Rosenbauer International Ag · VIE:ROS
Rosenbauer International — FY2020 Earnings Presentation
37 slides from Rosenbauer International's earnings presentation, Apr 9, 2021
Slide 1: Investor & Analyst Presentation FY 2020 Financial Figures
Rosenbauer Group Rosenbauer Group Investor & Analyst Presentation I FY 2020 Financial Figures Sebastian Wolf I CFO Person Date April 9, 2021
Slide 2: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This presentation was produced by Rosenbauer International AG (Rosenbauer for short) for informational purposes only. Despite the greatest care taken by Rosenbauer, no guarantee is given for the correctness and completeness of the content. This presentation may not be reproduced, transmit
Slide 3: Agenda
Agenda 1. Rosenbauer Group at a glance 2. FY 2020 financial and non-financial figures 3. Outlook Q&A
Slide 4: Rosenbauer Group at a glance
Rosenbauer Group at a glance
Slide 5: Equity story
Equity story GLOBAL MARKET LEADER INNOVATION LEADER ■ System provider of fire-fighting equipment and ■ High R&D expenditures, Rosenbauer Group holds preventive fire protection around 220 patents ■ Globally leading ■ Pioneer in producer of fire-fighting sustainability vehicles technologies ■ 16% RB m
Slide 6: Selected megatrends driving the fire-fighting industry
Selected megatrends driving the fire- fighting industry Neo-ecology / Mobility Urbanization Silver society / Gender shift ■ Global warming ■ Since 2007 more than half of the ■ Demographic development will ■ Higher scale of devastation from world population lives in cities significantly influence the
Slide 7: Global market leader
Global market leader Ranking of fire fighting vehicle manufacturer 2019/2020, revenues in € million Rosenbauer 1,044 Peer 1 930 Peer 2 600 ■ Buyers are mainly Peer 3 470 public institutions Peer 4 320 ■ High predictability Peer 5 280 ■ Global market 2018 Peer 6 250 / 2019: € 4.8 bln, Peer 7 240 arou
Slide 8: Update from RT model regions
Update from RT model regions RT Amsterdam USA ■ Completion and internal testing closed ■ Vehicle handed over ■ Numerous pros- ■ Training for customer to start next week pective buyers and pre-orders ■ Detail engineering of L.A. truck and RT Berlin modification to NPFA and FMVSS ■ Based at „Berlin Mi
Slide 9: Rosenbauer Österreich opens new customer center in Asten
Rosenbauer Österreich opens new customer center in Asten Continuation of growth strategy and fourth location in Upper Austria State-of-the-art service infrastructure and specialist shop ■ Twelve service bays with exhaust extraction built into the floor, eight energy and exhaust extraction columns fo
Slide 10: Representative office in China becomes fully-fledged subsidiary
Representative office in China becomes fully-fledged subsidiary Representative office in New subsidiary Advantages of the new Kunming with restricted established at current foreign subsidiary operations (no sales) location in Kunming ■ Based in Kunming since 2017, ■ Overcoming import previously in B
Slide 11: FY 2020 financial and non-financial figures
FY 2020 financial and non-financial figures
Slide 12: Highlights
Highlights ■ The Rosenbauer Group achieved another record year in 2020, despite the restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic ■ Revenues increased by 6.8%, breaking the billion mark for the first time at € 1,044.2 million ■ The Middle East, Central and Eastern Europe, and North America in partic
Slide 13: COVID-19 Pandemic: Risks for the Rosenbauer Group
COVID-19 Pandemic: Risks for the Rosenbauer Group Risks Decline in customers ■ Isolated delays ■ All service and production locations in normal operation Supply chains ■ Tight supply of chassis, electronic components and cable harnesses ■ Shortage of freight containers for shipments Employees ■ Infe
Slide 14: Revenues and EBIT (in € million)
Revenues and EBIT (in € million) Revenues Umsatz 1,044.2 330.0 EBIT EBIT 978.1 1000 909.4 865.4 870.8 847.6 813.8 800 737.9 57.9 255.9 645.1 51.9 600 541.6 50.6 48.8 48.4 47.0 225.1 32.5 41.6 42.3 400 38.6 21.1 20.0 232.9 232,9 200 4.3 1.1 0 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Q1 Q2 Q3
Slide 15: Key financial figures
Key financial figures in € million 2018 2019 2020 Change Revenues 909.4 978.1 1,044.2 +6.8% Operating performance 943.1 1,096.5 1,026.1 -6.4% EBIT 48.8 51.9 57.9 +11.6% EBIT margin 5.4% 5.3% 5.5% - EBT 43.8 45.5 51.5 +13.0% Net profit for the period 34.7 34.6 41.1 +18.7% Cash flow from operating -13
Slide 16: Key financial figures Q4 2020
Key financial figures Q4 2020 in € million Q4 2018 Q4 2019 Q4 2020 Change Revenues 357.4 363.6 330.3 -9.2% Operating performance 306.5 338.8 281.7 -16.8% EBIT 31.7 36.8 32.5 -11.7% EBIT margin 8.9% 10.1% 9.8% - EBT 32.1 35.7 29.8 -16.5% Net profit for the period 24.1 25.7 23.8 -7.4% Cash flow from o
Slide 17: Development of revenues
Development of revenues € million +6.8% +53.5 -19.4 +5.5 +7.5 1,044.2 +19.1 -0.1 978.1 ■ Rosenbauer Group revenues reach new record level in 2020 ■ MENA area grows more than significantly at + 55.4%, CEEU area and NOMA also increase ■ A total of 2,238 vehicles delivered, accounting for 78% 2019 CEEU
Slide 18: Development of EBIT
Development of EBIT € million +11.6% +13.2 -1.0 -5.3 +2.4 +0.9 57.9 51.9 -4.2 ■ Better EBIT in 2020 thanks to higher revenue volumes and lower operating expenses ■ MENA area experiences a leap in earnings ■ Above-average improvement in the NOMA area 2019 CEEU CEEU MENA MENA NISA NISA APAC APAC NOMA
Slide 19: Investments, depreciation and R&D expenses
Investments, depreciation and R&D expenses Investments, depreciation R&D expenses, R&D expenses as a in € million percentage of revenue in € million/%. 35 20.2 19.9 18.6 15.2 24.3 14.5 21.5 3.5% 18.7 17.7 17.0 18.2 16.5 16.7 14.8 3.0% 2.7% 2.7% 2.6% 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Slide 20: Statement of financial position – key figures
Statement of financial position – key figures in € million December 31, 2018 12/31/2019 12/31/2020 Change Total assets 782.3 977.5 909.5 -7.0% Equity ratio 30.3% 25.9% 31.6% - Capital employed (ø) 498.6 603.8 656.4 +8.7% ROCE 9.8% 8.6% 8.8% - ROE 18.4% 18.6% 19.0% - Net debt 231.5 342.5 289.3 -15.5%
Slide 21: Trade working capital and financing
Trade working capital and financing Trade working capital Financing Financing in € million in € million € million 342.5 1,044.2 150% 978.1 289.3 287.6 909.4 253.4 125% 231.5 237.1 100% 135,1% 467.1 397.4 421,1 75% 97,6% 100,6% 50% 43.7% 47.8% 40.3% 25% 2018 2019 2020 2018 2019 2020 0% Trade Working
Slide 22: Project CCC Optimization (first results)
Project „CCC Optimization“ (first results) Reduction of cash conversion cycle (day) and trade working capital (€ million) 177 467,1 421,1 146 72 66 49 47 174,4 148 26 17 -15% -10% DIO DSO DDO DPO Q4 2019 Q4 2020 CCC TWC * Cash Conversion Cycle = Days Inventory Outstanding + Days Sales Outstanding –
Slide 23: Statement of financial position structure
Statement of financial position structure in € million 977.5 977.5 Provisions 909.5 909.5 53.6 Assets 224.8 782.3 58.3 782.3 231.9 276.4 61.3 254.5 179.8 Liabilities and 277.2 226.3 other debt Receivables 260.3 253.4 and other 234.4 287.6 assets 237.1 Equity 475.5 417.3 368.1 394.1 Inventories 309.1
Slide 24: Sustainability management: Target attainment status
Sustainability management: Target attainment status AREAS OF ACTIVITY Das Bildelement mit der Beziehungs-ID rId17 wurde in der Datei nicht gefunden. Das Bildelement mit der Beziehungs-ID rId22 wurde in der Datei nicht gefunden. Das Bildelement mit der Beziehungs-ID rId21 wurde in der Datei nicht gef
Slide 25: Sustainability management: Measures for 2021
Sustainability management: Measures for 2021 Further development of a sustainable supply chain management Establishment of Rosenbauer as a partner to emergency services Completion of TCFD (Task to improve hygiene during Force on Climate-related deployments and ensure the Financial Disclosures) Ris
Slide 26: Outlook
kn eT | | aa = a in =| a
Slide 27: Order intake / backlog
Order intake / backlog Order intake/backlog Order intake 2020 € million by Area (2019) 1,149.5 1,107.7 1,073.0 1,052.3 1,072.1 SFP 1,007.7 APAC 3%(3%) 970.0 9%(19%) 882.6 816.8 739.7 CEEU 40%(35%) € 1,007.7 mio NOMA 26%(22%) NISA MENA 10%(11%) 12%(12%) 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Order intake Order bac
Slide 28: Outlook
Outlook ■ Demand for firefighting technology recovered in the second half of 2020, so the global firefighting industry sector is expected to trend sideways this year. ■ Europe and the Middle East in particular should be able to continue their market growth. The demand situation in North America shou
Slide 29: Rosenbauer share
Rosenbauer share Investor FR 6% 2019 2020 Highest price in € 45.6 45.2 BVG * Free float** 51% 43% Lowest price in € 33.1 23.4 Closing share price in € 40.2 36.3 Market capitalization in € million 273.4 246.8 * Rosenbauer Beteiligungsverwaltung GmbH ** The non-voting right registered shares are Divid
Slide 30: Thank you for your attention! Q&A
Thank you for your attention! Q&A
Slide 31: Appendix
Appendix Investor Presentation I 31
Slide 32: Executive Board and employee figures
Executive Board and employee figures Dieter Siegel Sebastian Wolf Andreas Zeller Daniel Tomaschko CEO CFO CSO CTO Corporate Development I Human Audit I Controlling I Accounting/Tax I Area CEEU I Area NISA I Area APAC I Supply Chain Management I Central Resources I Strategy I Innovation & Treasury I
Slide 33: Worldwide network of production, service and sales locations
Worldwide network of production, service and sales locations EUROPE AUSTRIA Leonding Neidling Graz Telfs FRANCE Chambéry Meyzieu GERMANY Karlsruhe Luckenwalde Mogendorf and Gladbeck Bad Abbach-Lengfeld Viersen ITALY Rovereto Andrian POLAND Warsaw AMERICA MIDDLE EAST / ASIA/ RUSSIA Moscow Lyons, Sout
Slide 34: Leading system provider for fire protection
Leading system provider for fire protection (Product segments and % of group revenues; as of Dec. 31 2020) Municipal vehicles 42% ARFF Fire & Safety vehicles Equipment Vehicles 78% 15% Aerials Customer Service 14% 7% Industrial Preventive Fire 8% Protection vehicles 7% 3% 4% sonstige Umsätze Investo
Slide 35: The innovative year 2020
The innovative year 2020 RFC POLY extinguishing systems L27A-XSC aerial ladder (5 August) (14 September) GLOROS T1 RTE FX nozzle Protective gloves (19 August) (3 September) Multifunctional RTE robot Revolutionary Technology RT RTE RC Profile L32A-XS Flat aerial ladder (23 September) (23 September) R
Slide 36: Financial strain from COVID-19 pandemic
Financial strain from COVID-19 pandemic 14 12 - € 3.0 million 10 Effect on further production sites in Europe and US Main production sites in Austria 8 - € 5 million 6 Lost revenues, reduction of contribution margin 4 € 5.7 million Compensations (pay-roll & other) 2 - € 3.7 million Decrease of produ
Slide 37: Financial calendar
Financial calendar April 9, 2021 Publication of the results 2020 May 18, 2021 Publication of the Interim Statement Q1 2021 May 26, 2021 29th Annual General Meeting (virtual) August 13, 2021 Publication of the Half-year Financial Report 2021 November 16, 2021 Publication of the Interim Statement Q3/2
Rosenbauer International — FY2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix