Nextdc Limited · ASX:NXT

Nextdc — 1H18 Earnings Presentation

27 slides from Nextdc's earnings presentation, Feb 23, 2018

  1. Slide 1: FY18 Half-Year Results

    For personal use only FY18 HALF-YEAR RESULTS 23 FEBRUARY 2018 NEXTDC LIMITED ACN 143 582 521

  2. Slide 2: 1H18 Highlights

    1H18 HIGHLIGHTS For personal use only REVENUE EBITDA1 UTILISATION $77m $33.6m 39MW +32% +41% +31% CUSTOMERS PARTNERS INTERCONNECTIONS 875 380+ 7,456 +25% 60+ NETWORKS +36% 1. Underlying EBITDA which excludes distribution income of $1.7m from NEXTDC’s 29.2% investment in Asia Pacific Data Centre Grou

  3. Slide 3: 1H18 Highlights

    1H18 HIGHLIGHTS For personal use only ▪ Revenue from continuing operations up $18.8m1 (32%)1 to $77.5m Solid revenue ▪ Contracted utilisation up 9.2MW 1 (31%)1 to 39.2MW growth ▪ Interconnections up 1,984 (36%)1 to 7,456, representing 6.2% of recurring revenue ▪ Underlying EBITDA up $9.7m1,2 (41%)1,

  4. Slide 4: Agenda

    For personal use only Agenda ▪ 1H18 Financial Results ▪ 1H18 Business Performance ▪ FY18 Outlook ▪ Appendices

  5. Slide 5: Financial Results

    For personal use only FY18 Half-Year Results FINANCIAL RESULTS

  6. Slide 6: 1H18 profit and loss summary

    1H18 profit and loss summary Data centre services Underlying 1H18 1H17 Change REVENUE EBITDA For personal use only Note ($m) ($m) ($m) Data centre services revenue 72.9 56.0 17.0 30% 41% Other revenue 1 4.5 2.8 1.8 Total revenue from continuing operations 77.5 58.7 18.8 ▪ Net impact of rising ener

  7. Slide 7: Solid revenue and EBITDA growth

    Solid revenue and EBITDA growth For personal use only 30% growth on 1H17 41% growth on 1H173,4 Recurring and project revenue1 $72.9m Underlying EBITDA3,4 $33.6m Project revenue2 Underlying EBITDA Recurring revenue $61.6m $25.1m $56.0m $23.9m $48.0m $16.4m $41.3m $11.4m $31.9m $26.7m $5.0m $18.9m $3.

  8. Slide 8: Revenue per unit metrics

    Revenue per unit metrics Annualised revenue per sqm ($)1 Annualised revenue per MW ($m)2 For personal use only 9,644 4.45 4.26 4.31 3.90 3.98 3.99 4.00 8,837 8,886 3.73 8,359 8,472 7,991 7,452 7,205 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 ▪ Metrics demonstrate

  9. Slide 9: Business model delivers significant operating leverage

    Business model delivers significant operating leverage For personal use only EBITDAR / Data centre services Corporate costs / Data centre services revenue1,2,3 revenue 57% 58% 53% 54% 51% 47% 34% 36% 34% 32% 28% 22% 20% 19% (1%) (13%) 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16

  10. Slide 10: Well-capitalised for growth

    Well-capitalised for growth $26.8m For personal use only 31 December 2017 30 June 2017 $5.3m $109.6m ($m) ($m) $368.3m Cash and term deposits 218.2 368.3 Property, plant, equipment 511.5 434.3 $62.0m Investment in APDC 62.5 – $218.2m Total assets 848.7 852.4 Interest-bearing liabilities 303.3 302.3

  11. Slide 11: Business Performance

    For personal use only FY18 Half-Year Results BUSINESS PERFORMANCE

  12. Slide 12: Strong growth in customers and connectivity

    Strong growth in customers and connectivity Customers Interconnection1 For personal use only (number of cross connects) 7,456 875 772 6,342 699 647 5,472 566 4,575 478 3,843 375 2,893 302 2,198 1,488 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 ▪ Record interconnec

  13. Slide 13: Diversified recurring revenue model

    Diversified recurring revenue model For personal use only 4% Customer by industry1,2 Utilisation by density3 7% Enterprise Government More than 6kW 7% 33% 35% Cloud Financial Services 4kW to 6kW 36% Connectivity Digital Media 3kW or less 12% System Integrators 17% Cloud, connectivity and channel par

  14. Slide 14: Utilisation

    Utilisation Installed capacity1 vs contracted utilisation Billing vs contracted utilisation For personal use only ▪ 90% of installed capacity was contracted at 31 December 2017 ▪ Contracted utilisation up 9.2MW (31%) to 39.2MW since 31 December 2016 ▪ Over 6MW of new capacity was added since 30 June

  15. Slide 15: Facilities capacity and utilisation

    Facilities capacity and utilisation As at 31 December 2017 40 Contracted utilisation For personal use only ▪ B2 Brisbane and M2 Melbourne: B2 and M2 35 Future build developments opened in 1H18 with 2MW of new Build in progress capacity in each market 30 Built 25 ▪ S2 Sydney: S2 development continues

  16. Slide 16: FY18 Outlook

    For personal use only FY18 Half-Year Results FY18 OUTLOOK

  17. Slide 17: Upgraded FY18 Guidance

    Upgraded FY18 Guidance For personal use only Revenue in the range of $152m to $158m (up 23% to 28% on FY17), with this increased guidance underpinned by: Strong ▪ Higher than expected contracted utilisation at the end of 1H18 as well as recurring nature of the Company’s revenue base revenue ▪ Strong

  18. Slide 18: Appendices

    For personal use only FY18 Half-Year Results APPENDICES

  19. Slide 19: Development

    For personal use only FY18 Half-Year Results DEVELOPMENT

  20. Slide 20: B2 Brisbane

    B2 BRISBANE Stage 1: 3,000sqm Technical space For personal use only Stage 2: 3,000sqm1 Stage 1: 6MW Total IT capacity Stage 2: 6MW Initial capacity 2MW Target PUE 1.252 / 1.343 Design and construction UTI Tier IV standard Status Opened Sep 2017 ▪ Australia’s first UTI Tier IV design and construct ce

  21. Slide 21: M2 Melbourne

    M2 MELBOURNE Stage 1: 10,000sqm Technical space For personal use only Stage 2: 5,000sqm Stage 1: 25MW Total IT capacity Stage 2: 15MW Initial capacity 2MW Target PUE 1.101 / 1.282 Design and construction UTI Tier IV standard Status Opened Nov 2017 ▪ UTI Tier IV design and construct certification ▪ T

  22. Slide 22: S2 Sydney

    S2 SYDNEY Technical space 8,700sqm For personal use only Total IT capacity 30MW Initial capacity 6MW, with an additional 4MW being brought forward Target PUE 1.151 / 1.292 Design and construction UTI Tier IV standard Artist’s impression Status Target open 1Q19 ▪ S2 Development Approval secured and d

  23. Slide 23: Case Studies

    For personal use only FY18 Half-Year Results CASE STUDIES

  24. Slide 24: Case study – B1 Brisbane

    1,2 Case study – B1 Brisbane Facility EBITDA ($m) 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 6.0 100% For personal use only Billing utilisation Highlights 5.0 1. Before head office costs Facility EBITDA 80% ▪ NEXTDC’s first facility, 2. Does not include finance lease amortisation 4.0 3. Billing utilisa

  25. Slide 25: Case study – M1 Melbourne

    Case study – M1 Melbourne 1 Facility EBITDA ($m) 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 For personal use only 24.0 100% Highlights 20.0 Billing utilisation 1. Before head office costs 80% Facility EBITDA ▪ NEXTDC’s second 2. Percentages adjusted to reflect Project Plus capacity 16.0 of 15MW facilit

  26. Slide 26: Case study – S1 Sydney

    Case study – S1 Sydney 1 Facility EBITDA ($m) 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 For personal use only 20.0 100% Highlights Billing utilisation 1. Before head office costs 16.0 80% Facility EBITDA ▪ NEXTDC’s fourth facility 2. Percentages adjusted to reflect target planned capacity of 16MW comm

  27. Slide 27: Disclaimer

    For personal use only Register for investor updates at www.nextdc.com/our-company/investor-centre DISCLAIMER: The information may not be reproduced or distributed to any third party or published in whole or in part for any purpose. The information contained in these materials or discussed at the pre

NEXTDC — 1H18 Earnings Presentation on 6ix