Valmet Corp · OMXHEX:VALMT

Valmet — Non-Deal Roadshow (November 2024)

98 slides from Valmet's roadshow presentation, November 2024

  1. Slide 1: Valmet – unique offering to support a growing market

    Valmet – unique offering to support a growing market Roadshow presentation November 2024

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    Agenda Valmet roadshow presentation 1 Valmet in brief 2 Investment highlights 3 Financial targets and acquisitions 4 Q3/2024 financials, guidance and short-term market outlook 5 Summary

  3. Slide 3: Valmet in brief

    Valmet in brief Valmet <>

  4. Slide 4: Valmet's offering is unique and the widest in the market

    Valmet’s offering is unique and the widest in the market Board and tissue Pulp Energy • Board, paper and tissue production lines • Wood and pulp handling • Heat and power generation • Tissue converting • Fiber processing • Air emission control • Rebuilds • Recovery • Pyrolysis solutions • Machine se

  5. Slide 5: We have strong market positions

    We have strong market positions Process technologies Services Automation Board and Pulp and Flow Control Automation Tissue Energy Systems Market position Market position Market position Market position Market position Pulp Energy Pulp and Energy and #1 #1–2 Pulp and Industrial paper process #2 #1–3

  6. Slide 6: Valmet's development since 2013

    Valmet’s development since 2013 Orders received Net sales Comparable EBITA Comparable EBITA margin (EUR billion) (EUR billion) (EUR million) (%) Q3/24 Q3/24 LTM LTM Q3/24 Q3/24 LTM LTM 2013 figures on carve-out basis. 2013–2020 figures have not been restated to reflect the new segment reporting stru

  7. Slide 7: Valmet's key figures

    Valmet’s key figures Q3/2024 LTM Net sales by segment Net sales by area Orders received EUR 4,529 million Net sales EUR 5,330 million Comparable EBITA EUR 600 million Comparable EBITA margin 11.3% Order backlog EUR 3,536 million Employees 19,509 7

  8. Slide 8: Valmet has three strong segments

    Valmet has three strong segments Net sales Comparable EBITA Comparable EBITA margin (excl. Other) (excl. Other) EUR million EUR EUR million million 8 LTM = Last twelve months

  9. Slide 9: Global presence creating a good platform for growth in Services and Automation

    Global presence creating a good platform for growth in Services and Automation EMEA 11,614 employees ~130 service centers China 2,445 employees 60 North America production units 2,489 employees 32 R&D centers Asia-Pacific 1,718 employees South America 1,168 employees 9

  10. Slide 10: Mission statement refined to reflect the changes in our business portfolio and customer base

    Mission statement refined to reflect the changes in our business portfolio and customer base Vision Continuous improvement and To become the global champion in serving our customers and in moving Strategy renewal the industries forward Valmet develops and supplies competitive and Must-Wins reliable

  11. Slide 11: Valmet's R&D is aiming to address global megatrends

    Valmet’s R&D is aiming to address global megatrends R&D focus areas • Promotion of renewable materials • Raw material, water and energy efficiency • Emission reductions • Circularity • Productivity and environmental improvements with digitalization 32 EUR 114 million ~1,500 research and R&D spending

  12. Slide 12: Acknowledged leader in sustainability

    Acknowledged leader in sustainability 360º approach to sustainability across value chain Environmental Engaged efficiency workplace Good sustainability ratings  In Dow Jones Sustainability Index for the Climate Health and safety tenth consecutive year  AAA rating in the MSCI ESG Ratings assessment

  13. Slide 13: Valmet's Climate Program has progressed well

    Valmet’s Climate Program has progressed well The target to enable carbon neutral production for pulp and paper industry customers achieved seven years ahead of schedule Targets by 2030 for the entire value chain SUPPLY CHAIN OWN OPERATIONS USE PHASE OF VALMET’S TECHNOLOGIES - 20% - 80% - 20% 100% CO

  14. Slide 14: Investment highlights

    Investment highlights Valmet <>

  15. Slide 15: Valmet's investment highlights

    Valmet’s investment highlights 1 Unique offering to support a growing market 2 Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy 3 EUR 3.2 billion recurring and steadily growing stable business 4 Services segment’s demand driven by large and growing gl

  16. Slide 16: Unique offering to support a growing market

    Unique offering to support a growing market Unique offering Strong market drivers Competitive advantage from Process Technologies • E-commerce and global trade the widest offering in the market • Renewable materials replacing plastic packaging • Conversions from paper to board • Energy transition an

  17. Slide 17: Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy

    Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy • New pulp and paper capacity is needed as demand for bio- Net sales (EUR million) based products continues to grow • Energy transition creates a growing market for Valmet’s energy offering • Large old

  18. Slide 18: EUR 3.2 billion recurring and steadily growing stable business

    EUR 3.2 billion recurring and steadily growing stable business • Valmet’s stable business has grown Orders received (EUR million) steadily since 2014 • Future growth possibilities are supported by favorable megatrends • Stable business provides resilience to business cycles and makes Valmet’s order

  19. Slide 19: Services segment's demand driven by large and growing global installed base

    Services segment’s demand driven by large and growing global installed base Orders received (EUR million) • Valmet’s Services is a growing and recurring CAGR business ~5% • Demand driven by large and growing global installed base • Roughly EUR 8 billion addressable market estimated to grow 2% annual

  20. Slide 20: Automation segment with high growth and profitability

    Automation segment with high growth and profitability • Valmet’s Automation is a growing and recurring Orders received (EUR million) business • Large addressable target market estimated to grow ~3% annually • Target to continue to grow over two times the market growth • Sustainability, digitalizatio

  21. Slide 21: Future growth possibilities from new sustainable innovations

    Future growth possibilities from new sustainable innovations Textile fibres Valmet 3D fiber New bioproducts Flow Control and Automation Systems  Technology to produce  Next generation of molded  Lignin usage to replace  Solid position to grow in viscose pulp from recycled fiber fossil-based carb

  22. Slide 22: Building Valmet on positive megatrends and strategy of renewal and continuous development

    Building Valmet on positive megatrends and strategy of renewal and continuous development Demand for bio-based New growth Steadily growing products and energy Strategy opportunities stable business continues to grow  The large pulp and paper  Future growth  EUR 3.2 billion stable  Strong track r

  23. Slide 23: Financial targets and acquisitions

    Financial targets and acquisitions

  24. Slide 24: Financial targets

    Financial targets Growth Profitability ROCE Dividend policy Net sales for Services and Comparable EBITA: Comparable return on Dividend payout at least Automation segments to 12–14% capital employed (ROCE) 50% of net profit grow over two times the before taxes1 at least 15% market growth Net sales fo

  25. Slide 25: Concrete actions to reach Comparable EBITA target of 12–14% through must-wins

    Concrete actions to reach Comparable EBITA target of 12–14% through must-wins Customer Technology Processes People  Grow stable business  Leverage strong R&D  Ensure good project  Increase procurement, over two times the for new product operations to reach a production and market growth innovati

  26. Slide 26: Improvement in Comparable EBITA is the biggest driver for ROCE

    Improvement in Comparable EBITA is the biggest driver for ROCE Main drivers for ROCE: Track record • Improvement in Comparable Capital employed (EUR million) Comparable ROCE (%, before taxes) EBITA is the biggest driver for ROCE • Capital employed increased in 2022 due to the Neles merger Target ≥15

  27. Slide 27: Valmet has paid attractive dividend

    Valmet has paid attractive dividend • Payout target at least 50% of net profit • Target has been exceeded every year • Constant dividend growth 1.2bn Total payout (EUR) in dividends since 2013 (incl. 2022) 27

  28. Slide 28: Opportunities to strengthen segments through acquisitions

    Opportunities to strengthen Services, Automation and Process Technologies segments through acquisitions Strong track record of successful acquisitions Acquisition strategy • Opportunities to strengthen Services, Automation and • 14 acquisitions made since becoming an independent Process Technologies

  29. Slide 29: Q3/2024 financials, guidance and short-term market outlook

    Q3/2024 financials, guidance and short- term market outlook

  30. Slide 30: Key figures

    Key figures EUR million Q3/2024 Q3/2023 Change Q1–Q3/2024 Q1–Q3/2023 Change Orders received 1,041 980 6% 3,374 3,801 -11 % Order backlog1 3,536 4,133 -14% 3,536 4,133 -14 % Net sales 1,295 1,295 0% 3,831 4,033 -5 % Comparable EBITA 156 150 4% 417 437 -4 % % of net sales 12.0% 11.6 % 0.4 pp 10.9% 10.

  31. Slide 31: Segment key figures

    Segment key figures Orders received, EUR million Q3/2024 Q3/2023 Change Q1–Q3/2024 Q1–Q3/2023 Change Services 412 349 18 % 1,436 1,356 6% Automation 322 289 11 % 1,002 1,021 -2 % Process Technologies 307 343 -10 % 936 1,424 -34 % Total 1,041 980 6% 3,374 3,801 -11 % Net sales, EUR million Q3/2024 Q3

  32. Slide 32: Comparable EBITA margin development

    Comparable EBITA margin development Net sales and Comparable EBITA (EUR million and %)1 Target 12–14% 2 2 Comparable EBITA, 182 196 218 257 316 365 429 533 619 600 (EUR million) 1. Valmet implemented IFRS 15 – Revenue from Contracts with Customers as of January 1, 2018 by applying full retrospective

  33. Slide 33: Net debt remained at the previous quarter's level

    Net debt remained at the previous quarter’s level Net debt (EUR million) and gearing (%) Net debt to EBITDA* ratio • Net debt remained at the previous quarter’s level and gearing amounted to 43% • Net debt to EBITDA* ratio remained at the previous quarter’s level compared with Q2/2024 • The average

  34. Slide 34: Guidance and short-term market outlook

    Guidance and short-term market outlook Guidance for 2024 (Published on October 11, 2024) Guidance Valmet estimates that net sales in 2024 will remain at the previous year's level in comparison with 2023 (EUR 5,532 million) and Comparable EBITA in 2024 will remain at the previous year's level in comp

  35. Slide 35: Summary

    Summary Valmet <>

  36. Slide 36: Valmet's investment highlights

    Valmet’s investment highlights 1 Unique offering to support a growing market 2 Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy 3 EUR 3.2 billion recurring and steadily growing stable business 4 Services segment’s demand driven by large and growing gl

  37. Slide 37: Important notice

    Important notice It should be noted that certain statements herein which are not historical facts, including, without limitation, those regarding expectations for general economic development and the market situation, expectations for growth, profitability and investment willingness, expectations fo

  38. Slide 38: FORWARD

    FORWARD

  39. Slide 39: Appendix

    Appendix 1 Financials 2 Growth and profitability improvement 3 Shareholders and share price development 4 Offering 5 Management and remuneration 39

  40. Slide 40: Financials

    Appendix Financials Valmet <>

  41. Slide 41: Quarterly Comparable EBITA margin development

    Quarterly Comparable EBITA margin development Net sales and Comparable EBITA (EUR million and %) Target 12–14% 11 11 14 10 14 12 13 19 13 15 15 18 12 14 Comparable EBITA 31 57 52 56 34 48 56 81 22 61 61 47 69 81 52 76 91 80 95 79 (EUR million) 3 8 6 7 7 2 6 6 3 3 0 3 1 1

  42. Slide 42: Comparable gross profit and SG&A expenses development

    Comparable gross profit and SG&A expenses development Comparable gross profit Comparable SG&A expenses (EUR million and % of net sales) (EUR million and % of net sales) • Comparable gross profit was 28.8% of net sales in Q3/2024 (25.9% in Q3/2023) – Stable business represented 62% of net sales (57%

  43. Slide 43: Capital employed, Comparable ROCE and EPS

    Capital employed, Comparable ROCE and EPS Capital employed (EUR million) and Comparable return on capital Earnings per share (EPS) and Adjusted EPS, EUR employed (ROCE), before taxes (%) • The acquisitions of Analyzer Products and Integration in 2024 and Tissue • Q3/2024 LTM Adjusted EPS decreased c

  44. Slide 44: Cash flow provided by operating activities and net working capital

    Cash flow provided by operating activities and net working capital Cash flow provided by operating activities (EUR million) Net working capital1 and orders received (EUR million) • Cash flow provided by operating activities amounted to EUR 110 million in Q3/2024 • CAPEX2 amounted to EUR 20 million i

  45. Slide 45: Debt maturity structure

    Debt maturity structure As at September 30, 2024, EUR million (excluding lease liabilities) Annual repayments 45

  46. Slide 46: Services: Orders received increased to EUR 1.4 billion in Q1–Q3/2024

    Services: Orders received increased to EUR 1.4 billion in Q1–Q3/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Comparable EBITA (EUR million and % of net sales) Q1–Q3/2023: Q1–Q3/2024: Q1–Q3/2023: Q1–Q3/2024: Q1–Q3/2023: Q1–Q3/2024: EUR 1,356 million EUR 1,436 million EUR 1,275 million E

  47. Slide 47: Automation: Orders received remained at the previous year's level

    Automation: Orders received remained at the previous year’s level at EUR 1.0 billion in Q1–Q3/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Comparable EBITA (EUR million and % of net sales) Q1–Q3/2023: Q1–Q3/2024: Q1–Q3/2023: Q1–Q3/2024: Q1–Q3/2023: Q1–Q3/2024: EUR 1,021 million EUR 1,0

  48. Slide 48: Process Technologies: Orders received decreased in Q1–Q3/2024

    Process Technologies: Orders received decreased to EUR 936 million in Q1–Q3/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Comparable EBITA (EUR million and % of net sales) Q1–Q3/2023: Q1–Q3/2024: Q1–Q3/2023: Q1–Q3/2024: Q1–Q3/2023: Q1–Q3/2024: EUR 1,424 million EUR 936 million EUR 1,805

  49. Slide 49: Orders received increased to EUR 1.0 billion in Q3/2024

    Orders received increased to EUR 1.0 billion in Q3/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Orders received in Q1–Q3/2024 by area • Orders received remained at the previous year's level in South America and EMEA and decreased in China, Asia-Pacific and North America in Q1–Q3/2024 compared with Q1–Q3/2023

  50. Slide 50: Order backlog amounted to EUR 3.5 billion at the end of Q3/2024

    Order backlog amounted to EUR 3.5 billion at the end of Q3/2024 Order backlog (EUR million) Structure of order backlog by segment • Order backlog was EUR 437 million lower than at the end of 2023 • Approximately 40% of the order backlog is currently expected to be realized as net sales during 2024 (

  51. Slide 51: Announced orders booked in Q1-Q3/2024

    Announced orders booked in Q1-Q3/2024 Booked quarter Date Description Business line Country Value Q1 Mar 19 Advantage DCT 200 tissue production line to Crown Paper Mill Paper Saudi Arabia Not disclosed Q1 Apr 16 Boiler rebuild to E.ON's power station Pulp and Energy United Kingdom Not disclosed Q1 M

  52. Slide 52: Orders received and net sales split in 2023

    Orders received and net sales split in 2023 Orders received (EUR million and % of total) Net sales (EUR million and % of total) 52

  53. Slide 53: Services segment in 2023

    Services segment in 2023 Orders received Orders received by Orders received by area Orders received by business customer segment EUR 1,760 million Net sales EUR 1,784 million Employees 6,493 Market position #1–2 Services 53

  54. Slide 54: Flow Control business line in 2023

    Flow Control business line in 2023 Orders received by Orders received by area Orders received by business Orders received customer industry EUR 789 million Net sales EUR 777 million Employees 2,841 Market position #1 Pulp and Paper #1–2 Industrial Gases Top 10 Refining and Chemicals 54

  55. Slide 55: Automation Systems business line in 2023

    Automation Systems business line in 2023 Orders received by industry Orders received by area Orders received by product Orders received EUR 551 million Net sales EUR 551 million Employees 2,330 Market position #1–3 Pulp and Paper #2–4 Energy and Process Service 52% Capital 48% 55

  56. Slide 56: Pulp and Energy business line in 2023

    Pulp and Energy business line in 2023 Orders received by industry Orders received by area Orders received by scope Orders received EUR 854 million Net sales EUR 1,067 million Employees 1,948 Market position #2 Pulp #1–3 Energy 56

  57. Slide 57: Paper business line in 2023

    Paper business line in 2023 Orders received Orders received by paper grade Orders received by area Orders received by scope EUR 1,002 million Net sales EUR 1,353 million Employees 4,759 Market position #1 Tissue #1 Board #1 Paper 57 Tissue Converting became part of Valmet in November 2023.

  58. Slide 58: Areas: Orders received and net sales development

    Areas: Orders received and net sales development North America South America EMEA China Asia-Pacific (EUR million and % of total) Orders received (EUR million and % of total) Net sales 2013 figures on a carve-out basis. 58

  59. Slide 59: Areas: Business line split in 2023

    Areas: Business line split in 2023 North America South America EMEA China Asia-Pacific Orders received Net sales Figures have not been restated. 59

  60. Slide 60: Growth and profitability improvement

    Appendix Growth and profitability improvement

  61. Slide 61: Strong track record of net sales growth in all segments

    Strong track record of net sales growth in all segments 61

  62. Slide 62: Unique offering to support a growing market

    Unique offering to support a growing market Unique offering Strong market drivers Competitive advantage from Process Technologies • E-commerce and global trade the widest offering in the market • Renewable materials replacing plastic packaging • Conversions from paper to board • Energy transition an

  63. Slide 63: Building Valmet on positive megatrends and strategy of renewal and continuous development

    Building Valmet on positive megatrends and strategy of renewal and continuous development Demand for bio-based New growth Steadily growing products and energy Strategy opportunities stable business continues to grow  The large pulp and paper  Future growth  EUR 3.2 billion stable  Strong track r

  64. Slide 64: Concrete actions to reach Comparable EBITA target of 12–14% through must-wins

    Concrete actions to reach Comparable EBITA target of 12–14% through must-wins Customer Technology Processes People  Grow stable business  Leverage strong R&D  Ensure good project  Increase procurement, over two times the for new product operations to reach a production and market growth innovati

  65. Slide 65: Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy

    Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy • New pulp and paper capacity is needed as demand for bio- Net sales (EUR million) based products continues to grow • Energy transition creates a growing market for Valmet’s energy offering • Large old

  66. Slide 66: Services segment's demand driven by large and growing global installed base

    Services segment’s demand driven by large and growing global installed base Orders received (EUR million) • Valmet’s Services is a growing and recurring CAGR business ~5% • Demand driven by large and growing global installed base • Roughly EUR 8 billion addressable market estimated to grow 2% annual

  67. Slide 67: Automation segment with high growth and profitability

    Automation segment with high growth and profitability • Valmet’s Automation is a growing and recurring Orders received (EUR million) business • Large addressable target market estimated to grow ~3% annually • Target to continue to grow over two times the market growth • Sustainability, digitalizatio

  68. Slide 68: Procurement and quality cost development

    Procurement and quality cost development Implemented procurement savings of annual direct spend Quality costs (% of net sales) <1.5% Targeting >3% of procurement savings annually Long-term quality costs goal <1.5% of net sales • Increasing local and cost-competitive country purchases • Adding focus

  69. Slide 69: Valmet's development to a more stable company with more diversified industry exposure

    Valmet's development to a more stable company with more diversified industry exposure Orders received (EUR million) • Valmet’s orders received from energy and other process industries amounted to over EUR 1.3 billion in 2023 4,955 • Since 2013 Valmet’s orders received have grown organically and thro

  70. Slide 70: Opportunities to strengthen segments through acquisitions

    Opportunities to strengthen Services, Automation and Process Technologies segments through acquisitions Strong track record of successful acquisitions Acquisition strategy • Opportunities to strengthen Services, Automation and • 14 acquisitions made since becoming an independent Process Technologies

  71. Slide 71: Acquisitions in 2023 and 2024

    Acquisitions in 2023 and 2024 NovaTech Automation’s Process Solutions business • The acquisition strengthens Valmet’s Automation segment with a reliable batch distributed control system (DCS) • Net sales amounted to approximately USD 18 million in 2022 and the business operates in the United States

  72. Slide 72: Merger of Valmet and Neles created a leading company with a unique offering

    Merger of Valmet and Neles created a leading company with a unique offering for process industries globally  Merger of Valmet and Neles was registered and the combination of Valmet’s and Neles’ business operations completed on April 1, 2022  Valmet acquired 29.5% of Neles shares in 2020 for EUR 45

  73. Slide 73: Acquisition of Körber's Business Area Tissue

    Acquisition of Körber’s Business Area Tissue Acquisition in brief • On July 7, 2023, Valmet entered into an agreement to acquire Körber Group’s Business Area Tissue. The transaction was closed on November 2, 2023 • The enterprise value is approximately EUR 380 million1 • The acquired business will o

  74. Slide 74: Acquisition of the Process Gas Chromatography business of Siemens

    Acquisition of the Process Gas Chromatography business of Siemens Acquisition in brief • Valmet entered into an agreement on July 14, 2023, to acquire the Process Gas Chromatography business of Siemens AG • The enterprise value is EUR 102.5 million1 • The acquisition was completed on April 2, 2024 •

  75. Slide 75: Shareholders and share price development

    Appendix Shareholders and share price development

  76. Slide 76: Largest shareholders on September 30, 2024

    Largest shareholders on September 30, 2024 Based on indicative data collected by Modular Finance # Shareholder name Number of shares % of shares and votes 1 Oras Invest Oy 19,200,000 10.40% 2 Solidium Oy 18,640,665 10.10% 3 Swedbank Robur Fonder 9,874,016 5.35% 4 Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Compa

  77. Slide 77: Shareholder structure on September 30, 2024

    Shareholder structure on September 30, 2024 Based on Euroclear data. The classification of sectors determined by Statistics Finland. 77

  78. Slide 78: Share of non-Finnish holders and number of shareholders

    Share of non-Finnish holders and number of shareholders At the end of August 2024, Valmet had 103,053 shareholders and 36% of the shares were held by investors outside Finland 78

  79. Slide 79: Valmet share price development

    Valmet share price development 45 Valmet share price development vs OMXH price index, last 3 years Share price during 2024 Valmet OMX Helsinki 40 December 31, 2023 26.11 10,098 September 30, 2024 28.76 10,332 High 30.11 10,445 35 Low 22.82 9,316 Market cap (EUR million) 5,307 30 Volume 2024 % of out

  80. Slide 80: Offering

    Appendix Offering Valmet <>

  81. Slide 81: Services: Strong market position with market's widest offering

    Services: Strong market position with market’s widest offering Rolls and workshop Board, Paper and Tissue Pulp and Energy Performance Parts Fabrics services Solutions Solutions  Spare parts  Paper machine clothing  Rolls  Improvement projects  Improvement projects Offering  Consumables  Filte

  82. Slide 82: Services: Unified way to serve aims at excellent customer experience

    Services: Unified way to serve aims at excellent customer experience  We aim to  Sales actions  Continuous High customer understand customer planned based on collaboration through satisfaction strategy and needs customer needs lifecycle approach  Understanding customer strategy  Aligning custom

  83. Slide 83: Flow Control: High-quality product portfolio for valve and valve automation needs

    Flow Control: High-quality product portfolio for valve and valve automation needs Flow Control market position1 Valve controllers • Valve controllers for control and on-off valves • Intelligent safety solenoids # 2–3 • Limit switches Actuators • Pneumatic actuators • Hydraulic actuators # 5–7 • Elec

  84. Slide 84: Automation Systems: High technology and competitive offering

    Automation Systems: High technology and competitive offering Distributed Control Systems (DCS) Quality Management Systems (QMS) Analyzers and Measurements • Highly integrated, renewing Valmet DNA • Valmet IQ Quality control system for pulp and • For measuring and optimizing different Automation Syst

  85. Slide 85: Automation Systems: Customers investing in improving their operations

    Automation Systems: Customers investing in improving their operations Real-time & predictive control and optimization secure connection to cloud 5. Optimization Applications Optimized production of the entire mill, plant or fleet 1. Distributed Control Systems Reliable process control Data Control 3

  86. Slide 86: Valmet DNAe – the future-proof Distributed Control System (DCS)

    Valmet DNAe – the future-proof Distributed Control System (DCS) • On April 9, 2024, Valmet launched its new DCS system, Valmet DNAe • Represents a major milestone in process New unified automation and increases the competitiveness user interface of Valmet’s DCS offering • Fully web-based platform wi

  87. Slide 87: Leading pulp and energy technology offering

    Leading pulp and energy technology offering Pulp Energy Complete mills and lines Single islands and products Boilers and power plants Rebuilds and conversions • Complete chemical pulp mills • Chemical pulp mill islands • Fluidized bed boilers – using • Boiler fuel conversions from from wood handling

  88. Slide 88: Unmatched scope in Board, Paper and Tissue

    Unmatched scope in Board, Paper and Tissue New instalments Rebuilds Single products Board Stock preparation and Capacity and quality recycled fiber lines improvements e.g., headboxes, press rebuilds, Paper, board and tissue surface treatment, winders, refiners machinery Focus on productivity Paper A

  89. Slide 89: Valmet Tissue Converting: Creating the market's widest offering for tissue industry

    Valmet Tissue Converting: Creating the market’s widest offering for tissue industry Technologies, services and automation for the entire tissue value chain – from fiber to a finished end product Stock preparation Tissue machine Tissue rewinder Converting line • With Tissue Converting, Valmet now has

  90. Slide 90: Driving rebuilds towards resource-efficient board production

    Driving rebuilds towards resource-efficient board production Energy consumption1 Fiber savings1 Optimized performance Bio-packaging -18% -10% with Industrial Internet with new coating solutions 2012–2022: 2012–2022: solutions from 1,150 to 950 kWh/t from 100 to 90 g/m2 OptiFlo with OptiFormer OptiPr

  91. Slide 91: Driving development of resource-efficient tissue production

    Driving development of resource-efficient tissue production 47% less energy1 80% less water1 Less fiber consumption2 Energy /ton paper [kWh/ton] Water /ton paper [m3/ton] 3,330 3,106 12.0 2,850 2,150 1,960 1,800 1,750 7.0 5.5 4.5 4.0 3.6 2.1 • Hybrid technologies • ViscoNip press 1990 2000 2006 2010

  92. Slide 92: Management and remuneration

    Appendix Management and remuneration

  93. Slide 93: Board of Directors

    Board of Directors Mikael Mäkinen Jaakko Eskola Anu Hämäläinen Pekka Kemppainen (b. 1956) (b. 1958) (b. 1965) (b. 1954) Chair of Vice Chair of the Board member Board member the Board Board Finnish citizen Finnish citizen Finnish citizen Finnish citizen • M.Sc. (Eng.) • M.Sc. (Econ.) • Lic.Sc. (Tech.

  94. Slide 94: Executive Team

    Executive Team Corporate Thomas Hinnerskov Katri Hokkanen Anu Salonsaari-Posti Janne Pynnönen Anu Pires Olli Hänninen President and CEO CFO SVP, Marketing, Communications, SVP, Operational Development SVP, Human Resources SVP, Strategy Share ownership: 0 Share ownership: 9,295 Sustainability and Cor

  95. Slide 95: Remuneration of the President and CEO

    Remuneration of the President and CEO  The remuneration of the President and CEO is comprised of – fixed base salary (monthly base salary and customary fringe benefits1) – short-term and long-term incentives, and – pension benefits and customary insurances  In 2023, the President and CEO’s monthly

  96. Slide 96: Remuneration of the Executive Team

    Remuneration of the Executive Team  The remuneration of the Executive Team members comprises – fixed base salary (incl. monthly salary and taxable benefits1) – short-term and long-term incentives, and – a supplementary pension plan  Additional pension benefit in the form of a defined contribution

  97. Slide 97: Current Performance Share Plans and Deferred Share Plans

    Current Performance Share Plans and Deferred Share Plans LTI plan 2022–2024 LTI plan 2023–2025 LTI plan 2024–2026 Plan name PSP and DSP PSP PSP and DSP PSP DSP PSP Performance period 2022 (1 year) 2022–2024 (3 2023 (1 year) 2023–2025 (3 years) 2024 2024, 2024–2026 years) Incentive based on • Compara

  98. Slide 98: FORWARD

    FORWARD

Valmet — Non-Deal Roadshow (November 2024) on 6ix