Valmet Corp · OMXHEX:VALMT

Valmet — Non-Deal Roadshow (November 2017)

82 slides from Valmet's roadshow presentation, November 2017

  1. Slide 1: Valmet – unique offering with process technology, automation and services

    Valmet – unique offering with process technology, automation and services Roadshow presentation November 2017

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    Agenda Valmet roadshow presentation 1 Valmet in brief 2 Investment highlights 3 Financials 4 Conclusion 2 November 2017 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  3. Slide 3: Valmet in brief

    Valmet in brief Valmet <>

  4. Slide 4: Key figures in 2016

    Key figures in 2016 Stable business net sales EUR 1.5 billion Orders received Net sales by business line Net sales by area EUR 3,139 million 12% 22% 22% Net sales 12% EUR 2,926 million 40% 7% Comparable EBITA EUR 196 million 28% Comparable EBITA 10% 47% margin 6.7% Services North America Automation

  5. Slide 5: Valmet's development

    Valmet’s development Comparable EBITA target 8–10% from 2017 onwards Orders received Net sales Comparable EBITA Comp. EBITA margin (EUR million)1 (EUR million)1 (EUR million)1 (%)1 3,401 3,071 3,139 2,878 2,928 2,926 3,008 2,613 2,473 1,853 2,182 1,658 1,572 1,473 1,567 2,016 1,537 1,581 1,484 207 1

  6. Slide 6: Our four business lines serve the same customer base

    Our four business lines serve the same customer base #1–2 #1–3 #1–3 #1 Services Automation Pulp and Energy Paper Mill and plant Supplies and develops Technologies and Technologies and improvements, roll and automation and solutions for pulp solutions for board, tissue, workshop services, parts infor

  7. Slide 7: Strong, global presence is a good platform for growth

    Strong, global presence is a good platform for growth Over 120 service centers, 86 sales offices, 34 production units, 16 R&D centers China North America • 8 service centers • 6 production units • 17 service centers • 3 sales offices • 7 production units • 8 sales offices 1,693 1,240 EMEA • 16 R&D c

  8. Slide 8: Process technology, services and automation

    Process technology, services and automation Valmet’s unique offering differentiates the company from its competitors Process- technology Customer Services Automation 8 November 2017 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  9. Slide 9: Significant, customer focused research and development work

    Significant, customer focused research and development work R&D focus areas • Advanced and competitive technologies and services • Raw material, water and energy efficiency • Promotion of renewable materials 16 EUR 64 million ~1,500 research and R&D spending protected development in 2016 inventions

  10. Slide 10: Acknowledged leader in sustainability

    Acknowledged leader in sustainability 360° approach to sustainability Relevant • In Dow Jones Corporate Supply UN Sustainable Sustainability Index citizenship chain Development Goals for the fourth We are a trusted partner We develop consecutive year and respected corporate sustainable supply citize

  11. Slide 11: Financial targets

    Financial targets Growth • Net sales for stable business to grow over two times the market growth • Net sales for capital business to exceed market growth Profitability • Comparable EBITA: 8–10% ROCE • Comparable return on capital employed (pre- tax), ROCE1: 15–20% Dividend • Dividend payout at leas

  12. Slide 12: Investment highlights

    Investment highlights Valmet <>

  13. Slide 13: Investment highlight summary

    Investment highlight summary 1 Strong market position in markets that grow Stable business, with EUR 1.6 billion of net sales, 2 offering stability, growth and profitability Capital business, with flexible cost structure, offering 3 growth and profitability potential 4 Continuous systematic developm

  14. Slide 14: Strong market position in markets that grow

    1 2 3 4 5 Strong market position in markets that grow Services Automation Pulp Energy Tissue Board Paper #1–2 #1–3 #1–2 #1–3 #1 #1 #1 EUR EUR EUR EUR EUR EUR EUR 8.0 ~1-2% 2.0 ~1% 1.4 ~1% 2.0 ~1% 0.7 ~3% 1.0 ~2-3% 0.3 ~-1% p.a. p.a. p.a. p.a. p.a. p.a. p.a. bn bn bn bn bn bn bn • Capacity • Investme

  15. Slide 15: Stable business offering stability, growth and profitability

    1 2 3 4 5 Stable business, with EUR 1.6 billion of net sales, offering stability, growth and profitability Key potential in stable business Stable business orders received Organic growth • Valmet Way to Serve (EUR million) • Industrial Internet Growth ~5% ~12% CAGR CAGR Services • Strengthening the

  16. Slide 16: Capital business, flexible cost structure

    1 2 3 4 5 Capital business, with flexible cost structure, offering growth and profitability potential Key potential in capital business Orders received (EUR million) • Product cost competitiveness to support the 2,015 growth 1,853 1,537 1,657 • Cost structure development and increasing 1,147 775 fle

  17. Slide 17: Continuous systematic development

    1 2 3 4 5 Continuous systematic development Supporting growth:  New Valmet way to serve  Improved sales process for complete offering Supporting profitability improvement:  Reducing procurement costs  Reducing quality costs  Project management, R&D and ERP 17 November 2017 © Valmet | Roadshow p

  18. Slide 18: Technology leader with unique offering

    1 2 3 4 5 Technology leader with unique offering Cost-competitive, focused Complete pulp mill delivery Comprehensive offering for solutions in Paper capability energy customers • 12 OptiConcept M • State-of-the-art technology for • Solutions for machines sold all types of demanding fuels pulps • 9 A

  19. Slide 19: Financials

    Financials Valmet <>

  20. Slide 20: Key figures

    Key figures EUR million Q3/2017 Q3/2016 Change Q1–Q3/2017 Q1–Q3/2016 Change Orders received 743 788 -6% 2,544 2,282 11% Order backlog1 2,523 2,192 15% 2,523 2,192 15% Net sales 748 685 9% 2,223 2,141 4% Comparable EBITA 59 52 15% 150 140 8% % of net sales 7.9% 7.5% 6.8% 6.5% EBITA 53 49 7% 146 135 8

  21. Slide 21: Comparable EBITA margin development

    Comparable EBITA margin development Net sales and Comparable EBITA (EUR million and %) 854 779 804 785 803 777 734 748 Target 8–10% 7.3% 685 671 652 7.1% 7.2% 7.1% 6.9% 588 590 6.4% 7.9% 6.1% 561 7.5% 519 5.1% 4.8% 445 375 5.5% 408 427 429 Capital business 3.7% 3.5% 400 334 404 409 338 411 360 Stabl

  22. Slide 22: Guidance and short-term market outlook

    Guidance and short-term market outlook Guidance for 2017 (as given on April 12, 2017) Valmet estimates that net sales in 2017 will increase in comparison with Guidance for 2016 (EUR 2,926 million) and Comparable EBITA in 2017 will increase in 2017 comparison with 2016 (EUR 196 million). Short-term m

  23. Slide 23: Conclusion

    Conclusion Valmet <>

  24. Slide 24: Conclusion

    Conclusion 1 Strong market position in markets that grow Stable business, with EUR 1.6 billion of net sales, 2 offering stability, growth and profitability Capital business, with flexible cost structure, offering 3 growth and profitability potential 4 Continuous systematic development 5 Technology l

  25. Slide 25: Important notice

    Important notice It should be noted that certain statements herein which are not historical facts, including, without limitation, those regarding expectations for general economic development and the market situation, expectations for growth, profitability and investment willingness, expectations fo

  26. Slide 26: Appendix

    Appendix 1 Financials 2 Focus areas and actions 3 Area development 4 Shareholders and share price development 5 Offering 6 Management 26 November 2017 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  27. Slide 27: Appendix: Financials

    Appendix Financials Valmet <>

  28. Slide 28: Services: Orders received increased, net sales at previous year's level

    Services: Orders received increased and net sales remained at the previous year’s level Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Q1–Q3/2016: Q1–Q3/2017: Q1–Q3/2016: Q1–Q3/2017: EUR 898 million EUR 960 million EUR 846 million EUR 838 million 400 355 1,600 400 1,600 350 313321 321 1,400 3

  29. Slide 29: Automation: Orders received decreased, net sales at previous year's level

    Automation1: Orders received decreased and net sales remained at the previous year’s level Orders received2 (EUR million) Net sales2 (EUR million) Q1–Q3/2016: Q1–Q3/2017: Q1–Q3/2016: Q1–Q3/2017: EUR 250 million EUR 267 million EUR 217 million EUR 220 million 120 103 450 120 101 450 95 99 100 88 87 8

  30. Slide 30: Pulp and Energy: Orders received decreased, net sales increased

    Pulp and Energy: Orders received decreased and net sales increased Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Q1–Q3/2016: Q1–Q3/2017: Q1–Q3/2016: Q1–Q3/2017: EUR 692 million EUR 527 million EUR 640 million EUR 669 million 700 622 1,400 350 312 1,400 600 560 1,200 300 1,200 262 229234 245

  31. Slide 31: Paper: Orders received and net sales increased

    Paper: Orders received and net sales increased Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Q1–Q3/2016: Q1–Q3/2017: Q1–Q3/2016: Q1–Q3/2017: EUR 472 million EUR 832 million EUR 459 million EUR 523 million 400 1,200 400 1,200 350 314 1,050 350 1,050 300 275 900 300 900 246 243 250 212 750 250

  32. Slide 32: 2016 orders received split

    2016 orders received split EUR million and % of total 381 12% 588 718 19% 23% 342 1,182 11% 38% 235 7% 939 30% 1,594 299 51% 10% Services North America South America Automation EMEA Pulp and Energy China Paper Asia-Pacific 32 November 2017 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  33. Slide 33: Net sales split, by business unit

    Net sales split, by business unit Net sales split, business units (2016) Net sales split, Valmet (2016) Services Automation Stable business 12% 19% 28% 15% Paper Rolls 28% Board 26% 72% Mill Improvements 5% 8% Tissue 9% Rolls Pulp and Paper 11% Mill Improvements Energy and Process Performance Parts

  34. Slide 34: Net sales split, by area

    Net sales split, by area Net sales split, areas (2016) Net sales split, Valmet (2016) Services Automation Stable business 11% 5% 8% 23% 9% 28% 12% 4% 22% 9% 44% 60% 12% North America North America South America South America 7% EMEA EMEA China China Asia-Pacific Asia-Pacific Pulp and Energy Paper Ca

  35. Slide 35: Announced orders in H1/2017

    Announced orders in H1/2017 Date Booked Description Business line Country Value quarter Jan 3 Q4 Modernization of a flue gas desulphurization (FGD) at a combined heat Pulp and Energy Poland Not disclosed. The value of a project of this size and scope is typically and power (CHP) plant around EUR 2 m

  36. Slide 36: Announced orders in H2/2017

    Announced orders in H2/2017 Date Booked Description Business line Country Value quarter Jul 6 Q1 Defibrator system Pulp and Energy China Not disclosed. The value of a project of this size and scope is typically valued in the rage of EUR 1.5 –5 million. Sep 5 Q2 New chipper to a pulp mill Pulp and En

  37. Slide 37: Announced orders in H1/2016

    Announced orders in H1/2016 Date Booked quarter Description Business line Country Value Jan 15 Q4 Grade conversion rebuild Paper Canada Not disclosed Jan 26 Q4 Flue gas desulphurization plant Pulp and Energy Poland Around EUR 20 million Jan 28 Q4 New high consistency bleaching system Pulp and Energy

  38. Slide 38: Announced orders in H2/2016

    Announced orders in H2/2016 Date Booked Description Business line Country Value quarter Jul 1 Q1 Automation technology Automation Malaysia Not disclosed1 Jul 4 Q2 Biomass-fired boiler plant and related automation and Pulp and Energy Russia Not disclosed environmental systems Jul 12 Q1 Advanced proce

  39. Slide 39: Orders received decreased to EUR 743 million in Q3/2017

    Orders received decreased to EUR 743 million in Q3/2017 Orders received (EUR million) Orders received in Q1–Q3/2017 by area 1,400 3,500 Asia-Pacific North 10% America 1,200 3,000 19% 1,000 2,500 China 800 2,000 17% South America 600 1,500 6% 1,101 1,023 1,005 400 781 725 793 803 692 788 857 796 743

  40. Slide 40: Stable business orders received during last 4 quarters

    Stable business orders received totaled EUR 1,598 million during the last 4 quarters Orders received (EUR million) in stable business1 600 1,800 500 443 1,500 409 424 402 394 400 371 88 359 1,200 330 342 344 103 95 81 88 273 273 293 87 75 300 267 75 80 900 242 78 200 600 321 355 321 273 273 293 307

  41. Slide 41: Order backlog at EUR 2,523 million at end of Q3/2017

    Order backlog at EUR 2,523 million at the end of Q3/2017 Order backlog (EUR million) Structure of order backlog 3,000 2,500 2,613 2,551 2,406 2,523 ~25% 2,312 2,283 2,000 2,208 2,207 2,192 2,117 2,074 2,106 1,972 1,998 2,064 1,500 1,000 ~75% 500 0 Q1/14 Q2/14 Q3/14 Q4/14 Q1/15 Q2/15 Q3/15 Q4/15 Q1/1

  42. Slide 42: Gross profit margin and SG&A development

    Gross profit margin and SG&A development Gross profit (EUR million and % of net sales) SG&A (EUR million and % of net sales) 200 22% 25% 200 25% 160 20% 160 20% 15% 120 15% 120 15% 80 10% 80 10% 40 5% 40 5% 0 Q3/2017 0% 0 0% Q1/2014 Q2/2014 Q3/2014 Q4/2014 Q1/2015 Q2/2015 Q3/2015 Q4/2015 Q1/2016 Q2/

  43. Slide 43: Cash flow provided by operating activities

    Cash flow provided by operating activities Cash flow provided by operating activities (EUR million) 2014: 2015: 2016: Q1–Q3/2017: EUR 236 million EUR 78 million EUR 246 million EUR 203 million 140 120 117 122 100 80 88 94 60 78 64 40 43 46 20 30 33 31 17 16 3 0 -20 -20 -40 Q1/2014 Q2/2014 Q3/2014 Q4

  44. Slide 44: Net working capital at -10% of rolling 12 months orders received

    Net working capital at -10% of rolling 12 months orders received Net working capital and orders received (EUR million) 1,500 30% 1,000 20% 1,101 1,023 1,005 781 793 803 788 857 796 743 500 725 692 10% 466 480 580 0 0% -257 -249 -345 -353 -355 -265 -244 -238 -247 -181 -265 -294 -428 -313 -344 -500 -1

  45. Slide 45: Net debt decreased compared with Q3/2016 and Q2/2017

    Net debt decreased compared with both Q3/2016 and Q2/2017 Net debt (EUR million) and gearing (%) Equity to assets ratio (%) 27% 42% 300 24% 30% 45% 21% 38% 38% 38% 40% 36% 36% 37% 37% 200 15% 20% 35% 231 35% 178 192 100 126 6% 4% 10% 30% 52 -3% 31 -3% 25% 0 0% -27 -30 20% -100 -10% 15% -166 10% -200

  46. Slide 46: Capital employed and Comparable ROCE

    Capital employed and Comparable ROCE Capital employed (EUR million) and Comparable return on capital employed (ROCE), before taxes1 (%) 1,239 1,240 1,214 1,231 1,184 1,194 1,167 1,195 1,159 Target 1,122 1,154 15% 15–20% 985 14% 14% 14% 14% 14% 967 13% 13% 902 877 12% 12% 10% 10% 2% 2% 1% Q1/14 Q2/14

  47. Slide 47: Structure of loans and borrowings

    Structure of loans and borrowings Interest-bearing debt EUR 262 million as at September 30, 2017 Amount of outstanding interest-bearing debt Main financing sources and facilities (EUR million) 300 Source Amount outstanding 250 Loans from banks and EUR 262 million financial institutions 200 150 EUR 2

  48. Slide 48: Strong balance sheet to support large orders

    Strong balance sheet to support large orders Financial position as of September 30, 2017 (EUR million) 262 391 252 40 Net debt EUR 30 million Equity to assets ratio1 38% Gearing -3% • Valmet has a strong balance sheet that enables it to participate in large projects • Valmet has its long-term liquid

  49. Slide 49: Net sales and profitability development, annual

    Net sales and profitability development, annual New EBITA target Net sales and Comparable EBITA (EUR million)1 8–10% from 2017 onwards 2,925 3,014 2,928 2,926 2,735 2,703 2,613 2,453 2,473 6.2% 6.7% 2,092 2,061 7.1% 7.6% 6.3% 6.5% 6.4% 2.1% 5.5% 5.6% 4.3% 1,473 1,572 2,003 1,581 1,484 1,453 Stable 1

  50. Slide 50: High volatility in market activity

    High volatility in market activity Orders received1 (EUR million) 3,225 3,071 3,139 2,878 • Volatility in market 2,584 2,445 activity is high in the 2,182 1,658 capital business 1,999 2,080 1,537 2,016 1,585 1,390 1,147 1,362 Capital business Stable business 1,341 1,481 999 1,145 1,055 1,035 1,055 6

  51. Slide 51: Appendix: Focus areas and actions

    Appendix Focus areas and actions

  52. Slide 52: Summary of key actions by business

    Summary of key actions by business Stable business Key actions in stable business • Financial target: • Systematic promotion of whole offering – Valmet way to serve Net sales for stable • Localize the engineering resources in growing service areas business to grow over two • New service center in In

  53. Slide 53: Summary of key actions by area

    Summary of key actions by area North America EMEA China • Strengthened service presence in • Increase services market share in • Strengthen key account Mexico Central and Eastern Europe management to continue service • Grow automation market share via • Grow automation market share via growth compet

