Antofagasta Plc · LSE:ANTO

Antofagasta — H1 2024 Earnings Presentation

36 slides from Antofagasta's earnings presentation, Aug 20, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Delivering Performance and Growth

    Delivering Performance and Growth Half Year 2024 Financial Results Antofagasta plc | Half Year 2024 Financial Results (August 2024) 20 August 2024

  2. Slide 2: Cautionary statement

    Cautionary statement This presentation has been prepared by Antofagasta plc. By reviewing and/or attending this presentation you agree to the following conditions: This presentation contains forward-looking statements. All statements other than historical facts are forward-looking statements. Exampl

  3. Slide 3: Antofagasta: Investment case

    Antofagasta: Investment case Developing mining for a better future PURE-PLAY EXPOSURE TO COPPER GROWTH1 CHILE: INVESTMENT GRADE CREDIT RATING2 A 100% EBITDA (FY 2023) Contribution to Other 50% Iron Ore 0% Copper Antofagasta Diversified Diversified Diversified Diversified miner 1 miner 2 miner 3 mine

  4. Slide 4: Safety: Building a safety-first culture

    Safety: Building a safety-first culture Delivering 10 years of progress and moving ahead of peers BENCHMARKING PERFORMANCE: ICMM AVERAGE BENCHMARKING PERFORMANCE: CHILEAN MINING TOTAL RECORDABLE INJURY FREQUENCY RATE INDUSTRY LOST TIME INJURY FREQUENCY RATE 8 3 Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate

  5. Slide 5: H1 2024 – Resilient financial performance

    H1 2024 – Resilient financial performance Strong balance sheet, cash flow generation and EBITDA margins Production and costs Strong financial performance • Higher ore throughput across • Revenue $3.0Bn (+2%) all four mines • EBITDA $1.4Bn (+5%) • Copper production: 284.7kt • EBITDA margin 47.2% (+1p

  6. Slide 6: Financial review

    Financial review Mauricio Ortiz | Chief Financial Officer Antofagasta plc | Half Year 2024 Financial Results (August 2024) 6 Image: Initial construction work at the Centinela Second Concentrator Project

  7. Slide 7: Financial highlights H1 2024

    Financial highlights H1 2024 Revenue and margin growth; continuing to deliver shareholder returns REVENUE UNDERLYING EARNINGS PER SHARE1 +2% (H1 2024: $2,955m) 22.4 cents (H1 2023: 33.5 cents) EBITDA NET DEBT / EBITDA +5% (H1 2024: $1,394m) 0.46x (As at Dec-2023: 0.38x) EBITDA MARGIN INTERIM DIVIDEN

  8. Slide 8: Production and cash costs

    Production and cash costs Key drivers and variances YoY Copper production 59.5 295.5 kt (1.6) 284.7 kt (22.2) (0.8) (45.7) H1 2023 Grades Throughput Recovery Work-in-progress ROM/Others H1 2024 & inventories Cash costs External: -$0.26/b Controllable: $0.43/b 0.27 0.13 $2.65/lb $2.48/lb 0.69 (0.21)

  9. Slide 9: Competitiveness Programme

    Competitiveness Programme Securing the present to enable the future 65% PROGRESS ON THE 2024 TARGET OF 1 Achieving $130 million in $200 MILLION operational and costs Throughput above design improvements in H1, equivalent to capacity a unit cash cost of 20.7 c/lb Balance $34 for 2024 target $70 Contr

  10. Slide 10: EBITDA and margin

    EBITDA and margin Maintaining strong EBITDA margins 1 1 46.1% 47.2% $ million +$63m 229 9 30 3 $1,394m 2 (21) $1,331m (25) (164) 2023 HY Sales volumes Realised Mining costs Exploration Corporate Costs Non operating Associates Transport 2024 HY EBITDA2 and TC/RCs prices & evaluation expenses & JVs di

  11. Slide 11: Balance sheet

    Balance sheet Supporting a balance of growth investment and shareholder distributions Net debt/EBITDA ratio (Dec 2023) Net debt/EBITDA ratio (Jun 2024) 0.38x 0.46x $ million $(279)m 165 1,319 (317) (1,059) $(1,160)m (78) (113) 4 40 (240) $(1,439)m Net cash EBITDA from Working Tax Capex Net interest

  12. Slide 12: Well-positioned for delivery

    Well-positioned for delivery Strong balance sheet and consistent cashflow underpins growth investments STRONG CONSISTENT LOW LEVERAGE WITHIN COPPER PEER GROUP STABLE CASH FLOW FACILITATES INVESTMENT 5,000 6.00 Cash flow from cont. ops ($, million) 4,000 Antofagasta (H1 2024) Net Debt / EBITDA 4.00 3

  13. Slide 13: A focus on growth and returns

    A focus on growth and returns Allocating capital in a disciplined and consistent manner CONSISTENT APPROACH TO CAPITAL ALLOCATION COMMITMENT TO SHAREHOLDER RETURNS OPERATING CASH FLOW CAPITAL OUTFLOW SUSTAINING CAPEX & MINE DEVELOPMENT Interim Dividend COMMITTED DIVIDENDS (35% PAY-OUT) STRONG BALANC

  14. Slide 14: Responsible Operations

    Responsible Operations Alejandra Vial| Vice President of Sustainability Antofagasta plc | Half Year 2024 Financial Results (August 2024) 14 Image: Opening of the newly-built CESFAM medical facility in the central region of Chile, March 2023.

  15. Slide 15: Sustainability highlights H1 2024

    Sustainability highlights H1 2024 Producing copper responsibly HEALTH AND SAFETY PEOPLE 0.67 Lost time injury frequency rate in line 24.5% Female representation in our workforce (2023: 0.63) (2023: 23.6%) 1 COMMUNITIES EMISSIONS 155 Initiatives have been completed under the Somos 50% Scope 1 and 2 e

  16. Slide 16: Communities

    Communities Partnering to foster development and transparent engagement LOCAL COMMUNITY PROJECTS SUPPLIERS FOR A BETTER FUTURE PROGRAMME Image: Opening of the Ancestral Recipe book programme. Image: Award ceremony “Development programme for regional SMEs" in partnership with . Universidad Católica d

  17. Slide 17: Emissions reduction targets

    Emissions reduction targets 50% emissions target in parallel with planned production increase Projects initiated during 2024 SCOPE 1 AND 2 TARGET: ✓ FIRST STEPS PILOTING TROLLEY ASSIST TECHNOLOGY AT LOS PELAMBRES PRE-FEASIBILITY OF PIT 50% REDUCTION BY 2035 (ABSOLUTE BASIS)1 ✓ ELECTRIFICATION AT LOS

  18. Slide 18: Growth and Strategy

    Growth and Strategy Iván Arriagada | Chief Executive Officer Antofagasta plc | Half Year 2024 Financial Results (August 2024) Image: Inspecting plans at the site of the Centinela Second Concentrator 18

  19. Slide 19: Copper: Positive market fundamentals

    Copper: Positive market fundamentals Growth linked to energy transition driving positive medium-term outlook MINED COPPER SUPPLY 20231 KEY DEMAND GROWTH AREAS: RENEWABLES, ELECTRIFICATION AND 22 Mt 8 ELECTRIC VEHICLES3 Copper demand (Mt) +2Mt 6 ESTIMATED STRUCTURAL DEFICIT (2034)2 4 4.75 Mt 2 +1Mt +

  20. Slide 20: Chile: the world's leading supplier of copper

    Chile: the world’s leading supplier of copper Long-standing expertise as a top copper producer ESTABLISHED STABLE #1 GLOBAL COPPER PRODUCER (24%) INVESTMENT GRADE JURISDICTION 7,000 Chile Annual primary copper supply (kt) 6,000 Chile Mexico Sovereign credit rating 5,000 Peru 4,000 Indonesia 3,000 Pe

  21. Slide 21: Organic growth pipeline to 900kt

    Organic growth pipeline to 900kt Investments underway to deliver strategic goal Scale of impact on production profile (indicative): 120+ ktpa Cu Development 50 ktpa Cu stage projects 35 ktpa Cu Advanced stage projects 15 ktpa Cu (permitting / construction) Encierro Cachorro Centinela 2nd Delivering

  22. Slide 22: Centinela Second Concentrator: Work underway

    Centinela Second Concentrator: Work underway Key growth project to add 170ktpa CuEq production from 2027 Image: View across accommodation camps, which will house near 6,000 workers at Image: View of site of new concentrator, with concrete foundations being laid and the peak of construction of the Se

  23. Slide 23: Los Pelambres: Next phase underway

    Los Pelambres: Next phase underway Key enabling projects for next phase of growth DESALINATION PLANT EXPANSION NEW CONCENTRATE PIPELINE Image: Sites (circled) for ultrafiltration, reverse osmosis and pumps relating to the Image: Piping received at the Company’s port at Los Vilos, in advance of const

  24. Slide 24: Los Pelambres: Development Options

    Los Pelambres: Development Options Ensuring operation continuity beyond 2035 • Project to extend Los Pelambres’ mine life until 2051, to continue contributing to the development of the province, the region, and the country. • Operate primarily with seawater to help address the effects of climate cha

  25. Slide 25: Delivering Performance and Growth

    Delivering Performance and Growth Half Year 2024 Financial Results Antofagasta plc | Half Year 2024 Financial Results (August 2024) 20 August 2024 25

  26. Slide 26: Appendix

    Appendix Antofagasta plc | Half Year 2024 Financial Results (August 2024) 26 Image: Sunset at Centinela

  27. Slide 27: At a glance

    At a glance Antucoya Group • 70% owned • 65% owned by Luksic Group, 35% free float • Copper production1: 77,800 t • Market cap: $18.0 billion (14 August 2024) • Remaining mine life2: 20 years • FTSE 100 Index constituent • Reserves3: 727 Mt @ 0.31% Cu Mining division1 Centinela • Top 10 copper produ

  28. Slide 28: Revenues

    Revenues $ million $65m 233 (140) (3) $2,955m (16) (5) (3) (1) $2,890m HY 20231 Realised Copper sales Copper sales Gold sales - Molybdenum Silver sales - Trasnport sales HY 20241 copper - price - volume - TC/RCs mainly volume sales - volume mainly volume & price 1 Excludes Zaldívar and JVs Antofagas

  29. Slide 29: Net earnings

    Net earnings $ million $-109m 18 65 (32) $330m 39 $260m (136) 52 221 (18) (58) 1 HY 2023 Revenues Associates Mining on- Depreciation Finance items Tax Non- HY 2024 Exceptional HY 2024 Underlying and JVs site cost & and controlling Underlying items Net earnings net earnings other costs amortization i

  30. Slide 30: Cash flow

    Cash flow $ million $1,513m 1,682 (78) 165 $4,432m (240) (3) 1,319 (317) 40 4 $2,919m (1,059) Initial cash at EBITDA from Working Tax outflow Net Capex Capital Dividends Net Net Interest Dividends to Others Final cash 1st January subsidiaries capital increase from borrowings Aplc at 30th 2024 moveme

  31. Slide 31: 2024 HY production cost breakdown

    2024 HY production cost breakdown $/lb 0.60 $2.98/lb 0.71 $2.65/lb Labour Energy 12% 13% (0.27) Others $1.94/lb 9% Other inputs 8% $1,872m 30% Services 5% Sulphuric acid 8% Fuel and Lubricants 14% Materials and spare parts Net cash costs By-products Gross cash TC/RC & Mine Production H1 2024 credits

  32. Slide 32: Production and metals prices

    Production and metals prices Group production Metal prices 2020 2021 2022 2023 HY 2024 2024E1 2020 2021 2022 2023 HY 2024 Copper ('000 tonnes) Copper ($/lb) Los Pelambres 359.6 324.7 275.0 300.3 132.5 335-350 Realised 2.98 4.37 3.84 3.89 4.40 Centinela Concentrates 153.5 185.4 149.3 162.7 43.6 Marke

  33. Slide 33: Unit cash costs

    Unit cash costs Group cash costs 2020 2021 2022 2023 HY 2024 2024E1 Group cash costs ($/lb) Los Pelambres 1.27 1.59 1.84 1.92 2.16 2.05 Centinela 1.85 1.87 2.44 2.57 3.31 2.30 Antucoya 1.82 2.04 2.50 2.63 2.58 2.50 Zaldívar3 1.80 2.39 2.39 2.95 2.97 2.95 Cash costs before by-products credits ($/lb)

  34. Slide 34: Reserves and resources as of December 2023

    Reserves and resources as of 31 December 2023 Attributable Tonnage Tonnage (millions tonnes) Copper (%) Molybdenum (%) Gold (g/t) (millions tonnes) 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 Ore Reserves Los Pelambres 848.6 905.5 0.58 0.59 0.020 0.020 0.05 0.05 509.2 543.3 Centinela Concentra

  35. Slide 35: Antofagasta contacts

    Antofagasta contacts Rosario Orchard rorchard@antofagasta.co.uk Rob Simmons rsimmons@antofagasta.co.uk Director, London Office Tel: +44 20 7808 0988 Investor Relations Manager Tel: +44 20 7808 0988 Antofagasta plc | Half Year 2024 Financial Results (August 2024) 35

  36. Slide 36: www.antofagasta.co.uk

    www.antofagasta.co.uk Antofagasta plc | Half Year 2024 Financial Results (August 2024) 36

Antofagasta — H1 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix