Covista Inc. · NYSE:CVSA
Covista — Adtalem Global Education — Q4 2024 Earnings Presentation
26 slides from Covista's earnings presentation, Aug 6, 2024
Slide 1: Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2024 Earnings
Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2024 Earnings August 6, 2024 ©2024 Adtalem Global Education Inc. All rights reserved
Slide 2: Safe Harbor
Safe CAUTIONARY DISCLOSURE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS Certain statements contained in this presentation are forward-looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements provide current expectations of future events based on certa
Slide 3: A Force for Good
Purpose driven organization committed to student and societal outcomes A Force Creating shareholder value for Good Growth with Purpose strategy delivering long-term growth Systemically important component of the U.S. healthcare system, training care providers A D T A L E M : F o u r t h Q u a r t e
Slide 4: Institutions, campuses and online delivery
5 like-kind institutions All post-secondary higher All with a center of gravity in education healthcare 27 campuses >83k students ~90% of student enrollment Robust online delivery capabilities ~150 programs1 is healthcare focused As of June 30, 2024 1) Programs = degree and certificate programs A D
Slide 5: Growth with Purpose
Growth with Purpose Growth with Purpose strategy Driving organic revenue growth Marketing Enrollment Retention Pricing Programs Expanding Access to Underserved Communities Ongoing Commitment to Outstanding Student Outcomes A D T A L E M : F o u r t h Q u a r t e r & F u l l Y e a r 2 0 2 4 R e s u l
Slide 6: FY 2024 Performance
FY 2024 Performance Growth with Purpose driving operational excellence, yielding strong revenue and earnings growth with robust cash generation $1,585 million 23.8%1 $5.01 1 Revenue Adj. EBITDA margin Adj. EPS +9.2% vs. prior year +10 bps vs. prior year +19.0% vs. prior year Financial strength & dis
Slide 7: Q4 2024 Performance
Q4 2024 Performance Total enrollment growth YoY: +10.0% $410 million 23.8% 1 $1.37 1 Revenue Adj. EBITDA margin Adj. EPS +12.4% vs. prior year +100 bps vs. prior year +33.0% vs. prior year Growth with Purpose delivering enterprise total enrollment growth & operational leverage • Chamberlain: 36.8k s
Slide 8: Highlights
Highlights 1 FY 2024: Revenue & Adj. EPS ahead of expectations ▪ Total enrollment YoY growth sequentially improved throughout FY 2024, ending Q4 ‘24 up +10.0% YoY ▪ Operational execution focus, enhanced student experiences, maintained high persistence Making an outsized impact on U.S. healthcare ▪ L
Slide 9: Accelerating Total Enrollment Trends
Accelerating Total Enrollment Trends Chamberlain: sixth straight quarter of YoY total enrollment growth Walden: fourth straight quarter of YoY total enrollment growth Med/Vet: third straight enrollment cycle of sequentially improved YoY total enrollment trends Continue to deliver enhanced student ou
Slide 10: Enterprise Performance
Enterprise Performance Growth with Purpose strategy improving key areas of value creation Revenue growth and efficiencies generating operational leverage Optimally balancing increased level of investments $ in Millions Q4 ‘24 ∆ vs. Q4 ‘23 2024 ∆ vs. 2023 Total Enrollment +10.0% vs. Q4 ‘23 • Improvem
Slide 11: Chamberlain Performance
Chamberlain Performance Growth driven by post-licensure & pre-licensure nursing programs High persistence Q4 ‘24 ∆ vs. Q4 ‘23 2024 ∆ vs. 2023 $ in Millions Total Enrollment +10.4% vs. Q4 ‘23 Revenue $167.0 +15.6% $633.5 +10.9% • Growth in post-licensure & pre-licensure nursing programs 1 Adj. EBITDA
Slide 12: Walden Performance
Walden Performance Robust total enrollment growth & continued strength in new enrollment demand High persistence Q4 ‘24 ∆ vs. Q4 ‘23 2024 ∆ vs. 2023 $ in Millions Total Enrollment +11.3% vs. Q4 ‘24 Revenue $156.3 +13.3% $595.3 +11.5% • Growth in healthcare & non-healthcare programs 1 Adj. EBITDA $41
Slide 13: Medical & Veterinary Performance
Medical & Veterinary Performance Vet maintaining leading position Med operational remediation plans delivering sequential improvement in total enrollment YoY Q4 ‘24 ∆ vs. Q4 ‘23 2024 ∆ vs. 2023 $ in Millions Total Enrollment (2.9)% vs. Q4 ‘24 Revenue $86.6 +5.4% $355.8 +2.8% • Vet: RUSVM operating a
Slide 14: Cash Flow Trailing Twelve Months
Cash Flow Continued healthy cash generation and disciplined capital allocation $ in Millions Trailing Twelve Months $239 $233 $169 $189 $158 Q4 ‘23 Q1 ‘24 Q2 ‘24 Q3 ‘24 Q4 ‘24 1 Operating Cash Flow $195 $189 $228 $277 $288 Capital Expenditure $(26) $(31) $(39) $(44) $(49) 2 Free Cash Flow $169 $158
Slide 15: FY 2025 Guidance
FY 2025 Guidance Exceeds June 2023 Investor Day Growth Targets Underlying Themes Revenue $1,660m - $1,700m Revenue growth slightly higher in 1H ‘25 vs. 2H ‘25 YoY approx. growth 5% 7.5% Investments weighted to 1Q ‘25 1 +100 bps adj. EBITDA margin expansion Adj. EPS 1 $5.60 - $5.85 YoY approx. growth
Slide 16: A systemically important component of the U.S. healthcare system
Transformed Portfolio, Positioned Well as a Leading Healthcare Educator In a growing, structurally attractive industry with durable demand trends Creating Long-Term Value with Growth with Purpose Strategy Focused on accelerating organic total enrollment growth and efficiency A systemically important
Slide 17: Disciplined Capital Allocation Philosophy
Disciplined Student Growth Capital Allocation Growth with Purpose to invest back into our institutions and capabilities to reach optimal capacity Philosophy Return Excess Cash $212 million remaining on our Board-authorized $300 million share repurchase program 1 through January 2027 Financial Streng
Slide 18: Appendix
Appendix A D T A L E M : F o u r t h Q u a r t e r & F u l l Y e a r 2 0 2 4 R e s u l t s / 1 8 ©2024 Adtalem Global Education Inc. All rights reserved
Slide 19: Non-GAAP financial measures and reconciliations
Non-GAAP financial measures and reconciliations We believe that certain non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with useful supplemental information regarding the underlying business trends and performance of Adtalem’s ongoing operations as seen through the eyes of management and are useful fo
Slide 20: Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating by Segment Disclosure (1/2)
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating by Segment Disclosure (1/2) (unaudited) (in thousands) Three Months Ended Year Ended June 30, June 30, Increase/(Decrease) Increase/(Decrease) 2024 2023 $ % 2024 2023 $ % Chamberlain: Operating income (GAAP) $ 40,487 $ 35,683 $ 4,804 13.5 % $ 137,800 $ 134,685 $ 3,115 2.3
Slide 21: Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating by Segment Disclosure (2/2)
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating by Segment Disclosure (2/2) (unaudited) (in thousands) Three Months Ended Year Ended June 30, June 30, Increase/(Decrease) Increase/(Decrease) 2024 2023 $ % 2024 2023 $ % Home Office: Operating loss (GAAP) $ (13,945) $ (16,412) $ 2,467 15.0 % $ (68,990) $ (62,044) $ (6,94
Slide 22: Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA by Segment Disclosure (1/2)
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA by Segment Disclosure (1/2) (unaudited) (in thousands) Three Months Ended Year Ended June 30, June 30, Increase/(Decrease) Increase/(Decrease) 2024 2023 $ % 2024 2023 $ % Chamberlain: Operating income (GAAP) $ 40,487 $ 35,683 $ 4,804 13.5 % $ 137,800 $ 134,685 $ 3,115 2.3 %
Slide 23: Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA by Segment Disclosure (2/2)
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA by Segment Disclosure (2/2) (unaudited) (in thousands) Three Months Ended Year Ended June 30, June 30, Increase/(Decrease) Increase/(Decrease) 2024 2023 $ % 2024 2023 $ % Home Office: Operating loss (GAAP) $ (13,945) $ (16,412) $ 2,467 15.0 % $ (68,990) $ (62,044) $ (6,946)
Slide 24: Non-GAAP Earnings Disclosure
Non-GAAP Earnings Disclosure (unaudited) (in thousands, except per share data) Three Months Ended Year Ended June 30, June 30, 2024 2023 2024 2023 Net income (GAAP) $ 49,419 $ 22,244 $ 136,777 $ 93,358 Restructuring expense 653 1,111 1,870 18,817 Business acquisition and integration expense 3,594 6,
Slide 25: Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow Disclosure
Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow Disclosure (unaudited) (in thousands) Twelve Months Ended FY23 FY24 FY24 FY24 FY24 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Net cash provided by operating activities- continuing operations (GAAP) $ 194,690 $ 189,501 $ 227,600 $ 276,843 $ 288,367 Capital expenditures (26,014) (31,070) (38,713) (44,137)
Slide 26: Non-GAAP Net Leverage Disclosure
Non-GAAP Net Leverage Disclosure (unaudited) (in thousands) Year Ended June 30, 2024 Adtalem Global Education: Net income (GAAP) $ 136,777 Net loss from discontinued operations 936 Interest expense 63,659 Other income, net (10,542) Provision for income taxes 26,224 Depreciation and amortization 78,4
Adtalem Global Education — Q4 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix