Dcm Shriram Limited · NSE:DCMSHRIRAM
Dcm Shriram — Q3 FY2018 Earnings Presentation
25 slides from Dcm Shriram's earnings presentation, Jan 20, 2018
Slide 1: DCM Shriram Ltd. Q3 & 9M FY18 Results Presentation
DCM Shriram Ltd. Q3 & 9M FY18 - Results Presentation January 20, 2018 1
Slide 2: Safe Harbour
Safe Harbour Certain statements in this document may be forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties like government actions, local political or economic developments, technological risks, and many other factors that could cause our actua
Slide 3: Table of Content
Table of Content Title Slide No. Q3 FY18 Key Highlights 4 Q3 FY18 Financial Snapshot 5 Q3 FY18 Segment Performance 6 9M FY18 Financial Snapshot 7 9M FY18 Segment Performance 8 Q3 FY18 Performance Overview & Outlook 9-11 Management’s Message 12 Chloro-Vinyl Businesses 14-16 Sugar 17 Agri Input Busine
Slide 4: Q3 FY'18 – Key Highlights
Q3 FY’18 – Key Highlights 1. Net Revenues at Rs 1,784 crore vs Rs 1,365 crore over same period last year: a. Chemicals – Volumes gain of 34% on account of full utilization of expanded capacities at Bharuch, supported by firm prices b. Sugar – Volumes were up 19% on account of early commencement of s
Slide 5: Q3 FY18 – Financial Snapshot
Q3 FY18 – Financial Snapshot Revenue (Net) PBDIT Depreciation 1,784 1,365 347 200 37 31 Q3 FY17 Q3 FY18 Q3 FY17 Q3 FY18 Q3 FY17 Q3 FY18 Finance Cost PBIT PAT 311 19 213 17 169 137 Q3 FY17 Q3 FY18 Q3 FY17 Q3 FY18 Q3 FY17 Q3 FY18 Note: All figures in Rs. Crores Net revenue includes operating income DC
Slide 6: Q3 FY18 - Segment Performance
Q3 FY18 - Segment Performance Rs. crore Revenues (Net) PBIT PBIT Margins % YoY % YoY % Segments Q3 FY 17 Q3 FY 18 Q3 FY 17 Q3 FY 18 Q3 FY 17 Q3 FY 18 Change Change Chloro Vinyl 331.5 577.6 74.2 90.9 241.8 166.0 27.4 41.9 Sugar 358.1 431.9 20.6 87.9 48.8 (44.5) 24.5 11.3 Agri Inputs 490.4 587.4 19.8
Slide 7: 9M FY18 – Financial Snapshot
9M FY18 – Financial Snapshot Revenue (Net) PBDIT Depreciation 5,334 996 4,173 581 104 82 9M FY17 9M FY18 9M FY17 9M FY18 9M FY17 9M FY18 Finance Cost PBIT PAT 892 619 63 500 395 50 9M FY17 9M FY18 9M FY17 9M FY18 9M FY17 9M FY18 Note: All figures in Rs. Crores Net revenue includes operating income D
Slide 8: 9M FY18 - Segment Performance
9M FY18 - Segment Performance Rs. crore Revenues (Net) PBIT PBIT Margins % YoY % YoY % Segments 9M FY'17 9M FY'18 9M FY'17 9M FY'18 9M FY'17 9M FY'18 Change Change Chloro Vinyl 990.5 1,507.6 52.2 284.0 563.5 98.4 28.7 37.4 Sugar 991.0 1,574.1 58.8 182.0 230.9 26.9 18.4 14.7 Agri Inputs 1,709.6 1,766
Slide 9: Q3 FY18 - Performance Overview & Outlook
Q3 FY18 - Performance Overview & Outlook Net revenue significantly higher by 74%, while earnings improved by 166% Expanded Chemical plant at Bharuch achieves ~ 100% capacity utilization levels. Production volumes at the Bharuch facility registered a growth of 42%, Chemical volumes at Kota remain
Slide 10: Q3 FY18 - Performance Overview & Outlook
Q3 FY18 - Performance Overview & Outlook Net revenue came in higher by 27%, including impact of recognizing SSP subsidy arrear (in revenues & cots) for Q2 FY18 Net revenue higher for the Value added inputs by about 30%. Shriram Farm Earnings grew by 74% with higher sales of Value Added Inputs
Slide 11: Q3 FY18 - Performance Overview & Outlook
Q3 FY18 - Performance Overview & Outlook Net revenue was up 13% and earnings were higher by 83% Sales volumes came in higher by 4% YoY led by higher production Margins improved with better operating efficiencies Fertilisers Arrears of Rs. 5.5 crore related to freight subsidy recognized durin
Slide 12: Management's Message
Management’s Message Commenting on the performance for the quarter and nine months, in a joint statement, Mr. Ajay Shriram, Chairman & Senior Managing Director, and Mr. Vikram Shriram, Vice Chairman & Managing Director, said: “We are happy to report a healthy performance for the quarter, led by sign
Slide 13: Segmental Overview
Segmental Overview • Chemicals • PVC Resins Chloro-Vinyl Businesses • Calcium carbide • Power • Agri- Inputs o Shriram Farm Solutions Agri o Bioseeds Businesses o Fertilisers • Sugar • Fenesta Building Systems Other Businesses • Cement • Polymer Compounds • Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar DCM Shriram Ltd. –
Slide 14: Chloro Vinyl Business
Chloro Vinyl Business Cap. Employed Particulars Revenues (Rs. cr.) PBIT (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q3 FY18 577.6 241.8 1,010.0 Q3 FY17 331.5 90.9 1,053.6 % Shift 74.2 166.0 (4.1) 9M FY18 1,507.6 563.5 1,010.0 9M FY17 990.5 284.0 1,053.6 % Shift 52.2 98.4 (4.1) The Chloro-Vinyl business of the Company has h
Slide 15: Chemicals
Chemicals Operational Financial Sales Revenues PBIT Particulars Realisations (Rs./MT) (MT) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q3 FY18 113,253 34,676 427.1 216.9 Q3 FY17 84,581 23,879 227.1 72.1 % Shift 33.9 45.2 88.1 200.7 9M FY18 316,088 29,320 1,060.2 473.5 9M FY17 237,796 23,995 630.5 206.4 % Shift 32.9 22.2 68
Slide 16: Plastics
Plastics Operational Financial Carbide XWR PVC Sales PVC XWR Realisations Carbide Sales Revenues PBIT Particulars Realisations (MT) (Rs./MT) (MT) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) (Rs./MT) Q3 FY18 17,639 68,664 5,751 43,323 150.6 25.0 Q3 FY17 10,626 73,643 6,772 42,820 104.5 18.8 % Shift 66.0 (6.8) (15.1) 1.2 44.
Slide 17: Sugar
Sugar Operational Financial Cap. Sales Revenues PBIT Particulars Realisations (Rs./Qtl) Employed (Lac Qtls) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q3 FY18 10.1 3,622 431.9 48.8 868.6 Q3 FY17 8.5 3,539 358.1 87.9 687.1 % Shift 18.7 2.4 20.6 (44.5) 26.4 9M FY18 39.1 3,660 1,574.1 230.9 868.6 9M FY17 25.6 3,472
Slide 18: Agri- Input Businesses
Agri- Input Businesses The Agri input businesses contributed to 33% of the Company’s revenues during Q3 FY 18. The Company continues to focus on these businesses given the huge opportunity in this area where the Company can capitalize on its long standing understanding of varied Agri businesses and
Slide 19: Shriram Farm Solutions
Shriram Farm Solutions Revenues PBIT Cap. Employed Particulars (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q3 FY18 316.4 33.3 327.2 Q3 FY17 248.4 19.1 454.2 % Shift 27.4 73.9 (28.0) 9M FY18 744.8 50.7 327.2 9M FY17 777.0 27.0 454.2 % Shift (4.2) 87.5 (28.0) The portfolio comprises Value-added products such as See
Slide 20: Bioseed
Bioseed Revenues PBIT Cap. Employed Particulars (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q3 FY18 56.6 (11.0) 449.3 Q3 FY17 52.6 (13.0) 444.1 % Shift 7.6 - 1.2 9M FY18 443.1 66.1 449.3 9M FY17 399.6 39.6 444.1 % Shift 10.9 67.0 1.2 Bioseed business is intensely research based and is diversified across key crops
Slide 21: Fertilisers (Urea)
Fertilisers (Urea) Operational Financial Cap. Sales Realisations Revenues PBIT Particulars Employed (MT) (Rs./MT) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q3 FY18 107,396 20,043 214.5 25.3 369.6 Q3 FY17 103,805 17,895 189.4 13.8 272.5 % Shift 3.5 12.0 13.2 83.1 35.6 9M FY18 302,509 19,358 578.8 59.6 369.6 9M F
Slide 22: Other Businesses
Other Businesses DCM Shriram’s other operations, reported as ‘Others’ in the financial results, include its businesses of Cement, Fenesta Building Systems and Hariyali Kisaan Bazar. Revenues under ‘Others’ stood at Rs 198 crores in the quarter under review from Rs. 194 crores in Q3 FY 17. PBIT for t
Slide 23: Fenesta Building Systems
Fenesta Building Systems Operational Financial Order Book Revenues Particulars (Rs cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q3 FY18 95.6 83.4 Q3 FY17 87.2 62.7 % Shift 9.6 33.0 9M FY18 266.0 245.7 9M FY17 300.9 186.0 % Shift (11.6) 32.1 Fenesta a pan India brand has become synonymous with UPVC windows. Includes Retail and Pr
Slide 24: Cement
Cement Operational Financial Sales Revenues PBIT Particulars Realisations (Rs./MT) (MT) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q3 FY18 99,719 2,981 39.2 (6.5) Q3 FY17 104,867 3,119 38.0 (5.0) % Shift (4.9) (4.4) 3.2 - 9M FY18 338,274 3,104 133.3 2.0 9M FY17 368,831 3,247 140.4 3.0 % Shift (8.3) (4.4) (5.1) (32.3) The
Slide 25: About Us & Investor Contacts
About Us & Investor Contacts DCM Shriram Ltd. is an integrated business entity, with extensive and growing presence across the entire Agri value chain and Chloro-Vinyl industry. The Company has added innovative value- added businesses in these domains primarily Bioseed and Fenesta. Access to captive