Sava Re,d.d · LJSE:POSR

Sava Re,d.d — Sava Re — 9M 2025 Earnings Presentation

32 slides from Sava Re,d.d's earnings presentation, Nov 21, 2025

  1. Slide 1: Presentation of results 1–9/2025

    Sava Insurance Group Presentation of results 1–9/2025 21 November 2025

  2. Slide 2: Contents

    CONTENTS 01 Group results 02 Segment reporting 03 Financial investments 04 Sava Re share and dividend policy 05 Solvency position

  3. Slide 3: Group results

    Group results

  4. Slide 4: Performance highlights

    Performance highlights Growth in business volume of 8.0% Net profit of €84.5m Credit rating reaffirmed (1–9/2024: €62.1m) October 2025 driven mainly AM Best reaffirmed Sava Re’s A ratings, by higher gross premiums written outlook stable Better insurance result: more favourable from the motor busines

  5. Slide 5: Key figures

    Key figures Change €m, except % 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 2025 plan 2025/2024 Business volume 814.7 879.6 growth > 5% 8.0% Gross premiums written 791.6 852.2 7.7% Profit, net of tax 62.1 84.5 > 84 36.1% Return on equity, annualised 12.9% 15.7% > 11% +2.9 pp Combined ratio (non-life and reinsurance) 91.7% 87

  6. Slide 6: Growth in business volume across all operating segments

    Growth in business volume across all operating segments +8.0% Business volume by segment (€m) 879.6 814.7 +5.4% 436.4 459.7 +3.8% +15.3% +15.1% +11.4% +15.1% +26.5% 143.5 149.0 112.8 130.0 99.5 86.5 9.7 10.8 20.0 23.0 5.9 7.4 Non-life EU Life EU Reinsurance Non-life non-EU Life non-EU Pensions and a

  7. Slide 7: Largest contributions from EU non-life business and reinsurance

    Largest contributions from EU non-life business and reinsurance Change in business volume by segment (€m) +8.0% +3.0 +1.6 879.6 +13.1 +1.1 +17.2 +5.5 +23.4 814.7 1–9/2024 Non-life EU Life EU Reinsurance Non-life non-EU Life non-EU Pensions and Other 1–9/2025 asset management 7

  8. Slide 8: Strong profit due to more favourable claims experience

    Strong profit due to more favourable claims experience Profit before tax by segment (€m) +38.1% 107.3 77.7 +81.9% 63.2 34.8 +10.0% -23.8% 16.7 16.1 +149.1% +17.5% 15.1 12.3 -23.8% 9.0 6.8 8.0 3.6 1.6 1.2 -0.3 -3.0 Non-life EU Life EU Reinsurance Non-life non-EU Life non-EU Pensions and asset Other T

  9. Slide 9: Strongest profit growth in non-life segments

    Strongest profit growth in non-life segments Change in profit before tax by segment (€m) +38.1% +1.5 +5.4 +1.2 +28.5 107.3 -0.4 -2.8 -3.8 77.7 1–9/2024 Non-life EU Life EU Reinsurance Non-life non-EU Life non-EU Pensions and Other 1–9/2025 asset management 9

  10. Slide 10: Improved combined ratio due to more favourable loss experience

    Improved combined ratio due to more favourable loss experience Combined ratio (non-life and reinsurance) 91.7% 87.7% Expense ratio 27.2% 27.1% Nat cat loss ratio 7.7% 4.8% Non-nat cat loss ratio 56.9% 55.9% 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 10

  11. Slide 11: New business CSM up 12.7% on stronger sales

    New business CSM up 12.7% on stronger sales CSM movement of life insurance 1–9/2024 (€m) CSM movement of life insurance 1–9/2025 (€m) +5.3% +10.3% +3.3 +10.3 +20.3 +1.4 +18.0 +1.2 169.5 156.3 -16.4 161.0 -14.9 141.6 CSM balance New Accretion Change in Release CSM balance CSM balance New Accretion Ch

  12. Slide 12: Segment reporting

    Segment reporting

  13. Slide 13: Non-life EU: premium growth and more favourable claims experience

    Non-life EU: premium growth and more favourable claims experience Gross premiums written (€m) Insurance result (€m) Finance result (€m) Investment result Ins. fin. result +5.4% +98.1% Net FX losses 436.4 459.7 54.5 7.4 6.6 27.5 11.2 9.0 -2.5 -3.5 0.0 -0.3 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024

  14. Slide 14: Life EU: strong revenue growth

    Life EU: strong revenue growth Insurance revenue (€m) Insurance result (€m) Finance result (€m) Investment result Ins. fin. result +10.1% +6.7% 54.7 12.3 13.1 3.8 49.6 4.0 6.4 5.6 -2.6 -1.6 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 • Higher revenue due to stronger sales • Higher insuranc

  15. Slide 15: Reinsurance: favourable combined ratio despite elevated claims experience

    Reinsurance: favourable combined ratio despite elevated claims experience Gross premiums written (€m) Insurance result (€m) Finance result (€m) Investment result Ins. fin. result +15.3% -26.7% Net FX gains/losses 130.0 15.9 112.8 0.6 1.1 11.6 5.8 5.7 0.3 -4.4 -4.9 -0.7 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9

  16. Slide 16: Non-life non-EU: high premium growth and more favourable claims experience

    Non-life non-EU: high premium growth and more favourable claims experience Gross premiums written (€m) Insurance result (€m) Finance result (€m) Investment result +15.1% +2,121.2% Ins. fin. result 99.5 6.1 2.7 2.3 86.5 3.2 3.1 0.3 -0.5 -0.9 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 • Gro

  17. Slide 17: Life non-EU: strong revenue growth

    Life non-EU: strong revenue growth Insurance revenue (€m) Insurance result (€m) Finance result (€m) Investment result +16.8% +40.7% Ins. fin. result 7.2 1.0 0.5 0.5 6.2 0.7 1.0 1.0 -0.5 -0.5 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 • Robust growth in traditional and unit-linked life • S

  18. Slide 18: Pensions and asset management: robust growth in fund inflows

    Pensions and asset management: robust growth in fund inflows Revenue from asset management (€m) Cost-to-income ratio (CIR) Profit before tax (€m) 52.0% 50.6% +17.5% +15.8% 8.0 20.0 6.8 17.2 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 • Increase in management fees due to higher volume of •

  19. Slide 19: “Other” segment: impact of interest expense on subordinated bonds

    “Other” segment: impact of interest expense on subordinated bonds 1–9/2024 Profit before tax (€m) Composition of profit before tax (€m) 1–9/2025 -0.3 1.0 Assistance 1.3 1.6 Associated companies -3.0 1.2 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 Interest expense -2.7 on subordinated debt and segment expenses -5.0 -0.2 Other

  20. Slide 20: Financial investments

    Financial investments

  21. Slide 21: Investment portfolio and AuM growth

    Investment portfolio and AuM growth Investment portfolio and assets under management (consolidated) (€m) +9.2% 4,975 +19.0% 4,709 4,556 4,556 852 4,310 4,166 764 4,051 743 710 3,828 675 652 614 854 Mutual fund assets 542 752 789 764 Assets under management Assets of 717 670 711 €3,219m policyholders

  22. Slide 22: Net investment income and portfolio rate of return

    Net investment income and portfolio rate of return €m 31/12/2024 30/9/2025 Change Index Investment portfolio 1,666.9 1,755.3 88.4 105.3 €m 1–9/2024 1–9/2025 Change Index Net investment income 28.6 29.3 0.7 102.6 Interest income 19.9 23.4 3.5 117.5 Change in fair value of FVTPL assets 3.0 2.5 -0.6 80

  23. Slide 23: Large share of fixed-income investments

    Large share of fixed-income investments €m 31/12/2024 30/9/2025 Change Asset allocation Fixed-income investments 1,453.5 1,520.2 66.8 87.2% Fixed-rate investments 86.6% Government bonds 922.7 930.3 7.6 2.7% Shares and mutual funds 3.2% Corporate and financial bonds 503.4 561.3 57.8 4.3% Alternative

  24. Slide 24: Large share of government bonds

    Large share of government bonds €m 31/12/2024 30/9/2025 Change Composition of fixed-income investments Fixed-income investments 1,453.5 1,520.2 66.8 63.5% Government bonds 61.2% Government bonds 922.7 930.3 7.6 Corporate and 29.4% Corporate and financial bonds 427.2 470.5 43.3 financial bonds 31.0%

  25. Slide 25: Secure and stable investment portfolio

    Secure and stable investment portfolio Fixed-income investments by credit rating Fixed-income investments by region Not rated 2.1% 1.2% 2.2% 1.3% Other 6.0% 7.0% B 7.1% 7.4% BB USA 10.8% 10.8% BBB 13.1% 11.6% Non-EU 11.9% 12.4% countries A 26.0% 33.5% 89.6% 89.1% AA 24.2% EU countries 64.6% 63.5% 20

  26. Slide 26: Sava Re share and dividend policy

    Sava Re share and dividend policy

  27. Slide 27: Shareholders and share trading

    Shareholders and share trading 30/9/2025 Book value of share Share price Trading symbol POSR Market capitalisation (€m) 968.6 30 September 2025 30 September 2025 No. of shares issued 17,219,662 €45.64 €62.50 No. of treasury shares 1,721,966 No. of shareholders 4,614 Shareholder structure as at 30 Se

  28. Slide 28: Attractive dividend yield

    Attractive dividend yield Dividend policy: distribution between 35% and 45% On 26 May 2025, the general meeting of shareholders approved the dividend of the net profit of the Sava Insurance Group proposal of €34,869,816.00 or €2.25 gross per share. Dividends were paid on 11 June 2025 to shareholders

  29. Slide 29: Solvency position

    Solvency position

  30. Slide 30: Very strong solvency position

    Very strong solvency position Over- capitalisation Additional engagement or return of capital > 250% Optimal capitalisation Acceptable overcapitalisation Seeking ways to restructure capital use 210%–250% Optimal Sprejemljiva nad 250 % presežna kapitaliziranost capitalisation Presežna No action Prese

  31. Slide 31: Thank you.

    Thank you. For more information: ir@sava-re.si | www.sava-re.si/en-si/ Hval

  32. Slide 32: Cautionary statements and notes

    Cautionary statements and notes Forward-looking statements This document may contain forward-looking statements relating to the expectations, plans or goals of the Sava Insurance Group (the Group), which are based on estimates and assumptions made by the management of Sava Re (the Company). By their

Sava Re — 9M 2025 Earnings Presentation on 6ix