Dcm Shriram Limited · NSE:DCMSHRIRAM

Dcm Shriram — DCM Shriram Consolidated — H1 FY2011 Earnings Presentation

28 slides from Dcm Shriram's earnings presentation, Oct 26, 2010

  1. Slide 1: DCM Shriram Consolidated Limited Investor Presentation Q2 & H1 FY2011

    DCM SHRIRAM CONSOLIDATED LIMITED Investor Presentation Q2 & H1 FY2011 26 October 2010

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbour

    Safe Harbour Certain statements in this document may be forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties like government actions, local political or economic developments, technological risks, and many other factors that could cause our actua

  3. Slide 3: Table of Content

    Table of Content Title Slide No. Q2 FY11 Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights 4 Q2 FY 11- Segment Performance 5 Q2 FY11 Performance Overview 6-7 H1 FY 11-Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights 8 H1 FY11- Segment Performance 9 H1 FY11 Performance Overview 10-11 Outlook & Perspectives 12 Managem

  4. Slide 4: Q2 FY11 Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights

    Q2 FY11 Consolidated Financials- Key Highlights Particulars (` Cr) Q2 FY2011 Q2 FY2010 % YOY Net Revenue 1,052.8 858.9 22.6 EBIDTA 11.9 83.4 (85.7) Interest 15.7 23.3 (32.8) Depreciation 40.2 40.4 (0.6) PBT (43.9) 19.6 -- PAT (29.0) 14.9 -- Cash Profits (1.6) 59.8 -- (Before Exceptional Items) Key H

  5. Slide 5: Q2 FY11 - Segment Performance

    Q2 FY11- Segment Performance Revenues* PBIT* PBIT Margins Segments Q2 FY11 Q2 FY10 %YOY Q2 FY11 Q2 FY10 %YOY Q2 FY11 Q2 FY10 Chloro Vinyl incl. 172.4 187.3 (8.0) 9.3 45.1 (79.4) 5.4 24.0 Power Agri Input 531.0 234.3 126.7 25.6 19.9 28.5 4.8 8.5 - Fertilizers 112.3 108.4 3.6 10.4 12.3 (15.4) 9.3 11.4

  6. Slide 6: Q2 FY11 – Performance Overview

    Q2 FY11 – Performance Overview 1. Net Revenues higher by 22.6% at ` 1,052.8 Crore compared to ` 858.9 Crore : a) Farm solutions (Agri Input): Revenues up by 272.9% at ` 390.7 Crore - DAP & MOP (` 242.5 Crore as against Nil last year) added back to portfolio augmented revenues apart from higher sales

  7. Slide 7: Q2 FY11 – Performance Overview

    Q2 FY11 – Performance Overview 2. PBIT for the quarter stood at ` (28.3) Crore: a) Fertilizer (Urea): The Fertilizer business witnessed a marginal drop in PBIT as the Company had received higher arrears on account of NPS III in the corresponding quarter last year b) Farm Solutions : Farm solutions w

  8. Slide 8: H1 FY11 Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights

    H1 FY11- Consolidated Financials-Key Highlights Particulars (` Cr) H1 FY2011 H1 FY2010 % YOY Net Revenue 2,073.1 1,794.2 15.5 EBIDTA 59.2 196.8 (69.9) Interest 33.4 52.8 (36.8) Depreciation 80.1 79.8 0.4 PBT (54.3) 64.3 -- PAT (38.4) 44.3 -- Cash Profits 23.7 140.3 (83.1) (Before Exceptional Items)

  9. Slide 9: H1 FY11 Segment Performance

    HI FY11-Segment Performance Revenues* PBIT* PBIT Margins Segments H1 FY11 H1 FY10 %YOY H1 FY11 H1 FY10 %YOY H1 FY11 H1 FY10 Chloro Vinyl incl. 358.2 397.1 (9.8) 47.0 101.4 (53.6) 13.1 25.5 Power Agri Input 961.7 596.8 61.1 69.5 46.9 48.2 7.2 7.9 - Fertilizers 229.8 234.8 (2.1) 22.2 19.2 15.4 9.6 8.2

  10. Slide 10: H1 FY11 – Performance Overview

    H1 FY11 – Performance Overview 1. Net Revenues higher by 15.5% at ` 2,073.1 Crore compared to ` 1,794.2 Crore : a) Farm solutions (Agri Input): Revenues higher by 127.3% at ` 588.0 Crore on the back of DAP, MOP (` 250.4 Crore as against Nil last year) along with higher SSP and Pesticides Sales b) Bi

  11. Slide 11: H1 FY11 – Performance Overview

    H1 FY11 – Performance Overview 2. PBIT for the half year stood at ` (20.9) Crore a) Fertilizers: Increase in PBIT by 15.4% to ` 22.2 Crore as a result of improved efficiencies on account of energy savings due to gas conversion and higher sales volume during the period (as in the last year same perio

  12. Slide 12: Outlook & Perspectives

    Outlook & Perspectives  Fertilizers (Urea): This business remains a stable cash generating operation  Farm Solutions (Agri Input): Growth trend to continue  Bioseed: Growth trend to be maintained  Chloro-Vinyl Business: We expect normal operations starting Q3 FY11. The performance of this busine

  13. Slide 13: Management's Message

    Management’s Message Commenting on the performance for the quarter, in a joint statement, Mr. Ajay Shriram, Chairman & Senior Managing Director, and Mr. Vikram Shriram, Vice Chairman & Managing Director, said: “Our performance during the quarter has been adversely affected due to sharp deterioration

  14. Slide 14: Segmental Overview

    Segmental Overview • Chlor – Alkali • PVC Resin and Compounds Chloro- Vinyl Businesses • Calcium carbide • Power • Agri- Inputs – Fertilizers – Farm Solutions Agri Businesses – Bioseeds • Sugar Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar Fenesta Building Systems Cement Textile DSCL Investor Presentation – Q2 & H1 FY 201

  15. Slide 15: Chloro-Vinyl Business

    CHLORO-VINYL BUSINESS The Chloro-Vinyl business of the Company has a highly integrated operation with multiple revenue streams and economical captive power generation facilities. Chloro- Vinyl operations are at two locations (Kota – Rajasthan and Bharuch – Gujarat) with full captive coal based power

  16. Slide 16: Chlor-Alkali

    Chlor-Alkali Operational Financial Sales Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars (MT) (`/MT) (` Cr.) (` Cr.) Q2 FY2011 49,591 17,318 96.6 17.0 Q2 FY2010 46,223 16,421 89.6 11.9 % YOY 7.3 5.5 7.8 43.2 H1 FY2011 84,258 17,264 161.9 17.1 H1 FY2010 87,985 17,420 183.5 27.6 % YOY (4.2) (0.9) (11.8) (37.9)

  17. Slide 17: Plastics

    Plastics Operational Financials PVC PVC XWR Carbide Carbide XWR Revenues PBIT Particulars Sales Realizations Sales Realizations (` Cr) (` Cr) (MT) (`/MT) (MT) (`/MT) Q2 FY2011 6,860 52,673 7,060 35,557 75.3 (7.6) Q2 FY2010 3,084 50,710 4,910 33,909 32.8 (2.4) % YOY 122.4 3.9 43.8 4.9 129.4 H1 FY2011

  18. Slide 18: Power

    Power Particulars Revenues (` Cr.) PBIT (` Cr.) Q2 FY2011 0.6 ( 0.1) Q2 FY2010 64.9 35.5 % YOY - - H1 FY2011 82.5 42.3 H1 FY2010 135.1 75.8 % YOY (39.0) (44.2)  This quarter witnessed a significant dip in Power realizations making Power sales unviable  Due to the above, the Company rescheduled all

  19. Slide 19: Agri-Input Business

    AGRI- INPUT BUSINESS The Agri input business contributed to 49.6% of the total revenues of the Company. The Company continues to focus on these businesses given the huge opportunity in this area where the Company can capitalize on its long standing understanding of varied Agri businesses and the rur

  20. Slide 20: Fertilizers (Urea)

    Fertilizers (Urea) Operational Financial Sales Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars (MT) (`/MT) (` Cr.) (` Cr.) Q2 FY2011 102,862 11,340 112.3 10.4 Q2 FY2010 83,101 11,843 108.4 12.3 % YOY 23.8 (4.2) 3.6 (15.4) H1 FY2011 203,243 11,521 229.8 22.2 H1 FY2010 181,079 12,431 234.8 19.2 % YOY 12.2 (7.3

  21. Slide 21: Farm Solutions

    Farm Solutions Particulars Revenues (` Cr.) PBIT (` Cr.) Q2 FY2011 390.7 17.5 Q2 FY2010 104.8 3.8 % YOY 272.9 361.9 H1 FY2011 588.0 25.4 H1 FY2010 258.7 11.6 % YOY 127.3 119.2  The portfolio comprise of fertilizers (DAP, MOP, SSP) along with value-added products such as seeds, pesticides, soluble f

  22. Slide 22: Bioseed

    Bioseed Particulars Revenues (` Cr.) PBIT (` Cr.) Q2 FY2011 28.1 (2.2) Q2 FY2010 21.2 3.9 % YOY 32.6 - H1 FY2011 143.8 21.9 H1 FY2010 103.4 16.1 % YOY 39.2 36.4  Bioseed is our hybrid seed business with mandated crops- Corn, Paddy, Cotton, Bajra and Vegetables  The business includes research, prod

  23. Slide 23: Sugar

    Sugar Operational Financial Sales (Lac Qtl) Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars *(`/Qtl) (` Cr.) (` Cr.) Free Sugar Levy Sugar Q2 FY2011 2.9 0.45 2,596 89.8 (17.9) Q2 FY2010 5.7 0.40 2,705 185.1 12.5 % Shift (49.0) 12.5 (4.0) (51.5) H1 FY2011 7.9 0.8 2,692 253.7 (56.1) 13.8 1.0 2,457 388.8 18.6 *

  24. Slide 24: Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar

    Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar Particulars Revenues (` Cr.) PBIT (` Cr.) Q2 FY2011 156.6 (26.5) Q2 FY2010 146.6 (20.9) % Shift 6.8 H1 FY2011 344.7 (46.7) H1 FY2010 255.3 (37.5) % Shift 35.0 --  This business continues to evolve as a ‘Rural Business Centre’, symbolizing trust, reliability and respect among

  25. Slide 25: Fenesta Building Systems

    Fenesta Building Systems Operational Financial Revenues Particulars Order Book (` Cr.) Q2 FY2011 87,901 34.7 Q2 FY2010 56,976 26.0 % YOY 54.3 33.5 H1 FY2011 1,84,002 64.3 H1 FY2010 1,43,693 49.3 % YOY 28.1 30.4  Fenesta with its diverse product line is regarded as a brand and product leader on a pa

  26. Slide 26: Cement

    Cement Operational Financial Sales Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars (MT) (`/MT) (` Cr.) (` Cr.) Q2 FY2011 79,392 2,509 25.7 (1.5) Q2 FY2010 69,244 2,967 27.5 2.9 % YOY 14.7 (15.4) (6.5) -- H1 FY2011 169,392 2,649 57.7 6.2 H1 FY2010 166,160 2,958 63.5 15.4 % YOY 1.9 (10.4) (9.1) (59.8)  The ce

  27. Slide 27: Other Businesses

    OTHER BUSINESSES DSCL’s other operations, reported as ‘others’ in the financial results, include its value- added businesses of Polymer Compounding, Fenesta Building Systems along with Textiles. Revenues under ‘others’ registered a growth of 15.8% at ` 96.0 Crore in the quarter under review compared

  28. Slide 28: About Us

    About Us DSCL is an integrated business entity, with extensive and growing presence across the entire Agri-rural value chain and Chloro-Vinyl industry. The Company has added innovative value- added businesses in these domains. With a large base of captive power produced at a competitive cost, the Co

DCM Shriram Consolidated — H1 FY2011 Earnings Presentation on 6ix