Knorr-bremse Ag · XETR:KBX

Knorr-bremse — Q2 2022 Earnings Presentation

38 slides from Knorr-bremse's earnings presentation, Aug 12, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Financial Results Q2/22

    FINANCIAL RESULTS Q2/22 FRANK WEBER I CFO AND EXECUTIVE BOARD SPOKESMAN DR. JÜRGEN WILDER I HEAD OF RVS AUGUST 12, 2022

  2. Slide 2: Key take-aways for today

    Key take-aways for today Strong underlying demand in Truck (EU/ NA) and Rail (EU) continues, but Russia and weak development in China are weighing on both divisions Pricing and cost measures to mitigate inflation on track Challenging global economic environment should continue, but KB is prepared Bo

  3. Slide 3: Good demand ex China in a challenging global environment

    Good demand ex China in a challenging global environment Current situation Throughout 2022 No cancellations of vehicle contracts by rail Good OI development expected operators, but postponements of deliveries ongoing AM: Increase in train traffic after Covid Despite increasing supply challenges good

  4. Slide 4: KPIs Q2/22: Strong demand and revenues, but pressure on profitability

    KPIs Q2/22: Strong demand and revenues, but pressure on profitability REVENUES OF € 1.74bn 10.5% op. EBIT MARGIN (+0.5% yoy) (PY: 14.1%) € 823m € 914m 14.3% 8.1% € -35m FREE CASHFLOW (PY: € 131m) -32% Cash Conversion Rate ORDER INTAKE € 1.93bn ORDER BOOK € 6.69bn 1 1 (+6.9% yoy) (+29.7% yoy) 1) Spec

  5. Slide 5: Higher NWC to secure ability to deliver, while stringent measures implemented

    Higher NWC to secure ability to deliver (“Customer First”), while stringent measures implemented to lower NWC towards YE22 Capex NWC ROCE (annualized) €m % of sales €m Scope of days % 73.0 67.4 4.4% 59.3 3.9% 26.7% 1.381 47.0 1.250 1.126 77 876 68 16.4% Q2/21 Q2/22 30.06.21 31.12.21 31.03.22 30.06.2

  6. Slide 6: RVS: Strong order book and high B-t-B provide good visibility

    RVS: Strong order book and high B-t-B provide good visibility Order intake Order book €m +35.6% Strong Order book provides good visibility 0.87 Book-to-bill 1.27 ▪ Order book well supported by resilient and stable 1 4,769 rail industry despite Covid; order book adjusted in +42.2% view of sanctions o

  7. Slide 7: RVS: Solid revenues, but profitability burdened by Russia and China

    RVS: Solid revenues, but profitability burdened by Russia and China Revenue op. EBIT €m Solid revenue development in Q2/22 18.4% ▪ AM: rail traffic is not back to normal, but AM increased in Q2/22 yoy -3.1% ▪ EU: OE lower; positive development in freight & 849 14.3% 36 823 locos, AM slightly lower i

  8. Slide 8: CVS: Order book remains very strong

    CVS: Order book remains very strong Order intake Order book €m Lower OI due to supply shortages for OEMs, managed order book at OEM level and weak market 1.22 Book-to-bill 0.96 +16.3% in China 1,927 1 ▪ EU/ NA: Demand still on high level with no major -17.5% 1,657 cancellations, but postponements in

  9. Slide 9: CVS: Revenues increased slightly, profitability still under inflationary pressure

    CVS: Revenues increased slightly, profitability still under inflationary pressure Revenue op. EBIT €m Good revenues ex China ▪ EU & NA: Successful negotiations on price 11.2% increases with OEMs +4.0% ▪ APAC: No recovery in China yet, India business 61 914 continues to be strong, Japan slightly down

  10. Slide 10: Guidance FY22: Impact by sanctions on Russia versus original guidance

    Guidance FY22: Impact by sanctions on Russia versus original guidance Q2/22 FY22e Revenues ~ € -40m ~ € -130m Impact on EBIT EBIT ~ € -25m ~ € -70m margin at KB group level approx. -70 bps in FY22 One-time € 18m € 18m effects / (additional ~€ 32m possible1) Write off assets/ Write off assets/ Non op

  11. Slide 11: Guidance FY22: Chinese market reduction significantly burden KB's revenues

    Guidance FY22: Chinese market reduction significantly burden KB’s revenues H1/21 H1/22 Rail market China Metro cars ~2,010 ~1,530 High-speed trains 50 27 vs. RVS total revenues China € ~387m € ~314m Truck market China (TPR) Heavy Duty ~942,000 ~340,000 vs. CVS total revenues China € ~310m € ~142m 11

  12. Slide 12: Inflationary pressure increased but KB well positioned to mitigate headwinds

    Inflationary pressure increased but KB well positioned with the unchanged goal to mitigate headwinds with pricing actions and revenue/ cost measures Countermeasures to fight inflation Status quo (incl. raw material, salary, transport etc. ) ▪ RVS: successful AM pricing actions, OE more difficult due

  13. Slide 13: Guidance FY22: Good operational performance not able to overcompensate China and Russia

    Guidance FY22: Good operational performance not able to overcompensate the impact of China and Russia Inflation can be fully compensated by price 13.5% ~0bps increases and sustainable & one-off cost measures 10.5-12.0% ~ -70bps ~ -120bps ~ -30bps Price Headwinds increases (Inflation etc.) and revenu

  14. Slide 14: Revised Group Guidance from July 27, 2022, confirmed

    Revised Group Guidance from July 27, 2022, confirmed Revenues Operating EBIT margin Free Cashflow Assumptions €m ▪ No significant further deterioration in geopolitical and economic conditions 6,900-7,200 compared with current situation 6,706 600 ▪ No significant deterioration in gas and 13.5% 300-50

  15. Slide 15: Knorr-Bremse strategy set to develop new growth segments within rail and truck

    Knorr-Bremse strategy set to develop new growth segments within rail and truck on top of strong existing businesses New growth markets Digitalization • Further growth perspectives • Inorganic moves on top Connectivity / Automated E-Mobility/ • Investments needed Digital Truck Driving Emission Reduct

  16. Slide 16: Base business: China to reach bottom, but remains important

    Ad (I) BASE BUSINESS: China to reach bottom, BUT remains important, well supported by RVS AM business Total RVS revenues in China (€m) ~950 KB group EBIT ~800 margin impact approx. ~700 -100 bps ~650 ~600 Expected Bottom Some AM recovery Invest. in Green mobility/ RVS global partner of CRRC Low inve

  17. Slide 17: New business M&A CVS: Cojali will strengthen accretive digitalization business

    Ad (II) NEW BUSINESS M&A CVS: Cojali will strengthen accretive digitalization business CVS will become an important system supplier in global growth market of digital solutions and data-driven services Connectivity / Digital Truck Financial impact ▪ Purchase price of ~ € 200m for 55% stake ▪ Revenue

  18. Slide 18: New business M&A RVS: Cooperation & investment agreement with Nexxiot

    Ad (III) NEW BUSINESS M&A RVS: Cooperation & investment agreement with Nexxiot fuels new data driven business opportunities for RVS RVS will become a leading player for condition-based Lifecycle Availability maintenance & automation operations in rail industry Management Cooperation agreement ▪ RVS

  19. Slide 19: Q&A / Backup

    Q&A / Backup

  20. Slide 20: Financial calendar: Upcoming events

    Financial calendar: Upcoming events Date Event August 12, 2022 Q2/22 financial results September 7, 2022 Commerzbank and ODDO BHF Corporate Conference, Frankfurt September 8, 2022 Morgan Stanley CEO Conference, London September 13, 2022 UBS Quo Vadis (virtually) September 19, 2022 Baader Bank Invest

  21. Slide 21: Q2/22 – Group (order intake and order book)

    Q2/22 – Group Order intake Order book €m €m 1.04 Book-to-bill 1.11 +29.7% +22.5% +6.9% 6,695 w/o adjustment 115 1,928 6,320 1,804 19 5,161 -10 RVS RVS RVS RVS -0.5% 737 1,047 3,517 4,769 CVS EVAC CVS 1,068 € 19m (Q2/22) 881 CVS CVS 1,657 1,927 Q2/21 Organic M&A FX Q2/22 30.06.21 30.06.22 Book-to-bil

  22. Slide 22: Q2/22 – Group (revenue)

    Q2/22 – Group Revenue €m By business By region +0.5% 1,727 97 1,737 1,727 1,737 8 30 26.6% 38 SA -96 Asia/ 426 528 -19.2% Pacific RVS -5.5% RVS 849 823 451 359 25.5% NA EVAC CVS € 8m (Q2/22) CVS 879 914 810 822 EU 1.4% Q2/21 Organic M&A FX Q2/22 Q2/21 Q2/22 y-o-y growth 22

  23. Slide 23: Q2/22 – Group (op. EBIT, EPS)

    Q2/22 – Group op. EBIT/ ROS EPS1 € m 14.1% € -36.3% 1.02 10.5% -25.1% 244 0.65 8 183 -68 -2 27.8% EVAC € -2m2 (Q2/22) Q2/21 Org. M&A FX Q2/22 Q2/21 Q2/21 1) After minorities 2) Before PPA 23

  24. Slide 24: H1/22 – Group (order intake and order book)

    H1/22 – Group Order intake Order book €m €m 1.05 Book-to-bill 1.19 +29.7% +12.1% +22.5% 6,695 w/o adjustment 179 4,038 6,320 228 29 3,603 5,161 RVS 6.3% RVS RVS 1,451 2,128 RVS 4,769 3,496 CVS EVAC CVS 2,153 € 29m (H1/22) 1,911 CVS CVS 880 1,927 H1/21 Organic M&A FX H1/22 H1/21 H1/22 1) Specific rev

  25. Slide 25: H1/22 – Group (revenue)

    H1/22 – Group Revenue €m By business €m By region y-o-y growth -0.4% 3,419 153 3,406 3,419 3,406 20 32.5% SA 54 72 -186 1,049 826 Asia/ RVS RVS -21.2% Pacific -5.4% 1,655 1,598 18.7% 839 706 NA EVAC € 20m (H1/22) CVS CVS 1,765 1,809 1,609 1,669 3.7% EU H1/21 Organic M&A FX H1/22 H1/21 H1/22 25

  26. Slide 26: H1/22 – Group (op. EBITDA, op. EBIT)

    H1/22 – Group op. EBITDA/ EBITDA Margin op. EBIT/ EBIT Margin (ROS) €m 18.5% 14.5% 15.0% -19.3% 10.7% 632 -26.4% 12 510 495 RVS -134 -1 RVS 361 RVS 8 365 361 RVS 305 RVS 390 -21.1% RVS RVS RVS -124 -2 301 301 240 EVAC 326 -25.1% € -1m1 (H1/22) CVS CVS CVS EVAC CVS 280 221 214 € -2m1 (H1/22) 151 H1/2

  27. Slide 27: H1/22 – Group (cash flow, capex, NWC, ROCE)

    H1/22 – Group OCF & FCF CapEx NWC ROCE (annualized) €m OCF FCF €m % of sales €m Scope of days % 73.0 4.1% 3.8% nm 59.3 26.7% nm 1,381 224 1,126 108 141 16.4% 130 -153 -267 H1/21 H1/22 30.06.21 30.06.22 H1/21 H1/22 H1/21 H1/22 27

  28. Slide 28: H1/22 – RVS order intake and order book

    H1/22 – RVS Order intake Order book €m +35.6% 0.88 Book-to-bill 1.33 4,769 +27.5% +46.7% w/o adjustment 4,486 29 81 2,128 568 3,517 1,451 39.2% EVAC € 29m (H1/22) H1/21 Organic M&A FX H1/22 H1/21 H1/22 1) Specific revenue-generating existing orders (e.g. prototypes, other revenues and FX impacts etc

  29. Slide 29: H1/22 – RVS revenue and earnings

    H1/22 – RVS Revenue op. EBITDA / EBITDA margin op. EBIT / EBIT margin (ROS) €m 21.8% -3.4% 19.1% 18.2% 1,655 58 1,598 15.0% 20 -15.3% -134 361 -20.2% -8.1% 6 305 301 -60 -1 4 240 -16.7% -63 -2 EVAC € 20m (H1/22) -21.0% EVAC EVAC € -1m1 (H1/22) € -2m1 (H1/22) H1/21 Organic M&A FX H1/22 H1/21 Organic

  30. Slide 30: H1/22 – CVS order intake and order book

    H1/22 – CVS Order intake Order book €m 1.22 Book-to-bill 1.06 -11.3% +16.3% 2,153 +11.6% 98 1,911 1,927 w/o adjustment 0 1,657 1,849 -340 15.8% H1/21 Organic M&A FX H1/22 30.06.21 30.06.22 1) Specific revenue-generating existing orders (e.g. prototypes, other revenues and FX impacts etc.) are now in

  31. Slide 31: H1/22 – CVS revenue and earnings

    H1/22 – CVS Revenue op. EBITDA / EBITDA margin op. EBIT / EBIT margin (ROS) €m 15.9% +2.5% 12.2% 12.1% 8.3% 95 1,809 1,765 -21.2% 280 -29.3% 0 214 0 7 221 -51 -67 0 5 151 -2.9% -68 -23.8% -31.7% H1/21 Organic M&A FX H1/22 H1/21 Organic M&A FX H1/22 H1/21 Organic M&A FX H1/22 31

  32. Slide 32: Lower FCF due to higher NWC and lower EBIT

    Lower FCF due to higher NWC and lower EBIT Free Cashflow1 Cash Conversion Rate €m In % 131 77% -35 -32% Q2/21 Q2/22 Q2/21 Q2/22 1) FCF before M&A 32

  33. Slide 33: H1/22: income statement

    H1/22: income statement INCOME STATEMENT 2021 2022 2021 2022 €m Q1/21 Q2/21 Q3/21 Q4/21 2021 Q1/22 Q2/22 H1/21 H1/22 Revenues 1,691.5 1,727.4 1,589.2 1,697.5 6,705.6 1,669.4 1,736.7 3,418.9 3,406.0 Change in inventory of unfinished/finished products 30.0 22.2 17.9 -31.1 39.1 54.0 8.3 52.2 62.3 Own w

  34. Slide 34: H1/22: cashflow

    H1/22: cashflow CASHFLOW STATEMENT (shortened) 2021 2022 2021 2022 €m Q1/21 Q2/21 Q3/21 Q4/21 2021 Q1/22 Q2/22 H1/21 H1/22 Net cash flows from/used in operating activities 27.6 196.1 265.1 486.8 975.5 -189.6 36.7 118.6 -152.9 Net cash flows from/used in investing activities -78.8 -186.9 -71.0 -197.6

  35. Slide 35: H1/22: balance sheet / assets

    H1/22: balance sheet / assets 2021 2022 €m 31.03.2021 30.06.2021 30.09.2021 31.12.2021 31.03.2022 30.06.2022 Assets Intangible assets and goodwill 899.2 967.5 986.9 1,005.8 1,016.5 1,017.4 Property, plant and equipment 1,589.1 1,611.6 1,618.1 1,790.4 1,798.8 1,786.0 Investments accounted for using t

  36. Slide 36: H1/22: balance sheet / liabilities

    H1/22: balance sheet / liabilities 2021 2022 €m 31.03.2021 30.06.2021 30.09.2021 31.12.2021 31.03.2022 30.06.2022 Equity Subscribed capital 161.2 161.2 161.2 161.2 161.2 161.2 Capital reserves 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9 Retained earnings 13.3 13.3 13.3 13.3 10.3 10.0 Other components of equity -2

  37. Slide 37: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer IMPORTANT NOTICE This presentation has been prepared for information and background purposes only. It does not constitute or form part of, and should not be construed as, an offer of, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or an invitation to subscribe for, underwrite or otherwise acquire, an

  38. Slide 38: Investor relations contact

    Investor relations contact Andreas Sophia Spitzauer Kursawe +49 89 3547 182310 +49 89 3547 187311 +49 175 5281320 +49 151 62330709 Andreas.Spitzauer@knorr-bremse.com Sophia.Kursawe@knorr-bremse.com 38

Knorr-Bremse — Q2 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix