Ferrovial N.v. · BME:FER

Ferrovial — Investor Presentation (May 2025)

136 slides from Ferrovial's investor presentation, May 2025

  1. Slide 1: Investor Presentation: Equity Story & Fact Book

    1 Investor Presentation Equity Story & Fact Book May 2025

  2. Slide 2: Equity Story

    2 1 EQUITY STORY • Business Model • Why Ferrovial? • Looking ahead

  3. Slide 3: One of North America's leading road and airport infrastructure companies

    3 13% One of North Total Shareholder Return 1 (10yr CAGR) America’s $31B Market Cap leading road As of Dec. 31, 2024 and airport BBB Investment grade 2 infrastructure Stable outlook companies 80% equity value in North America 3 25,501 employees As of Dec.31, 2024 23 years present in Dow Jones (1) To

  4. Slide 4: Stock price has outperformed most major indices over the last 10 years

    4 Ferrovial’s stock price has outperformed most major indices over the last 10 years TOTAL SHAREHOLDER RETURN 1 S&P 500; 243% FERROVIAL; 235% MSCI World Index; 158% S&P Global Infra; 78% IBEX 35; 65% DJ Brookfield Infra; 58% MSCI World Infra; 56% Dec-14 Dec-15 Dec-16 Dec-17 Dec-18 Dec-19 Dec-20 Dec-

  5. Slide 5: Long-term value creation underpinned by a growing portfolio of infrastructure assets

    5 Long-term value creation underpinned by a growing portfolio of infrastructure assets TRANSFORMATION INTO A LEADING INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPER FERROVIAL’S EQUITY VALUE FROM €31.1B Key Highlights INFRASTRUCTURE ASSETS 1 91% 91% 91% as of Dec. 2024 1 87% 86% 84% 81% 78% 70% 3x Equity value of infrastru

  6. Slide 6: Business model

    6 Business model INTEGRATED PLATFORM TO DEVELOP INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS WITH HIGH VALUE CREATION Develop and operate innovative, efficient and sustainable infrastructure HIGHWAYS AIRPORTS ENERGY projects with high value Develop congestion Facilitate air transport Develop projects for creation for st

  7. Slide 7: Why Ferrovial?

    7 Unique infrastructure assets in North America Growth in new greenfield Why projects in North America Value creation in selected projects in other countries Solid cash flow generation and financial discipline

  8. Slide 8: Unique infrastructure assets in North America

    Why UNIQUE INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH IN NEW GREENFIELD VALUE CREATION IN SELECTED SOLID CASH FLOW GENERATION 8 ASSETS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES & FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE Unique infrastructure assets in North America 1 Top performing regions Strong presence in ar

  9. Slide 9: High degree of freedom to set prices

    Why UNIQUE INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH IN NEW GREENFIELD VALUE CREATION IN SELECTED SOLID CASH FLOW GENERATION 9 ASSETS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES & FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE High degree of freedom to set prices 407 ETR DFW Express Lanes I-77 Express Lanes I-66 Expre

  10. Slide 10: Resilient performance in uncertain scenarios

    Why UNIQUE INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH IN NEW GREENFIELD VALUE CREATION IN SELECTED SOLID CASH FLOW GENERATION 10 ASSETS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES & FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE Resilient performance in uncertain scenarios MAIN HIGHWAYS HAVE SHOWN A RESILIENT PERFORMAN

  11. Slide 11: Best-in-class capabilities to pursue sizeable project pipeline

    Why UNIQUE INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH IN NEW GREENFIELD VALUE CREATION IN SELECTED SOLID CASH FLOW GENERATION 11 ASSETS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES & FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE Best-in-class capabilities to pursue sizeable project pipeline $4T1 funding gap for US infr

  12. Slide 12: Selective investments in high-growth sectors & geographies

    Why UNIQUE INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH IN NEW GREENFIELD VALUE CREATION IN SELECTED SOLID CASH FLOW GENERATION 12 ASSETS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES & FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE Selective investments in high-growth sectors & geographies Key Investment Criteria Investme

  13. Slide 13: Highways' growing dividend trend

    Why UNIQUE INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH IN NEW GREENFIELD VALUE CREATION IN SELECTED SOLID CASH FLOW GENERATION 13 ASSETS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES & FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE Highways’ growing dividend trend: a strong foundation for future CF generation DIVIDENDS 20

  14. Slide 14: Future cash flow generation levers

    Why UNIQUE INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH IN NEW GREENFIELD VALUE CREATION IN SELECTED SOLID CASH FLOW GENERATION 14 ASSETS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES & FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE Future cash flow generation levers Expected dividends to be received by Ferrovial from exis

  15. Slide 15: Cash flow growth to fund investments and shareholder distributions

    Why UNIQUE INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH IN NEW GREENFIELD VALUE CREATION IN SELECTED SOLID CASH FLOW GENERATION 15 ASSETS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES & FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE Cash flow growth to fund investments and shareholder distributions1 CAPITAL ALLOCATION CRIT

  16. Slide 16: Looking ahead 2024-2026

    Why UNIQUE INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH IN NEW GREENFIELD VALUE CREATION IN SELECTED SOLID CASH FLOW GENERATION 16 ASSETS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN NORTH AMERICA PROJECTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES & FINANCIAL DISCIPLINE Looking ahead 2024-2026 EXPECTATIONS » GROWTH SUPPORTED BY Dividends from BEST-IN-CLASS ASS

  17. Slide 17: Why don't multiples adequately reflect Ferrovial's valuation? (I)

    17 Valuation Why don't multiples adequately reflect Ferrovial's valuation? (I) THEY DON’T REFLECT… GROWTH DURATION RISK PROFILE CAPITAL POTENTIAL STRUCTURE Ferrovial creates value through de-risking of infrastructure projects by reducing the discount rate of future cash flows in the elimination/redu

  18. Slide 18: Why don't multiples adequately reflect Ferrovial's valuation? (II)

    Valuation Why don't multiples adequately reflect Ferrovial's valuation? (II) SOME KEY INFRA ASSETS NOT INCLUDED IN ADJ. EBITDA VALUE FROM INFRASTRUCTURE ASSETS vs. ADJ. EBITDA CONTRIBUTION 10% 30% Dividends 48% STAKE from projects: 90% 49% STAKE a better metric to 20% 70% measure FER’s STAKE Ex-Infr

  19. Slide 19: How to assess Ferrovial's assets value?

    19 Valuation How to assess Ferrovial’s assets value? EQUITY ANALYSTS’ VALUATION METHODOLOGY - SUM OF THE PARTS HIGHWAYS: Equity value for each asset • 407ETR & MLs (and others): DDM/DCF  Equity Value at FER’s stake • IRB at Market Price (listed company) & IRB Infrastructure Trust at transaction pri

  20. Slide 20: Fact Book

    Fact Book 20 2 3 4 BUSINESS DIVISIONS FINANCIAL PROFILE STOCK INFORMATION Highways Debt structure Share price performance Airports Cash Flow details Shareholder distribution Construction Historical financial data 5 SUSTAINABILITY Environment Health, safety & wellbeing People Governance

  21. Slide 21: Business Divisions

    21 2 BUSINESS DIVISIONS

  22. Slide 22: Highways

    HIGHWAYS 22

  23. Slide 23: Complex infrastructure projects with pricing flexibility and long duration

    23 HIGHWAYS Complex infrastructure projects with pricing flexibility, long duration and located in highly congested urban areas 18 80% €4.1B 88% 99% CONCESSIONS OF FERROVIAL’S DIVIDENDS REVENUE ADJ. EBITDA ACROSS 10 EQUITY VALUE2 RECEIVED US ASSETS’ CONTRIBUTION TO COUNTRIES1 2015-20243 HIGHWAYS 202

  24. Slide 24: 407 ETR

    407 ETR Toronto (Canada) 24

  25. Slide 25: Asset overview

    25 HIGHWAYS | 407 ETR Shareholders5: 48.29% Cintra – 44.20% CPPIB - 7.51% PSP Investments Asset overview » 108 km (67 miles) with 24 segments. » Runs parallel to the 401, one of North America’s most congested highways. » 99-year concession term. Opened in 1999. A congestion-free highway in » 73 year

  26. Slide 26: Customer Insights

    26 HIGHWAYS | 407 ETR Customer Insights1 C$14.74 7.7% of personal customers traveled Avg. revenue per trip 1-3 trips per week 78% 115M of customers feel they are treated like a valued 23km Daily trips Average trip length customer 1.9M+ 78.4% transponders in circulation of a population of drivers usi

  27. Slide 27: Historical financial figures

    27 HIGHWAYS | 407 ETR Historical financial figures TOTAL REVENUE (C$ M) EBITDA (C$ M) MARGIN EBITDA (%) 1,705 1,478 86.8% 87.1% 87.1% 87.0% 1,505 1,495 86.7% 1,309 1,284 1,390 1,211 85.8% 85.8% 1,327 1,268 1,104 1,139 1,135 985 1,002 1,023 83.8% 84.0% 909 840 859 740 81.4% 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2

  28. Slide 28: Pricing framework & revenue structure

    28 HIGHWAYS | 407 ETR Pricing framework & revenue structure 407 ETR has flexibility to set toll rates PO PULATION GRO WTH TRAFFIC CONGESTION » Flexible tolling regime designed to provide congestion relief in the corridor. GDP GRO WTH » Rates are structured to keep 407 ETR fast, safe and reliable. »

  29. Slide 29: Congestion Payment (Schedule 22)

    29 HIGHWAYS | 407 ETR Congestion Payment (Schedule 22) AT A GLANCE » The Contract includes payments to the Province if traffic levels remain below contract-set minimum relief traffic CALCULATING SCHEDULE 22 PAYMENTS thresholds. If two conditions are met: » TOLL RATES: Standard rate (toll rate) > Tol

  30. Slide 30: Dividends & Financial Structure

    30 HIGHWAYS | 407 ETR NET DEBT (C$ M) Dividends & Financial Structure 12000 11.2 9,901 12.0 10000 9,465 10.0 8,724 9,050 7,963 8,323 7,448 10.2 Dividends Debt 8000 6,650 6,958 8.0 6,296 7.9 C$12.0B (100%) C$11.1B 6000 7.5 6.8 7.4 6.7 6.0 Equity 6.3 6.2 6.1 C$5.3B (%FER) 4000 4.0 C$804.6M (%FER)1 4.2

  31. Slide 31: Mandatory capacity improvements

    31 HIGHWAYS | 407 ETR Mandatory capacity improvements Expansion requirements: Schedule 22, Article 4 » An Expandable Segment is defined as a segment that has not reached its Ultimate Number of Core Lanes and the Lane Flow Rate exceeding 1,700 vehicles during a Peak Hour for more than 125 Hours in a

  32. Slide 32: Public information

    32 HIGHWAYS | 407 ETR Public information SEDAR- System for Electronic Reported information Document Analysis and Retrieval » Certification of Annual Filings (CEO and CFO) WEB PAGE: SEDAR » Certification of Interim Filings (CEO and CFO) » Annual Information Form o Corporate structure Information o Ge

  33. Slide 33: US Express Lanes

    US Express Lanes 33

  34. Slide 34: Asset description (I)

    34 HIGHWAYS | US MANAGED LANES Asset description (I) » A solution to congestion on existing urban corridors through active management of newly added capacity through dynamic pricing Express toll way » Every driver has the option to pay for a faster, safer and more reliable trip within an existing »

  35. Slide 35: Asset description (II)

    35 HIGHWAYS | US MANAGED LANES Asset description (II) Location Dallas Fort-Worth (Texas) Dallas Fort-Worth (Texas) Dallas Fort-Worth (Texas) North Carolina Northern Virginia Ferrovial Share 62.97% 54.60% 53.67% 72.24% 55.70% 28.33% APG 28.84% APG 24.58% John Laing 29.75% Meridiam Other Shareholders

  36. Slide 36: Asset description (III)

    36 HIGHWAYS | US MANAGED LANES Asset description (III) Price adapts in real time with potential toll rate Price adapts in real time with potential toll Price adapts in real time with potential toll Dynamic tolling changes every 5 minutes rate changes every 5 minutes rate changes every 3 minutes Free

  37. Slide 37: NTE | LBJ | NTE 35W

    NTE | LBJ | NTE 35W Dallas Fort-Worth

  38. Slide 38: Overview

    38 HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W Overview SIGNIFICANT LOGISTICS DEVELOPMENTS IN THE REGION Best driving experience in Dallas-Fort Worth » DFW is a metroplex with a widespread population and multiple employment centers » The area ranked 1st in the US for absolute population growth1 » Estimated popula

  39. Slide 39: Customer Insights

    39 HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W Customer Insights1 38M+ 8.3M+ Distinct vehicles to date Drivers travel every year 1M 85% 9 miles of drivers reported positive Daily trips experience Average trip length 90%+ 4.9M+ toll tags were seen in the past year out of drivers take 1-3 trips each week of 6.3M ac

  40. Slide 40: Historical Financial Figures

    40 HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W Historical Financial Figures TOTAL REVENUE ($M) ADJUSTED EBITDA ($M) ADJUSTED EBITDA Margin (%) 320 266 299 255 264 85% 87% 88% 83% 88% 83% 88% 289 84% 82% 85% 83% 83% 84% 82% 83% 80% 82% 74% 77% 243 213 69% 234 225 195 185 60% 187 193 164 158 153 153 159168 129 127

  41. Slide 41: Pricing Framework

    41 MANDATORY MODE: HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W Pricing Framework $1.126/mi 1 Toll rate mechanism Soft Cap: The TEXpress Lanes operate with a soft toll cap per mile pegged to US National CPI-U December over December. Under the Cap, Dynamic Mode: Total freedom to charge any amount below the soft cap

  42. Slide 42: Revenue Structure

    42 HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W Revenue Structure PO PULATION GRO WTH TRAFFIC CONGESTION Toll revenue (approx. 99% of total revenue): GDP GRO WTH » NTTA (North Texas Tollway Authority) bills customers and performs Main collection services on behalf of the Concession Company with collection risks fu

  43. Slide 43: Contractual payments to the Department of Transportation

    43 HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W Contractual payments to the Department of Transportation (DOT) Revenue share Refinancing gain » TxDOT’s right to a portion of any Refinancing Gain, and to a potential gain from an Initial Financing. » Requirement under the Concession Agreement. » Compares cumulative

  44. Slide 44: Dividends & Financial Structure

    44 HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W Dividends & Financial Structure DEBT MATURITY SCHEDULE ($M) Dividends PABs 2019 Taxable Bonds 2019 PABs 2023 120 $957M ($602M %FER) DEBT PABs 2019 PABs 2019 Taxable PABs 2023 100 1.20x DSCR Lock up Bonds 2019 80 Equity $426M ($307M %FER)1 Principal $209M $122.7M $871

  45. Slide 45: NTE - Mandatory Capacity Improvements

    45 HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W NTE - Mandatory Capacity Improvements » Contractual obligation to design and build the Mandatory Capacity Improvements once certain revenue thresholds are met. TYPICAL SECTION » The project consists of the addition of 1 GPL per direction on segment 1 and 1 ML per dir

  46. Slide 46: NTE 35W - Mandatory Capacity Improvements

    46 HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W NTE 35W - Mandatory Capacity Improvements NTE 35W - 3A 3B 3C - THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE BRAIDED RAMPS » Project Description: The Concession will be responsible to design, build, operate » Project Description: Construction of two bridges and related elements for the and ma

  47. Slide 47: Public Information

    47 HIGHWAYS | NTE, LBJ & NTE 35W Public Information EMMA (Electronic Municipal Market Access System) WEB PAGE Information • NTE: https://emma.msrb.org/IssueView/Details/ES398761 • LBJ: https://emma.msrb.org/IssueView/Details/P1404295 • NTE 35W: https://emma.msrb.org/IssueView/Details/ER392132 » The

  48. Slide 48: I-66 Northern Virginia

    I-66 Northern Virginia

  49. Slide 49: Overview

    49 HIGHWAYS | I-66 Overview Serving one of the highest-income suburbs in the US » I-66 is the main east-west interstate highway in Northern Virginia connecting Washington DC and Arlington with the Northern Virginia suburbs. » Design & Construction of 2 Express Lanes and modification of the existing

  50. Slide 50: Customer Insights

    50 HIGHWAYS | I-66 Customer Insights1 30M+ 400k+ Distinct vehicles Distinct drivers every month 74% 1.3M+ of drivers reported positive 11 miles Monthly trips experience Average trip length 3 1.4M+ Trips per month for the Total active tags average customer were seen in 2024 (1) 2024 Annual Survey, co

  51. Slide 51: Historical financial figures

    51 HIGHWAYS | I-66 Historical financial figures TOTAL REVENUE ($M) ADJUSTED EBITDA ($M) - ADJUSTED EBITDA MARGIN (%) 247 196 1 1 79% 167 129 1 1 1 77% 1 2023 2024 2023 2024 Adjusted EBITDA MARGIN EBITDA TRANSACTIONS (M) TOLL REVENUE PER TRANSACTION ($) 7.8 32 3.6 29 2023 2024 DEC'22 DEC'24

  52. Slide 52: Pricing framework

    52 HIGHWAYS | I-66 Pricing framework Toll rate mechanism Fee structure: Price on sign * Truck Multiplier * HOV Discount * Video Surcharge Transponder/tag (pre-paid): If a vehicle is equipped with a The 66 Express Lanes offer a dynamic pricing system that adjusts transponder/tag, the driver will pay

  53. Slide 53: Revenue structure

    53 HIGHWAYS | I-66 Revenue structure PO PULATION GRO WTH TRAFFIC Toll revenue (approx. 96% of total revenue): CONGESTION GDP GRO WTH » Transponder/tag customers: I-66 collects 100% of Main revenue from VDOT. revenue » Video customers (vehicles without a transponder): I-66 drivers EMP directly bills

  54. Slide 54: Contractual payments to the Department of Transportation

    54 HIGHWAYS | I-66 Contractual payments to the Department of Transportation Revenue share Transit funding payments » Requirement under the Concession Agreement. » Dedicated to operate Virginia’s transit system. » Compares the Net Present Value of actual cumulative revenues » Payments started in 2021

  55. Slide 55: Dividends & Financial Structure

    55 HIGHWAYS | I-66 Dividends & Financial Structure Dividends Debt $172M (100%) Equity $1,966M FIRST DIVIDEND DISTRIBUTED IN 2024 $96M (%FER) $1,523M (100%) Distributions to shareholders has been made before the 5th anniversary of Substantial $984M (%FER)1 3.58% Completion (November 2022), as the con

  56. Slide 56: Public information

    56 HIGHWAYS | I-66 Public information EMMA (Electronic Municipal Market Access System) WEB PAGE https://emma.msrb.org/IssueView/Details/ES381888 Information » The information to be reported is collected in the 15c2- Reported information 12 "Municipal securities disclosure" regulation of the Exchange

  57. Slide 57: I-77 Charlotte | North Carolina

    I-77 Charlotte | North Carolina

  58. Slide 58: Overview

    58 HIGHWAYS | I-77 Overview A key growth enabler for Charlotte region » I-77 is a high-growth corridor that connects Charlotte with its dynamic northern suburbs » Express lanes opening since the end of 2019 has improved speed across the entire corridor » It serves a mix of local and long-distance in

  59. Slide 59: Customer Insights

    59 HIGHWAYS | I-77 Customer Insights1 6M+ 375k+ Distinct drivers every Distinct vehicles to date month 75% 1.3M of drivers reported positive experience 9 miles Monthly trips Average trip length 3 907k+ Trips per month for the toll tags were seen in the past year out of average customer 2M active NC

  60. Slide 60: Historical financial figures

    60 HIGHWAYS | I-77 Historical financial figures TOTAL REVENUE ($M) ADJUSTED EBITDA ($M) - ADJUSTED EBITDA MARGIN (%) 107 72% 65% 1 91 63% 1 69 55% 66 1 61 1 38 0 36 25% 0 20 18 0 0 4 0 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Adjusted EBITDA MARGIN EBITDA TRANSACTIONS (M) TOLL REVENUE PER T

  61. Slide 61: Pricing framework

    61 HIGHWAYS | I-77 Pricing framework Toll rate mechanism Fee structure: Price on sign * Extended vehicles Multiplier * HOV Discount * Video Surcharge Dynamic pricing system that adjusts toll rates based on real-time traffic conditions NC QUICK PASS (PRE-PAID): If vehicle is equipped with an electron

  62. Slide 62: Revenue structure

    62 HIGHWAYS | I-77 Revenue structure PO PULATION GRO WTH TRAFFIC Revenue structure CONGESTION Toll revenue (approx. 99% of total revenue): GDP GRO WTH Main » NCDOT bills customers and performs collection services on behalf of the Concession Company. Collection risk is fully borne by NCDOT, which rev

  63. Slide 63: Contractual payments to the Department of Transportation

    63 HIGHWAYS | I-77 Contractual payments to the Department of Transportation Revenue share Refinancing gain » Requirement under the Concession Agreement. » DOT’s right to a portion of any Refinancing Gain, including a gain from an Initial Financing. » Compares cumulative actual revenues from the open

  64. Slide 64: Dividends & Financial Structure

    64 HIGHWAYS | I-77 Dividends & Financial Structure Dividends Debt $307M (100%) Equity $471M FIRST DIVIDEND DISTRIBUTED IN 2024 Distributions to shareholders has been made after the 5th anniversary of Substantial $222M (%FER) $248M (100%) Completion day (2019). $330M (%FER)1 6.24% DSCR Weighted avg.

  65. Slide 65: Public information

    65 HIGHWAYS | I-77 Public information EMMA (Electronic Municipal Market Access System) WEB PAGE https://emma.msrb.org/IssueView/Details/ER368770 Information » The information to be reported is collected in the 15c2-12 "Municipal Reported information securities disclosure" regulation of the Exchange

  66. Slide 66: IRB Infrastructure Developers LTD (India)

    IRB Infrastructure Developers LTD (India)

  67. Slide 67: IRB investment rationale

    IRB INFRASTRUCTURE IRB INFRASTRUCTURE TRUST PUBLIC INVIT DEVELOPERS, LTD (PRIVATE INVIT) 67 HIGHWAYS | IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS, LTD IRB investment rationale • Value creation in selected investments outside North America where Ferrovial can find high long-term growth prospects • Population grow

  68. Slide 68: Company Overview

    IRB INFRASTRUCTURE IRB INFRASTRUCTURE TRUST PUBLIC INVIT DEVELOPERS, LTD (PRIVATE INVIT) 68 HIGHWAYS | IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS, LTD Company Overview 1998 2004 2008 2017 2020 2021 2024 IRB Infrastructure Mumbai Pune Successful launch of India’s 1st public INVIT » GIC raised INR 40B » Cintra acq

  69. Slide 69: Asset description

    IRB INFRASTRUCTURE IRB INFRASTRUCTURE TRUST PUBLIC INVIT DEVELOPERS, LTD (PRIVATE INVIT) 69 HIGHWAYS | IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS, LTD 12 States in Asset description India where assets are present $9.6B+ c. 22 years c. 20% Of Golden Highway asset Weighted 15,444 lane KM Quadrilateral owned base,

  70. Slide 70: Asset description

    IRB INFRASTRUCTURE IRB INFRASTRUCTURE TRUST PUBLIC INVIT DEVELOPERS, LTD (PRIVATE INVIT) 70 HIGHWAYS | IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS, LTD Asset description Shareholders: 30.42% Promoter entities - 19.86% Cintra – 16.94% GIC – 32.78% Others Engineering, Procurement and InvIT Investments Wholly Owned

  71. Slide 71: Asset description - Wholly Owned Concessions (100%)

    IRB INFRASTRUCTURE IRB INFRASTRUCTURE TRUST PUBLIC INVIT DEVELOPERS, LTD (PRIVATE INVIT) 71 HIGHWAYS | IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS, LTD Asset description - Wholly Owned Concessions (100%) Project cost Project State Lane KM Type Status Concession End Date (INR B) CONCESSIONS 5 Mumbai Pune Maharasht

  72. Slide 72: Asset description - Private InvIT (51%)

    IRB INFRASTRUCTURE IRB INFRASTRUCTURE TRUST PUBLIC INVIT DEVELOPERS, LTD (PRIVATE INVIT) 72 HIGHWAYS | IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS, LTD Asset description - Private InvIT (51%) CONCESSIONS Project cost Concession 15 Project State Lane KM Status Type Lane Kms AVG. REMAINING (INR bn) End Date1 10,567

  73. Slide 73: Asset description – Public InvIT (16%)

    IRB INFRASTRUCTURE IRB INFRASTRUCTURE TRUST PUBLIC INVIT DEVELOPERS, LTD (PRIVATE INVIT) 73 HIGHWAYS | IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS, LTD Asset description – Public InvIT (16%) Project cost Concession Project State (INR bn) Lane KM Status Type End Date1 Talegaon - Amravati Maharashtra 8.9 267 Tollin

  74. Slide 74: Other Assets

    Other Assets 74

  75. Slide 75: Summary

    75 HIGHWAYS | OTHER ASSETS €238M TOTAL INVESTED EQUITY IN OTHER ASSETS Summary Dividends Ferrovial Invested Committed Concession Opening Years to Type of Location Other Shareholders and capital Kms Share Equity (€M) Equity (€M) Term Date maturity asset returns (€M) T- M : Jun 89 / Autema Spain 76.28

  76. Slide 76: Airports

    Airports

  77. Slide 77: Ferrovial is one of the world's leading private airport investors and operators

    AIRPORTS 77 Ferrovial is one of the world's leading private airport investors and operators 25+ years Long-term investor airport expertise, committed to long-term managing airport partnerships • Concentrate on North America and other regions where investments worldwide Ferrovial operates. • Invest i

  78. Slide 78: Contents

    Contents 78 1 New Terminal One - JFK 2 Dalaman Airport

  79. Slide 79: New Terminal One - JFK

    79 1 New Terminal One - JFK

  80. Slide 80: Overview (I)

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 80 Overview (I) Location New York (USA) Largest terminal at JFK, when completed Ferrovial Share – Equity Accounted 49% 2% Carlyle Other Shareholders 30% JLC One of the largest 19% ULLICO infrastructure projects in the US Concession Term Until 2060 New Termina

  81. Slide 81: Overview (II)

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 81 Overview (II) Phase A Total expected to Terminal Surface Uses open in June (Phase A&B1&B2) 2026 2.6M $10.8B square feet 2 Capacity Gates Concession Term 23 MPPA2 2060 231 (1) 22 Widebody gates and 1 Narrow gate. Including phases A&B (2) Including phases A&

  82. Slide 82: Overview (III)

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 8282 Overview (III) Our Roles Construction Airports Lead Investor Operational Construction Support Management Service Agreement (MSA) Oversight Project Management Office (PMO) 49 %

  83. Slide 83: Overview (IV)

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 83 Overview (IV) 2045 Terminal 5 Terminal 6 Expected Key Dates of the NTO Project Terminal 2 Opening of +4 WB End of Terminal 8 closure Phase B1 1 +1NB concession 2023 2028 Gates 2060 2022 2026 2029 Financial Opening of 14 WB2 Opening of +4 WB Terminal 4 Gate

  84. Slide 84: Overview (V)

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 84 Overview (V) NTO is the only terminal expected to grow significantly in the coming years1 2023 2045 Terminal 7 Terminal 5 Terminal 5 Terminal 6 Terminal 8 Terminal 8 Terminal 4 Terminal 4 Terminal 2 The New Terminal 1 Old Terminal 1 (Demolished) (1) Source

  85. Slide 85: Overview (VI)

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 85 Overview (VI) Phase A, Phase B1 and Phase B2 (1) Source: Steer Report (2024). Ferrovial does not confirm or endorse such report and takes no responsibility for it.

  86. Slide 86: Construction. Phase A

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 86 Construction. Phase A DB CONTRACT Construction of headhouse, Tishman: highly experienced NYC and airport builder east concourse, and associated » 120 years of experience including One World Trade Center aprons and roadways » 18 PANYNJ projects and 65+ airp

  87. Slide 87: Construction. Phase A

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 8787 Construction. Phase A 60% construction progress completed as of Dec 31, 20242 (1) Source: ENR New York, New Yorks’s New Getaway: The Overhaul of John F. Kennedy International Airport. August 8, 2024. https://www.enr.com/articles/59093-new-yorks-new-gatew

  88. Slide 88: Phase A. 2024 Milestones Achieved

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 88 88 Phase A. 2024 Milestones Achieved Baggage Bow–tie East Pier Steel 60% Handling System Closure Erection Construction Precommisioned Completion Progress 1 Roof and First Escalator Head House Curtain Wall Installation Weathertight Installation Completion (

  89. Slide 89: Phase B

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 89 Phase B Triggers for Phase B1 Triggers for Phase B2 The trigger for Phase B2 is the earliest of: The trigger for Phase B1 is the earliest of: » Affirmation of an investment grade rating timed such » Affirmation of an investment grade rating timed such that

  90. Slide 90: Revenue

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 90 Revenue Other Advertising Aero Revenue Breakdown (2%) Non-aero Revenue Breakdown (2%) Common Use Facility Charges (76%) - Cost Per Concessions (12%) Enplanement (CPE) Concessions » The rent paid by the master concessionaire: BASED(1) ON THE AMOUNT OF SPACE

  91. Slide 91: Revenue sharing mechanisms

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 91 Revenue sharing mechanisms Aero Revenue: Exclusive Use Space Rent Non-Aero Revenue: Concession term » NTO aeronautical revenues are not shared with the » 50% of the concessions term revenue collected by URW is shared with the PANYNJ PANYNJ except for 10% o

  92. Slide 92: Airline agreements

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 92 Airline agreements Non-US long-haul airlines As of Ferrovial's results release date, February 28th, 2025, Ferrovial has agreements with 16 airlines, which consist of 10 executed agreements and 6 Letters of Intent (LOIs). Committed airlines LOI signed

  93. Slide 93: Cost per enplanement

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 93 Cost per enplanement New Terminal One’s quality of COST PER ENPLANEMENT BENCHMARK (PUBLIC DATA) 2 service offering expected to 120 $110 surpass that of T4 and T6 100 $82 80 $65 $80 60 New Terminal One’s Cost Per 40 Enplanement derived revenues 20 expected

  94. Slide 94: Opex

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 94 Opex Operations Ground rent Ground Rent baggage, PRM & Operations refers to Ground Rent general ramp (13%) and First Additional (21%) Rent payable to the operations (such us snow removal) PANYNJ Other Security (31%) (9%) Other Security building security, I

  95. Slide 95: Other expected financial obligations under the agreements

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 95 Other expected financial obligations under the agreements NTO post-completion cashflow waterfall Payments to the Port Authority (other than the revenue share) Key components Post-Completion Revenues » Ground Rent: Monthly payment. $173.5k per acre per annu

  96. Slide 96: Other expected financial obligations under the agreements

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 96 Other expected financial obligations under the agreements Timeline of the Lessee’s payments Earn-out Lessee Phase A Lease Term Ferrovial agreed with the Carlyle Group on the payment of earn-out Commencement DBO June consideration should Carlyle divest its

  97. Slide 97: Financial structure

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 97 Financial structure Green Bonds Green Bonds DEBT 2023 2024 Committed Equity Net Debt1 Principal ($M) 2,000 2,550 $2,300M (100%) $1,140M (FER%) $3,515M All-in yield to maturity3 4.98% 4.65% 4.80% Avg. all-in yield Equity Injected1 to maturity debt $801M (%F

  98. Slide 98: Debt Service Ratios – Coverage, Investment Grade

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 98 Debt Service Ratios – Coverage, Investment Grade The Lessee must set rates under the Airline Use Agreement to achieve a Rate Covenant for Secured Obligations Projected TOCR(1) of 1.25:1.00 for each TOCR Calculation Period starting January 1 of each Fiscal

  99. Slide 99: Public Information

    AIRPORTS | NEW TERMINAL ONE (NTO) AT JFK 99 Public Information Information Reported Information » EMMA, United States official source for municipal securities data » Integrated Annual Reports and documents. It is provided by the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board » Corporate Structure » More info

  100. Slide 100: Dalaman Airport

    100 2 Dalaman Airport

  101. Slide 101: Asset Overview

    AIRPORTS | DALAMAN AIRPORT 101 Asset Overview It offers close proximity to tourist attractions, One of the most attractive tourist regions Location Dalaman (Türkiye) contributing to the in Türkiye economic development Ferrovial Share – Globally consolidated 60% of the region by providing leisure opt

  102. Slide 102: Demand Profile

    AIRPORTS | DALAMAN AIRPORT 102 Demand Profile Traffic profile (M passengers) During 2024: 5.6 5.2 • 5.6M passengers passed 4.9 4.5 through the airport (2023: 5.2M), representing +7.7% 3.7 versus 2023 2.3 3.5 3.3 3 1.6 • International traffic 0.9 represented 70% of the 0.8 total traffic in 2024 1.6 1

  103. Slide 103: Revenue and Financial Profile

    AIRPORTS | DALAMAN AIRPORT 103 Revenue and Financial Profile LIMITED EXPOSURE TO TURKISH GDP AND FX C. 88% OF REVENUES ARE CORRESPOND TO THE CONCESSIONS GENERATED IN EURO Aero Non-Aero AND/OR RENTS RECEIVED FROM THE DUTY-FREE, RETAIL, SERVICES, PASSENGER CHARGES ARE Revenue Revenue ADVERTISING, AND

  104. Slide 104: Public Information

    AIRPORTS | DALAMAN AIRPORT 104 Public Information Information Reported Information » DHMI, General Directorate of State Airports Authority » Integrated Annual Reports responsible for the management of Turkish airports and » Corporate Structure the regulation and control of Turkish airspace » General

  105. Slide 105: Construction

    CONSTRUCTION

  106. Slide 106: Key to the development of greenfield projects

    CONSTRUCTION 106 Key to the development of greenfield projects. Focus on markets with a commitment to infrastructure development f. construction webber budimex Experts in the design and construction of civil One of the largest construction companies in Poland. A leading construction works, buildings

  107. Slide 107: Historical Data

    CONSTRUCTION 107 Historical Data ADJ. EBIT1 & ADJ. EBIT MARGIN 1 ORDER BOOK1,2 €M €M 11% 16,755 364 3.5% 15,179 9% €16,755M 14,392 313 284 ADJ. EBIT MG 8.5% 7.5% Average long-term 12,216 11% 2024 162 target 11,145 10,965 11,424 11,025 ORDER BOOK 127 134 132 68% 69 77 3.5% 2.3% 3.9% 8,731 9,088 2.5%

  108. Slide 108: Financial Profile

    108 3 FINANCIAL PROFILE Debt structure Cash Flow details Historical financial data

  109. Slide 109: Financial structure: Investment grade at corporate level & non-recourse project debt

    109 FINANCIAL PROFILE | DEBT STRUCTURE Financial structure: Investment grade at corporate level & non-recourse debt at infrastructure project level CORPORATE: STRONG BALANCE SHEET PROVIDES RESILIENCE AND OPTIONALITY FY 2024 figures EX-INFRASTRUCTURE GLOBAL PROJECT COMPANIES -€1.8B BBB 2 YEARS 91.1%

  110. Slide 110: Corporate rating - debt maturity profile

    110 FINANCIAL PROFILE | DEBT STRUCTURE Corporate rating - debt maturity profile DIVERSIFIED FUNDING SOURCES WELL SPREAD OVER TIME FINANCING SOURCES Loans ECP 1,001 12% 9% Sustainability DEBT 2 years Linked Bond PROFILE 789 AVERAGE 17% €M MATURITY 500 500 €2.9B Bonds 72 62% 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2

  111. Slide 111: Credit rating agencies' metrics

    111 FINANCIAL PROFILE | DEBT STRUCTURE Credit rating agencies’ metrics NET DEBT/ADJ. EBITDA Rating Agencies’ Adj. Rating Agencies measure EBITDA considers their debt ratios looking Construction Adjusted at the ex-infrastructure EBITDA & dividends RATING OUTLOOK projects debt from infrastructure asse

  112. Slide 112: Cash flows from operating activities ex-infrastructure project companies

    112 FINANCIAL PROFILE | CASH FLOW DETAILS Cash flows from operating activities ex-infrastructure project companies1 1,048 €M 8 946 995 999 928 945 6 29 889 134 237 183 738 132 340 3 290 572 656 704 895 267 277 10 469 191 494 388 388 395 289 396 296 166 293 83 390 272 297 291 245 208 160 167 134 97 1

  113. Slide 113: Dividends from projects

    113 FINANCIAL PROFILE | CASH FLOW DETAILS Dividends from projects DIVIDENDS FROM HIGHWAYS PROJECTS €M 36 89 947 4 26 34 €M 205 8 251 19 87 729 741 85 54 166 28 37 30 103 47 6 45 31 109 5 167 623 46 15 23 92 25 109 25 53 553 183 309 281 321 131 550 242 244 262 273 237 33 160 164 5 477 477 6 43 475 45

  114. Slide 114: Cash flows from investing activities ex-infrastructure project companies

    114 FINANCIAL PROFILE | CASH FLOW DETAILS Cash flows from investing activities ex-infrastructure project companies1 INVESTMENTS €M 1,421 €M 108 1,161 1,101 Construction & 951 72 521 68 54 Services Investments 73 850 113 78 include CAPEX 520 and M&A operations 186 864 226 738 364 706 323 282 14 2,582

  115. Slide 115: Revenue

    115 FINANCIAL PROFILE | HISTORICAL FINANCIAL DATA Revenue1 2024 REVENUE €M BY BUSINESS DIVISION 12,208 1% 3% 3% SERVICES 10,759 CLASSIFIED AS 14% 9,701 DISCONTINUED ACTIVITY 9,147 IN 2018 8,514 7,551 6,778 79% 6,341 6,054 5,737 Construction Highways Airports Energy Others BY GEOGRAPHY 12% 2015 2016

  116. Slide 116: Adjusted EBITDA

    116 FINANCIAL PROFILE | HISTORICAL FINANCIAL DATA Adjusted EBITDA1 2024 ADJUSTED EBITDA BY BUSINESS DIVISION €M 2% SERVICES 1,342 CLASSIFIED AS 31% DISCONTINUED ACTIVITY 14.7% 1,027 991 944 IN 2018 932 11.6% 728 67% 10.6% 596 484 9.6% 121 409 8.8% 8.8% Construction Highways Airports 8.4% 7.6% BY GEO

  117. Slide 117: Stock Information

    117 4 STOCK INFORMATION Share Price Performance Shareholder Distribution

  118. Slide 118: Ferrovial shares at a glance

    118 STOCK INFORMATION | SHARE PRICE PERFORMANCE Ferrovial shares at a glance FERROVIAL SM 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 PRICE AT YEAR-END € 40.60 33.02 24.47 27.56 22.60 26.97 17.70 18.93 17.00 20.86 ANNUAL HIGH € 41.04 33.02 27.72 27.75 30.45 27.21 19.78 20.75 20.71 23.32 ANNUAL

  119. Slide 119: Shareholder distribution

    119 STOCK INFORMATION | SHAREHOLDER DISTRIBUTION Shareholder distribution DIVIDEND PER SHARE 0.796 € 0.719 0.719 0.721 0.719 €M 0.702 0.692 0.715 2 0.512 831 0.502 578 532 544 520 520 520 57 463 1 701 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 265 377 111 317 302 280 282 388 Since 2014, Ferro

  120. Slide 120: Sustainability

    120 5 SUSTAINABILITY

  121. Slide 121: Sustainability at the core of our strategy

    121 SUSTAINABILITY Sustainability at the core of our strategy MITIGATE ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT & Deliver towards our 2050 net-zero ambition by setting decarbonization targets, developing efficient, low- TAKE ADVANTAGE OF NEW carbon infrastructure and sustainable business opportunities while implemen

  122. Slide 122: Sustainability ratings in 2024

    122 SUSTAINABILITY Sustainability ratings in 2024 FERROVIAL HIGHLY RANKED IN SUSTAINABLITY RATINGS 23 years in a row Scored: 81/100 (+6 compared to 2023) Included in this index for the 21st Member of the Euronext-Vigeo 1st in Dow Jones Best-in-Class Europe Index consecutive year Europe 120 index. 2n

  123. Slide 123: Sustainability targets

    123 SUSTAINABILITY Sustainability targets 2024 PERFORMANCE IND ICATORS SDG TARGET HORIZON PERFORMANCE -42% 1. GHG e missions: S cope 1&2 absolute e missions (tCO 2 ) -35.78% 2030 (vs 2020) 2. GHG e missions: S cope 3 absolute e missions (tCO 2 ) -18.03% -25% 2030 (vs 2020) 3. Re ne wable e le ctrici

  124. Slide 124: Environment

    124 SUSTAINABILITY Environment Emissions reduction Carbon neutrality targets according to the towards net zero Management of risks & Early adopter of TNFD, Science Based Targets 100% renewable by 2050 opportunities regarding seeking to address the initiative (SBTi) for both electricity by the end of

  125. Slide 125: New 1.5°C SBTi-validated targets

    125 SUSTAINABILITY | ENVIRONMENT New 1.5°C SBTI-validated targets » Ferrovial was the 1st company in its sector worldwide to set emission reduction targets and have these endorsed by SBTi in 2017. » Since 2021, the company has committed to the ‘Say on Climate’ initiative, which involves presenting F

  126. Slide 126: Ferrovial's 2024 greenhouse gas emissions

    126 SUSTAINABILITY | ENVIRONMENT Ferrovial’s 2024 greenhouse gas emissions SCOPE 1 Direct emissions from Ferrovial’s 15.0% owned & controlled resources 2,052,119 SCOPE 2 tCO2 e Indirect emissions 1.4% Scope 1 & 2 & 3 from the generation in absolute terms of purchased energy SCOPE 3 Indirect emission

  127. Slide 127: Water footprint

    127 SUSTAINABILITY | ENVIRONMENT Water footprint + Water Treatment Index Water Access Index Ferrovial has developed a methodology to quantify the impact of its activity on water resources. This water footprint -20% Impact of water treatment plant processes on the Impact of water footprint in water s

  128. Slide 128: Striving for a risk-free environment

    128 SUSTAINABILITY | HEALTH, SAFETY & WELLBEING Striving for a risk-free environment Frequency Rate Evolution1 SERIOUS & FATAL ACCIDENTS (SIF2) 23.4 -80% FREQUENCY RATE 20 vs 2014 -26.0% 15 vs 2023 13.6 12.2 10.3 9.2 8.8 4.7 4.7 HOURS OF TRAINING 3.2 IN HEALTH & SAFETY 268,967 2014 2015 2016 2017 20

  129. Slide 129: Developing people to solve future challenges

    129 SUSTAINABILITY | PEOPLE Developing people to solve future challenges NUMBER OF 25,501 EMPLOYEES 24,799 24,191 2022 2023 2024 BY AGE BY COUNTRY 1,775 Others 4,468 Chile <30 years old 4,787 18.8% 631 6,183 Canada Spain 30-50 years old 12,554 49.2% 1,139 UK >50 years old 8,160 32.0% 6,701 4,604 USA

  130. Slide 130: 75% of independent non-executive directors

    130 SUSTAINABILITY | BOARD MEMBERS 75% of independent non-executive directors 12 9 6 NATIONALITIES Every 3 years 31.6%1 DIRECTORS INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS REELECTION VOTING RIGHTS HELD DIRECTORS Spanish, Australian, Danish, BY THE BOARD German, American & Italian RAFAEL ÓSCAR IGNACIO MARÍA JOSÉ FER

  131. Slide 131: Experienced Board Committees and Members to support the Board

    131 SUSTAINABILITY | BOARD OF DIRECTORS Experienced Board Committees and Members to support the Board

  132. Slide 132: Diverse & specialized board committees to support the board

    132 SUSTAINABILITY | BOARD COMMITTEES Diverse & specialized board committees to support the board in its tasks Executive Committee Audit & Control Committee1 Nomination & Remuneration Committee1 Pursuant to the Board Rules, the Executive Committee may resolve all matters Interaction with the indepen

  133. Slide 133: Remuneration rewards sustainable value creation for shareholders

    133 SUSTAINABILITY | SENIOR MANAGEMENT REMUNERATION Remuneration rewards 2024 FIXED REMUNERATION 2024 REMUNERATION VARIABLE REMUNERATION LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLANS sustainable value CHAIRMAN €1,500,000 Long-Term Incentive Fixed 24% Target Max. Max. 150% 125% 190% creation for shareholders 31% Annual

  134. Slide 134: Annual variable remuneration including sustainability performance indicators

    134 SUSTAINABILITY | SENIOR MANAGEMENT REMUNERATION Annual variable remuneration including Sustainability performance indicators CHAIRMAN CEO 80% QUANTITATIVE 20% QUALITATIVE 70% QUANTITATIVE 30% QUALITATIVE TARGETS TARGETS & SUSTAINABILITY TARGETS TARGETS & SUSTAINABILITY NET INCOME CASH FLOW NET I

  135. Slide 135: Disclaimer

    135 DISCLAIMER This Investor Presentation has been produced by Ferrovial SE (the “Company”, “we” or “us” and, together with its subsidiaries, the “Group”) Any forward-looking statements contained in this Investor Presentation speak only as of the date hereof and accordingly undue reliance for the so

  136. Slide 136: Investor Relations

    136 Investor Relations ir@ferrovial.com www.ferrovial.com ferrovial

Ferrovial — Investor Presentation (May 2025) on 6ix