  54. Slide 54: Actions to reach EBITA target

    Actions to reach EBITA target Comparable EBITA margin in 2015 6.2% Net sales (EUR million) and Comparable EBITA margin (%) Sales process management ~1% 2,928 2,926 Project management and project ~1% 6.2% 6.7% execution 4.3% 2,613 Procurement & quality ~1% 2.1% 2,473 Technology, R&D and ERP ~1% 2013

  55. Slide 55: Procurement and quality cost development

    Procurement and quality cost development Implemented procurement savings of Quality costs (EUR million and % of net sales) annual direct spend 3.6% 3.1% 4.3% 4.4% 4.3% 2.6% 2.7% 3.8% >3.0% <1.3% 2013 2014 2015 2016 Annual 2013 2014 2015 Q3/15- Long- goal Q2/16 term goal Original three-year target to

  56. Slide 56: Currency exposure and foreign exchange risk management

    Currency exposure and foreign exchange risk management Currency exposure Foreign exchange risk management  All operating units are required to hedge in  The exposure is a net of all assets and full their foreign currency exposures liabilities denominated in foreign currencies derived from sales an

  57. Slide 57: Appendix: Area development

    Appendix Area development Valmet <>

  58. Slide 58: North America

    North America Mature services focused market with recurring opportunities in paper, tissue and automation Orders received Net sales Employees Orders received by Net sales by business (EUR million and % of total) (EUR million and % of total) (number and % of total) business line (2016) line (2016) 71

  59. Slide 59: South America

    South America Cyclical capital business relies on new pulp projects. Services, board and tissue provide growth opportunities Orders received Net sales Employees Orders received by Net sales by business (EUR million and % of total) (EUR million and % of total) (number and % of total) business line (2

  60. Slide 60: EMEA

    EMEA Valmet’s largest and most important area with significant services and technology markets in all Valmet’s businesses Orders received Net sales Employees Orders received by Net sales by business (EUR million and % of total) (EUR million and % of total) (number and % of total) business line (2016

  61. Slide 61: China

    China Capital business at new normal level, growth opportunities in Services Orders received Net sales Employees Orders received by Net sales by business (EUR million and % of total) (EUR million and % of total) (number and % of total) business line (2016) line (2016) 428 2,061 392 1,927 1,955 342 3

  62. Slide 62: Asia-Pacific

    Asia-Pacific Developing services market with growth potential Orders received Net sales Employees Orders received by Net sales by business (EUR million and % of total) (EUR million and % of total) (number and % of total) business line (2016) line (2016) 586 706 693 625 588 17% 378 35% 28% 381 372 34

  63. Slide 63: Appendix: Shareholders and share price development

    Appendix Shareholders and share price development

  64. Slide 64: Largest shareholders on October 31, 2017

    Largest shareholders on October 31, 2017 Based on the information given by Euroclear Finland Ltd. # Shareholder name Number of shares % of shares and votes 1 Solidium Oy 16,695,287 11.14% 2 Elo Pension Company 4,210,000 2.81% 3 Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company 4,165,465 2.78% 4 Ilmarinen Mutua

  65. Slide 65: Ownership structure on October 31, 2017

    Ownership structure on October 31, 2017 Sector Number of shareholders % of total shareholders Number of shares % of shares Nominee registered and non-Finnish holders 323 0.71% 75,369,815 50.29% Finnish institutions, companies and foundations 2,380 5.20% 37,488,616 25.02% Solidium Oy* 0 0.00% 16,695,

  66. Slide 66: Share of non-Finnish holders and area split of shareholders

    Share of non-Finnish holders and area split of shareholders Share of non-Finnish holders Approximate geographical split and number of shareholders of institutional shareholders* 56% 58,000 11% 54% 56,000 6% 52% 54,000 8% 45% 50% 52,000 48% 50,000 12% 46% 48,000 44% 46,000 18% Finland United States 4

  67. Slide 67: Share price development and trading volume

    67 Million shares 0 2 4 6 8 10 6.00 8.00 10.00 12.00 14.00 16.00 18.00 12/14 12/14 01/15 01/15 November 2017 02/15 02/15 03/15 03/15 04/15 04/15 05/15 05/15 06/15 06/15 07/15 07/15 08/15 08/15 09/15 09/15 10/15 10/15 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation 11/15 11/15 Valmet 12/15 12/15 01/16 01/16 02/16 0

  68. Slide 68: Recognition from Dow Jones and CDP

    Recognition from Dow Jones and CDP Valmet is in the Dow Jones World Sustainability Index (DJSI) for the fourth consecutive year, in CDP's Climate A List for actions and strategy to mitigate climate change and in Ethibel Sustainability Index (ESI) Excellence Europe Source: SustainAbility (2013) “Rate

  69. Slide 69: Appendix: Offering

    Appendix Offering Valmet <>

  70. Slide 70: Comprehensive life-cycle services offering and large customer base

    Comprehensive life-cycle services offering and large customer base with significant potential Comprehensive life-cycle services offering Over 2,000 customer mills and plants served globally Spare and wear parts Fabrics Mill and plant Roll and workshop Energy and • All OEM spare parts and • Paper mac

  71. Slide 71: Our automation offering

    Our automation offering Pulp and paper Energy Oil and gas Marine Advanced automation and process monitoring solutions and services:  Distributed Control System (DCS) –  Industrial internet solutions Valmet DNA  Automation services  Performance solutions  Process simulators  Quality Control Sys

  72. Slide 72: Automation offering and market overview

    Automation offering and market overview Scope/product Market size Market position in Main competitors pulp and paper Distributed • DCS for process and Pulp and paper DCS market: • ABB Control System (DCS) machines controls • Condition monitoring • EUR 900 million #3 • • Honeywell Emerson • Informati

  73. Slide 73: Full scope offering for the pulp and paper industry

    Full scope offering for the pulp and paper industry Technologies Automation Services 1 Wood handling 6 Recycled fiber • Distributed Control System • Mill and plant improvements (DCS) • Spare and wear parts 2 Heat and power 7 Mechanical fiber • Performance solutions • Paper machine clothing productio

  74. Slide 74: Our offering for energy industry and biotechnologies

    Our offering for energy industry and biotechnologies Technologies Automation Services 1 Fuel handling 5 Modularized • Distributed Control System • Plant improvements power plants (DCS) • Rebuilds 2 Gasification • Performance solutions • Performance services 6 Prehydrolysis 3 Boiler and flue For biof

  75. Slide 75: Our pulp and energy technology offering

    Our pulp and energy technology offering Pulp Recovery Energy Biotechnologies • Wood handling • Evaporation systems • Circulating fluidized • Pyrolysis solutions for systems • Recovery islands bed boilers (CYMIC) bio-oil production • Cooking systems • Bubbling fluidized • LignoBoost for lignin • Comp

  76. Slide 76: Our paper technology offering

    Our paper technology offering Board and paper Tissue  Board and paper production lines  Tissue production lines – Recycled fiber lines – Advantage DCT – Tailor made OptiConcept machines – Advantage NTT – OptiConcept M modularized machines – Advantage Thru Air (TAD)  Rebuilds  Rebuilds – Moderniz

  77. Slide 77: Continuous investment in research and development

    Continuous investment in research and development to improve customers’ processes Customers’ needs Valmet’s R&D focus Valmet’s R&D resources • Increase production • Modularized and • Own R&D centers and efficiency standardized products pilot facilities • Improve competitiveness • Energy, water and r

  78. Slide 78: Example of our R&D work - OptiConcept M

    Example of our R&D work - OptiConcept M board and paper machine  Cost-efficient, high-quality, safe and flexible board making concept  Significant savings in energy, water and raw material use – Energy efficiency improvement up to 30%  Modular and compact size – Short delivery times, quick start-

  79. Slide 79: Appendix: Management

    Appendix Management Valmet <>

  80. Slide 80: Experienced Executive Team

    Experienced Executive Team Corporate Pasi Laine Kari Saarinen Julia Macharey Juha Lappalainen Anu Salonsaari-Posti President and CEO CFO SVP, Human Resources SVP, Strategy and SVP, Marketing & Share ownership: 101,997 Share ownership: 26,753 Share ownership: 17,984 Operational Development Communicat

  81. Slide 81: Board of Directors

    Board of Directors Bo Risberg Jouko Karvinen Aaro Cantell Lone Fønss (b. 1956) (b. 1957) (b. 1964) Schrøder Chairman of Vice Chairman of the Board member (b. 1960) the Board Board Finnish citizen Board member Swedish citizen Finnish citizen Danish citizen • BSc (Mech. Eng), MBA • M.Sc. (Tech.) • M.S

  82. Slide 82: FORWARD

    FORWARD

Valmet — Non-Deal Roadshow (November 2017) on 6ix