Sava Re,d.d · LJSE:POSR

Sava Re,d.d — Sava Re — Q1 2026 Earnings Presentation

32 slides from Sava Re,d.d's earnings presentation, May 20, 2026

  1. Slide 1: Presentation of results 1–3/2026

    SAVA INSURANCE GROUP Presentation of results 1–3/2026 20 May 2026

  2. Slide 2: Contents

    CONTENTS 01 Group results 02 Segment reporting 03 Financial investments 04 Sava Re share and dividend policy 05 Solvency position

  3. Slide 3: Group results

    01 GROUP RESULTS

  4. Slide 4: Performance highlights

    Performance highlights Business volume • Reinsurance +22.0% Combined ratio Capitalising on new opportunities 87.2% in select markets €357.2m • Non-life +4.7% Growth in number of policies and average premiums, with effects of 58.9% 28.3% large insurance contract dynamics +8.7% 1–3/2025 • Life +10.1%

  5. Slide 5: Growth in business volume across all operating segments

    Growth in business volume across all operating segments Business volume by segment +8.7% (€m) 357.2 328.7 +3.1% 173.9 179.2 +22.0% +10.3% +14.1% +7.1% +3.8% +21.4% 55.2 60.9 56.6 69.0 29.6 33.8 3.7 4.0 8.1 8.4 1.7 2.0 Non-life EU Life EU Reinsurance Non-life non-EU Life non-EU Pensions and asset Oth

  6. Slide 6: Reinsurance leads growth in business volume

    Reinsurance leads growth in business volume Change in business volume by segment (€m) +8.7% +4.2 +0.3 +0.3 +0.4 357.2 +12.4 +5.7 +5.3 328.7 1–3/2025 Non-life EU Life EU Reinsurance Non-life non-EU Life non-EU Pensions and Other 1–3/2026 asset management Sava Insurance Group • Presentation of results

  7. Slide 7: Profit before tax broadly unchanged compared to the same period last year

    Profit before tax broadly unchanged compared to the same period last year Profit before tax by segment -0.4% (€m) 39.3 39.2 -14.9% 22.0 18.7 +34.6% 11.7 +28.3% 8.7 6.5 +13.2% 5.1 +165.8% 2.7 3.0 1.6 0.3 0.8 -0.8 -1.0 -0.7 Non-life EU Life EU Reinsurance Non-life non-EU Life non-EU Pensions and asset

  8. Slide 8: Profit before tax in non-life segments impacted by less favourable claims experience

    Profit before tax in non-life segments impacted by less favourable claims experience Change in profit before tax by segment (€m) -0.4% +3.0 39.3 +0.5 +0.4 +0.3 39.2 +1.4 -2.4 -3.3 1–3/2025 Non-life EU Life EU Reinsurance Non-life non-EU Life non-EU Pensions and asset Other 1–3/2026 management Sava I

  9. Slide 9: Favourable combined ratio

    Favourable combined ratio Combined ratio (non-life and reinsurance) 87.2% 83.7% 28.3% 26.3% Expense ratio • Loss ratio: increase due to higher natural catastrophe claims resulting from a greater number of claims events in Slovenia and Nat cat loss ratio 0.8% 3.0% Croatia (ice damage, heavy snow load

  10. Slide 10: Contractual service margin (CSM)

    Contractual service margin (CSM) CSM movement in life insurance 1–3/2025 CSM movement in life insurance 1–3/2026 (€m) (€m) -1.6% +6.9 +0.4 +0.5% 172.5 -4.5 +0.4 169.6 +7.3 -5.7 -1.7 160.9 161.8 -5.2 CSM balance New Accretion Change in Release CSM balance CSM balance New Accretion Change in Release C

  11. Slide 11: Performance against plan

    Performance against plan Business volume growth Return on equity 8.7% 15.7% > 12% > 5% 1–3/2026 2026 plan 1–3/2026 2026 plan Combined ratio Profit, net of tax As % of plan (€m) < 93% > 95 87.2% 32.9% 31.2 1–3/2026 2026 plan 1–3/2026 2026 plan Sava Insurance Group • Presentation of results 1–3/2026 •

  12. Slide 12: Segment reporting

    02 SEGMENT REPORTING

  13. Slide 13: Non-life EU: impact of natural catastrophes and other major claims

    Non-life EU: impact of natural catastrophes and other major claims Investment result Gross premiums Insurance result Finance result Ins. fin. (€m) (€m) result written -25.0% 2.6 Net FX gains/ 20.6 losses €179.2m 15.5 0.7 2.3 -1.5 4.3 -1.7 0.1 +3.1% 1–3/2025 -0.1 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 •

  14. Slide 14: Life EU: favourable claims experience and revenue growth

    Life EU: favourable claims experience and revenue growth Investment result Gross premiums Insurance result Finance result Ins. fin. (€m) (€m) result written +35.7% 1.3 1.1 5.3 €60.9m 3.9 1.8 1.7 +10.3% 1–3/2025 -0.5 -0.7 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 • Premium growth in unit-linked and protect

  15. Slide 15: Reinsurance: strong premium growth as a result of pursuing new opportunities

    Reinsurance: strong premium growth as a result of pursuing new opportunities Investment result Gross premiums Insurance result Finance result Ins. fin. (€m) (€m) result 1.1 written +30.4% 0.4 Net FX losses 10.7 1.9 €69.0m 8.2 2.2 -1.6 1.0 -1.9 +22.0% 1–3/2025 -0.2 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 1–3/2025 1–3/2026

  16. Slide 16: Non-life non-EU: less favourable claims experience

    Non-life non-EU: less favourable claims experience Investment result Gross premiums Insurance result Finance result Ins. fin. (€m) (€m) result written 1.0 0.8 €33.8m 0.5 1.3 0.8 +14.1% 1–3/2025 -0.3 -0.4 -1.5 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 • Growth in number of policies and average • Large impa

  17. Slide 17: Life non-EU: revenue growth and more favourable claims experience

    Life non-EU: revenue growth and more favourable claims experience Investment result Gross premiums Insurance result Finance result Ins. fin. (€m) (€m) result written +423.7% 0.0 0.8 0.2 €4.0m 0.3 -0.2 0.4 0.2 -0.4 +7.1% 1–3/2025 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 • Premium growth in unit-linked and

  18. Slide 18: Pensions and asset management: robust growth in fund inflows

    Pensions and asset management: robust growth in fund inflows Asset management AuM in pension savings funds and asset management funds progression (€m) revenue +1.6% +98.8 €7.5m 2,485.5 -34.4 -0.9 -24.3 -0.3 2,524.4 +12.9% 1–3/2025 31/12/2025 Inflows Outflows Transfers Net investment Other 31/3/2026

  19. Slide 19: Other: improved results of the associate company

    Other: improved results of the associate company Profit or loss before tax Composition of profit or loss before tax 1–3/2025 (€m) (€m) 1–3/2026 0.2 Assistance 0.2 -0.7 0.5 -1.0 Associate company 0.8 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 Interest expense -1.6 on subordinated debt and segment expenses -1.6 • Improved per

  20. Slide 20: Financial investments

    03 FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS

  21. Slide 21: Investment portfolio and AuM

    Investment portfolio and AuM Investment portfolio and assets under management (consolidated) (€m) Sredstva v upravljanju +1.3% 3.378 mio € +12.9% 5,142 5,207 4,975 4,709 4,556 4,556 919 929 852 764 Mutual fund assets 743 710 Assets of 892 895 854 policyholders 752 789 764 Assets under management who

  22. Slide 22: Large share of fixed-income investments

    Large share of fixed-income investments Investment portfolio Composition of investment portfolio 87.7% Fixed-income investments 85.7% €m 31/12/2025 31/3/2026 Change 2.5% Fixed-income investments 1,547.6 1,531.4 -16.2 Shares and mutual funds 2.6% Government bonds 946.7 932.0 -14.7 4.4% Alternative fu

  23. Slide 23: Large share of government bonds

    Large share of government bonds Fixed-income investments Composition of fixed-income investments 61.2% €m 31/12/2025 31/3/2026 Change Government bonds 60.9% Fixed-income investments 1,547.6 1,531.4 -16.2 Corporate and 30.6% Government bonds 946.7 932.0 -14.7 financial bonds 31.6% Corporate and finan

  24. Slide 24: Net investment income and rate of return

    Net investment income and rate of return Change in €m and pp Index €m 1–3/2025 1–3/2026 2026/2025 2026/2025 Net investment income 8.4 10.8 2.4 128.4 Interest income 7.5 9.0 1.4 119.0 Change in fair value of FVTPL assets 0.1 0.2 0.1 164.6 Dividends of equity investments and income of alternative fund

  25. Slide 25: Secure and stable investment portfolio

    Secure and stable investment portfolio Fixed-income investments by credit rating Fixed-income investments by region Not rated 2.0% 2.0% 1.6% 1.8% Other 7.2% 6.6% B 7.4% 7.6% BB USA 10.9% 11.4% BBB 11.3% 10.6% Non-EU 12.4% 12.6% countries A 33.6% 33.0% 89.0% 88.7% EU countries 62.9% 64.3% AA 19.7% 20

  26. Slide 26: Sava Re share and dividend policy

    04 SAVA RE SHARE AND DIVIDEND POLICY

  27. Slide 27: Shareholders and share trading

    Shareholders and share trading Share price Market capitalisation Book value of share Key share data as at 31/3/2026: as at 31/3/2026 as at 31/3/2026 as at 31/3/2026 Trading symbol: POSR No. of shares issued: 17,219,662 €81.50 €1.3bn €49.60 No. of treasury shares: 1,721,966 No. of shareholders: 4,792

  28. Slide 28: Dividend policy

    Dividend policy Dividend, dividend yield and dividend payout ratio (dividend payout as % of previous year’s net profit) Dividend policy 23.4% 30.5% 36.3% 41.9% 39.7% 37.4% 35%– 45% 2.8 2.6 6.5% 8 7 2.4 payout from net profit of the 5.9% 2.2 Sava Insurance Group 2.0 6 5.1% 1.8 5 1.6 4.2%* 4.0% 1.4 3.

  29. Slide 29: Solvency position

    05 SOLVENCY POSITION

  30. Slide 30: Strong solvency position

    Strong solvency position Solvency ratio – estimate Solvency ratio Solvency ratio – realised Over- Additional capitalisation Over- engagement capitalisation or return > 250% Acceptable of capital overcapitalisation 210% Optimal Acceptable Seeking capitalisation overcapitalisation ways to 170% Subopti

  31. Slide 31: Thank you.

    THANK YOU. Additional information: ir@sava-re.si

  32. Slide 32: Cautionary statements and notes

    Cautionary statements and notes Forward-looking statements This document may contain forward-looking statements relating to the expectations, plans or goals of the Sava Insurance Group (the Group), which are based on estimates and assumptions made by the management of Sava Re (the Company). By their

Sava Re — Q1 2026 Earnings Presentation on 6ix