Sampo Oyj · OMXHEX:SAMPO

Sampo Oyj — Q4 2024 Earnings Presentation

77 slides from Sampo Oyj's earnings presentation, Feb 6, 2025

  1. Slide 1: Investor Presentation January–December 2024

    Investor Presentation January–December 2024 1

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation may contain forward-looking statements that reflect management’s current views with respect to certain future events and potential financial performance. Although Sampo believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, no assuran

  3. Slide 3: Sampo Group Q4/2024 results

    Sampo Group Q4/2024 results 6 February 2025 6 February 2025 3

  4. Slide 4: 2024: Solid performance driven by top-line growth

    2024: Solid performance driven by top-line growth 2024 operating EPS Strong FX-adjusted top line growth of 12%, supported by all business areas +15% -1% +1% -1% 2.33 Robust performance in non-motor growth areas, particularly 2.07 personal insurance and private property Underlying margin trends remai

  5. Slide 5: Continued strong top-line growth, particularly in Private in Q4

    Continued strong top-line growth, particularly in Private in Q4 Group FX-adjusted top-line growth • Group top-line growth driven focus areas, with notably strong 2024 Q4/2024 performance in Private in the fourth quarter • Reported Q4 growth positively affected by Topdanmark’s Oona Health Group total

  6. Slide 6: Targeted initiatives driving attractive premium growth

    Targeted initiatives driving attractive premium growth Growth areas provide a significant uplift Solid growth in Nordic non-motor lines to group revenue development GWP growth GWP growth Q4/24 FY24 12% 14% 10% Personal 12% insurance, 9% 8% 7% 6% Private 5% property, 10% Base PI, pvt UK Organic Oona

  7. Slide 7: Strong 1/1 renewals in corporate lines, with substantial de-risking

    Strong 1/1 renewals in corporate lines, with substantial de-risking Commercial: significant price increases and high retention • 1 January renewals represent 40-45% of business volume 10% written across Sampo’s corporate portfolios • 1 January 2025 renewals generally delivered outcomes Commercial ah

  8. Slide 8: Capitalising on attractive market conditions in Norway

    Capitalising on attractive market conditions in Norway Private Norway: Positive trend in retention Private Norway: Steady customer growth Private Norway: Strong online sales growth Customer retention rate (%) Number of insured households Digital sales (NOKmn) +10% +44% 89% 1Q/24 2Q/24 3Q/24 4Q/24 20

  9. Slide 9: Topdanmark integration progressing as planned

    Topdanmark integration progressing as planned EUR 150 million one-off integration costs incurred in Q4/2024 Expected operational synergy realisation (EURm) Revenue synergies EUR 30m p.a. 95 • One-off integration costs of around EUR 150 were reserved in the fourth quarter as planned Cost synergies EU

  10. Slide 10: Key developments in Sampo's P&C operations

    Key developments in Sampo’s P&C operations Premium growth and pricing Claims cost development ✓ The Nordic P&C market remains disciplined, with supportive ✓ Nordic claims inflation has been slowing down to around 4% conditions in Norway and Denmark ≈ Property claims inflation remained moderate, whil

  11. Slide 11: UW profit growth driven by top line growth and solid underlying trends

    UW profit growth driven by top line growth and solid underlying trends 2024: UW result and combined ratio Q4: UW result and combined ratio • The Group underlying combined ratio improved by 1.5%-p, driven EURm EURm by strong performance in the UK and continued positive 1,316 +28% 361 1,164 +13% devel

  12. Slide 12: Accelerated growth in Private driven by non-motor lines

    Accelerated growth in Private driven by non-motor lines 2024: UW result and combined ratio Q4: UW result and combined ratio • FX-adjusted GWP growth of 6.5% in 2024, driven by continued EURm 530 EURm 151 +10% +35% strong momentum in non-motor lines, while retention remained 479 111 high and stable a

  13. Slide 13: Strong growth and underwriting in the UK

    Strong growth and underwriting in the UK • Strong FX-adjusted GWP growth of 23%, driven by LCP 2024: UW result and operating ratio Q4: UW result and operating ratio expansion and rate increases implemented during 2023 EURm EURm +49% 190 +23% 51 • Total live customer policies up 12% year-on year, dri

  14. Slide 14: Steady growth in corporate lines, results affected by large claims

    Steady growth in corporate lines, results affected by large claims Commercial • GWP growth supported by successful 1 January renewals and high and stable retention 2024: UW result and combined ratio Q4: UW result and combined ratio EURm EURm 237 223 • Commercial saw 5.6% FX-adjusted premium growth o

  15. Slide 15: Topdanmark's result driven by solid organic growth

    Topdanmark’s result driven by solid organic growth • Organic growth of 8%, excl. impact of Oona Health acquisition, 2024: UW result and combined ratio Q4: UW result and combined ratio supported by pricing and continued net customer inflows EURm EURm +20% 233 +135% 60 194 • Strong organic growth of 1

  16. Slide 16: Strong investment returns contributing EUR 0.9 bn to Group income

    Strong investment returns contributing EUR 0.9 bn of to Group income Group investment returns and investment mix • Net investment income stood at EUR 888 million on stable running yields and solid equity portfolio performance EURm 700 188 8 893 4% Fixed income • Total investment return amounted to 5

  17. Slide 17: Solvency and leverage remained well within target ranges

    Solvency and leverage remained well within target ranges Sampo Group Solvency II ratio, % Sampo Group financial leverage, % Own funds: EURm 6,031 EURm 5,368 IFRS equity: EURm 7,101 EURm 7,059 SCR: EURm 3,043 EURm 3,040 Financial debt: EURm 2,597 EURm 2,596 220% 32% 9% 3% -3% -30% Target: <30% 210% 2

  18. Slide 18: Performance against financial targets and outlook

    Performance against financial targets and outlook Target for 2024-2026 2024 Outlook for 2025 Operating EPS growth (period average): >7% 13% ✓ The outlook for Sampo Group’s 2025 financial performance is: Combined ratio: <85% (annual) 84.3% ✓ • Group insurance revenue: EUR 8.7 – 9.0 billion, represent

  19. Slide 19: Sampo is entering 2025 with strong operational momentum

    Sampo is entering 2025 with strong operational momentum • Sampo continues to deliver steady underwriting profit Sampo is in a strong position to continue to drive higher underwriting growth, driven by organic growth profits through organic growth • Looking to 2025, claims costs are expected to Insur

  20. Slide 20: Attractive capital generation and disciplined capital management

    Attractive capital generation and disciplined capital management Sampo generated EUR 2.0 billion of capital in 2024, of which EUR 1.8billion was • Sampo generated EUR 2.0 billion of deployable capital deployed into the Topdanmark deal, capital returns and business development in 2024 through earning

  21. Slide 21: Sampo continues to deliver attractive capital returns

    Sampo continues to deliver attractive capital returns Sampo is clearly focused on delivering attractive capital returns • The Board is proposing a regular dividend of EUR 1.70 per share to the AGM, representing growth of 6% Buybacks, 555 380 1,443 475 • Sampo returned EUR 475 million through share b

  22. Slide 22: New reporting segments to be introduced in Q1/2025

    New reporting segments to be introduced in Q1/2025 * Private Commercial Industrial UK Other operations If Commercial If Private If Baltic Topdanmark SME If Industrial Hastings Topdanmark Private Viking Oona Health • Historical figures based on new segments with further information expected to be pub

  23. Slide 23: Sampo Group

    Sampo Group 6 February 2025 23

  24. Slide 24: Financials

    Financials 6 February 2025 24

  25. Slide 25: Results and key figures by quarter

    Results and key figures by quarter EURm Q4/2024 Q3/2024 Q2/2024 Q1/2024 Q4/2023 Q3/2023 Q2/2023 Q1/2023 FY 2024 FY 2023 FY 2022 GWP & brokerage income 2,212 2,088 2,333 3,297 1,864 1,909 2,081 3,016 9,931 8,870 8,375 Insurance revenue, net (incl. Brokerage) 2,172 2,137 2,057 2,020 1,939 1,911 1,857

  26. Slide 26: Operating result by quarter

    Operating result by quarter EURm Q4/2024 Q3/2024 Q2/2024 Q1/2024 Q4/2023 Q3/2023 Q2/2023 Q1/2023 FY 2024 FY 2023 Underwriting result 361 374 321 260 281 284 306 292 1,316 1,164 Interest and dividend income 137 129 137 143 137 119 140 126 546 522 Realised gains 26 -3 41 46 6 73 40 38 110 156 Unwind o

  27. Slide 27: Key result movements Q4/2024

    Key result movements Q4/2024 Q4/2024 Q4/2023 Comments - Positive underlying development of 1.5%-p, driven by Nordics and the UK Group combined ratio, % 83.4 85.5 - Severe weather and large claims of 2.3% vs 4.5% in the prior year - UW result of EUR 361 million, driven by top line growth and solid un

  28. Slide 28: Top-line development

    Top-line development GWP and brokerage income Insurance revenue, net (incl. brokerage) EURm EURm IFRS 4 IFRS 17 IFRS 4 IFRS 17 11,000 9,000 8,386 9,931 10,000 8,000 7,535 8,870 7,337 7,277 1,659 9,000 6,887 8,375 2,565 8,136 7,000 1,251 7,644 6,516 1,010 998 8,000 2,063 830 7,241 1,313 1,636 805 1,1

  29. Slide 29: Underwriting result and combined ratio development

    Underwriting result and combined ratio development Underwriting result Combined ratio EURm IFRS 4 IFRS 17 IFRS 4 IFRS 17 1,400 88% 1,314 1,316 1,282 104 85.8% 1,164 86% 1,200 164 190 84.6% 84.3% 1,087 224 128 1,031 84% 83.3% 103 1,000 227 223 128 81.4% 82.1% 194 82% 182 800 230 80% 600 78% 985 891 8

  30. Slide 30: Net insurance liabilities

    Net insurance liabilities Q4/2024 LIC per country and durations 2024 year-end EURm If P&C Topdanmark Hastings Sampo If Sampo Group Group LIC, % Duration, years LIC, % Duration, years Liability for remaining coverage, net 893 285 442 1,620 Sweden 30 6.0 20 6.0 Liability for incurred claims, net 5,491

  31. Slide 31: Key sensitivities under IFRS

    Key sensitivities under IFRS Quarterly P&L effects, Q4/2024 Sampo EURm If Hastings Group¹ • Loss and combined ratio Effect on quarterly Combined ratio ² ³ Discount rate ±100 bps ±70 bps ± 35 bps ± 60 bps sensitive to changes in discount rates Insurance finance income & expense, net Discount rate +10

  32. Slide 32: Share count development

    Share count development Total share count, million Average number of shares 555.4 546.8 1-12/2020 555,351,850 542.3 538.2 514.4 501.8 501.8 500.9 * 1-12/2021 554,316,818 1-12/2022 530,296,202 1-3/2023 511,856,292 1-6/2023 509,913,142 1-9/2023 507,335,008 1-12/2023 505,939,064 1-3/2024 501,796,752 1-

  33. Slide 33: Share buybacks development

    Share buybacks development Buyback programmes Buybacks by quarter Announced, Executed, Launch Start End EURm EURm Shares repurchased EURm 1. programme 1 Oct 2021 4 Oct 2021 25 Mar 2022 750 750 Total 2021 8,539,956 380 2. programme 30 Mar 2022 31 Mar 2022 17 May 2022 250 228 Total 2022 32,442,579 1,4

  34. Slide 34: Investments

    Investments 6 February 2025 34

  35. Slide 35: Sampo Group investment mix, December 2024

    Sampo Group investment mix, 31 December 2024 If Topdanmark Hastings Sampo plc Sampo Group Fixed income total 88% 97% 99% 66% 88% Credit bonds, funds and loans 58% 4% 73% 14% 49% Covered bonds 18% 86% 5% 0% 24% Government bonds 7% 2% 6% 0% 6% Index-linked bonds 4% 4% 0% 0% 3% Money market and cash 1%

  36. Slide 36: Net investment income 2024

    Net investment income 2024 EURm If P&C Topdanmark Hastings Holding Eliminations Sampo Group Fixed income 374 44 56 26 -8 493 Equities 28 9 0 0 0 37 Funds 6 5 5 0 0 16 Interest & dividend income 408 59 61 26 -8 546 Fixed income 99 41 8 0 0 147 Equities 67 8 0 6 0 81 Funds 66 0 4 0 0 70 Net gains or l

  37. Slide 37: Net investment income Q4/2024

    Net investment income Q4/2024 EURm If P&C Topdanmark Hastings Holding Eliminations Sampo Group Fixed income 90 11 20 5 -2 125 Equities 4 4 0 0 0 8 Funds 1 1 2 0 0 4 Interest & dividend income 95 17 22 5 -2 137 Fixed income -47 5 -7 0 0 -48 Equities -30 -3 0 8 0 -25 Funds -5 0 2 0 0 -3 Net gains or l

  38. Slide 38: Net financial result bridge 2024

    Net financial result bridge 2024 1000 -238 900 44 -36 -33 800 -169 700 298 -25 11 600 546 18 500 61 59 888 IFIE 400 EUR -252 million 300 636 200 408 100 0 Interest & dividend Net gains or losses Other Net investment Unwind of Changes in discount Indexation of Net financial result income income disco

  39. Slide 39: Net financial result bridge Q4/2024

    Net financial result bridge Q4/2024 160 140 137 3 120 22 IFIE EUR -7 million 17 100 -76 80 -54 9 -10 4 60 -7 95 40 43 70 -38 62 20 0 Interest & dividend Net gains or losses Other Net investment Unwind of Changes in discount Indexation of Net financial result income income discounting rates annuities

  40. Slide 40: Financial position

    Financial position 6 February 2025 40

  41. Slide 41: Solvency II ratio development

    Solvency II ratio development 220% 210% 198% 200% 192% 185% 186% 182% 180% 174% 176% 177% 160% 140% 120% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 Q1/2024 Q2/2024 Q3/2024 Q4/2024 Solvency II ratio Target range for 2021-2023 (170-190%) Target range for 2024-2026 (150-190%) 6 February 2025 41

  42. Slide 42: Solvency II SCR and own funds, December 2024

    Solvency II SCR and own funds, 31 December 2024 EURm Solvency II ratio 177% 6,000 (including proposed dividend) 5,368 61 5,000 1,448 284 4,000 139 -714 21 -403 25 T3 3,000 1,734 T2 T1 restricted 2,000 3,839 T1 unrestricted 3,040 1,000 1,974 0 Market risk Insurance risk Counterparty risk Operational

  43. Slide 43: Estimated Solvency II ratio sensitivities on market risk factors

    Estimated Solvency II ratio sensitivities on market risk factors 31 December 2024 200% 180% 177% 172% 168% 176% 173% 169% 150% 100% 50% 0% Base case 2024 RFR -100 bps RFR +100 bps Spread +100 bps Equity prices -10% Equity prices -20% Equity prices -30% Scenario Symmetric adjustment The Solvency II s

  44. Slide 44: Financial leverage development

    Financial leverage development IFRS 4 IFRS 17 Total debt, EURm 4,905 4,210 3,288 3,288 2,604 2,594 2,599 2,597 2,596 IFRS equity, EURm 12,258 13,464 9,543 10,178 7,687 7,971 7,349 7,101 7,059 35% 28.6% 23.8% 25.6% 24.4% 25.3% 24.6% 26.1% 26.8% 26.9% 30% 25% 20% 15% 10% 5% 0% 2020 2021 2022 2022 2023

  45. Slide 45: Financial debt, December 2024

    Financial debt, 31 December 2024 Sampo plc If Topdanmark Hastings Eliminations* Group, total Sub/hybrid 1,491 131 147 - -127 1,642 Senior bonds 954 - - - - 954 Total 2,445 131 147 - -127 2,596 * Topdanmark EUR 127 million held by If. Key credit Metrics Financial debt, EURm 2,596 IFRS equity, EURm 7,

  46. Slide 46: Outstanding debt instruments, December 2024

    Outstanding debt instruments, 31 December 2024 Sampo Plc Subsidiaries Instrument & Principal Coupon Maturity/call Instrument & Principal Coupon Maturity/call Senior Bond 162 EURm 1.250% 30 May 2025 If P&C - Subordinated 1,500 SEKm Stibor 3M + 1.30% 17 Mar 2026 Senior Bond 313 EURm 1.625% 21 Feb 2028

  47. Slide 47: If

    If 6 February 2025 47

  48. Slide 48: GWP growth supported by performance in key focus areas

    GWP growth supported by performance in key focuses areas 2024 GWP growth Q4/2024 GWP growth Key developments • Continued solid organic GWP growth in 2024 (FX-adjusted) of 6.7%, If total* 6.7% 8.0% supported by 8.0% growth in Q4 Private 6.5% 8.3% • Robust growth across business areas and countries, p

  49. Slide 49: Nordic underwriting supported by growth and positive underlying trend

    Nordic underwriting supported by growth and positive underlying trend 2024 combined ratio Key developments • 2024 insurance service result of EUR 890 million (842) supported by robust GWP growth and high retention • Continued improvement from targeted rate increases to mitigate claims inflation • Pr

  50. Slide 50: Nordic growth supported by good progress on operational ambitions

    Nordic growth supported by good progress on operational ambitions FX-adjusted GWP growth Operational growth ambitions Retention in Private Growth in Personal Growth in Private 7.2% insurance property 6.7% 6.7% 89% +12% +6% 4.7% Target: 89% or higher Target: >7.5% on avg Target: >5% on avg 4.3% Growt

  51. Slide 51: Results by quarter

    Results by quarter EURm Q4/2024 Q3/2024 Q2/2024 Q1/2024 Q4/2023 Q3/2023 Q2/2023 Q1/2023 FY 2024 FY 2023 FY 2022 Gross written premiums 1,256 1,101 1,407 2,095 1,095 1,100 1,307 1,966 5,860 5,468 5,432 Insurance revenue, net 1,344 1,327 1,297 1,290 1,266 1,263 1,231 1,235 5,258 4,996 5,024 Claims inc

  52. Slide 52: Key figures by quarter

    Key figures by quarter Q4/2024 Q3/2024 Q2/2024 Q1/2024 Q4/2023 Q3/2023 Q2/2023 Q1/2023 FY 2024 FY 2023 FY 2022 Combined ratio, % 81.6 81.1 83.1 86.8 83.1 84.1 82.9 82.4 83.1 83.1 86.6 Cost ratio, % 21.6 20.6 21.0 20.6 22.2 20.7 21.1 21.0 20.9 21.2 21.6 Risk ratio, % 59.9 60.5 62.2 66.2 60.9 63.4 61.

  53. Slide 53: Combined ratio and cost ratio development

    Combined ratio and cost ratio development Combined ratio Cost ratio IFRS 4 IFRS 17 ~20bps IFRS 4 IFRS 17 21.8% If P&C cost ratio 86.6% 21.6% reduction p.a. 21.5% 21.4% 84.5% 21.2% 83.1% 83.1% 21.1% 82.1% 20.9% 81.3% 80.3% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2022 2023 2024 2019 2020 2021 2022 2022 2023 2024 6 Februa

  54. Slide 54: Key figures by business area and country

    Key figures by business area and country 2024 (2023) Private Commercial Industrial Baltic Sweden Norway Finland Denmark Other GWP, EURm 3,100 (2,924) 1,393 (1,340) 1,070 (966) 249 (238) 1,956 (1,847) 1,824 (1,704) 1,193 (1,145) 590 (534) 47 (0) Insurance revenue, net, EURm 2,976 (2,838) 1,358 (1,310

  55. Slide 55: Key figures by business area and country

    Key figures by business area and country Q4/2024 (Q4/2023) Private Commercial Industrial Baltic Sweden Norway Finland Denmark Other GWP, EURm 761 (707) 224 (215) 203 (117) 58 (56) 484 (401) 402 (364) 186 (174) 115 (100) 11 (0) Insurance revenue, net, EURm 759 (717) 346 (331) 167 (160) 62 (59) 427 (4

  56. Slide 56: FX-adjusted GWP quarterly growth by business area and country

    FX-adjusted GWP quarterly growth by business area and country Private Commercial Industrial Baltic Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 2020 6.4 0.4 4.9 3.6 7.3 4.4 -1.0 -1.5 7.6 13.0 17.7 6.2 6.6 -2.7 3.5 1.9 2021 3.9 5.8 2.7 2.2 0.6 10.2 3.7 11.8 3.8 8.6 3.2 8.6 4.9 11.3 13.7 14.7 2022

  57. Slide 57: Number of customers, customer satisfaction and retention in Private

    Number of customers, customer satisfaction and retention in Private Number of customers, million Customer satisfaction, NPS Customer retention, % households 3.3 3.3 62 3.2 61 90% 90% 3.2 60 89% 89% 57 2021 2022 2023 2024 2021 2022 2023 2024 2021 2022 2023 2024 6 February 2025 57

  58. Slide 58: Nordic new car sales

    Nordic new car sales If P&C had a market share of 24% in Q4/2024 Number of new cars sold Number of new cars sold 878,000 841,000 838,000 221,000 218,000 -0.3% 214,000 213,000 761,000 -4.7% 180,000 181,000 179,000 178,000 728,000 692,000 677,000 645,000 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Q4/2017

  59. Slide 59: Topdanmark

    Topdanmark 6 February 2025 59

  60. Slide 60: Results and key figures

    Results and key figures EURm Q4/2024 Q3/2024 Q2/2024 Q1/2024 Q4/2023 Q3/2023 Q2/2023 Q1/2023 FY2024 FY 2023 FY 2022 Gross written premiums 340 283 276 653 241 252 242 604 1,553 1,339 1,308 Insurance revenue, net 377 370 361 361 333 321 317 318 1,470 1,288 1,255 Claims incurred and claims handling co

  61. Slide 61: Hastings

    SAMPO S GROUP Hastings 6 February 2025 61

  62. Slide 62: Results and key figures by quarter

    Results and key figures by quarter EURm Q4/2024 Q3/2024 Q2/2024 Q1/2024 Q4/2023 Q3/2023 Q2/2023 Q1/2023 FY 2024 FY 2023 FY 2022 Gross written premiums 524 609 562 467 440 467 435 363 2,161 1,706 1,314 Brokerage revenue 102 108 101 93 88 90 97 83 404 357 322 Insurance revenue, net (incl. brokerage) 4

  63. Slide 63: Operating ratio and underwriting result development

    Operating ratio and underwriting result development Operating ratio, % Underwriting result, EURm IFRS 4 IFRS 17 IFRS 4 IFRS 17 190 164 89.7% 89.8% 88.5% 87.4% 87.2% 128 128 80.3% 104 103 2020 2021 2022 2022 2023 2024 2020 2021 2022 2022 2023 2024 6 February 2025 63

  64. Slide 64: Live customer policies development

    Live customer policies development Million 4.5 3.9 4.0 3.5 3.5 0.72 3.1 3.2 3.1 0.54 3.0 2.8 0.41 0.27 0.31 2.6 2.7 0.21 2.3 0.17 0.16 2.5 0.17 2.0 2.0 0.13 1.5 3.1 2.8 2.8 2.8 2.9 2.5 2.6 2.5 2.2 1.0 1.9 0.5 0.0 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Motor Home 6 February 2025 64

  65. Slide 65: Holding

    SAMPO S GROUP Holding 6 February 2025 65

  66. Slide 66: Results by quarter

    Results by quarter EURm Q4/2024 Q3/2024 Q2/2024 Q1/2024 Q4/2023 Q3/2023 Q2/2023 Q1/2023 FY 2024 FY 2023 FY 2022 Net investment income 22 8 -2 50 -38 5 18 -22 78 -37 177 Other income 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 132 Other expenses -7 -13 -11 -13 -28 -9 -12 -7 -43 -57 -48 Finance expenses -18 -15 -16 -17 -12 -

  67. Slide 67: Sampo plc balance sheet, December 2024

    Sampo plc balance sheet, 31 December 2024 Assets total, EURm 10,508 Liabilities total, EURm 10,508 Liquidity 626 CPs issued 0 Investment assets 2,408 LT senior debt 954 Tangible assets 3 Private placements 0 Fixed income 1,826 Bonds issued 954 Equity and private equity 580 Subordinated debt 1,491 Eq

  68. Slide 68: Sampo Group overview

    Sampo Group overview 6 February 2025 68

  69. Slide 69: Sampo's P&C operations have a uniquely attractive profile

    Sampo’s P&C operations have a uniquely attractive profile Top line: EUR 9.9 billion Private Commercial Industrial Baltic UK EUR 3.9 bn EUR 2.1 bn EUR 1.1 bn EUR 0.2 bn EUR 2.6 bn Combined ratio: 84.3% Underwriting profit: EUR 1.3 bn UW profit CAGR: 9% ✓ Leading digital sales and ✓ Strong pricing pow

  70. Slide 70: Financial targets, ambitions and capital management framework

    Financial targets, ambitions and capital management framework Financial targets Operational ambitions Capital management ➢ Operating EPS growth: >7% • If P&C cost ratio reduction: ~20bps (annual) ➢ Solvency II target range: 150-190% (period average) • If P&C GWP growth in PI: >7.5% (period average)

  71. Slide 71: P&C Insurance estimated market shares

    P&C Insurance estimated market shares Norway Q2/2024 Sweden Q2/2024 Nordics Gjensidige 26% LF 30% Sampo Group 20% If 21% If 18% Tryg 15% Fremtind 15% Tryg 17% LF 9% Tryg 13% Folksam 16% Gjensidige 9% Storebrand 6% Others 19% OP 6% Others 19% Others 41% Denmark Q2/2023 Finland 2023 Finland Tryg 24% O

  72. Slide 72: Sampo's ownership structure December 2024

    Sampo’s ownership structure 31 December 2024 Largest Finnish-registered shareholders Ownership development 230,000 70% 210,000 Solidium Oy 6.18%* 68% 190,000 Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company 4.13% 66% 170,000 Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company 1.29% 150,000 64% Oy Lival AB 0.78% 130,00

  73. Slide 73: Sampo Group ESG overview

    Sampo Group ESG overview 6 February 2025 73

  74. Slide 74: Sampo has set group-level science-based climate targets

    Sampo has set group-level science-based climate targets • Sampo joined the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi)* in October 2023 to set group-level near-term greenhouse gas (GHG) emission reduction targets Sampo’s targets approved by the SBTi aligned with the Paris Agreement • Group-level targets

  75. Slide 75: Allocation of direct fixed income and equity investments according to ESG risk categories

    Allocation of direct fixed income and equity investments according to the ESG risk categories, Sampo Group excluding Topdanmark and Hastings 31 December 2024 Weighted average ESG risk rating of Sampo Group’s direct fixed income and equity investments (0-100) 16 Market value of Sampo Group’s direct f

  76. Slide 76: ESG ratings

    ESG ratings Examples of ESG rating agencies Rating and scale Rating distribution and/or ranking Industry best is B-. Rating of Sampo plc: 59/100 Percentile rank of Sampo plc: 86 Industry average: 35/100 6 February 2025 76

  77. Slide 77: Sampo plc

    Sampo plc Fabianinkatu 27 00100 Helsinki, Finland Phone: +358 10 516 0100 Business ID: 0142213-3 www.sampo.com @Sampo_plc sampo-plc sampo_oyj 77

Sampo — Q4 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix