Slide 1: STRABAG SE FY 2021 Results
STRABAG SE FY 2021 RESULTS 29 APRIL 2022
Slide 2: Disclaimer
DISCLAIMER This presentation is made by STRABAG SE (the "Company") solely for identified by words such as "believes“, "expects”, "predicts”, "intends”, use at investor meetings and is furnished to you solely for your "projects”, "plans”, "estimates”, "aims”, "foresees”, "anticipates”, "targets”, inf
Slide 3: 2021: Successfully mastered the second COVID-19 year as well
2021: SUCCESSFULLY MASTERED THE SECOND COVID-19 YEAR AS WELL ORDER BACKLOG (€M) OUTPUT VOLUME (€M) 22% 25,000 22,501 25,000 4% 17,411 18,369 16,592 16,900 16,323 16,618 16,129 14,621 15,447 0 0 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 EBIT (€M) AND EBIT MARGIN (%) DIVIDEND (€) AND PAYOUT RA
Slide 4: Output volume slightly below the record level of 2019
OUTPUT VOLUME SLIGHTLY BELOW THE RECORD LEVEL OF 2019 OUTPUT VOLUME (€M) 25,000 4% ● Output volume growth in all three operating Segments of the group 16,129 15,447 ● Upturn in the home market of Austria following the negative business development as a result of the temporary suspension of construct
Slide 5: Order backlog at an all time high of €22.5 billion
ORDER BACKLOG AT AN ALL TIME HIGH OF € 22.5 BILLION ORDER BACKLOG (€M) 25,000 22,501 22% ● Major contracts in the home markets of Germany 18,369 and Austria ● Order backlog increased in core markets such as Poland and Hungary, thanks to numerous new projects in a wide range of sectors ● Declines in
Slide 6: Combination of numerous positive earnings effects in all segments
COMBINATION OF NUMEROUS POSITIVE EARNINGS EFFECTS IN ALL SEGMENTS EBITDA (€M) AND EBITDA MARGIN (%) 2,000 23% ● Improvement of EBITDA margin from 8.0 % to 9.5 % 1,446 1,174 9.5% 8.0% 0 2021 2020 EBIT (€M) AND EBIT MARGIN (%) 2,000 ● Exceptionally high level is not expected to be 42% repeated in 2022
Slide 7: Earnings per share significantly increased
EARNINGS PER SHARE SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASED NET INCOME A. MINORITIES (€M) & MARGIN (%) EARNINGS PER SHARE (€) 1,000 48% 10 48% 586 5.71 395 3.85 3.8% 2.7% 0 0 2021 2020 2021 2020 ● Absence of interest expenses lead to improved net interest income ● The income tax rate stood at 32.5 %, and was slightl
Slide 8: Net cash position still exceptionally high, equity ratio almost unchanged
NET CASH POSITION STILL EXCEPTIONALLY HIGH, EQUITY RATIO ALMOST UNCHANGED NET DEBT (+)/NET CASH (-) (€M) EQUITY RATIO (%) 2,000 40 33.9 33.3 30.7 31.6 31.5 0 -1,218 -1,144 -1,335 -2,000 -1,747 -1,937 0 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 ● Equity ratio almost unchanged despite the incr
Slide 9: Cash and cash equivalents of €3.0 billion
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS OF € 3.0 BILLION (€m) 2021 Δ% 2020 Cash – beginning of period 2,857 16 2,460 Cash flow from earnings 1,216 31 930 ∆ Working Capital 5 -99 350 Cash flow from operating activities 1,221 -5 1,280 Cash flow from investing activities -378 -8 -350 Cash flow from financing activit
Slide 10: Again cash inflow in 2HY/2021
AGAIN CASH INFLOW IN 2HY/2021 WORKING CAPITAL PATTERN: CASH OUTFLOWS IN 1HY; INFLOWS IN 2HY (€M) 1,500 989 775 557 430 415 0 -278 -295 -207 -410 -550 -1,500 HY1 2017 HY2 2017 HY1 2018 HY2 2018 HY1 2019 HY2 2019 HY1 2020 HY2 2020 HY1 2021 HY2 2021 COMMENTS ● Working capital outflows generally occur o
Slide 11: Positive free cash flow on a high level
POSITIVE FREE CASH FLOW ON A HIGH LEVEL ∆ WORKING CAPITAL (€M) CFO VS. CFI (€M) CFI VS. DEPRECIATION (€M) 1,500 1,500 1,500 1,280 1,221 1,076 593 593 544 550 511 350 350 378 350 378 225 5 0 0 0 2019 2020 2021 2019 2020 2021 2019 2020 2021 CFO CFI CFI Depreciation ● Free Cash Flow decreased to € 843
Slide 12: North + West: crisis-proof thanks to stable core markets
NORTH + WEST: CRISIS-PROOF THANKS TO STABLE CORE MARKETS KEY INDICATORS COMMENTS (€m) 2021 Δ% 2020 ● Output volume with +1 % largely stable compared to the previous year Output volume 7,902 1 7,863 7,318 -2 7,462 ● EBIT grew by 9 % thanks to positive contributions Revenue to earnings achieved in the
Slide 13: Segment South + East expects return to pre-crisis level
SEGMENT SOUTH + EAST EXPECTS RETURN TO PRE-CRISIS LEVEL KEY INDICATORS COMMENTS (€m) 2021 Δ% 2020 ● Output volume up by 6 %, primarily due to post- crisis recovery in Austria Output volume 4,930 6 4,633 4,925 7 4,603 ● EBIT increased by 11 % due to improvements in Revenue almost all countries in thi
Slide 14: International + Special Divisions: improvements in all major business areas
INTERNATIONAL + SPECIAL DIVISIONS: IMPROVEMENTS IN ALL MAJOR BUSINESS AREAS KEY INDICATORS COMMENTS (€m) 2021 Δ% 2020 ● Output volume 12 % above previous year’s level: large projects in the international business Output volume 3,161 12 2,812 3,039 14 2,670 ● Extraordinarily strong growth of the EBIT
Slide 15: Shareholder structure
SHAREHOLDER STRUCTURE EFFECTS OF EU SANCTIONS MKAO „Rasperia Trading Limited“ 6.7% Retail 27.8% Institutional Continental 2.2% Europe (ex. Austria) Haselsteiner 1.9% Other Family 28.3% 14.4% Free float 1.7% Institutional Austria 29.5% 1.5% Institutional North America UNIQA/Raiffeisen 0.4% Institutio
Slide 16: Outlook for 2022: confident of being able to at least match the record year of 2019
OUTLOOK FOR 2022: CONFIDENT OF BEING ABLE TO AT LEAST MATCH THE RECORD YEAR OF 2019 ● Output volume should follow record year 2019 thanks to record order backlog ● Segment outlook: − North + West: stable at high level − South + East: development in performance shown in 2021 is expected to continue i
Slide 17: Appendix
Ls 3! APPENDIX), bh OCIETAS EUROPAEA ay
Slide 18: Flexible business model, strong risk management – resilience in a volatile industry
FLEXIBLE BUSINESS MODEL, STRONG RISK MANAGEMENT – RESILIENCE IN A VOLATILE INDUSTRY OUTPUT VOLUME (€M) ORDER BACKLOG (€M) 22% 25,000 4% 25,000 22,501 17,411 18,369 16,323 16,618 16,129 16,592 16,900 14,621 15,447 0 0 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 EBITDA (€M) AND EBITDA MARGIN (%)
Slide 19: Equity ratio at 33%
EQUITY RATIO AT 33% ASSETS1 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES1 (€m) 2021 2020 (€m) 2021 2020 Intangible assets 476 483 Share capital 103 110 Rights from concession Capital reserves 2,086 2,315 arrangements 493 512 Retained earnings 1,859 1,661 PP&E & investment property 2,533 2,571 Non-controlling interests 24
Slide 20: Group income statement 2021
GROUP INCOME STATEMENT 2021 (€m) 2021 2020 Δ% Output volume 16,128.92 15,446.61 4.4 Revenue 15,298.54 14,749.74 3.7 Changes in inventories/own work capitalised -109.81 23.46 n.m. Other operating income 211.26 205.81 2.6 Construction materials, consumables and services used -9,415.08 -9,304.35 -1.2 E
Slide 21: STRABAG SE FY 2021 Results
STRABAG SE FY 2021 RESULTS 29 APRIL 2022