Stabilus Se · XETR:STM

Stabilus — Q2 FY2026 Earnings Presentation

43 slides from Stabilus's earnings presentation, May 4, 2026

  1. Slide 1: Q2 FY2026 Results

    Q2 FY2026 RESULTS ANALYST & INVESTOR WEB CONFERENCE MAY 4, 2026 M O T I O N C O N T R O L 1

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    DISCLAIMER Stabilus SE (the “Company“, later “Stabilus”) has prepared this presentation solely for your information. It should not be treated as giving investment advice. Neither the Company, nor any of its directors, officers, employees, direct or indirect shareholders and advisors nor any other pe

  3. Slide 3: Key Takeaways

    KEY TAKEAWAYS NEAR-TERM RESILIENCE – LONG-TERM STRATEGY INTACT Streamlining industrial footprint in Asia, new plant in Suzhou. New business wins in North America’s independent aftermarket for electromechanical drives. Expansion of defense applications; secured orders in mid-single-digit million rang

  4. Slide 4: Key Financials

    KEY FINANCIALS STABLE MARGIN, DESPITE LOWER REVENUE IN Q2 FY26 Y/Y REVENUE ADJ. EBIT MARGIN €304.9m (PY: €338.0m) 11.2% (PY:11.2%) 4

  5. Slide 5: Select Product Applications in Defense

    SELECT PRODUCT APPLICATIONS IN DEFENSE › Orders in mid-single-digit euro million range secured at Enforce Tac security trade fair, scheduled for the phased delivery through the end of FY2027. › Expected revenue with defense applications of the Industrial Components business unit (i.e., largely dampe

  6. Slide 6: Inauguration of a New Plant in Suzhou, China

    INAUGURATION OF A NEW PLANT IN SUZHOU, CHINA COMBINING INDUSTRIAL EXPERT BRANDS IN CHINA 6

  7. Slide 7: Headwinds: Current Market Environment

    HEADWINDS: CURRENT MARKET ENVIRONMENT Higher level of competition and pricing pressure in automotive markets, particularly in APAC1. In Q2 FY26, global light vehicle production (LVP) round 3% below the prior-year level. Unfavorable currency translation effects, primarily from USD and CNY conversion.

  8. Slide 8: Business Development by Market Segment

    BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT BY MARKET SEGMENT Industrial business  3% y/y Automotive business  16% y/y Organic +2% Organic -14% FX -5% FX -2% ICON MARKET SEGMENT % CHANGE Y/Y 3% 3% 4% Automotive (AGS and APR)  16% 9% AGS Industrial Machinery & Automation (IMA)  10% 24% Distributors, Independent Afterma

  9. Slide 9: Stabilus Group in Q2 FY2026

    STABILUS GROUP IN Q2 FY2026 REVENUE AND EARNINGS IMPACTED BY CURRENT MARKET ENVIRONMENT REVENUE (€M) ADJ. EBIT (€M) PROFIT (€M) ADJ. FCF (€M) % organic growth % margin % revenue % revenue 11.2% 11.2% 3.3% 3.1% 5.4% 1.3% - 9.8% - 6.6% - 9.5% - 17.0% - 77.3% 338.0 37.7 11.2 18.1 304.9 34.1 9.3 4.1 Q2

  10. Slide 10: Stabilus Group in H1 FY2026

    STABILUS GROUP IN H1 FY2026 REVENUE AND EARNINGS IMPACTED BY CURRENT MARKET ENVIRONMENT REVENUE (€M) ADJ. EBIT (€M) PROFIT (€M) ADJ. FCF (€M) % organic growth % margin % revenue % revenue 11.4% 10.6% 3.8% 2.9% 4.1% 4.7% - 10.2% - 6.7% - 16.0% - 31.8% + 3.7% 663.9 75.5 596.0 25.5 27.0 28.0 63.4 17.4

  11. Slide 11: Stabilus Group: Stable Margin Despite Lower Revenue

    STABILUS GROUP: STABLE MARGIN, DESPITE LOWER REVENUE IN Q2 FY26 Y/Y REVENUE (€M) Organic FX Q2 - 10.2% -6.6% -3.2% - 9.8% Lower revenues primarily in 664.0  Automotive business units. 596.0 338.0 316.0 316.1  Organic growth in Industrial Components 291.1 304.9 by 4.0% y/y. H1 FY25 H1 FY26 Q2 FY25

  12. Slide 12: Americas: Revenue and Earnings Impacted by Weak US Dollar

    AMERICAS: REVENUE AND EARNINGS IMPACTED BY WEAK US DOLLAR AND SOFTER AUTOMOTIVE BUSINESS REVENUE (€M) Organic FX Q2 - 8.8% -6.8% -4.7% - 11.5% 241.4 Lower revenues predominantly in 220.3  Automotive business units. 127.7 122.7  Organic growth y/y: 116.7 107.2 113.0 Industrial Components +1.9%, Ind

  13. Slide 13: EMEA: Margin Improvement at Stable Revenue

    EMEA: MARGIN IMPROVEMENT AT STABLE REVENUE REVENUE (€M) Organic FX Q2 - 0.9% +0.4% -1.0% 269.4 266.9 - 0.6% Lower revenues primarily at Industrial  Automation (Destaco) business unit. 144.1 140.0 132.8 143.3 Organic growth y/y: 123.6  Industrial Components +4.3%, Automotive Powerise +0.9%. H1 FY25

  14. Slide 14: APAC: Margin Improvement Despite Lower Volumes

    APAC: MARGIN IMPROVEMENT DESPITE LOWER VOLUMES AND UNFAVORABLE CURRENCY EFFECTS REVENUE (€M) Organic FX Q2 - 28.9% -21.5% -5.1% 153.1 - 26.6% Lower revenues in Automotive business  units, especially in Automotive Powerise. 108.9  Organic growth in Industrial Components 66.2 59.3 60.6 60.3 by 11.2%

  15. Slide 15: Effective Cost Management Offsetting Negative Volume Impact

    EFFECTIVE COST MANAGEMENT OFFSETTING NEGATIVE VOLUME IMPACT AND PROTECTING EBIT MARGIN Q2 FY25 – Q2 FY26 ADJ. EBIT BRIDGE (€M) 37.7 4.7 0.9 34.1 2.4 -2.4 0.5 -9.3 -0.4 Adj. EBIT Q2 FY25 Impact ∆ revenue Impact ∆ gross margin ∆ R&D expenses ∆ selling expenses ∆ admin. expenses ∆ other inc./exp. ∆ adj

  16. Slide 16: Free Cash Flow Impacted by Increase in Net Working Capital

    FREE CASH FLOW IMPACTED BY INCREASE IN NET WORKING CAPITAL Q2 FY26 CASH FLOW OVERVIEW (€M) 26.0 24.6 -27.2 -4.8 15.7 -2.9 4.7 4.1 -15.4 -0.9 -0.6 EBIT Q2 FY26 D&A ∆ NWC Taxes Others Operating CF Capex Others FCF Adjustments Adj. FCF Q2 FY26 › Change in Net Working Capital (NWC) is mainly due to the

  17. Slide 17: Net Leverage Ratio at 3.21 as of End March 2026

    NET LEVERAGE RATIO AT 3.21 AS OF END MARCH 2026 › Since end FY2024, net financial 3.21 debt was reduced by €25.7m or 2.96 3.8%. 2.8 2.5 › A slight setback in Q2 FY26: net financial debt increased to €642.7m and net leverage ratio to 3.21. 1.5 › Our goal remains to reduce net leverage ratio below 2.0

  18. Slide 18: NWC/Revenue Ratio Increased to 20% in Q2 FY2026

    NWC/REVENUE RATIO INCREASED TO 20% IN Q2 FY2026 › NWC/revenue ratio increased by 2.7pp q/q to 20.0% as of end Q2 FY26. › Net working capital (NWC) amounts to €245.8m as of end Q2 FY26, up €27.2m vs. previous quarter Q1 FY26, driven by increased trade 20.4% 20.3% accounts receivable (TAR) 20.3% 20.0%

  19. Slide 19: Update on Strategy Execution

    UPDATE ON STRATEGY EXECUTION Strategy pillars Key achievements Focus / next milestones › Industrial Powerise solutions › Industrial automation and defense Motion control innovations › Door actuations systems applications › Automated production lines for Powerise › Solutions for humanoid robots Motio

  20. Slide 20: Transformation Program: First Cost Savings

    TRANSFORMATION PROGRAM: FIRST COST SAVINGS Utilization of provision for restructuring expenses in H1 FY2026: €5.5m Cash outflow in H1 FY2026: €1.4m for reorganization and €5.0m for transformation Cost savings in H1 FY2026: €14.3m Expected savings in the next fiscal years: c. €19m cost savings in FY2

  21. Slide 21: Transformation Program Is Well on Track

    TRANSFORMATION PROGRAM IS WELL ON TRACK PROGRESS Organizational transformation Location-related measures Personnel-related measures Adjustments to the organizational Consolidation of office and Workforce reduction by around structure, reduction of hierarchical production facilities (e.g., consoli- 4

  22. Slide 22: Model Corporate Citizen: Update on Sustainability

    MODEL CORPORATE CITIZEN: UPDATE ON SUSTAINABILITY USE OF RENEWABLE ENERGY IN ELECTRICITY MIX REDUCTION OF CO2 EMISSIONS1 H1 FY25: H1 FY26:  Up H1 FY25: H1 FY25:  Up 50% 52% 20bp y/y -262 tons -315 tons 20% y/y ELECTRICITY FROM OWN SOLAR POWER SYSTEMS SUSTAINABILITY RATINGS H1 FY25: H1 FY26:  Up C

  23. Slide 23: Investment Focus on Innovative New Products

    INVESTMENT FOCUS ON INNOVATIVE NEW PRODUCTS › Capex at 5.6% of group revenue in H1 FY26, below the FY2025 level of 6.8%. › A lower capex y/y will support faster deleveraging while 6.8% keeping up the pace of innovation. 6.1% 6.3% 5.9% 5.8% 5.6% › Important investment projects: 88.5 › radar technolog

  24. Slide 24: Key Priorities for the Quarters Ahead

    KEY PRIORITIES FOR THE QUARTERS AHEAD Swift execution of Fast deleveraging personnel-related transformation Ramp-up factoring Footprint and organizational streamlining Development of additional Stringent cost solutions for humanoid robots management 24

  25. Slide 25: Summary

    SUMMARY The H1 FY2026 revenue and earnings development was significantly impacted by the current market environment. Stabilus’ “local for local” approach and natural hedge foster resilience in ∑ current geopolitical situation. Transformation program is on track; first cost savings in H1 FY26. Despit

  26. Slide 26: Outlook: Markets and Economy

    OUTLOOK: MARKETS AND ECONOMY Moderate global growth with a slightly improved outlook (IMF). Uneven regional development, with softer growth in Europe and stronger momentum in the US and China. Macroeconomic environment shaped by geopolitical tensions, trade uncertainties and ongoing supply chain dis

  27. Slide 27: Confirming Guidance for FY2026

    CONFIRMING GUIDANCE FOR FY2026 FY2025 FY2026 Actual Forecast Revenue €1,296.1m €1.1bn - €1.3bn Adj. EBIT margin 11.0% 10% - 12% Adj. FCF €119.0m €80m - €110m › The forecast range reflects difficult market conditions, macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties. › We confirm our FY2026 guidance from

  28. Slide 28: Q&A Session

    Q&A SESSION M O T I O N C O N T R O L 28

  29. Slide 29: Appendix

    APPENDIX M O T I O N C O N T R O L 29

  30. Slide 30: Revenue and Adjusted EBIT Margin by Quarter

    REVENUE AND ADJUSTED EBIT MARGIN BY QUARTER 21.3% 19.9% 20.4% 19.4% adjusted EBIT margin in % revenue in €m 18.9% 18.1% 13.1% 16.8% 16.9% 17.8% 16.7% 15.0% 15.9% 12.3% 14.7% 14.0% 13.2% 12.5% 11.2% 10.5% 11.2% 13.2% 12.4% 11.6% 10.9% 11.6% 12.8% 12.2% 11.6% 10.8% 11.2% 13.7% 11.5% 11.1% 10.1% 12.3%

  31. Slide 31: Revenue: Three Months Ended March 31, 2026

    REVENUE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 REVENUE (€M) Q2 FY2025 Q2 FY2026 Change % change Acquisition effect Currency effect Organic growth Actual Actual Automotive Gas Spring 31.7 30.9 (0.8) (2.5)% 0.0% (0.1)% (2.4)% Automotive Powerise 27.9 27.5 (0.4) (1.4)% 0.0% (2.3)% 0.9% Industrial Components

  32. Slide 32: Revenue: Six Months Ended March 31, 2026

    REVENUE SIX MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 REVENUE (€M) H1 FY2025 H1 FY2026 Change % change Acquisition effect Currency effect Organic growth Actual Actual Automotive Gas Spring 60.7 58.0 (2.7) (4.4)% 0.0% (0.1)% (4.3)% Automotive Powerise 54.0 54.1 0.1 0.2% 0.0% (2.3)% 2.5% Industrial Components 128.4

  33. Slide 33: Adjusted EBIT

    ADJUSTED EBIT THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 ADJUSTED EBIT (€M) Q2 FY2025 Q2 FY2026 Change % change Acquisition effect Currency effect Organic change Actual Actual EMEA 14.9 16.1 1.2 8.1% 0.0% (0.7)% 8.8% AMERICAS 14.7 9.9 (4.8) (32.7)% 0.0% (5.4)% (27.3)% APAC 8.1 8.1 - 0.0% 0.0% (6.2)%

  34. Slide 34: P&L and Adjusted EBIT: Three Months

    P&L AND ADJUSTED EBIT THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 P&L (€M) ADJUSTED EBIT (€M) Q2 FY2025 Q2 FY2026 Q2 FY2025 Q2 FY2026 Change % change Change % change Actual Actual Actual Actual Revenue 338.0 304.9 (33.1) (9.8)% EBIT 25.9 24.6 (1.3) (5.0)% Cost of sales (244.3) (220.9) 23.4 (9.6)% PPA adj. - D

  35. Slide 35: P&L and Adjusted EBIT: Six Months

    P&L AND ADJUSTED EBIT SIX MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 P&L (€M) ADJUSTED EBIT (€M) H1 FY2025 H1 FY2026 H1 FY2025 H1 FY2026 Change % change Change % change Actual Actual Actual Actual Revenue 663.9 596.0 (67.9) (10.2)% EBIT 54.0 45.7 (8.3) (15.4)% Cost of sales (483.0) (436.3) 46.7 (9.7)% PPA adj. - D

  36. Slide 36: Balance Sheet

    BALANCE SHEET MARCH 31, 2026 BALANCE SHEET (€M) Sept 2025 March 2026 Change % change Actual Actual Property, plant and equipm. 306.6 308.6 2.0 0.7% Goodwill 546.9 532.5 (14.4) (2.6)% Other intangible assets 476.8 444.8 (32.0) (6.7)% Other investments 6.0 6.0 - 0.0% Inventories 215.5 210.8 (4.7) (2.2

  37. Slide 37: Cash Flow: Three Months

    CASH FLOW THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 CASH FLOW STATEMENT (€M) Q2 FY2025 Q2 FY2026 Change % change Actual Actual Cash flow from operating activities 38.7 15.7 (23.0) (59.4)% Cash flow from investing activities (22.6) (16.3) 6.3 (27.9)% Cash flow from financing activities (16.0) (26.0) (10.0) 6

  38. Slide 38: Cash Flow: Six Months

    CASH FLOW SIX MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 CASH FLOW STATEMENT (€M) H1 FY2025 H1 FY2026 Change % change Actual Actual Cash flow from operating activities 68.4 53.3 (15.1) (22.1)% Cash flow from investing activities (45.4) (31.8) 13.6 (30.0)% Cash flow from financing activities (37.4) (45.4) (8.0) 21.

  39. Slide 39: LVP Development / Forecast: Quarterly View

    LVP DEVELOPMENT / FORECAST QUARTERLY VIEW: Q1 FY25 – Q4 FY26 Light vehicle production in million units Growth rate y/y in % 2.9% 1.0% 1.5% -1.1% -0.2% -0.3% 0.2% -1.9% -1.7% -1.6% -2.9% -4.9% -3.6% -3.4% -2.7% -5.6% 24.4 24.8 22.3 22.9 23.1 22.5 23.0 21.5 15.1 13.2 13.8 15.5 12.8 12.3 13.2 13.9 Worl

  40. Slide 40: LVP Development / Forecast: Yearly View

    LVP DEVELOPMENT / FORECAST YEARLY VIEW: FY2024 – FY2026 Light vehicle production in million units Growth rate y/y in % 7.2% 3.7% 0.2% -0.6% -0.9% -1.4% -1.8% -3.3% 89.4 92.7 91.8 51.2 54.8 54.9 World APAC 18.5 18.4 18.1 AMER 19.7 19.5 18.8 EMEA FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 Source: leading market forecast in

  41. Slide 41: Financial Debt

    FINANCIAL DEBT MATURITY PROFILE AND UTILIZATION OF CREDIT LINES MATURITY PROFILE (€M) › Senior facilities (due June 2029): › €100m term loan facility › €350m revolving credit facility 160 › €150m credit facility. › Utilization as of end March 2026 (drawn credit lines): 600 › €100 term loan facility

  42. Slide 42: Acronyms and Abbreviations

    ACRONYMS AND ABBREVIATIONS Adj. Adjusted FX Foreign exchange, currency effect AGS Automotive Gas Spring FY Fiscal year AMR Aerospace, Marine & Rail GDP Gross domestic product APAC Asia-Pacific HRF Health, Recreation & Furniture APR Automotive Powerise IMA Industrial Machinery & Automation bp Basis p

  43. Slide 43: Contact Stabilus IR

    M O T I O N C O N T R O L Experience Stabilus motion control virtually Contact Stabilus IR GROUP.STABILUS.COM/BUSINESS-PARK-MEDIA IR.STABILUS.COM 43

Stabilus — Q2 FY2026 Earnings Presentation on 6ix