Diasorin S.p.a. · MIL:DIA

Diasorin — H1 2021 Earnings Presentation

18 slides from Diasorin's earnings presentation, Jul 30, 2021

  1. Slide 1: H1 2021 Results

    H1 2021 RESULTS July 30, 2021

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer These statements are related, among others, to the intent, belief or current expectations of the customer base, estimates regarding future growth in the different business lines and the global business, market share, financial results and other aspects of the activities and situation rela

  3. Slide 3: Forward-looking statements

    Forward-looking statements This document contains forward-looking statements, including within the meaning of Section 27A of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934. We intend the forward-looking statements contained in this document to be covered

  4. Slide 4: Financial Highlights

    Financial Highlights Change Change Data in €/mln Q2’21 H1’21 @ current @ CER @ current @ CER Revenues 248.7 19.8% +23.0% 515.4 +34.8% +39.6% CLIA ex Vitamin D +18.1% +20.1% +25.4% +28.3% Vitamin D (CLIA) +78.0% +85.0% +19.6% +25.0% ELISA tests +4.3% +8.7% -19.0% -15.6% Molecular tests +22.7% +27.8%

  5. Slide 5: H1 2021 key facts

    H1 2021 key facts Immunodiagnostic Installed Base Product Development Immunodiagnostics @ June 30, 2021 New placements of Liaison XL +299 • LIAISON® SARS-CoV-2 TrimericS IgG: a quantitative test for the determination of IgG antibodies, developed using the full length SARS-CoV-2 Spike protein in its

  6. Slide 6: Managerial outlook on H1 and Q2 2021 revenues

    Managerial outlook on H1 and Q2 2021 revenues Total Q2 Group revenues (data in €/mln) Total H1 Group revenues (data in €/mln) Data @CER Data @CUR Data @CER Data @CUR +23% +20% +40% +35% 255 249 534 515 208 77 208 75 382 185 382 177 91 91 94 94 178 117 174 288 349 288 338 117 Q2 '20 Q2 '21 Q2 '20 Q2

  7. Slide 7: H1 and Q2 2021 revenue growth by geography and technology

    H1 and Q2 2021 revenue growth by geography and technology Q2’21 vs. H1’21 vs. Q2’21 vs. H1’21 vs. BY GEOGRAPHY BY TECHNOLOGY Q2’20 H1’20 Q2’20 H1’20 EUROPE & AFRICA • H1 & Q2: Positive top line trend, thanks to the contribution of COVID- +37.1% +38.4% reported +18.1% +25.4% 19 testing and the recove

  8. Slide 8: H1 2021 revenues breakdown

    H1 2021 revenues breakdown BY GEOGRAPHY BY TECHNOLOGY Instruments & other revenues H1’20 9.6% H1'20 USA & Canada 38.7% Molecular diagnostic tests 21.2% Europe & Africa CLIA tests 46.9% 60.2% ELISA tests Asia Pacific 9.0% 10.9% Latin America 3.5% Instruments & other revenues 7.9% H1’21 H1'21 Europe &

  9. Slide 9: Q2 and H1'21 profitability profile

    Q2 and H1’21 profitability profile DATA IN €/MLN Q2'20 Q2'21 Change % H1'20 H1'21 Change % GROSS PROFIT 143.4 170.2 +18.7% 264.1 355.3 +34.6% GROSS PROFIT MARGIN 69.1% 68.4% -63 bps 69.1% 68.9% -13 bps ADJUSTED EBITDA* 89.2 114.6 +28.6% 153.6 244.2 +58.9% @ CER +30.5% +64.0% • Strong operating lever

  10. Slide 10: New FY 2021 Company Guidance

    New FY 2021 Company Guidance NEW FY 2021 GUIDANCE at 2020 CER, FOLLOWING THE ACQUISITION OF LUMINEX CORPORATION:  REVENUES: growth between 35% and 40%, equals to approx. € 1.2 billion  ADJUSTED EBITDA* MARGIN: approx. 42% The expected growth in revenues at constant exchange rates and perimeter of

  11. Slide 11: Financial schemes

    Financial schemes 11

  12. Slide 12: Income Statement

    Income Statement Q2 Change H1 Change (Amounts in million of euros) 2020 2021 amount % 2020 2021 amount % Net Revenues 207.7 248.7 +41.0 +19.8% 382.3 515.4 +133.1 +34.8% Cost of sales (64.3) (78.5) -14.3 +22.2% (118.2) (160.1) -41.9 +35.4% Gross profit 143.4 170.2 +26.8 +18.7% 264.1 355.3 +91.3 +34.6

  13. Slide 13: Balance Sheet

    (Amounts in million of euros) Goodwill and intangibles assets Property, plant and equipment Other non-current assets Net working capital Other non-current liabilities Net Invested Capital Net Financial Position Total shareholders’ equity Balance Sheet 12/31/2020 WUTRIU PAE change 356.7 372.4 +15.7 1

  14. Slide 14: Cash flow statement

    Cash flow statement Q2 H1 (Amounts in million of euros) 2020 2021 2020 2021 Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 181.1 430.0 157.6 339.9 Cash provided by operating activities 49.6 71.9 105.4 173.7 Cash used in investing activities (15.5) (26.6) (31.4) (49.6) Cash provided/(used)

  15. Slide 15: A unique combination of specialties

    x A UNIQUE CO Ml OF SPECIAI Luminex. line a DiaSorin

  16. Slide 16: Focus on Luminex acquisition

    Focus on Luminex acquisition The acquisition of Luminex in a nutshell Rationale for the acquisition and strategic benefits of the transaction • Luminex develops, manufactures and sells proprietary biological testing technologies and • Provides access to leading multiplexing technology and molecular

  17. Slide 17: Timeline on Luminex acquisition

    Timeline on Luminex acquisition April 11, 2021 INVESTOR DAY 2021 - SAVE THE DATE DiaSorin announces that its Board of Directors has unanimously approved and signed a definitive merger agreement for DiaSorin to acquire Luminex Corporation (NASDAQ: LMNX) for a price of USD 37.00 per share in an all-ca

  18. Slide 18: DiaSorin

    DiaSorin

DiaSorin — H1 2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix