Vina Concha Y Toro S.a. · BCS:CONCHATORO

Vina Concha Y Toro — Q4 2017 Earnings Presentation

41 slides from Vina Concha Y Toro's earnings presentation, March 2018

  1. Slide 1: 4Q17 - 2017 Results

    4 Q 1 7 - 2 0 1 7 R E S U LT S March, 2018

  2. Slide 2: Forward Looking Statements

    Forward Looking Statements This presentation contains forward-looking statements, that should be considered as good faith estimates. Such statements are subject to risks and uncertainties outside of Viña Concha y Toro’s control that could cause Viña Concha y Toro’s actual results to differ materiall

  3. Slide 3: Contents

    Contents I. 4Q17 Results II. 2022 Strategy Follow-Up III. Outlook IV. 2017 Results

  4. Slide 4: I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Financial Results

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Financial Results (million Ch$) 4Q17 4Q16 Change % Sales 189,837 183,200 3.6% Gross profit 68,890 64,660 6.5% Gross margin 36.3% 35.3% +100 bp SG&A -51,004 -50,838 0.3% SG&A / sales 26.9% 27.7% -90 bp Other income - exp. by function 4,484 5,004 -10.4% % of sales 2.4% 2.7% -4

  5. Slide 5: Fourth Quarter 2017 - Other Income, Expenses, Restructuring items

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Other Income, Expenses , Restructuring items (million Ch$) 4Q17 4Q16 Other Income, expenses Revaluation of Inv. (Kross) 2,485 Real Estate net sales 1,961 Paso Robles cellar sale 5,330 Others 38 -326 Total Other Income, expenses 4,484 5,004 Restructuring (ROIC) Costs -297 Exp

  6. Slide 6: Fourth Quarter 2017 - Reported and Adjusted Operating Profit

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Reported and Adjusted Operating Profit (million Ch$) 4Q17 4Q16 Change Change% Operating profit 22.371 18.826 3.545 18,8% Operating margin 11,8% 10,3% +150 bp Extraordinary expenses ROIC 1.722 660 1.062 Other Income Adjustments -2.485 0 -2.485 Adjusted Operating profit 21.608

  7. Slide 7: Fourth Quarter 2017 - Revenue Breakdown

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Revenue Breakdown 7

  8. Slide 8: Fourth Quarter 2017 - Quarterly Trend

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Quarterly Trend Operating Profit 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q 2016 9,2% 12,4% 10,4% 10,3% 2016 Adjusted* 9,2% 12,4% 9,1% 10,6% 2017 6,1% 10,2% 9,3% 11,8% 2017 Adjusted* 6,7% 11,0% 10,2% 11,4% *2016 adjusted by compensation payments in 3Q16. *2017 adjusted by expenses from restructuring progr

  9. Slide 9: Fourth Quarter 2017 - Export Markets

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Export Markets 4Q17 4Q16 Change% Revenue (million Ch$) 124,314 120,920 2.8% Volume (million 9-liter case) 7.16 6.90 3.7% Average Price (US$ / liter) 3.12 2.97 5.1% • Export sales up 32.0% in Asia, boosted by Japan (35.6%) and China (+52.0%). Europe grew 6.2%, driven by Unite

  10. Slide 10: Export Markets: China (Wines of Chile)

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Export Markets: China (Wines of Chile) 10

  11. Slide 11: Fourth Quarter 2017 - Chile Domestic Market

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Chile Domestic Market 4Q17 4Q16 Change% Revenue (million Ch$) 19,905 18,974 4.9% Volume (million 9-liter case) 1.72 2.00 -14.2% Average Price (Ch$ / liter) 1,289 1,125 14.6% • Sales of premium wine up 10.4% in value driven by higher price of 9.8%. • Non premium sales increas

  12. Slide 12: Chile Domestic Market - Price trend

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Chile Domestic Market - Price trend 12

  13. Slide 13: Fourth Quarter 2017 - USA (Fetzer Vineyards)

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - USA (Fetzer Vineyards) 4Q17 4Q16 Change% Revenue (million Ch$) 21,939 20,616 6.4% Volume (million 9-liter case) 0.69 0.63 8.5% Average Price (US$ / liter) 5.69 5.45 4.5% * Excludes sales through the Company’s distribution subsidiaries. 13

  14. Slide 14: Fourth Quarter 2017 - Argentina

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Argentina 4Q17 4Q16 Change% Revenue (million Ch$) 5,253 6,533 -19.6% Volume (million 9-liter case) 0.34 0.46 -26.3% Average Price (US$ / liter) 2.93 2.71 8.2% * Excludes sales through the Company’s distribution subsidiaries. • Lower volume reflecting lower availability of wi

  15. Slide 15: Fourth Quarter 2017 - Non-Operating Profit

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Non-Operating Profit 15

  16. Slide 16: Fourth Quarter 2017 - Consolidated Results

    I. Fourth Quarter 2017 - Consolidated Results 4Q17 4Q16 4Q17 4Q16 (million Ch$) Change % Change % Reported Reported Adjusted Adjusted Sales 189.837 183.200 3,6% 189.837 183.200 3,6% Gross profit 68.890 64.660 6,5% 69.187 64.660 7,0% Gross margin 36,3% 35,3% +100 bp 36,4% 35,3% +120 bp Operating prof

  17. Slide 17: Contents

    Contents I. 4Q17 Results II. 2022 Strategy Follow-Up III. Outlook IV. 2017 Results

  18. Slide 18: II. 2022 Strategy Follow-Up

    II. 2022 Strategy Follow-Up 1. Restructuring process and cost savings 2. Recovery of profitability in domestic markets 3. New commercial strategy 4. Special focus on Casillero del Diablo brand 5. Focus on other high-performing brands 18

  19. Slide 19: Restructuring process and cost savings

    II.1. Restructuring process and cost savings • Progress according to plan • Net estimated savings Ch$18,000 million in 2019. 2019 (Ch$ million) 2017 2018 onwards Efficiencies and synergies 4,480 13,500 18,000 from program Severance payments and -5,310 -4,891 - consultancy fees Net savings -830 8,609

  20. Slide 20: Recovery of profitability in domestic markets

    II.2. Recovery of profitability in domestic markets Operating margin Origin 2016 2022 4Q16* 4Q17* Chile 1,6% 8,0% -2,7% 3,8% USA 1,0% 20,0% 2,4% 5,2% Argentina -20,1% 3,0% -11,0% -2,2% *Excludes non-recurring income and expenses 20

  21. Slide 21: New commercial strategy - Focus on value

    II.3. New commercial strategy - Focus on value • Changes in organizational and commercial structure to attend markets in a more specialized way, and strengthen premium focus. • Brand Matrix: Identifies Potential/Relevance of the brands and aligns sales objectives and marketing investments. • Market

  22. Slide 22: New commercial strategy - premiumization trend

    II.3. New commercial strategy - premiumization trend • Premium wines: Strong growth in sales, focused in price segments >US$10 • Non-Premium wines: Low single digit growth for categories of price <US$10 22

  23. Slide 23: Special focus on Casillero del Diablo brand

    II.4. Special focus on Casillero del Diablo brand 23

  24. Slide 24: Special focus on Casillero del Diablo brand

    II.4. Special focus on Casillero del Diablo brand (Volume in Th. 9-liter cases) 2017: • Sales: + 2.1% (in USD terms) • Average price (USD): +5.7% • Volume: -3.7% 24

  25. Slide 25: Focus on high-performing brands - Cono Sur Bicicleta

    II.5. Focus on high-performing brands - Cono Sur Bicicleta (Volume in Th. 9 liter cases) 2017: +5.1% 25 25

  26. Slide 26: Focus on high-performing brands - Trivento Reserve

    II.5. Focus on high-performing brands - Trivento Reserve (Volume in Th. 9 liter cases) CAGR +64% 2017: +12.1% 26

  27. Slide 27: Focus on high-performing brands - Bonterra

    II.5. Focus on high-performing brands - Bonterra GLOBAL LEADER IN ORGANIC WINE (Volume in Th. 9 liter cases) 2017: +15.0% 27

  28. Slide 28: Focus on high-performing brands - 1000 Stories

    II.5. Focus on high-performing brands - 1000 Stories SUCCESSFUL INNOVATION IN THE AMERICAN MARKET (Volume in Th. 9 liter cases) 2017: +34.4% 28

  29. Slide 29: Real Estate Business - Update

    Real Estate Business - Update • 4Q17 divestments related to logistics/distribution in restructuring in Chile: – Punta Arenas facility • Sale of 2.5 hectares in Casablanca • Real Estate business result: Ch$1,961 million in 4Q17 • Real Estate projects progressing according to plan, currently under fea

  30. Slide 30: Contents

    Contents I. 4Q17 Results II. 2022 Strategy Follow-Up III. Outlook IV. 2017 Results

  31. Slide 31: Outlook - Company position in a tighter global supply scenario

    III. Outlook - Company position in a tighter global supply scenario Outlook for Concha y Toro’s own production in 2018 • Expected increase of 20% vs. 2017. Increasing grape cost from third-party suppliers 31

  32. Slide 32: Outlook - Competitive advantage in tighter supply scenario

    III. Outlook - Company position in a tighter global supply scenario Concha y Toro has a competitive advantage to face this current scenario due to: • High self sufficiency of grape production • Powerful brands • Distribution network 32

  33. Slide 33: Contents

    Contents I. 4Q17 Results II. 2022 Strategy Follow-Up III. Outlook IV. 2017 Results

  34. Slide 34: 2017 Results - Consolidated Wine Volume

    IV. 2017 Results - Consolidated Wine Volume (million 9-liter cases) 2017: -3.8% 34

  35. Slide 35: 2017 Results - Consolidated Sales

    IV. 2017 Results - Consolidated Sales (Ch$ million) 2017: -2.2% 35

  36. Slide 36: 2017 Results - Operating Profit

    IV. 2017 Results - Operating Profit (Ch$ million) 2017: -11.8% 2017 Adj.: -5.8% 36

  37. Slide 37: 2017 Results - EBITDA

    IV. 2017 Results - EBITDA (Ch$ million) 2017: -6.9% 2017 Adj.: -2.3% 37

  38. Slide 38: 2017 Results - Net Profit

    IV. 2017 Results - Net Profit (Ch$ million) 2017: +3.4% 2017 Adj.: +12.8% 38

  39. Slide 39: 2017 Results - Consolidated Results

    IV. 2017 Results - Consolidated Results 12M17 12M16 12M17 12M16 (million Ch$) Change % Change % Reported Reported Adjusted Adjusted Sales 643.785 658.448 -2,2% 643.785 658.448 -2,2% Gross profit 231.705 246.066 -5,8% 233.136 246.066 -5,3% Gross margin 36,0% 37,4% -140 bp 36,2% 37,4% -120 bp Operatin

  40. Slide 40: 4Q17 - 2017 Results

    Casiltero det Diablo 4Q17 - 2017 RESULTS VINA CONCHA Y TORO

  41. Slide 41: Sales Currency Mix

    Sales Currency Mix Sales Currency 1Q16 2Q16 3Q16 4Q16 2016 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 2017 mix CLP 21.7% 18.7% 19.8% 19.2% 19.7% 20.9% 19.5% 21.8% 19.8% 20.4% USD 32.2% 35.6% 36.8% 39.2% 36.2% 34.9% 34.2% 34.5% 39.5% 36.0% GBP 21.9% 18.0% 17.2% 15.0% 17.7% 18.1% 18.9% 17.8% 15.5% 17.5% EUR 11.2% 9.7% 11.2%

Viña Concha y Toro — Q4 2017 Earnings Presentation on 6ix