Royal Vopak Nv · EURONEXT:VPK

Royal Vopak Nv — Q2 2018 Earnings Presentation

56 slides from Royal Vopak Nv's earnings presentation, Aug 17, 2018

  1. Slide 1: Q2 2018 – Roadshow presentation

    Q2 2018 – Roadshow presentation Royal Vopak

  2. Slide 2: Forward-looking statement

    Forward-looking statement This presentation contains ‘forward-looking statements’, based on currently available plans and forecasts. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the

  3. Slide 3: Introduction

    The world’s leading independent tank storage company building on an Introduction Slide impressive history of more than 400 years Title

  4. Slide 4: Vopak at a glance

    Vopak at a glance Number of terminals* Number of countries* Market capitalization* FY2017 Revenues** In EUR billion In EUR million 66 25 5.3 1,306 Compared -3% to 2016 Storage capacity* Number of employees FY2017 EBITDA*** FY2017 Net profit**** In million cbm In FTE (HY1 2018) In EUR million In EUR

  5. Slide 5: Strategic terminal types

    Strategic terminal types Industrial terminals Gas terminals Distribution terminals Hub terminals Vopak has more than 40 years of experience in Demand for gas is increasing, driven by Capacity for refining and petrochemical Hub terminals are strategically located along industrial terminalling and is

  6. Slide 6: Well-balanced global portfolio

    Well-balanced global portfolio Oil Chemical Industrial Vegoils Gas products products terminals & biofuels products Typical contract 0-5 years 0-5 years 5-20 years 0-3 years 10-20 years duration per product / terminal category Share of 40-45% ~25% 20-25% 5-7.5% 3-5% 2017 EBITDA* Europe & Africa Asia

  7. Slide 7: Key developments

    Key developments Occupancy rate* EBITDA development** In percent In EUR million 88 88 92 93 90 763 812 822 763 753 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Cash flow from operating activities (gross) Dividend In EUR million In EUR per ordinary share 787 867 783 1.00 1.05 1.05 713 714 0.90 0

  8. Slide 8: Occupancy rate developments

    Occupancy rate developments Occupancy rate of 86% (HY1 2018) explained by lower rented capacity at the oil hub terminals caused by a less favorable oil market structure. Other product-market segments showed stable demand for storage services Occupancy rate* In percent FY 90% HY 86% 90-95% 85-90% 91

  9. Slide 9: Demand drivers

    As the world population is growing and becoming more affluent, demand for vital Demand Slide products like energy, chemicals and food are increasing drivers Title

  10. Slide 10: Growth in all three end markets

    Growth in all three end markets Global Trends Urbanization Disruptive Changing Geopolitical developments Sustainability & technologies demographics & Trade Climate End Markets Energy Manufacturing Food & Agriculture Industrial terminals Distribution Terminals Gas terminals Hub Terminals Distribution

  11. Slide 11: Oil demand continues to grow

    Oil demand continues to grow Energy demand outlook Oil demand per region Oil demand per sector • Highest absolute mtoe growth in gas and 20 mb/d (excl bunker demand) mb/d 120 120 relative for renewables no further 16 100 100 growth in coal 80 80 12 • Main oil demand 60 60 growth is in Asia 8 40 40 P

  12. Slide 12: Expanding storage capacity in oil hubs

    Expanding storage capacity in oil hubs Growing competitive pressure at oil hub locations ARA region Vopak 7.2 mln cbm • Hubs are key for logistic, blending, regional distribution Singapore Straits Vopak 3.6 mln cbm and trading activities • Demand for storage in hubs depend on: Fujairah Vopak 2.6 mln

  13. Slide 13: Solid growth in structural deficit markets

    Solid growth in structural deficit markets Vopak’s fuel import-distribution network • Economic growth drives CPP demand in emerging markets and can lead to growing imports • Refinery closures are a driver for imports in more mature markets • Vopak can leverage on existing presence in specific distri

  14. Slide 14: Increasing chemical trade flows

    Increasing chemical trade flows Regional imbalances of chemicals will continue to increase FSU North America Greater Europe 3.9 22.5 0.8 0.9 -8.5 -13.6 2.2 3.0 10.9 Middle East -7.9 -1.4 65.6 7.4 -16.5 -10.5 2016 2025 North East Asia 5.1 11.5 2.3 -24.1 3.0 0.8 47.3 28.1 2016 2025 2016 2025 18.2 -23.

  15. Slide 15: Reshaping of the LNG market

    Reshaping of the LNG market A new wave of LNG supply is expected, initially predominately coming from the US and Australia Norway ~1% FSU ~9% North America ~20% Middle East North Africa ~18% ~7% West Africa South America ~3% ~7% SE Asia LNG exported in 2016 ~14% LNG exported in 2025 East LNG exporte

  16. Slide 16: Vopak's vital role in the LNG value chain

    Vopak’s vital role in the LNG value chain Vopak continues to look for opportunities to strengthen its presence as a service provider in the LNG infrastructure market Vopak’s focus is on LNG import infrastructure LNG supply FSRU supplier Jetty infra Onshore tanks Pipeline Power plant 3 2 1 2 1 • Onsh

  17. Slide 17: Strategy execution

    Our success depends on our ability Strategy to show leadership in five key areas execution

  18. Slide 18: Strategic priorities 2017-2019

    Strategic priorities 2017-2019 Disciplined growth and productivity improvement Vopak is well-positioned to take several investment decisions in the 2017-2019 period Growth to capture growth Vopak aims to spend a maximum of approximately EUR 750 million on sustaining and Capex service improvement cap

  19. Slide 19: Storage capacity developments

    Storage capacity developments In million cbm between 2013 – 2017 35.9 33.8 34.3 34.7 Joint venture partnerships 30.5 2.3 2.8 3.8 2.2 1.6 Access to new markets and networks 9.9 11.9 12.2 12.5 8.1 Compliance with local jurisdictions Future options and growth opportunities 20.8 21.7 20.1 19.7 19.6 Comp

  20. Slide 20: Growth projects under development

    Growth projects under development Vopak’s Capacity Country Terminal ownership Products (cbm) 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Storage capacity per 17 August 2018 Existing terminals United States Deer Park 100% Chemicals 138,000 Malaysia Pengerang Independent 44.1% Oil products 430,000 Termina

  21. Slide 21: Portfolio developments

    Portfolio developments Focus on 4 strategic terminal types Botlek German LNG RIPET 63,000 cbm Open season completed Deer Park PT2SB 96,000 cbm EETPL 138,000 cbm 1,496,000 cbm 151,000 cbm Sebarok PITSB Panama 67,000 cbm Merak 430,000 cbm 360,000 cbm Lesedi Jakarta 50,000 cbm Alemoa Industrial 100,000

  22. Slide 22: Safety performance

    Safety performance Process safety and occupational health and safety is our top priority Total Injury Rate (TIR) Process Safety Events Rate (PSER) Total injuries per 200,000 hours worked Tier 1 and Tier 2 incidents per 200,000 hours worked by own employees and contractors by own employees and contra

  23. Slide 23: Capital management

    Disciplined capital allocation, maintaining a balanced risk-return Capital profile, and consistent dividend policy management Q2 2018 - Roadshow presentation 23

  24. Slide 24: Priorities for cash

    Priorities for cash 1 Debt servicing EUR 1.6 billion, remaining maturity ~7 years, average interest 4.2% 2 Dividend EUR 1.0 billion paid to shareholders in the last 10 years 3 Disciplined growth Network expands from 36.0 to 39.2 million cbm in 2019* 4 Capital optimization Create further flexibility

  25. Slide 25: Cash flow overview 2017

    Cash flow overview 2017 Solid operational cash flow result in healthy free cash flow generation 714 669 45 239 46 348 127 CFFO Tax & other CFFO Sustaining, service Growth Other Free Cash (gross) operating items (net) improvement & IT investments CFFI Flow before investments financing Figures in EUR

  26. Slide 26: Investment phasing

    Investment phasing Investments 2008-2019 Investments 2017-2019 Increase in growth In EUR million In EUR million investments 2,012 1,899 New 1,729 projects* ~EUR 175 million of projects with capacity expansion announced in 2018: Growth 900 investments** • Indonesia – Jakarta • Singapore – Sebarok • N

  27. Slide 27: Financial flexibility

    Financial flexibility The solid operational cash flow generation, strong balance sheet and sufficient financial flexibility, provides an excellent platform to continue our capital disciplined growth journey Equity and net liabilities Senior net debt* : EBITDA ratio In percent Equity Net liabilities

  28. Slide 28: Capital structure

    Capital structure Financial flexibility to support growth Ordinary shares Private placement Syndicated Revolving Equity(-like) program Credit Facility Listed on Euronext USD: 1.6 billion EUR 1.0 billion Subordinated loans: Market capitalization: JPY: 20 billion 15 participating banks USD 104 million

  29. Slide 29: Debt repayment schedule

    Debt repayment schedule Debt repayment schedule In EUR million 1,300 RCF flexibility RCF drawn 1,200 Other Subordinated loans 300 Asian PP US PP 200 100 0 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2040 As per 30 June 2018 Q2 2018 - Roadshow presentation 29

  30. Slide 30: Net finance costs

    Net finance costs Net finance costs 2017 Net interest bearing debt and interest rate In EUR million In EUR million 4.5% 4.4% 4.2% 4.1% 4.0% Interest and 12.6 dividend income Finance costs -111.1 2,266 2,296 1,825 1,804 1,534 Net finance costs 98.5 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Average interest rate (afte

  31. Slide 31: Dividend

    Dividend Barring exceptional circumstances, the intention is to pay an annual cash dividend of 25-50% of the net profit Dividend and EPS* Total dividend In EUR In million EUR 2.45 2.55 2.56 2.31 2.25 1.00 1.05 1.05 0.90 0.90 128 134 134 115 115 0 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Ear

  32. Slide 32: Business performance

    Long-term value creation, robust cash Business Slide flow generation and margin management performance Title

  33. Slide 33: Key messages HY1 2018

    Key messages HY1 2018 strategic direction HY1 2018 key messages 2017-2019 Capture growth  Satisfactory financial results, given market conditions to date Spend EUR 750m on  Execution of our strategy towards 2019 is well on track sustaining and service capex • Efficiency program to support margin d

  34. Slide 34: Execution of strategy on track

    Execution of strategy on track Strategic direction is set towards growth and productivity improvement  Capture growth in the 2017-2019 period  New projects in Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, South Africa, Canada, Brazil  Spend maximum EUR 750 million on  Sustaining and service improvement capex

  35. Slide 35: Product-market update

    Product-market update Diversified portfolio across different product-market segments Oil products  Oil hubs: solid long-term demand Vegoils  Strong biofuels market despite drivers despite short-term weakness & biofuels volatility due to anticipated  Fuel oil: unsettled market changes in governmen

  36. Slide 36: Fuel Oil and bunkering network

    Fuel Oil and bunkering network Terminals will be fully ready to support new market requirements in 2020 Hamburg Conversion: Rotterdam Rail infrastructure  Rotterdam Conversion Estonia  Fujairah  Hamburg Los Angeles Strategic review Algeciras Expansion: Singapore Panama  Singapore Expansion Fujai

  37. Slide 37: Cash flow overview

    Cash flow overview Investment momentum (CFFI) towards 2019 HY1 2018 341 28 313 108 119 115 29 CFFO Tax & other CFFO Sustaining, Growth Other Free Cash (gross) operating items (net) service investments CFFI Flow before improvement & financing IT investments Figures in EUR million Q2 2018 - Roadshow p

  38. Slide 38: HY1 2018 vs HY1 2017 EBITDA

    HY1 2018 vs HY1 2017 EBITDA Adjusted for currency translation effects of EUR 19.5 million, EBITDA was comparable to HY1 of last year 394.1 19.5 374.6 5.4 370.9 7.8 9.3 1.7 6.7 5.2 HY1 FX-effect Adjusted Asia & Europe & LNG Americas China & Others HY1 2017 HY1 2017 Middle East Africa North Asia 2018

  39. Slide 39: Q2 2018 vs Q1 2018 EBITDA

    Q2 2018 vs Q1 2018 EBITDA Impact at hub locations, strong performance of chemical and gas terminals, others reflect insurance impact and IT costs 0.8 191.0 3.3 190.2 2.8 6.3 1.5 2.8 14.4 180.7 Q1 2018 FX-effect Adjusted Europe & LNG Americas China & Asia & Others Q2 2018 Q1 2018 Africa North Asia Mi

  40. Slide 40: HY1 2018 events

    HY1 2018 events IAS 19 Defined contribution plan Venezuela  In July, Vopak formalized the agreement regarding a  Our terminal in Venezuela operates in a continuously new pension plan that qualifies as a defined deteriorating economic, social and political contribution plan under IAS 19 environment

  41. Slide 41: HY1 2018 events

    HY1 2018 events IFRS 16 Leases Impact for Vopak  Applicable as from 1 January 2019  No changes in economics, only changes in accounting  Vopak has a portfolio of long-term land leases and leases of other non-current assets  Effects on Vopak’s key metrics*  Annual Report 2017: Metric Effect Perf

  42. Slide 42: Development key figures

    Development key figures Solid financial performance in HY1 2018, although with lower occupancy Occupancy rate* Revenues* In percent In EUR million 328 312 325 316 310 90 89 89 87 85 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 2017 2017 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017 2017 2018 2018 EBITDA** Net profit*** In EUR million

  43. Slide 43: Divisional segmentation

    Divisional segmentation Europe & Africa and Asia & Middle East oil hub weakness, Americas, China & North Asia and LNG benefit from strong chemical and gas markets Europe & Africa Asia & Middle East Americas 90 90 90 86 91 90 88 89 86 83 89 88 89 90 90 78.8 80.8 85.2 80.8 74.5 71.7 66.3 66.5 65.2 64.

  44. Slide 44: Non-IFRS proportionate information

    Non-IFRS proportionate information Non-IFRS proportionate information provides transparency in Vopak’s underlying performance and free cash flow generating capacity Occupancy rate EBITDA Maintenance, Service In percent In EUR million & IT Capex IFRS BASED 421 In EUR million 94 91 394 371 86 104 96 1

  45. Slide 45: Looking ahead

    Looking ahead • The financial performance in 2018 is expected to be influenced by currency exchange movements of primarily the USD and SGD, and the currently less favorable oil market structure, impacting occupancy rates and price levels in the hub locations • Given the current 3.2 million cbm expan

  46. Slide 46: Appendix

    Appendix Relevant other information

  47. Slide 47: Europe & Africa developments

    Europe & Africa developments Storage capacity Occupancy rate* Revenues* In million cbm In percent In EUR million 90 90 90 86 160.6 157.7 165.8 158.9 83 153.2 2.3 Total Q2 2018 13.7 million cbm 11.4 Subsidiaries Joint ventures & associates Operatorship Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 2017 2017 2017 201

  48. Slide 48: Asia & Middle East developments

    Asia & Middle East developments Storage capacity Occupancy rate* Revenues* In million cbm In percent In EUR million 91 90 88 89 86 86.8 79.7 81.8 80.2 Total Q2 2018 76.4 3.3 4.2 13.4 million cbm Subsidiaries 5.9 Joint ventures & associates Operatorship Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 2017 2017 2017 20

  49. Slide 49: China & North Asia developments

    China & North Asia developments Storage capacity Occupancy rate* Revenues* In million cbm In percent In EUR million 77 79 8.4 8.6 Total Q2 2018 70 69 70 7.7 7.4 7.2 0.7 4.2 million cbm 3.5 Subsidiaries Joint ventures & associates Operatorship Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 2017 2017 2017 2018 2018 20

  50. Slide 50: Americas developments

    Americas developments Storage capacity Occupancy rate* Revenues* In million cbm In percent In EUR million 89 88 89 90 90 71.8 66.8 69.3 68.4 71.5 0.1 0.5 Total Q2 2018 3.9 million cbm 3.3 Subsidiaries Joint ventures & associates Operatorship Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 2017 2017 2017 2018 2018 201

  51. Slide 51: JVs & associates developments

    JVs & associates developments Net result JVs & associates* Europe & Africa* Asia & Middle East* In million cbm In EUR million In EUR million 30.7 14.9 14.1 26.1 23.8 25.4 25.0 12.4 9.6 7.7 1.0 0.9 0.5 0.2 -0.1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 2017 2017 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017 2017 2018

  52. Slide 52: Business model

    Business model • Blending • Heating / cooling • Additional handling services related to loading / unloading • Excess throughput fees • Services • Administrative support Monthly invoicing in arrears • Fixed rental fees for rented capacity (per cbm) • Fixed number of throughputs per year Share of reve

  53. Slide 53: Contract durations

    Contract durations A well-balanced global portfolio supported by a diversified customer base with different underlying demand drivers Contract position FY2015 Contract position FY2016 Contract position FY2017 In percent of revenues In percent of revenues In percent of revenues 24% 23% 21% 45% 44% 48

  54. Slide 54: Margin developments

    Margin developments Maintaining solid margins further supported by the efficiency program to reduce Vopak’s future cost base EBIT(DA) margin* In percent 50% 51% EBITDA margin 49% 50% 49% EBIT margin 33% 32% 32% 32% 31% 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 *EBIT(DA) margins excluding exceptional items and exclud

  55. Slide 55: EBITDA to Net profit overview

    EBITDA to Net profit overview HY1 2018 HY1 2017 EBITDA 370.9 EBITDA 394.1 Depreciation and Depreciation and 134.2 136.0 amortization amortization EBIT 236.7 EBIT 258.1 Net finance costs 38.7 Net finance costs 52.3 Income tax 39.8 Income tax 33.8 Non-controlling interests 18.0 Non-controlling interes

  56. Slide 56: Q2 2018 – Roadshow presentation

    Q2 2018 – Roadshow presentation Royal Vopak

Royal Vopak — Q2 2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix