Slide 1: Moving to the next level – Q1 2022 Results
Moving to the next level Q1 2022 Results Tobias Hartmann (CEO) Dirk Schmelzer (CFO) Analyst Call, 3 May 2022 | © Scout24 Investor Relations 1
Slide 2: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This document has been issued by Scout24 SE (the beliefs and opinions in this document are forward-looking, directly or indirectly, in the United States of America, its “Company” and, together with its direct and indirect which reflect the Company’s or, as appropriate, senior territories
Slide 3: Strategic focus on our five value drivers
Strategic focus on our five value drivers… Five value drivers Strategic initiatives Q1 2022 1 Membership Upgrades • Launched loyalty levers & Pricing • Rate card updates / membership upgrades Professional • Optimised lead distribution 2 More Seller Leads • Scaling agent network (RLE & IV24) • Market
Slide 4: Translating into accelerating growth
… translating into accelerating growth… Five value drivers Q1 2022 Performance (vs Q1 2021) 2026 Targets (CAGR) 1 Membership Revenue +5.6% +4-6% Professional 2 Seller Leads Revenue +51.0% +30-40% 3 Mortgage Business Revenue +26.4% +18-20% 4 Private Subscription Revenue +72.7% +26-28% Private +27.2%
Slide 5: … and strong KPIs across the board
… and strong KPIs across the board Group Professional Private €107.9m €64.0m €13.8m +15.1% +11.5% +76.6% Group revenue Subscription revenue Subscription revenue €58.6m 20,854 283,744 +6.5% +3.3% +86.6% Group ordinary operating EBITDA Professional Customers Private customers (54.4% margin) €59.7m €1,
Slide 6: Strong Q1 2022 revenue momentum in Professional and Private
Strong Q1 2022 revenue momentum in Professional and Private 54.4% Revenue (€ million) +15.1% 58.7% 107,9 93,8 60.0% +11.8% 65.4% 71,4 63,8 47.4% 47.7% +27.0% 28,2 29.4% 22,2 34.9% +7.5% 7,8 8,3 Professional Private Media & Other Group % increase vs Q1 2021 % ooEBITDA margin Q1 2021 Q1 2022 6 Q1 2022
Slide 7: Professional segment performance driven by strong growth in subscriptions and ARPU
Professional segment performance driven by strong growth in subscriptions and ARPU (€m) Q1 2022 Q1 2021 +/- Professional Segment Revenue 71.4 63.8 +11.8% of which Subscriptions 64.0 57.4 +11.5% Strong core business growth through a combination of thereof Membership 52.7 49.9 +5.6% customer growth, r
Slide 8: Private segment growth driven by significant subscription growth and ARPU / duration reconfiguration
Private segment growth driven by significant subscription growth and ARPU / duration reconfiguration (€m) Q1 2022 Q1 2021 +/- Private Segment Revenue 28.2 22.2 +27.0% of which Subscriptions 13.8 7.8 +76.6% Strong increase in paying subscription customers # Customers (period average) 283,744 152,076
Slide 9: Our Q1 2022 cost base reflects temporary "next level" growth investments
Our Q1 2022 cost base reflects temporary “next level” growth investments • Higher capitalisation rate (6.7% vs. (€m) Q1 2022 Q1 2021 +/- 6.0%) mainly driven by investments within Vermietet.de Revenues 107.9 93.8 +15.1% • Personnel costs increased due to integration of Vermietet.de and regular Own wo
Slide 10: Temporary growth investments will enhance future value
Temporary growth investments will enhance future value 2,3 6,5 € million (Q1 2022) 0,6 3,5 0,1 Value Driver 2 + Value Driver 3 + Value Driver 4 + Value Driver 5 = Growth GrowthInvestments Investments in Q1 2022 Initiatives Extending Accelerating Fueling RLE Generating = 11.5% lifetime & growth in an
Slide 11: Stable EPS despite growth investments and negative financial result
Stable EPS despite growth investments and negative financial result (€m) Q1 2022 Q1 2021 +/- • Increase in non-operating effects Ordinary operating EBITDA 58.6 55.1 +6.5% mainly due to M&A expenses and share-based compensation Non-operating effects -5.0 -2.8 +82.1% Reported EBITDA 53.6 52.3 +2.5% •
Slide 12: Earnings growth and share buybacks accelerate EPS and dividend growth
Earnings growth and share buybacks accelerate EPS and dividend growth Full Year 2021 2022E +5.0% + 6-8% Ordinary operating EBITDA (€m) 222.8 vs FY 2020 ↓ ↓ ↓ +5.8% Adjusted net income (€m) 133.6 vs FY 2020 ÷ ÷ ÷ New €350m SBB Weighted average # shares (million) 88.1 started on 28/02/2022 = = = Adjus
Slide 13: Strong ESG focus translating into improved rating
Strong ESG focus translating into improved rating Reduce carbon footprint to the minimum possible by 2024, Scout24 and reach CO2 neutrality by 2025. Sustainalytics rating Increase share of women and non-binary people in has improved from leadership positions to 42% until 2025. 17.8 to 14.1 points1 O
Slide 14: Reconfirming our 2022 guidance at the upper end of the range
Reconfirming our 2022 guidance at the upper end of the range 2022E Professional 10-12% Private 12-14% Revenue growth Media & Other 12-14% Scout24 Group 11-12% Ordinary operating Scout 24 Group - Growth 6-8% EBITDA 14 Q1 2022 Results | May 2022
Slide 15: Q&A
Q&A 15 Q1 2022 Results | May 2022 15 Preliminary FY 2021 Results | March 2022
Slide 16: Next events
Next events: AGM 2022: 30 June 2022 Q2/H1 2022 results: 9 August 2022 3pm Ursula Querette - Head of Investor Relations & Treasury Tel +49 89 262 02 4939 | ir@scout24.com 16 Q1 2022 Results | May 2022