Slide 1: FY20 Full-Year Results
FY20 FULL-YEAR RESULTS 27 AUGUST 2020
Slide 2: FY20 Highlights
FY20 HIGHLIGHTS TOTAL REVENUE UNDERLYING EBITDA1 CONTRACTED UTILISATION $205.2m $104.6m 70.0MW 14% 23% 33% CUSTOMERS PARTNERS INTERCONNECTIONS2 1,364 640+ 13,051 15% 70+ NETWORKS 19% Note: All percentage increases are expressed relative to the FY19 results 1. Refer page 24 for details of adjustments
Slide 3: FY20 Highlights
FY20 HIGHLIGHTS ▪ Revenue from data centre services increased $31.1m (18%) to $200.8m ▪ Contracted utilisation increased 17.4MW 1 (33%) to 70.0MW SOLID REVENUE ▪ Interconnections3 increased 2,079 (19%) to 13,051, representing 8.1% of recurring revenue GROWTH ▪ Underlying EBITDA2 increased $19.5m (23
Slide 4: Agenda
AGENDA FY20 Full-Year Financial Results Business Performance FY21 Outlook Appendices
Slide 5: Full-Year Financial Results
FY20 FULL-YEAR FINANCIAL RESULTS
Slide 6: FY20 profit and loss summary
FY20 profit and loss summary FY20 FY19 Change Note ($m) ($m) ($m) Data centre services Underlying Data centre services revenue 200.8 169.7 31.1 REVENUE EBITDA2 Other revenue Total revenue 4.4 205.2 9.6 179.3 (5.1) 26.0 18% 23% ▪ Direct costs increased in line with customers’ power consumption, Dir
Slide 7: Solid revenue and EBITDA growth
Solid revenue and EBITDA growth 18% growth on FY19 23% growth on FY19 Data centre services revenue1 Underlying EBITDA1,2 Project revenue Underlying EBITDA Recurring revenue $104.6m $200.8m $169.7m $85.1m $147.3m $75.6m $117.6m $49.0m $89.3m $58.7m $27.7m $8.0m FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY15 FY16
Slide 8: Revenue per unit metrics
Revenue per unit metrics Annualised revenue per square metre1 ($) Annualised revenue per MW2 ($m) 10,714 4.56 10,484 4.36 4.40 9,897 4.09 4.18 4.00 8,863 8,421 7,741 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 1. Revenue reflects data centre services ▪ The deployment of large, high d
Slide 9: Well capitalised for growth
Well capitalised for growth $844.9m $404.9m 30 June 2020 30 June 2019 ($m) ($m) Cash and cash equivalents 893 399 Property (land and buildings)1 854 639 $893.0m Plant and equipment 704 611 Total assets 2,660 1,826 Borrowings2 798 794 $53.9m Total liabilities 976 951 $399.0m Net assets 1,683 875 ▪ Av
Slide 10: Business Performance
FY20 BUSINESS PERFORMANCE
Slide 11: Strong growth in customers and interconnections
Strong growth in customers and interconnections Number of customers Number of interconnections1 13,051 1,364 1,184 10,972 972 8,671 772 6,342 647 478 4,575 2,893 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 ▪ Driven by strong ongoing growth in interconnections, average interconnection
Slide 12: Diversified recurring revenue model
Diversified recurring revenue model 4% Customer by industry1,2 Utilisation by density1,3 6% Enterprise Government > 6kW 7% 26% Cloud Financial Services 4kW to 6kW 40% System Integrators Digital Media < 4kW 13% 50% Connectivity 14% Cloud, Systems Integrators and Connectivity 24% Customer power requir
Slide 13: Utilisation
Utilisation Installed capacity1 vs contracted utilisation Billing vs contracted utilisation ▪ 89% of installed capacity (79MW) was contracted at 30 June 2020 ▪ Contracted utilisation up 17.4MW (33%) to 70.0MW since 30 June 20193 ▪ 20MW of additional capacity added during FY20 ▪ Billing utilisation u
Slide 14: Facilities capacity and contracted utilisation
Facilities capacity and contracted utilisation As at 30 June 2020 120 Contracted utilisation ▪ S2 Sydney: Building works complete, with four 100 80 Future build new data halls opened, adding 16MW 70 80 Build in progress MW ▪ P2 Perth: Phase 1 building construction Built complete, with P2 now open to
Slide 15: x O ie) oi k- —) O a N > if
x O ie) oi k- —) O a N > if
Slide 16: FY21 Outlook
FY21 OUTLOOK Data centre services revenue1 guidance of $242m to $250m (up 21% to 25% on FY20) ▪ Strong growth in recurring data centre services revenue, underpinned by long-term customer contracts ▪ Over 17MW of contracted capacity still yet to commence billing at 30 June 2020 SOLID REVENUE ▪ Invent
Slide 17: Appendices
FY20 APPENDICES
Slide 18: Major Development Projects
FY20 MAJOR DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
Slide 19: M2 Melbourne
M2 MELBOURNE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical Space 17,500sqm Total IT capacity 60MW Installed capacity 10MW Target PUE 1.101 / 1.292 Design and construction UI Tier IV Design certifications UI Tier IV Constructed Facility UI Tier IV Gold for Operational Sustainability Status Operational ▪ UI Tier
Slide 20: S2 Sydney
S2 SYDNEY TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical Space 8,700sqm Total IT capacity 30MW Installed capacity 22MW Target PUE 1.151 / 1.292 Design and construction UI Tier IV Design standard UI Tier IV Construct UI Tier IV Gold for Operational Sustainability Status Operational ▪ UI Tier IV design and constr
Slide 21: P2 Perth
P2 PERTH TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical Space 12,000sqm Total IT capacity 20MW Initial capacity 2MW Target PUE 1.151 / 1.292 Design and construction UI Tier IV Design standard UI Tier IV Constructed Facility UI Tier IV Gold for Operational Sustainability Status Operational ▪ UI Tier IV design an
Slide 22: S3 Sydney
S3 SYDNEY TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical Space 20,000sqm+ Total IT capacity 80MW Initial capacity ~12MW Target PUE 1.151 / 1.292 Design and construction UI Tier IV Design standard UI Tier IV Constructed Facility UI Tier IV Gold for Operational Sustainability Practical completion 2H22 ▪ UI Tier I
Slide 23: Underlying EBITDA Reconciliation
FY20 UNDERLYING EBITDA RECONCILIATION
Slide 24: Underlying EBITDA reconciliation
Underlying EBITDA reconciliation FY20 FY19 ($m) ($m) Net profit / (loss) after tax (45.2) (9.8) Add: finance costs 57.7 54.9 Less: interest income (4.4) (8.2) Add / (less): income tax expense / (benefit) (7.1) (6.3) Add / (less): derecognition of carried forward tax losses and timing differences 33.
Slide 25: COVID Operational Practices
FY20 COVID 19 OPERATIONAL PRACTICES
Slide 26: COVID operational practices
2 6 COVID SAFE WORK REMOTE HANDS AND CONSTRUCTION AND ONEDC & AXON PRACTICES TECHNICAL PROJECT NETWORK SUPPORT MANAGEMENT ENHANCED SERVICE ▪ Adoption of COVID safe EXPERIENCE working guidelines at all ▪ NEXTDC remote hands ▪ COVID safe construction data centres and offices and technical support prac
Slide 27: ESG Overview
FY20 ESG OVERVIEW
Slide 28: Sustainability Leadership
SUSTAINABILITY LEADERSHIP ▪ ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 (Head Office, M1, M2, S1, S2, C1, P1, B1 and B2) and ISO 14001 (M1, S1, P1, C1 and B2) ▪ Uptime Institute Gold in Operational Sustainability (P1, S1 and B2) ▪ Australia’s first data centres to achieve NABERS 5-star rating for energy efficiency (M1 a
Slide 29: Case Studies
FY20 CASE STUDIES
Slide 30: Case study – M1 Melbourne
Facility EBITDA1 ($m) Case study – M1 Melbourne 50 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 100% Billing utilisation Highlights 40 Facility EBITDA 80% ▪ NEXTDC’s second facility, commenced 30 60% operations in September 2012 ▪ Break-even reached after 11 months of 20 40% operation 10 20% 0 0% ($’000s) Per
Slide 31: Case study – S1 Sydney
Facility EBITDA1 ($m) Case study – S1 Sydney 50 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 100% Billing utilisation Highlights 40 Facility EBITDA 80% ▪ NEXTDC’s fourth facility commenced 30 60% operations in September 2013 20 40% ▪ Break-even reached after 7 months of operation 10 20% 0 0% ($’000s) Period e
Slide 32: FY20 Data Centre Innovation and Growth Leader
32 FY20 DATA CENTRE INNOVATION AND GROWTH LEADER NEXTDC is recognised as a market leader delivering exemplary customer value. NEXTDC is positioned highest on the Growth and Innovation index, due to its leadership in data centre management technologies.
Slide 33: Where the cloud lives
where the cloud lives TM investorrelations@nextdc.com linkedin.com/company/nextdc youtube.com/user/nextdatacentre 13 6398 twitter.com/nextdc www.nextdc.com/blog facebook.com/datacentres