,000 – NFP one of its strategic suppliers providing electric motors market. The operation is
Slide 9: Strategic rationale of the acquisition (1/2)
Strategic rationale of the acquisition (1/2) 9 By integrating a strategic supplier - in 2022 Sangalli provided 12% of the total purchases of goods - ESA will: 1. reinforce the presence of high energy performance and low environmental impact motors in the Company product portfolio 2. increase the con
Slide 10: Business Overview
Section 3 Business Overview 10
Slide 11: Products (1/2)
Products (1/2) 11 INTEGRATED CNC SYSTEM… …FOR CLIENTS’ AUTOMATED MACHINES ore Business to process Metal, Wood, Marble and Other Materials C The Brain: CNC SOFTWARE CNC Software integrated with HW sends commands to determine and control machine movements The Nervous System: DRIVERS Managed by CN, con
Slide 12: Products (2/2)
Products (2/2) 12 We develop and sell CNC SW and HW dedicated to several applications All the CNC application software share the same user interface Dedicated Software Advantages Better performance Cost reduction CNC APPLICATION SOFTWARE Strong integration with the customer for each type of final ma
Slide 13: Customer Service – Teleassistance
Customer Service – Teleassistance 13 Spare parts reparation Sales/Installation Support 1 On-site and 24/24 online worldwide support and technical assistance throughout the whole cycle 2 Subsidiaries or Local Partners (sales/service) follow our customers in their daily needs 3 Our Headquarter gives c
Slide 14: R&D
R&D 14 €1.58mn 29 €14.7mn R&D Investments R&D R&D Investments In FY25 Employees since 2012 R&D Investments (€mn) ALL HW, SW, APPLICATIONS SOLD ARE UNDER ESA’S IP 1,58 1,41 1,32 1,34 1,22 1,19 1,12 1,03 1,03 • Growing investments in R&D have enabled ESA to create 0,86 innovative and high-quality solu
Slide 15: Areas of R&D Investments
Areas of R&D Investments Hardware Software Industry4.0 – 5.0 / Networking New devices Intel versus ARM technology • 3D Full interconnection • Tool (cpu used for Smartphone) • CAD between machines • Sensors • Multicore CPU • Predictive maintenance • OPC-UA protocol model • Laser measurement data • Di
Slide 16: Industry 4.0
Industry 4.0 16 Smart Bending EsaFour4.0 Smart Tracer Assistant A special smartwatch A suite of four 100% Industry An app that allows to capable of receiving the voice 4.0 software, allowing the remotely check in real time commands of an operator bidirectional exchange of production data, 24 hours a
Slide 17: Industry 5.0
Industry 5.0 CONTROL UNIT NETWORK SWITCH (CNC or PLC) (local network) Corporate ethernet network connection DATABASE DATALOGGER PC ENERGY METER CARD SERVER Reading consumption and production data, historicization on the company database (the PC uses two Ethernet ports but requires a network switch)
Slide 18: Customers: growing old ones and adding new ones
Customers: growing old ones and adding new ones 18 BEN DIN Customer Loyalty Dynamics HER G PR OT ES 33,8 35,4 S 30,0 28,3 27,2 22,7 19,7 18,0 18,3 17,5 16,3 15,2 14,0 12,2 11,3 12,2 9,8 10,6 10,8 10,6 8,8 8,1 9,3 7,4 6,38,0 8,2 7,3 LASER 6,4 WOOD 5,8 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Slide 19: Customer Acquisition and Interaction
Customer Acquisition and Interaction 19 Difficult to enter and difficult to exit UP/CROSS SELLING NEEDS ANALYSIS and FIRST CONTACT Acquire new costumers with high- SOLUTIONS PROPOSITION end solutions and then conquer We analyze customers' shares selling low-end solutions References products and prop
Slide 20: Case Studies (1/3)
Case Studies (1/3) 20 Acquisition Case Study Up-selling Case Study Cross-selling Case Study Golden Arrow Water Jet Equipment CRRC Corporation Limited (CRRC), is the Yawei Wuxi, the largest Chinese Manufacturing Co. of Shanghai is a largest manufacturer of railway rolling manufacturer of press brakes
Slide 21: Case Studies (2/3)
Case Studies (2/3) 21 Acquisition Case Study Up-selling Case Study The US subsidiary of Mitsubishi, SCM is a leading company in the wood producer itself of numerical controls, has sector, with more than 1,200 machines decided to equip part of its press-bending produced per year. machines with ESA CN
Slide 22: Case Studies (3/3)
Case Studies (3/3) 22 Argesystems Automatic Tool Changer May 2019: the biggest Chinese Manufacturer This company developed together with us a The biggest Pressbrake/Laser new device to replace an heavy job: tools manufacturer in the world. We customize changing on press brake. This device uses our C
Slide 23: Market
Section 4 Market 23
Slide 24: CNC market: focus on niches to dominate them
CNC market: focus on niches to dominate them 24 CNC market global evolution Automation 14.0 Market 12.0 Dimension: 200 $/B 10.0 ? COVID-19 ($/billion) 8.0 Mechatronics Market 6.0 Dimension: 54 $/B 4.0 (27% of Automotion) 2.0 0.0 CNC Market CNC Other Machines 2017E 2018F 2019F 2020F 2021F 2022F 2023F
Slide 25: FANUC benchmark in CNC cyclical market (1/4)
FANUC benchmark in CNC cyclical market (1/4) 25 • In 2025, Fanuc's FA division generated sales of approximately ¥201 billion (about 24% of the Fanuc Group’s sales), equivalent to roughly €1.197 billion (based on the 31/12/2025 exchange rate), approximately 38 times ESA. • Fanuc's FA division include
Slide 26: Financial performance comparison in a cyclical market (1/4)
Financial performance comparison in a cyclical market (1/4) 26 ESAUTOMOTION vs FANUC (FA division) Sales 247,0 254,2 222,5 210,1 213,9 213,9 208,1 201,4 192,3 193,7 186,3 164,0 153,7 138,8 28,4 33,8 35,4 29,7 27,0 15,2 18,0 18,3 17,5 8,0 8,2 8,8 9,8 12,2 2012A 2013A 2014A 2015A 2016A 2017A 2018A 201
Slide 27: Financial Performance comparison in a cyclical market (2/4)
Financial Performance comparison in a cyclical market (2/4) 27 ESAUTOMOTION vs FANUC (FA division) Cumulative 2012-2025A Sales (€mn) 0% 2012-25A CAGR 17,172 +12% 2012-25A CAGR 271 TOTAL 2012-2025A Sales Esau (€mn) Sales Fanuc FA (€mn) *based on the 31/12/2025 exchange rate Fanuc FA represents the cy
Slide 28: Financial Performance comparison in a cyclical market (3/4)
Financial Performance comparison in a cyclical market (3/4) 28 ESAUTOMOTION vs FANUC (FA division) 80% Change YoY Esau Change YoY Fanuc FA 62% 60% 43% 40% 25% 24%25% 19% 19% 20% 16% 11% 11% 10% 8% 5% 2% 1% 2% 0% -2% -1% -5% -7% -9% -20% -25% -24% -25% -24% -40% -34% 2013A 2014A 2015A 2016A 2017A 201
Slide 29: Financial Performance comparison in a cyclical market (4/4)
Financial Performance comparison in a cyclical market (4/4) ESAUTOMOTION vs FANUC (FA division) 500 450 +10 years growth basis 100 400 442 422 350 370 354 300 336 250 200 225 229 218 189 150 153 100 118 123 121 102 102 110 102 106 99 92 92 91 50 100100 89 78 73 66 0 Change YoY Esau Change YoY Fanuc
Slide 30: Financial Performance comparison in a cyclical market (4/4)
Financial Performance comparison in a cyclical market (4/4) ESAUTOMOTION vs FANUC (FA division) 500 450 +10 years growth basis 100 400 442 422 350 354 370 300 336 250 200 225 229 218 189 150 153 100 123 90 102 110 78 50 100100 75 84 79 80 59 55 54 64 63 60 54 0 Change YoY Esau Change YoY Fanuc FA Ad
Slide 31: Features of market applications
Features of market applications 31 METAL FORMING METAL CUTTING (LASER) ✓ Very strong development in the world, especially in China ✓ Great relevance of Turkey and China ✓ Most of machines equipped with plasma technology, oxy, ✓ Fundamental machine for developing countries punching and shears will be
Slide 32: Main Competitors
Main Competitors 32 Our software is recognized as a CNC standard for industrial machines in the sheet metal segment No turn key solutions No turn key solution No turn key solutions
Slide 33: Counter-cyclical strategy adopted in 2019-2020 has driven success
Counter-cyclical strategy adopted in 2019-2020 has driven success 33 STRATEGIC GOAL ACTION PLAN DESCRIPTION Slide made 1 Customers don’t invest in additional machines but mainly replace the in 2019 Facing a lower Intensify high-end old ones. They look for: market demand products development • Cost r
Slide 34: Counter-cyclical strategy adopted in 2H2023-2026 has driven success
Counter-cyclical strategy adopted in 2H2023-2026 has driven success 34 STRATEGIC GOAL ACTION PLAN DESCRIPTION Slide made 1 Customers don’t invest in additional machines but mainly replace the old ones. They look for: on 2H2023 Facing a lower Intensify high-end • Cost reduction through more automatio
Slide 35: Key Financials
Section 5 Key Financials 35
Slide 36: FY25 Financial Results
FY25 Financial Results 36 • In FY25, revenue amounted to €30.0mn, up 10.4% vs FY24. REVENUE EBITDA The revenue recovery was supported by the commercial policies implemented, with a slight improvement in contribution 40, 00 35,66 margin, as well as by the intense activity in the development of 35, 00
Slide 37: Our Vision and Mission
Our Vision and Mission 37 VISION Italian leader provider of the “intelligent” part of automation machines, aiming to become a leader on complementary, synergetic and profitable market niches. MISSION Worldwide coverage in all the producing and purchasing markets. Provide customers with turn key solu
Slide 38: More Opportunities
More Opportunities 38 Lower Costs More Efficient R&D Assistance Enhancement Delayed project ESA LAB to Lockdown New employment increase China increased of Key R&D production remote support Manager More Remote M&A under Training evaluation
Slide 39: Appendix
Section 6 Appendix 39
Slide 40: FY25 Consolidated Income Statement
FY25 Consolidated Income Statement 40 €/000 FY23 FY24 FY25 YoY Revenues from sales and 35,446 26,970 29,732 +10.2% services Other Revenues 215 198 267 +35.0% Total Revenues 35,661 27,167 29,999 +10.4% Raw materials and change in stocks of semi- (18,515) (13,409) (14,441) +7.7% finished/finished good
Slide 41: FY25 Consolidated Balance Sheet
FY25 Consolidated Balance Sheet 41 €/000 FY23 FY24 FY25 Inventory 12,892 12,273 10,902 Trade receivables 11,481 8,757 9,032 Trade payables (5,558) (4,004) (3,374) Other receivables (Payables) (392) (82) 206 Provisions (427) (426) (453) Net Working Capital 17,996 16,518 16,313 Goodwill 2,949 2,737 2,
Slide 42: Shareholder Structure and Stock Performance (as of 31st Mar. 2026)
Shareholder Structure and Stock Performance (as of 31st Mar. 2026) 42 Shareholder Structure Stock Performance Since IPO 120% 100% 80% 60% Market 40% 4,14% 21,30% 20% 0% Franco Fontana * -20% -40% -15,75% 34,71% -60% -80% Treasury shares Jul-18 Jul-19 Jul-20 Jul-21 Jul-22 Jul-23 Jul-24 Jul-25 Apr-19
Slide 43: ESAUTOMOTION S.p.A.
ESAUTOMOTION S.p.A. Viale della Meccanica, 23/1 41012 Carpi (MO) +39 059 851414 info@esautomotion.com