Wartsila Oyj Abp · OMXHEX:WRT1V
Wartsila Oyj Abp — Wartsila Corp B Shs — Q3 2025 Earnings Presentation
34 slides from Wartsila Oyj Abp's earnings presentation, Oct 28, 2025
Slide 1: Result presentation Q3 2025
Wärtsilä Corporation Result presentation Q3 2025 Håkan Agnevall, President & CEO Arjen Berends, CFO 28 October 2025 ©
Slide 2: Operating result and cash flow increased
Operating result and cash flow increased ▪ Order intake was stable at 1,790 MEUR ▪ Marine order intake increased by 8% ▪ Energy order intake increased by 29% ▪ Strong order book of 8,637 MEUR ▪ Net sales decreased by 5% to 1,632 MEUR ▪ Comparable operating result increased by 10% to 195 MEUR ▪ 11.9%
Slide 3: Good development in key figures
Good development in key figures MEUR 7–9/2025 7–9/2024 CHANGE 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 CHANGE Order intake 1,790 1,803 -1% 5,882 5,580 5% of which services 864 874 -1% 2,782 2,805 -1% of which equipment 926 929 0% 3,100 2,776 12% Order book 8,637 7,583 14% of which current year deliveries 1,844 1,648 Net s
Slide 4: Marine market: Moderating demand for newbuilds, still in line with 10-year average
Marine market: Moderating demand for newbuilds, still in line with 10-year average Strong ordering across cruise, containerships and LNG bunkering vessels ▪ The number of vessels ordered in the review period decreased Vessel contracting trend to 1,200 (1,723 in the corresponding period in 2024, excl
Slide 5: Energy market: Increased demand drives energy transition investment
Energy market: Increased demand drives energy transition investment The global energy transition continues to move forward ▪ The IEA expects renewables, grids, and storage investment to Installed wind and solar capacity post another record high in 2025, and investment in fossil fuels to decrease. BN
Slide 6: Organic order intake increased by 6%
Organic order intake increased by 6% Order intake remained Equipment Services stable 1,600 5,000 1,600 5,000 1,400 4,500 1,400 4,500 Marine order intake 4,000 4,000 increased by 8% 1,200 1,200 3,500 3,500 MEUR, 12m rolling MEUR, 12m rolling 1,000 946 929 926 3,000 1,000 3,000 Energy order intake 842
Slide 7: Strong order book, rolling book-to-bill continues well above 1
Strong order book, rolling book-to-bill continues well above 1 Order book by business Order book delivery schedule 10,000 1.8 4,500 9,000 1.6 4,000 8,000 3,500 1.4 7,000 1.2 3,000 6,000 1.0 2,500 MEUR MEUR 5,000 0.8 2,000 4,000 0.6 3,000 1,500 0.4 2,000 1,000 1,000 0.2 500 0 0.0 Q3/23 Q4/23 Q1/24 Q2
Slide 8: Organic net sales remained stable
Organic net sales remained stable Net sales decreased by 5% Equipment Services 1,200 4,000 1,200 4,000 Marine net sales 1,050 3,500 1,050 3,500 increased by 18% 911 900 811 3,000 900 807 821 3,000 Energy net sales decreased by 30% MEUR, 12m rolling MEUR, 12m rolling 762 750 690 2,500 750 2,500 Energ
Slide 9: Profitability continued to improve
Profitability continued to improve Net sales Comparable operating result 2,400 8,000 250 14% 2,100 7,000 Net sales decreased by 5% 12% 195 200 1,800 1,718 1,632 6,000 177 10% Comparable operating MEUR, 12m rolling 1,452 result increased by 10% %, 12m rolling 1,500 5,000 150 8% 125 MEUR MEUR 1,200 4,
Slide 10: Technology and partnership highlights
Technology and partnership highlights Enabling industry decarbonisation 217 MW Wärtsilä dual-fuel power plant to deliver reliable power for Kentucky residents ▪ Wärtsilä will supply the engineering and equipment for a 217 gross MW power plant in Kentucky, USA. ▪ The plant is needed to provide additi
Slide 11: Marine
© WARTSILA Marine u © WARTSILA
Slide 12: Marine: Increased order intake, net sales and comparable operating result
Marine: Increased order intake, net sales and comparable operating result Continued growth in equipment order intake Order intake +8% Comparable operating result Comparable operating result 1,200 4,000 MEUR 970 140 14.0% 902 902 MEUR, 12m rolling 900 3,000 120 12.0% MEUR 600 2,000 + Higher service 1
Slide 13: Overall Marine service book-to-bill well above 1
Overall Marine service book-to-bill well above 1 Strong growth in service agreements, however, reduced order intake in retrofits and upgrades Marine service, Net sales Marine service, Book-to-bill 700 +8% CAGR 2,800 1.60 600 2,400 1.40 500 2,000 12m rolling book-to-bill 400 1,600 1.20 MEUR 300 1,200
Slide 14: Energy
Pa WARTSILA Energy 14 © WARTSILA
Slide 15: Energy: Increased order intake; lower net sales due to timing of deliveries
Energy: Increased order intake; lower net sales due to timing of deliveries Continued growth in equipment and service order intake Order intake +29% Comparable operating result Comparable operating result 1,200 4,000 120 16.0% MEUR 12m rolling MEUR, 12m rolling 900 3,000 7.3% 644 14.0% MEUR 600 500
Slide 16: Overall Energy service book-to-bill well above 1
Overall Energy service book-to-bill well above 1 Strong growth in service agreements, however, reduced order intake in retrofits and upgrades Energy service, Net sales Energy service, Book-to-bill 400 +7% CAGR 1,800 1.60 350 1,600 1,400 1.40 300 12m rolling book-to-bill 1,200 250 1,000 1.20 MEUR 200
Slide 17: Energy Storage
Pa WARTSILA Energy Storage "7 © WARTSILA
Slide 18: Energy Storage: Order intake low due to US tariffs, regulatory changes and increased competition
Energy Storage: Order intake low due to US tariffs, regulatory changes and increased competition Strong profitability in Q3 Order intake -79% Comparable operating result Comparable operating result 800 1,200 25 5.0% MEUR MEUR, 12m rolling 600 900 20 4.0% MEUR + Solid project 400 600 261 execution 16
Slide 19: Comparable operating result improved – improvement in Marine and Energy Storage
Comparable operating result improved – improvement in Marine and Energy Storage 225 12.4% 15.9% (10.4) (13.6) 6.9% 6.8% (4.0) (9.0) -13 11.9% 200 32 6 -6 Comparable operating 10.3% result increased by 10% 175 150 125 MEUR 100 195 177 75 50 25 0 Comparable Marine Energy Energy Storage Portfolio Busin
Slide 20: Other key financials
Pa WARTSILA Other key financials © WARTSILA
Slide 21: Other key financials: Strong cash flow from operating activities
Other key financials: Strong cash flow from operating activities MEUR 7–9/2025 7–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 Cash flow from operating activities 340 296 946 770 Working capital -1,091 -501 Net interest-bearing debt -1,415 -405 EBITDA 273 230 731 597 Return on capital employed (ROCE), %* 51.1 28.6 Geari
Slide 22: Strong cash flow from operating activities
Strong cash flow from operating activities Cash flow from operating activities Working capital to net sales ratio 500 2,000 400 4% 450 1,800 200 2% 43 400 1,600 0 0% 350 340 1,400 -200 -2% MEUR, 12m rolling 296 300 1,200 -400 -4% MEUR MEUR 250 1,000 213 -600 -501 -6% 200 800 -800 -8% 150 600 -1000 -
Slide 23: Solid progress towards financial targets in Marine and Energy combined
Solid progress towards financial targets in Marine and Energy combined Marine and Energy combined Energy Storage Net sales and operating margin %, last 12 months Net sales and operating margin %, last 12 months Marine and Energy Organic Organic combined financial 6,000 growth +13% 16.0% 1,200 growth
Slide 24: Becoming more focused, stable and profitable company
Becoming more focused, stable and profitable company Progress in Portfolio Business divestments As announced in Q2/2025, the divestment of Automation, Navigation and Control Systems (ANCS) business to Solix was completed on 1 July ▪ The divestment had a positive impact of EUR 34 million on the resul
Slide 25: Outlook
Outlook Marine Wärtsilä expects the demand environment for the next 12 months (Q4/2025– Q3/2026) to be better than in the comparison period. Energy Wärtsilä expects the demand environment for the next 12 months (Q4/2025– Q3/2026) to be similar to that of the the comparison period. Energy Storage Wär
Slide 26: WARTSILA
&, WARTSILA UT]] MUNI WARTSILA
Slide 27: Appendix
v) WARTSILA
Slide 28: Order intake
Order intake Third quarter development 9% (19) 1% (3) Order Order Marine intake Energy intake Services 48% by Energy Storage 52% by (48) Equipment 36% 54% business business (50) Portfolio Business (52) (28) type ©
Slide 29: Net sales
Net sales Third quarter development 9% (10) 14% (15) Net sales Marine Net sales Energy by Services by 50% 50% 53% Energy Storage business Equipment business (53) (47) (43) Portfolio Business type 23% (32) ©
Slide 30: Third quarter development by business type
Third quarter development by business type Order intake 23% Net sales 27% (28) (31) Marine 41% Marine 45% (34) MEUR MEUR (39) 970 870 (902) 14% (739) (15) 14% (16) 12% 9% 8% 20% 6% (10) (21) Spare parts 25% (9) (10) Spare parts (8) (49) 32% Field service (21) Field service Energy Energy MEUR 4% Serv
Slide 31: January–September order intake by customer segment
January–September order intake by customer segment Marine Gas carriers Cruise & ferry Offshore Navy Special vessels Merchant Other Equipment 7% (6) 34% (23) 7% (5) 13% (6) 5% (11) 30% (44) 4% (4) Services 12% (13) 25% (22) 15% (17) 9% (11) 11% (10) 26% (26) 2% (1) Total 10% (10) 29% (22) 12% (13) 10
Slide 32: January–September orders received for Energy equipment globally
January–September orders received for Energy equipment globally Europe 5 (56) Asia Americas 7 (26) 931 (486) Utilities IPP’s (Independent Africa and Power Producers) Middle East Industrials 315 (29) Others Equipment order intake 1–9/2025: MEUR 1,258 (597) ©
Slide 33: January–September orders received for Energy Storage equipment globally
January–September orders received for Energy Storage equipment globally Europe 44 (157) Americas 5 (58) Asia 25 (289) Utilities IPP’s (Independent Power Producers) Industrials Others Equipment order intake 1–9/2025: MEUR 74 (504) ©
Slide 34: WARTSILA
°C, WARTSILA