Elme Communities · NYSE:ELME

Elme Communities — Q1 2025 Earnings Presentation

53 slides from Elme Communities's earnings presentation, May 2, 2025

  1. Slide 1: Investor Presentation

    Investor Presentation May 2025

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer and Forward-Looking Statements

    This presentation does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities of Elme Communities, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to the registration or qualification of su

  3. Slide 3: Table of Contents

    Table of Contents About Us 04 Q1 Update 10 Current Market Dynamics 17 Research-Led Capital Allocation 21 Multifamily Strategies and Target Market 31 Environmental, Social, Governance 35 Appendix 40 3

  4. Slide 4: About Us

    About Us

  5. Slide 5: Elme at a Glance

    Affordable Rents ~3K Home Renovation Pipeline Value-oriented price points provide Opportunity to renovate and insulation from new supply and generate solid cash-on-cash returns favorable long-term demand outlook Elme at a Glance Operational Upside Strong Resident Retention We are a research-led mult

  6. Slide 6: Apartment Portfolio Overview

    Apartment Portfolio Overview REGION LOCATION DENSITY CLASS A 4% DC 9% B 10% A- 7% Atlanta Metro MD 25% 7% Suburban Urban 49% 51% Northern Virginia 59% B Value-Add 79% Washington Metro 75% ~9,400 ~3,000 $2.4 - 2.6M Apartment Homes 5 Year Renovation Pipeline Anticipated Operational Upside (homes) (202

  7. Slide 7: Washington Metro Elme Communities

    Washington Metro Elme Communities Yale West ~23% Median Rent to Income New Residents / Q2 2024 – Q1 2025 Avg. 1.66 Elme Manassas Average Household Size as of March 2025 36.7 Average Resident Age Bennett Park as of March 2025 Over 75% of our Washington Metro apartment homes are in Northern Virginia,

  8. Slide 8: Atlanta Metro Elme Communities

    Atlanta Metro Elme Communities Elme Marietta ~22% Median Rent to Income New Residents / Q2 2024 – Q1 2025 Avg. 1.65 Elme Sandy Springs Average Household Size as of March 2025 36.0 Average Resident Age Elme Druid Hills as of March 2025 Source: Elme Communities March 2025 demographic data Elme Cumberl

  9. Slide 9: Watergate 600

    Watergate 600 • Watergate 600 has a high-quality institutional tenant base and a weighted average lease term of approximately 5.1 years • As our sole remaining commercial asset, Watergate 600 is an iconic building with high quality institutional tenant base • 2025 assumption: NOI is expected to rang

  10. Slide 10: Q1 2025 Update

    Q1 2025 Update

  11. Slide 11: Direct exposure to federal employment is limited

    Elme Bethesda Map of communities with highest 13% 1% exposure to federal employment Direct exposure to NIH Share of Elme Community residents with federal agency jobs (excl. DoD) federal employment Share of Elme Community residents with federal contractor jobs is limited 7% Kenmore 1% Ashby at McLean

  12. Slide 12: Same-store operating trends remain strong and seasonally aligned

    Same-store operating trends remain strong and seasonally aligned Average Occupancy Effective Blended Lease Rate Growth Quarterly Bad Debt to Revenue1 2025 Same-store portfolio 2025 Same-store portfolio 2025 Same-store portfolio 96.0% 4.0% 4.0% 3.5% 95.5% 3.5% 3.0% 3.0% 95.0% 2.5% 2.5% Q2 Estimate 94

  13. Slide 13: Operational improvements driving better performance and profitability

    Operational improvements are driving better Operationaland performance improvements driving profitability better from ourperformance portfolio and profitability Managed WiFi Optimized New Fee (Phases I and II, Occupancy Streams 11 communities) Occupancy gains due to faster Fee income from renter $60

  14. Slide 14: Renovations driving above-market growth

    Renovations driving Before After above-market growth Our renovation pipeline of ~3,000 units represents more than enough runway to deliver renovation-led value creation for the foreseeable future. Cost Per Unit: $5,000 (partial) - $16,000 (full renovation) ELME PROGRAM STRENGTHS: Total 2025 Expected

  15. Slide 15: 2025 Guidance and Assumptions

    2025 Guidance and Assumptions1,4 Core FFO per diluted share 2 $0.91 - $0.97 Same-store Multifamily Revenue Growth 2.1% - 3.6% Same-store Multifamily Expense Growth 2.75% - 4.25% Same-store Multifamily NOI Growth 1.5% - 3.5% Other same-store NOI 3 $11.5 million - $12.25 million Property Management Ex

  16. Slide 16: Strong and Flexible Balance Sheet

    Strong and Flexible Balance Sheet Our investment grade balance sheet provides optionality and ample liquidity BBB / Baa2 100% 5.6x ~64% Investment Grade Unsecured Debt Net Debt to Adjusted Capacity under the Ratings Annualized EBITDA1 amended credit facility1 $400 Debt Maturity Schedule ($ in millio

  17. Slide 17: Current Market Dynamics

    Current Market Dynamics

  18. Slide 18: Annual Net Inventory Growth

    Annual Net Annual Net Inventory Growth Inventory Growth Elme Submarkets, US, Sunbelt1 6.0% 5.1% Relative to the US and Sunbelt 5.0% Markets, Elme submarkets are 4.0% 3.8% expected to have lower supply 2.9% pressure with a projected average 3.0% 2.4% of 2.1% annual net inventory 1.9% 2.1% 2.0% growth

  19. Slide 19: Absorption Outlook

    Annual Demand Absorption Outlook Elme Washington Submarkets 12,000 Projected 10,000 8,000 6,000 Annual Demand 4,000 Washington and Atlanta Metros 2,000 30,000 0 Projected -2,000 25,000 1Q23 2Q23 3Q23 4Q23 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 Elme WSH Submarkets Annual Demand Total 20,000 Elme WSH

  20. Slide 20: Construction Activity Outlook

    Units Under Construction Annual Unit Starts Construction Activity Outlook WSH Metro change since -54% peak in 3Q ‘22 -74% change since peak in 3Q ‘22 Units under construction declined by 54% and 56% in the Washington and Atlanta metros respectively, relative to change since change since their recent

  21. Slide 21: Research-Led Capital Allocation

    Research-Led Capital Allocation 21

  22. Slide 22: Competitive Differentiation

    Competitive Differentiation We have a disciplined strategy targeting the deepest part of the demand curve, in economically dynamic markets and submarkets. These generators of strong demand coupled with price point supply insulation result in a track record of rent growth outperformance in our target

  23. Slide 23: Long-Term Residents Drawn by Relative Affordability

    Long-Term Residents Drawn by Relative Affordability Median HH Median Rent Avg. Avg. Median Home Cost to Own Move Outs to Income1 to Income1 Age2 Tenure2 Price in Elme Entry-Level Purchase a New New Current Current Zip Codes3 Home vs. Rent at Home5 Residents Residents Residents Residents Elme3 Washin

  24. Slide 24: Elme Residents: Stable Employment Near Our Communities

    Elme Residents: Stable Employment Near Our Communities Our residents are employed in stable to high-growth industries and enjoy the convenience of living strategically near their workplaces. Industry Legend Top Industries of New Residents at Elme Government as of March 2025 Professional, Scientific,

  25. Slide 25: Key Desirable Strengths in Northern Virginia

    Key Desirable Strengths in Northern Virginia ~19% ~15% ~11% ~9% ~7% Top Industries1,3 Approximately 60% of Elme’s multifamily homes are in Northern Virginia. Our NoVa communities have a weighted net inventory growth rate of just 1.1% projected over the next four quarters.2 ~23.3% / ~$98K NoVa’s dyna

  26. Slide 26: Price Point Insulation from New Supply

    Price Point Insulation from New Supply Total Market Rent Distribution vs. New Product (2021+) Deliveries WSH Metro – Q1 2025 16.0% Peer REITs at 112% Median 95% Median 14.0% 12.0% ~11% of new product By targeting Class B rents priced delivered falls below 95% below 95% of market median, 10.0% market

  27. Slide 27: Price Point Insulation from New Supply

    Price Point Insulation from New Supply Total Market Rent Distribution vs. New Product (2021+) Deliveries Atlanta Metro – Q1 2025 16.0% Peer REITs at 109% Median 95% Median 14.0% 12.0% ~17% of new product By targeting Class B rents priced delivered falls below below 95% of market median, 10.0% 95% ma

  28. Slide 28: Affordability and Target Vintage Rent Growth Outperformance

    Affordability and Target Vintage Rent Growth Outperformance Housing affordability is under pressure – especially for our target residents. Additionally, Class B1 product is insulated from new supply, with affordability gap between 20% to ~60% in additional monthly rent to move to new product. Mid-Ma

  29. Slide 29: Affordability Gap in the Atlanta Market

    Affordability Gap in the Atlanta Market Rent Gap and Quarterly Effective Rent Class B Vintage vs. Class A Vintage1 Q2 2020 through Q1 2025 $600 $2,200 $500 $2,000 $400 $1,800 Effective Rent Market Rent Gap $300 $1,600 $200 $1,400 $100 $1,200 $0 $1,000 Rent Gap Elme In-Place Rent Gap (Class A Vintage

  30. Slide 30: Elme Rent Vs. Cost to Own

    Elme Rent Vs. Cost to Own Affordability Gap Between Renting and Owning Monthly Mortgage Payment1 and Elme In-Place Rent Atlanta and Washington – Q1 2025 $4,000 $3,500 $3,000 $2,500 $2,000 $1,500 $1,000 $500 $0 ATL Metro / Elme ATL 30013 Zipcode / Elme 30281 Zicode / Elme 30350 Zipcode / Elme 30080 Z

  31. Slide 31: Multifamily Strategies & Target Market

    Multifamily Strategies & Target Market 31

  32. Slide 32: Portfolio Strategies

    CLASS A- VINTAGE: 2000s PRICE POINT: 100% – 110% of market median rent RENT GROWTH DRIVERS: Operational improvements, unit upgrades, prop-tech, submarket rent growth, future renovations Portfolio Strategies CLASS B VALUE-ADD VINTAGE: 1980s, 1990s, 2000s PRICE POINT: 80% – 95% of market median, We ta

  33. Slide 33: Primary Resident Segmenting and Strategy

    CLASS A- • Mix of single householders and married couples in their Renters are partial to city living and mid-20s to late-30s. convenience — our Class A- strategy • Environmentally, health, and image conscientious — all impacting their focuses on urban and suburban purchasing decisions. Primary Resi

  34. Slide 34: Execution Track Record Continues

    Execution Track $1.6 Billion of Value-Oriented Multifamily Investments since 2015 Record Continues Since 2013, we completed ~$5.1 billion of strategic portfolio transactions to significantly reduce concentrations of non-core retail and office assets, while becoming a value-oriented multifamily Elme

  35. Slide 35: Environmental, Social, Governance

    Environmental, Social, Governance 35

  36. Slide 36: Demonstrating Leadership in ESG

    Demonstrating Leadership in ESG We believe that sustainable and healthy buildings should be available to all price points, including the value living sector. 1.1M SF of communities certified In Q3 of 2024, Elme became an EPA to Fitwel Health & Wellness Standards ENERGY STAR® Partner, affirming our c

  37. Slide 37: Reporting and Ratings

    Reporting and Ratings Improving our ESG Ratings1 • MSCI: In Feb 2025, we upgraded to an A rating within MSCI’s ESG Ratings Program, demonstrating our continued efforts and success deploying a holistic ESG program. • ISS: In 2024, we achieved a “Prime” status within the ISS Corporate ESG Performance

  38. Slide 38: Our Commitment to Financial Inclusion

    Our partnership has provided $461,000+ Our Commitment to Financial Inclusion in rent support, established 1,100+ credit scores, and we have 13,300+ residents reporting1 99%2 Homes affordable to households earning the Area Median Income (AMI) 94% Homes affordable to households earning 80% of AMI 42%

  39. Slide 39: Our Commitment to the Environment

    Solar Panels at 3801 Connecticut Our Commitment to the Environment We are delivering on opportunities to bring clean energy to the value living sector. Solar Production 1,502,193 kWh Solar Production through Q1 2025 >2,024,000 +15,000 Equivalent Number of Lbs. of GHG Trees in Sequestered Emissions A

  40. Slide 40: Appendix

    Appendix 40

  41. Slide 41: Renovation Case Study: Elme Manassas

    Renovation Case Study: Elme Manassas Creating value through renovations that impact resident experience and margin expansion Acquired (2019) 10/31/2024 Change Before After Revenue (T12) $6.8M $8.8M 29.5% NOI (T12) $4.4M $6.0M 37.7% NOI Margin 64.0% 68.1% + 406 bps Avg. Eff. Monthly Rent $1,402 $1,80

  42. Slide 42: Strategic Transformation

    Strategic Transformation 2021 2022 2023 2024 & Beyond • Transformed into a multifamily- • Initiated the execution of a major • Transitioned to a best-in-class technology platform • Execute on advancing operational focused REIT by selling our office and one-year infrastructure and • Implemented a hum

  43. Slide 43: Community Details

    Community Details NRSF Properties Location Class Homes (000s) Strategy Diversification Cascade at Landmark Alexandria, VA B Value-Add 277 273 Percentage of NRSF Clayborne Alexandria, VA A- 74 60 Elme Alexandria Alexandria, VA B Value-Add 532 437 Riverside Apartments Alexandria, VA B Value-Add 1,222

  44. Slide 44: Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement

    Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement (1) Certain immaterial amounts in prior periods have been reclassified to conform with the current period presentation (2) Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. See “Definitions” for the definition of Adjusted EBITDA. 44

  45. Slide 45: Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement

    Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement (1) Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. See “Definitions” for the definition of Adjusted EBITDA. 45

  46. Slide 46: Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement

    Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement 46

  47. Slide 47: Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement

    Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement (1) See “Definitions” for the definitions of non-GAAP measures: NAREIT FFO and Core FFO. (2) Structuring expenses during Q1 2025 include advisory and legal services provided by third parties related to our previously announced formal strategic review alternatives a

  48. Slide 48: Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement + Guidance Reconciliation

    Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement (1) See “Definitions” for the definitions of non-GAAP measures: NAREIT FFO, Core FFO, AFFO and Core AFFO (2) Structuring expenses during Q1 2025 include advisory and legal services provided by third parties related to our previously announced formal strategic revie

  49. Slide 49: Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement

    Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement (1) Utility costs reimbursed by residents are included in real estate rental revenue on our consolidated statements of operations. Utility reimbursements totaled $2.4 million, $2.4 million, $2.3 million, $2.1 million and $2.4 million for the three months ended Marc

  50. Slide 50: Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement + Guidance Reconciliation

    Financials from Q1 2025 Supplement + Guidance Reconciliation 50

  51. Slide 51: Definitions

    Definitions Adjusted EBITDA is earnings before interest expense, taxes, depreciation, amortization, gain/loss on sale of real estate, casualty gain/loss, real estate impairment, gain/loss on extinguishment of debt, gain/loss on interest rate derivatives, severance expense, acquisition expenses, gain

  52. Slide 52: Definitions

    Definitions Average Effective Monthly Rent Per Home represents the average of effective rent (net of concessions) for in-place leases plus the market rent for vacant homes, divided by the total number of homes. We believe Average Effective Monthly Rent Per Home is a useful metric in evaluating the a

  53. Slide 53: Elme Communities “elevating home”

    Elme Communities “elevating home” Investor Relations Amy Hopkins ahopkins@elmecommunities.com www.elmecommunities.com

Elme Communities — Q1 2025 Earnings Presentation on 6ix