Sona Blw Precision Forgings Ltd. · NSE:SONACOMS

Sona Blw Precision Forgings — Q2 FY26 Earnings Presentation

40 slides from Sona Blw Precision Forgings's earnings presentation, Oct 27, 2025

  1. Slide 1: Exchange Filing Cover Letter for Investor Presentation

    Date: - 27th October, 2025 BSE Ltd. National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. Regd. Office: Floor - 25, Listing Deptt., Exchange Plaza, Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Dalal Street, Mumbai-400 001. Mumbai - 400 051 BSE Scrip Code: 543300 NSE Scrip: SONACOMS Subject: - Inv

  2. Slide 2: Q2 FY26 Earnings Presentation

    Q2 FY26 Earnings Presentation 27 October 2025

  3. Slide 3: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation and the accompanying slides (the “Presentation”), which have been prepared by Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. (the “Company”), have been prepared solely for information purposes and do not constitute any offer, recommendation or invitation to purchase or subscribe for a

  4. Slide 4: Our Management

    Our Management Mr. V. Vikram Verma Mr. Sat Mohan Gupta Whole Time Director and CEO, Motor Business CEO, Driveline Business Mr. Praveen Mr. Rohit Nanda Chakrapani Rao Group CFO Group CTO Mr. Amit Mishra Mr. Vivek Vikram Singh Head, Railway Business MD & Group CEO & Investor Relations 3

  5. Slide 5: Business Performance Highlights

    Business Performance Highlights Our Booth at Consumer Electronics Show 2025

  6. Slide 6: Q2 FY26 Financial Performance Highlights

    Q2 FY26 Financial Performance Highlights 11,435 mn | 24% 2,891 mn | 13% 1,728 mn | 20% Revenue | YoY Growth EBITDA | YoY Growth PAT1 | YoY Growth 25.3% EBITDA Margin 14.9% PAT Margin2 2,647 mn | -17% 32% BEV Revenue | YoY Growth BEV Share in Automotive Product Revenue3 Notes: 1. PAT margin percentag

  7. Slide 7: H1 FY26 Financial Performance Highlights

    H1 FY26 Financial Performance Highlights 19,944 mn | 10% 4,916 mn | -3% 2,975 mn | 4% Revenue | YoY Growth EBITDA | YoY Growth PAT1 | YoY Growth 24.6% EBITDA Margin 14.6% PAT Margin2 15.8% 12.8% RoCE3 RoE4 Notes: 1. PAT margin percentage calculated from PAT including non-controlling interest 2. ROCE

  8. Slide 8: Update on our Strategic Priorities

    Update on our Strategic Priorities Our Radar Sensors for in-cabin and short-range applications

  9. Slide 9: Update on our Strategic Priorities

    Update on our Strategic Priorities Electrification Global Market Diversification Technology Significance 8

  10. Slide 10: Sizeable and Increasing Presence in EVs

    Sizeable and Increasing Presence in EVs 30% 4,752 mn -21% H1 FY26 BEV Share in H1 FY26 H1 FY26 BEV revenue Automotive Product Revenue1 BEV revenue YoY growth 60 62 +2 (15+16+29)2 (19+14+29)2 EV Programs2 awarded across EV Programs2 awarded across 32 customers as at the end of 32 customers as at the

  11. Slide 11: New vehicle models and end customer for ClearMotion suspension motor order

    We have added 2 new vehicle models and 1 new end customer for the Suspension Motor order we won from ClearMotion in FY22 For Electric PV ₹ 6,400 mn Integrated Motor Lifetime value from this model Controller Module Existing Customer Q2 FY27 (Motor + Controller + Software) New Age Asian OEM of Electri

  12. Slide 12: Our Strategic Priorities

    Our Strategic Priorities Electrification Global Market Diversification Technology Significance 11

  13. Slide 13: Net order book stands at ₹236 billion

    Our net order book1 stands at ₹236 billion (6.8x FY25 revenue) 262 bn 36* bn Orders consumed from 10 bn 236 bn Orderbook at the end of Orders added for Orderbook at the end of matured and ramp-up Q1 FY26 programs won in Q2 FY26 Q2 FY26 programs during Q2 FY26 *Consumption includes the residual value

  14. Slide 14: First program for Driveline Mexico Plant

    We have won our first program for Driveline Mexico Plant to supply differential assembly for a North American recreational vehicle OEM For Recreational Differential Assembly Off-highway Vehicle Existing Customer ₹ 2,600 mn addition in our orderbook North American OEM of Recreational Q2 FY28 Off-high

  15. Slide 15: Our Strategic Priorities

    Our Strategic Priorities Electrification Global Market Diversification Technology Significance 14

  16. Slide 16: Diversified Revenue Mix

    Diversified Revenue Mix By Geography By Product By Market segment 6% 0.3% 9% 2% 3% FY25 H1 FY26 27% PV 24% 41% 9% 71% 53% FY25 FY25 CV 11% 9% 21% 29% 29% E2W/E3W 6% 0.1% 9% 30% 2% 16% 8% 9% 3% 19% 8% H1 H1 Non-Automotive FY26 10% FY26 24% 9% 28% 8% Semiconductors 45% 20% & Embedded SW 1% 1% 15

  17. Slide 17: Diversified Revenue Mix – By Customers

    Diversified Revenue Mix – By Customers Others, Customer K, 28% 20% Others, 19% Customer A, 23% FY22 ~2.15 x Q2FY26 Annualized Customer B, Customer ₹21,306 mn Revenue Growth ₹45,740 mn 10% F, G, H, I, J, Customer B, 19% 13% Customer C, Customer L, Customer E, 11% Customer D, 8% 7% Customer 8% C, M, I

  18. Slide 18: Our Strategic Priorities

    Our Strategic Priorities Electrification Global Market Diversification Technology Significance 17

  19. Slide 19: Our Technology Roadmap for E.P.I.C. Mobility

    Our Technology Roadmap for E.P.I.C. Mobility Harnessing capabilities to continue our journey from components to subsystems to systems in all areas of EPIC mobility Mechanical | Materials | Electrical | Electronics | Software Auto HV eVTOL Steering Differential Auto LV Traction Starter Bevel Box Gear

  20. Slide 20: Rare Earth Free Motors (Ferrite Assisted Synchronous Reluctance Motor)

    We have successfully developed, tested and validated Rare Earth Free Motors (Ferrite Assisted Synchronous Reluctance Motor) 1 No Rare earth Magnets 2 Supply Chain Security 3 Higher thermal capability and NVH 4 Higher drive cycle efficiency 5 High-speed & high Torque operational capability 6 Propriet

  21. Slide 21: Rare Earth Free Motor technology is the greenest propulsion technology

    Rare Earth Free Motor technology is the greenest among all popular Automotive propulsion technologies Internal Combustion Engine Rare Earth Magnet Tech. Rare Earth Magnet Free Technology Based EV Motor Tech. Based EV Motor 20

  22. Slide 22: Q2 & H1 FY26 Financial Update

    Q2 & H1 FY26 Financial Update Our Exhibition Booth at Indian Railway Equipment Exhibition (IREE) 2025

  23. Slide 23: Q2 FY26 Financials

    Q2 FY26 Financials Revenue (Rs. mn) 1 BEV EBITDA (Rs. mn) EBITDA Margin (%) PAT (Rs. mn) PAT Margin (%)2 YoY: 24% 11,435 YoY: 13% YoY: 20% 2,891 9,251 2,549 1,728 1,439 27.6% 25.3% 3,172 2,647 15.5% 14.9% Q2 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q2 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q2 FY25 Q2 FY26 o Q2FY26 was the first full quarter of Railway

  24. Slide 24: H1 FY26 Financials

    H1 FY26 Financials Revenue (Rs. mn)1 EBITDA (Rs. mn) EBITDA Margin (%) PAT (Rs. mn) PAT Margin (%)2 BEV YoY: -3%% YoY: 10% 5,061 YoY: 4% 4,916 19,944 18,181 2,859 2,975 27.8% 24.6% 6,000 4,752 15.7% 14.6% H1 FY25 H1 FY26 H1 FY25 H1 FY26 H1 FY25 H1 FY26 o Our overall revenue grew by 10% during the o

  25. Slide 25: FCFO of INR 1,427 mn in H1 FY26

    FCFO of INR 1,427 mn in H1 FY26 Free Cash Flow from Operations: INR 1,427 mn 3,398 Numbers in Rs. mn 26,725 (1,971) 9,662 (18,490) Opening Cash, FDs Net Cash Flow Capex Others Cash Closing Cash, FDs & Mutual Funds as on from Operations Movements & Mutual Funds as on 1st April 2025 30th September 202

  26. Slide 26: Key Ratios

    Key Ratios VA/Employee cost RoCE (%) RoE (%) 6.4 6.2 5.8 5.1 31.0% 26.6% 30.4% 28.5% 18.4% 15.8% 17.7% 12.8% Mar-23 Mar-24 Mar-25 Sep-25 Mar-23 Mar-24 Mar-25 Sep-25 Mar-23 Mar-24 Mar-25 Sep-25 Net Debt to EBITDA Working Capital Turnover Fixed Asset Turnover 4.6 5.0 4.2 4.2 3.9 3.6 3.4 (0.12) (0.08)

  27. Slide 27: Q&A

    Q&A Demonstration of our In-Cabin Sensors at Consumer Electronics Show 2025

  28. Slide 28: Appendix

    Appendix Our Chairman Emeritus addressing the stakeholders on our 25 th anniversary celebration

  29. Slide 29: Our story so far…

    Our story so far… Phase - 1 Phase - 2 Phase - 3 Phase - 4 • 18 Customers • 22 Customers • Acquisition of Comstar • Became publicly listed • 2 Plants • 2 Plants • 47 Customers (37+10) • Acquisition of NOVELIC and Railway Business • 1 Product • 2 Products • 9 Plants (5+4) • 12 plants • 10 Products (5+

  30. Slide 30: One Vision

    One Vision To become one of the World’s most Respected and Valuable Mobility Technology companies for our Customers, Employees & Shareholders. 29

  31. Slide 31: Guided by Values

    Guided by Values 24% Agility Growth 5-year Revenue CAGR 27% Vitality Margins Integrity 5-year Avg. EBITDA >25% Returns Frugality 5-year Avg. ROE1 Note: 30 1) ROE = 5-year average of PAT/5-year average of (Average tangible net worth + capital deployed for acquiring NOVELIC)

  32. Slide 32: Established Global Presence to Serve Customers Locally

    Established Global Presence to Serve Customers Locally USA Location Key Products Germany China Location Key Products Tecumseh, MI Starter motors Belgium Cologne Hangzhou Suspension motors Ypsilanti, MI Genk 7 of the world’s top 10 PV OEMs1a Serbia Belgrade 3 of the world’s top 10 CV OEMs1b Novi Sad

  33. Slide 33: BEV revenue and BEV revenue share over the years

    BEV revenue and BEV revenue share1 over the years 36% 29% 30% 12,235 25% 26% H1FY26 9,504 8,859 Annualized 14% 6,707 5,042 2% 4,752 H1FY26 2,057 234 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 BEV Segment Revenue (Rs. mn) BEV Revenue Share (%) Notes: 1. BEV revenue share in product revenue from PV, CV, OHV,

  34. Slide 34: 61 EV programs across 32 different customers

    61 EV programs across 32 different customers No. of North America Europe2 Asia programs customers 7 Customers 4 Customers 6 Customers 9 11 3 3 2 4 30 10 3 3 9 8 20 5 1 3 2 1 3 3 14 10 1 1 1 1 - - 20 6 6 29 +1 India Programs in fully ramped-up production 18 Customers Programs in ramp-up or not yet in

  35. Slide 35: Market Shares for Differential Gears and Starter Motors

    Market Shares for Differential Gears and Starter Motors Global Market Share CY19 4.5% CY20 5.0% CY21 6.3% CY22 7.2% CY23 8.1% CY24 8.8% of Differential Gears1 Global Market Share of Starter Motors1 CY19 2.5% CY20 3.0% CY21 4.6% CY22 4.1% CY23 4.2% CY24 4.4% Passenger Vehicles Commercial Vehicles Tra

  36. Slide 36: Product Summary – Passenger and Commercial Vehicles

    Product Summary Passenger Vehicles 10 Electronically Locking Spool Gears Differential (EDL) 9 13 12 Short Range Radar 15 8 In-Cabin Radar Sensors* 7 Sensors 11 15 Epicyclic 6 1 Geartrain Limited Slip 4 5 2 Differential (LSD)* 3 Intermediate Gears Commercial Vehicles Steering Bevel Box Integrated Mot

  37. Slide 37: Product Summary – Off Highway Vehicles, Buses and LCV

    Product Summary Off Highway Vehicles Buses 6 Differential Bevel Gears Spiral Bevel Gears 5 In-Cabin Radar Sensors 3 7 8 4 1 4 2 1 3 Portal Axle Gears 2 5 7 Traction Motor Short Range Radar Sensors* Controller Light Commercial Vehicles /3-Wheeler (Cargo) Controller* Steering 360° Short Bevel Box Rang

  38. Slide 38: Product Summary – Non-Automotive

    Product Summary Non-Automotive Electric 2-Wheelers 1 2 Hub Wheel Motor Integrated Drive Motor 5 Industrial Robot & Controller Gearbox* 1 3 AGV/AMR 4 2 Drive Unit* 6 3 4 Integrated Hub Motor & Controller* Zone Monitoring Sensors Drive Motor Short Range 4 Electric 3-Wheelers Radar Sensors* 360° Short

  39. Slide 39: Product Summary – Railways

    Product Summary Railways Axle Mounted Disc Friction Brake System Products 10 5 6 7 8 9 Microprocessor Controlled 1 Brake System 2 3 Dampers 4 11 Bogie Mounted Brake System Air Spring* AAR-H Automatic Semi Semi Electro Pneumatic Coupler Coupler Automatic Permanent Brake System Coupler Coupler 38 *Pro

  40. Slide 40: ESG Performance Highlights

    ESG Performance Highlights • 18%, 17%, and 10% improvement in emissions, water, and energy intensities respectively, in FY25 from FY22 E Environmental • Setting up a total solar group captive capacity of 21.35 MWp across Maharashtra, Haryana, and Tamil Nadu • Pune Chakan Plant has been rated by IGBC

Sona BLW Precision Forgings — Q2 FY26 Earnings Presentation on 6ix