Flughafen Wien Ag · VIE:FLU
Flughafen Wien — H1 2022 Earnings Presentation
22 slides from Flughafen Wien's earnings presentation, Aug 18, 2022
Slide 1: Flughafen Wien AG H1/2022 Results
FLUGHAFEN WIEN AG H1/2022 Results 18 August 2022
Slide 2: H1/2022: Significant passenger and earnings increase from previous year
H1/2022: Significant passenger and earnings increase from previous year Close to fivefold rise in Group passenger volume in H1/2022 to 11.8 million travellers, already comprising two-thirds of the pre-crisis level. Considerable improvement in financial indicators: revenue up 129.2%, clearly posi
Slide 3: Revenue more than double the prior-year level, strong earnings improvement
Revenue more than double the prior-year level, strong earnings improvement € million H1/2022 H1/2021 Δ in % Revenue 294.7 128.6 129.2 Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation 143.1 25.2 n.a. and amortization (EBITDA) Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) 75.8 -40.3 n.a. Financial results -4.3
Slide 4: Expenses increase but at a lower rate than revenue growth
Expenses increase but at a lower rate than revenue growth Expenses for consumables and € million H1/2022 H1/2021 Δ in % services used above the Consumables and -19.4 -13.4 44.5 services used prior-year level (+44.5%). Personnel expenses -120.1 -80.2 49.7 Other operating Personnel expenses up exp
Slide 5: Considerable decline in net debt, low level of CAPEX, equity increase
Considerable decline in net debt, low level of CAPEX, equity increase H1/2022 H1/2021 Δ in % Net debt (€ million)1 55.8 150.4 -62.9 Gearing (%)1 4.1 11.4 n.a. Cash flow from operating activities 96.6 9.4 n.a. (€ million) Free cash flow (€ million) -24.0 -2.2 n.a. CAPEX (€ million)2 25.9 17.3 49.7 Eq
Slide 6: Share price development from 01/2016: +50%
Share price development from 01/2016: +50% outperforming competitors, market cap at about € 2.8 billion at the end of H1/2022 100 50 +50% Indexed +9% 0 -18% -50 -100 31.12.2015 31.12.2016 31.12.2017 31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2021 FWAG Fraport ZRH Share price development from 1.1.2016 to
Slide 7: Financial guidance for 2022
Financial guidance for 2022 Up to As of As of 2/8/2022 13/6/2022 13/6/2022 Revenue ~ € 560 million ~ € 640 million approx. € 670 million EBITDA > € 172 million > € 260 million at least € 290 million Group net profit > € 20 million > € 80 million at least € 100 million Net debt < € 50 million
Slide 8: Partial offer from IFM Global Infrastructure Fund to acquire about 10% of shares
Partial offer from IFM Global Infrastructure Fund to acquire about 10% of shares IFM Global Infrastructure Fund submitted a voluntary public partial offer on 11 August 2022 to acquire about 10% of the shares in Flughafen Wien AG at an offer price of € 33/share. The acceptance period begins on Th
Slide 9: 2023: Vienna Airport will be a CO2-neutral green airport
2023: Vienna Airport will be a CO₂-neutral “green airport“ Vienna Airport is significantly reducing CO₂ emissions thanks to eight photovoltaic facilities and other projects. Eight photovoltaic facilities at the airport site – Austria‘s largest photovoltaic plant spanning 24 hectares – solar energy
Slide 10: Traffic Results 1-6/2022
TRAFFIC RESULTS 1-6/2022 10
Slide 11: Traffic development 1-6/2022 Flughafen Wien Group
Traffic development 1-6/2022 Flughafen Wien Group Δ in % Δ in % Group passenger development 1-6/2022 1-6/2021 vs. 2021 vs. 2019 Vienna Airport (millions) 9.2 2.0 >300 -37.0 Malta Airport (millions) 2.3 0.4 >400 -27.9 Kosice Airport (millions) 0.2 0.0 >500 -13.0 Vienna Airport and its strategic 11.8
Slide 12: Shares of scheduled carriers
Shares of scheduled carriers PAX Δ vs. 2021 PAX Δ vs. 2019 1-6/2022 Share in % Passengers in % in % 1. Austrian 45.1 4,165,865 275.2 -33.0 2. Ryanair/Lauda 21.7 2,005,819 > 500 71.8 3. Wizz Air 7.2 669,227 > 500 -29.1 4. Turkish Airlines 2.4 224,792 140.9 -9.8 5. Eurowings 2.1 196,989 451.0 -81.6 6.
Slide 13: Traffic development at Vienna Airport in July 2022
Traffic development at Vienna Airport in July 2022 Δ in % 07/2022 07/2021 07/2019 zu 2019 Passengers (millions) 2.8 1.5 3.2 -12.3 Local passengers (millions) 2.0 1.1 2.4 -14.2 Transfer passengers (millions) 0.7 0.4 0.8 -5.7 Flight movements (in 1,000) 19.3 13.6 25.2 -23.2 MTOW (in 1,000 tonnes) 809.
Slide 14: Traffic development by regions and national markets in July 2022
Traffic development by regions and national markets in July 2022 From a regional perspective, Passengers departing month 7/2019 7/2021 7/2022 Δ 2019 Δ% 2019 Δ 2021 Δ% 2021 passengers departing for the Middle East have already Europe 1.363.599 710.498 1.232.749 -130.850 -9,6 +522.251 +73,5 surpasse
Slide 15: Successful restart: Vienna Airport is the Best Airport in Europe 2022
Successful restart: Vienna Airport is the “Best Airport in Europe 2022“ 175,000 passengers handled without any problems on the first holiday weekend of 2 and 3 July 2022, about 90% of the pre-crisis level in peak times this summer. In an international comparison, VIE is currently one of the most
Slide 16: Traffic forecast for 2022
Traffic forecast for 2022 Flughafen Wien Group: Forecast for 2019 2020 2021 2022 39.5 9.7 13.1 Approx. Passengers: million million million 28 million Vienna Airport: 2019 2020 2021 Forecast for 2022 31.7 7.8 10.4 Approx. 22 Passengers: million million million million 16
Slide 17: Segment Results H1/2022
SEGMENT RESULTS H1/2022 = AN Vienna Wi G International Airport
Slide 18: Airport: Substantial growth in revenue, improved earnings
Airport: Substantial growth in revenue, improved earnings Substantial growth in revenue and earnings in € million H1/2022 H1/2021 Δ in % compared to the previous year due to significant increase in passenger traffic. External revenue 134.2 42.2 218.0 EBITDA 56.9 -1.0 n.a. Aircraft-related fees u
Slide 19: Handling & Security Services: higher revenue, positive earnings
Handling & Security Services: higher revenue, positive earnings Rise in revenue from ground handling Δ in in € million H1/2022 H1/2021 of 120.4% to € 35.4 million due to % the strong growth in traffic volumes. External revenue 56.9 35.4 60.6 EBITDA 4.6 -4.9 n.a. Cargo handling revenues down slig
Slide 20: Retail & Properties: Strong earnings increase
Retail & Properties: Strong earnings increase (supported by proceeds from property sale) Higher Center Management & in € million H1/2022 H1/2021 Δ in % Hospitality income, up 112.6% to € 24.9 million (H1/2021: € 11.7 External revenue 57.3 32.2 77.9 million). EBITDA 40.6 18.9 115.0 EBIT 30.8 9.2 23
Slide 21: Malta: Improved revenue and earnings
Malta: Improved revenue and earnings External revenue of the Malta in € million H1/2022 H1/2021 Δ in % Segment climbed 195.5% in the first half-year to € 37.3 million External revenue 37.3 12.6 195.5 (H1/2021: € 12.6 million), with EBITDA 23.4 2.4 n.a. strong increases in both the Airport and Reta
Slide 22: Thank you for your attention!
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ATTENTION! 22