Csl Limited · ASX:CSL

Csl — FY2017 Earnings Presentation

33 slides from Csl's earnings presentation, Aug 16, 2017

  1. Slide 1: Full Year Result 2017: CSL Delivers Exceptional Performance

    For immediate release 16 August 2017 Full Year Result 2017 1 CSL Delivers Exceptional Performance CSL Limited (ASX:CSL; USOTC:CSLLY) today announced a net profit after tax (NPAT) of $1,337 million for the 12 months ended 30 June 2017. Underlying 2 NPAT was up 24% and underlying earnings per share (E

  2. Slide 2: Operational and corporate highlights, CEO comments

    Page 2 16 August 2017 • CSL 830 (Haegarda®) approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) • Hizentra® - Largest ever neurological clinical trial completed • Opened 28 plasma centres during the year • Three new monoclonal antibodies entered phase I clinical trials • License agreement reached

  3. Slide 3: CEO comments and outlook

    Page 3 16 August 2017 growth. We intend to open 25-30 centres over the next year, a level of expansion which is unmatched in the industry.” “Seqirus continued to make steady progress, including securing multiple new product licences and executing a number of initiatives designed to position the busi

  4. Slide 4: FY18 guidance and capital management

    Page 4 16 August 2017 “CSL Group’s net profit after tax for FY18 is expected to be in the range of approximately $1,480 million to $1,550 million at constant currency. This compares to FY17 reported profit of $1,337 million,” Mr. Perreault concluded. In compiling the company’s financial forecasts fo

  5. Slide 5: Further Information

    Page 5 16 August 2017 FURTHER INFORMATION Additional details about CSL’s results are included in the company’s 4E statement, investor presentation slides and webcast, all of which can be found on CSL’s website www.csl.com.au A glossary of medical terms can also be found on the website. For further i

  6. Slide 6: Group Results

    Page 6 16 August 2017 Group Results Full year ended June Jun Jun Jun Jun Change US$ Millions 2016 2016 2017 2017 Reported Underlying 8 Reported at CC 9 % Sales 5,909 5,909 6,616 6,688 13% Other Revenue / Income 206 206 307 314 Total Revenue / Income 6,115 6,115 6,923 7,002 15% Earnings before Intere

  7. Slide 7: CSL Limited 2017 Full Year Results

    CSL Limited 2017 Full Year Results 16 August 2017 CEO – Paul Perreault CFO – David Lamont

  8. Slide 8: Legal Notice

    Legal Notice Forward looking statements The materials in this presentation speak only as of the date of these materials, and include forward looking statements about CSL Limited and its related bodies corporate (CSL) financial results and estimates, business prospects and products in research, all o

  9. Slide 9: Strategic Objectives

    Strategic Objectives Growth Maximize portfolio value & deliver new product launches Efficiency Be the most efficient, highest quality plasma player Influenza Deliver on influenza strategy Pursue new opportunities to diversify portfolio Innovation and enhance growth Create a culture that attracts, re

  10. Slide 10: Delivering on Strategy: Growth

    Delivering on Strategy Growth • Global Ig market leader – Focused commercial execution • Innovation in haemophilia – IDELVION® new standard of care – AFSTYLA® new generation rFVIII • Exceptional growth in specialty products – HAEGARDA® approved • Ruide providing access to high growth China market 4

  11. Slide 11: Delivering on Strategy: Innovation and Efficiency

    Delivering on Strategy Innovation Efficiency • 3 global launches in 15 months • 5 years of margin expansion • Largest ever CIDP clinical study • Most efficient plasma collection network completed – Industry leading expansion • 3 new mAbs into phase 1 trials • Track record of reliable supply • Collab

  12. Slide 12: Delivering on Strategy: Influenza, People & Culture

    Delivering on Strategy Influenza People & Culture • On-track to profitability • Workforce ~20,000 • Broad product portfolio driving strong • Maintaining and growing a values based sales growth culture • Shipping commenced of >50m doses to – Patient focus US – Geographic expansion • Four-fold increas

  13. Slide 13: Revenue Highlights

    Revenue Highlights IMMUNOGLOBULINS HAEMOPHILIA SPECIALTY ALBUMIN SEQIRUS $2,774m +14%1 $1,023m +4%1 $1,174m +20%1 $840m +7%1 $900m +23%1 • Privigen® up 21%1 • Strong demand for • Kcentra® up 35%1 • Expansion into • Fluad®, QIVs and IDELVION® additional cities TIV all contributing • Hizentra® up 10%1

  14. Slide 14: Strong Demand for Ig Products

    Strong Demand for Ig Products CSL Global Ig Sales (USD$m) • SCIG in CIDP largely untapped 2,500 – Hizentra® CIDP approval mid CY18 – CIDP is largest Ig indication 2,000 CIDP PID SID All Other 1,500 Global Ig usage (volume) 1,000 • Developing new indications – Myositis – Scleroderma 500 0 • Fc mimeti

  15. Slide 15: New Products in Haemophilia

    New Products in Haemophilia US IDELVION® PATIENT GROWTH • IDELVION® demand exceptionally strong 350 300 – Capturing >2/3 of patient switches 300 Wk 64 250 • AFSTYLA® switches largely being driven Patient Count 200 200 Wk 46 from Helixate® 150 100 Wk 27 • IDELVION® & AFSTYLA® delivers sales 100 growt

  16. Slide 16: Specialty Products – HAEGARDA

    Specialty Products – HAEGARDA® • Product launched July 2017 • 7 year orphan exclusivity • First and only subcutaneous Cinryze® formulation • 95% reduction in HAE attacks • >99% reduction in the need for rescue medication • Strong patient, physician and provider engagement Other 10

  17. Slide 17: Specialty Products – Kcentra/Beriplex

    Specialty Products – Kcentra®/Beriplex® US Kcentra® demand since launch (volume) • US account expansion and penetration 200 • Broader awareness and understanding within hospital departments MAT Demand (m IU) 150 100 • Demand for urgent Warfarin reversal remains robust in many markets 50 • Japan laun

  18. Slide 18: Growing the most efficient Plasma Collections Network

    Growing the most efficient Plasma Collections Network As at June 2017 • Collection centres 176 • Unmatched rate of centre openings – 2-3 per month Outlook • ~25 to 30 centre openings in FY18 • CPL improves as more centres at peak efficiency – ~3 years from opening • Replicating efficiencies in China

  19. Slide 19: Seqirus

    Seqirus • Strong Revenue Growth Seasonal Influenza Sales Mix – Fluad® and QIVs continue to build share in Seqirus tracking the US to plan – TIV demand robust in many markets – Increase in pandemic reservation fees – US 2017/18 season tracking to plan FY16 FY17 FY18 • Operational Highlights – Four fo

  20. Slide 20: Ruide Provides Presence in High Growth Market

    Ruide Provides Presence in High Growth Market China IVIG domestic supply & demand • Acquisition of a majority stake in Chinese Millions of vials plasma fractionator Ruide (2.5g / vial) – Modest entry point to key market 70 – Deal closed 2 August 2017 – CSL Behring has operational control 60 50 • Pla

  21. Slide 21: Innovation a Key Driver of Out-Performance

    Innovation a Key Driver of Out-Performance R&D Spend (USD$m) 700 • Growing proportion of spend directed to 600 new product development – Hizentra® & Privigen® - CIDP indications 500 – Fc Mimetics 400 – Monoclonal antibody expertise – Influenza vaccine 300 • Cell-derived seed innovation • QIV develop

  22. Slide 22: Financials

    Financials CFO – David Lamont

  23. Slide 23: Financial Highlights

    Financial Highlights US$M 1,600 +24% $1,427m @CC2 FX $90m 1,200 $1,242m NVS-IV $1,153m $1,337m one-off items1 800 FY16 FY16 ($89m) FY16 FY17 Reported Underlying Underlying1 Reported NPAT NPAT NPAT NPAT 400 0 1 Excludes one-off items relating to the acquisition of the Novartis influenza vaccines busi

  24. Slide 24: Financial Highlights

    Financial Highlights Full year ended June FY FY FY Change3 US$ Millions 2016 2017 2017 % Underlying1 Reported at CC2 Total Revenue 6,115 6,923 7,002 15% EBIT 1,529 1,769 1,878 23% EBIT margin 25.0% 25.6% 26.8% NPAT 1,153 1,337 1,427 24% Cashflow from Ops 1,1784 1,247 - 6%3 ROIC 26.8%5 24.5% - - 1 Ex

  25. Slide 25: Investing to Support Sales Growth

    Investing to Support Sales Growth $M Capex $B Sales • Key projects 1,000 7 – Lengnau 6 – Kankakee & Marburg: New base 800 fractionation capacity 5 – Marburg: Additional Haegarda® / Berinert® 600 4 capacity – Broadmeadows: New albumin & Ig 400 3 capacity – Bern: New Ig capacity 2 200 – New collection

  26. Slide 26: Prudent Capital Structure

    Prudent Capital Structure • Net Debt to EBITDA target1 1.0 – 1.5x • Currently ~1.5x; targeting lower end in 2yrs Net Debt/EBITDA x • Strong investment grade ratings 2.0 • Moody’s A3, stable outlook NVS-IV 1.5 • S&P A-, stable outlook Target range1 • Facilitate debt diversification 1.0 • Access wider

  27. Slide 27: Foreign Exchange

    Foreign Exchange 1.15 v. USD 7.9 v. China RMB Environment 1.10 7.7 • CSL sells into ~60 countries 7.5 1.05 7.3 • Size of exposure in South America, Eastern 7.1 Europe, China is increasing 6.9 1.00 6.7 • Manufacturing sites (Switzerland & Germany) 0.95 6.5 carry weight of FX exposure Jan Feb Mar Apr

  28. Slide 28: Outlook for FY18

    Outlook for FY181 Growth NPAT ~ $1,480 – 1,550m @ CC2 Revenue growth ~8% @ CC2 • Continued strong demand for plasma and recombinant products • Ig & albumin growth dependent on access to plasma – ~25 to 30 new collection centre openings in FY18 • Haegarda® launch • Seqirus tracking to plan • Planning

  29. Slide 29: Financial Appendix

    Financial Appendix 4 \, VA eer Oj) his.

  30. Slide 30: Group Results

    Group Results Full year ended June FY FY FY FY Change US$ Millions 2016 2016 2017 2017 % Reported Underlying1 Reported At CC2 Sales 5,909 5,909 6,616 6,688 13% Other Revenue / Income 206 206 307 314 Total Revenue / Income 6,115 6,115 6,923 7,002 15% Earnings before Interest, Tax, 1,658 1,749 2,048 2

  31. Slide 31: CSL Behring Sales

    CSL Behring Sales Full year ended June FY FY FY17 Change US$ Millions 2016 2017 CC1 % Immunoglobulins 2,457 2,774 2,811 14% Albumin 811 840 868 7% Haemophilia - Recombinants 415 461 466 12% - Plasma 585 562 570 (3)% Specialty 977 1,174 1,175 20% Total Product Sales 5,245 5,811 5,891 12% Other sales

  32. Slide 32: Notes

    Notes (#) Constant currency removes the impact of exchange rate movements to facilitate comparability of operational performance for the Group. This is done in three parts: a) by converting the current year net profit of entities in the group that have reporting currencies other than US Dollars, at

  33. Slide 33: CSL Limited Contact

    CSL Limited Contact – Mark Dehring VP Investor Relations Telephone: +613 9389 3407 Email: mark.dehring@csl.com.au

CSL — FY2017 Earnings Presentation on 6ix