Nextdc Limited · ASX:NXT
Nextdc — FY2021 Earnings Presentation
37 slides from Nextdc's earnings presentation, Aug 27, 2021
Slide 1: FY21 Full-Year Results
FY21 FULL-YEAR RESULTS 27 AUGUST 2021
Slide 2: FY21 Highlights
FY21 HIGHLIGHTS REVENUE1 UNDERLYING EBITDA2 CONTRACTED UTILISATION $246.1M $134.5m 75.5MW 23% 29% 8% CUSTOMERS PARTNERS INTERCONNECTIONS3 1,547 730+ 14,718 13% 70+ NETWORKS 13% Note: All percentage increases are expressed relative to the FY20 results 1. Represents data centre services revenue 2. 3.
Slide 3: FY21 Highlights
FY21 HIGHLIGHTS ▪ Data centre services revenue increased $45.3m (23%) to $246.1m ▪ Contracted utilisation increased 5.5MW (8%) to 75.5MW SOLID REVENUE GROWTH ▪ Interconnections1 increased 1,667 (13%) to 14,718, representing 7.7% of recurring revenue ▪ EBITDA2 increased $29.9m (29%) to $134.5m, excee
Slide 4: Financial Results
o) FY21. 4 FINANCIAL RESULTS WEXTOD l=.
Slide 5: FY21 profit and loss summary
FY21 profit and loss summary Profit and Loss Summary ($m) Notes FY21 FY20 Change % Change Data centre services Underlying Data centre services revenue 246.1 200.8 45.3 23% REVENUE EBITDA1 Direct costs 42.9 38.1 4.9 13% 23% 29% Facility costs 24.7 21.9 2.8 13% ▪ Direct costs increased in lin
Slide 6: Solid revenue and EBITDA growth
Solid revenue and EBITDA growth Data centre services revenue1 Underlying EBITDA1,2 23% growth on FY20 29% growth on FY20 Project revenue $246.1m Underlying EBITDA Recurring revenue $134.5m $200.8m $104.6m $169.7m $147.3m $85.1m $75.6m $117.6m $89.3m $49.0m $27.7m FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY16 F
Slide 7: Revenue per unit metrics
Revenue per unit metrics Annualised revenue per square metre1 ($) Annualised revenue per MW2 ($m) 10,714 4.56 10,484 10,374 4.36 4.40 9,897 4.18 4.00 4.03 8,863 8,421 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 1. Revenue reflects data centre services ▪ Energy efficiencies and lower
Slide 8: Well capitalised for growth
Well capitalised for growth $133.2m $55.3m 30 June 30 June 2021 20201 $318.5m Balance Sheet Summary ($m) $892.9m Cash and cash equivalents 652 893 Property (land and buildings)2 997 854 $652.3m Plant and equipment2 785 704 Total assets 2,644 2,657 Borrowings3 783 798 Total liabilities 981 976 Net as
Slide 9: Business Performance
BUSINESS PERFORMANCE tityyti :
Slide 10: Strong growth in customers and interconnections
Strong growth in customers and interconnections Number of customers Number of interconnections1 13% growth on FY20 13% growth on FY20 1,547 14,718 1,364 13,051 1,184 10,972 972 8,671 772 647 6,342 4,575 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 ▪ Strong ongoing growth in customers
Slide 11: Diversified revenue model
Diversified revenue model 4% Customers by industry1,2 Utilisation by density1,3 5% 7% Enterprise Government 26% > 6kW Connectivity Financial Services 4kW to 6kW 40% 13% System Integrators Digital Media < 4kW 50% Cloud 14% 24% Cloud, Systems Integrators and Connectivity Customer power requirements co
Slide 12: Utilisation
Utilisation Built capacity1 vs contracted2 utilisation Billing3 vs contracted2 utilisation ▪ 79% of built capacity was contracted at 30 June 2021 ▪ 87% of contracted utilisation was billing at 30 June 2021 ▪ 17.0MW of additional capacity added since 30 June 2020 ▪ Contracted utilisation up 5.5MW (8%
Slide 13: Facility capacity and contracted utilisation
Facility capacity and contracted utilisation As at 30 June 2021 ▪ NEXTDC has significant expansion potential with total 250 planned capacity1 of 400MW (excluding S4) Contracted utilisation Future build ▪ S2 Sydney: Final data halls fitted out, taking S2 200 Build in progress capacity to 30MW Built ▪
Slide 14: ESG & Safety Performance
FY21 ESG & SAFETY PERFORMANCE
Slide 15: FY21 ESG Highlights
FY21 ESG Highlights ▪ Industry-leading Power Usage Effectiveness metrics; national portfolio average of 1.40 with spot PUE as low as 1.15 Energy ▪ NABERS 5-star ratings for energy efficient buildings at M1 and S1; other facilities’ ratings currently underway efficiency ▪ All facilities certified to
Slide 16: FY21 WHS Highlights
FY21 WHS Highlights ▪ Safety First corporate goal of zero injuries in the workplace ▪ NEXTDC obtained certification to ISO45001 standard for Workplace, Health and Safety Management Systems for all facilities ▪ LTIFR rate of 2.3 in FY21, down from 2.5 in FY20 Operational ▪ Incident Reporting and Inte
Slide 17: FY22 Outlook
FY2 ! ! apy OUTLOOK | Wi ee / cette: + | UOogy a! ih DG 7 or te " -
Slide 18: FY22 Outlook
DRAFT FY22 OUTLOOK Data centre services revenue guidance of $285m to $295m (up 16% to 20% on FY21) ▪ Strong growth in recurring data centre services revenue, underpinned by long-term customer contracts ▪ Power recharge revenues move in line with power savings and improvements in data centre efficien
Slide 19: Appendices
FY21 APPENDICES
Slide 20: Carbon Neutrality
FY21 CARBON NEUTRALITY tity NEXTDC
Slide 21: Foundations for Sustainable Operations
FOUNDATIONS FOR SUSTAINABLE OPERATIONS Carbon Power Cooling Renewables Offsetting NEXTDC data Free airside cooling NEXTDC invests in 100% of our centres run at the and the use of renewable and corporate operations lowest Power Usage recycled air supply to sustainable energy are offset under our Effi
Slide 22: Data centres will consume as much as 1/5 of the world's energy
Data centres will consume as much as 1/5 of the world’s energy by 2025. ICT represents the fastest growing volumes of CO2 emissions. where the cloud lives™ | NEXTneutral 22
Slide 23: Offset Portfolio
OFFSET PORTFOLIO Great Barrier Reef West Arnhem Land Maharashtra Restoration Fire Abatement Wind Power Project Project Project Native Vegetation and Cool Fire Renewable Reforestation Burning Energy 23
Slide 24: Underlying EBITDA Reconciliation
FY21 UNDERLYING EBITDA RECONCILIATION
Slide 25: Underlying EBITDA reconciliation
Underlying EBITDA reconciliation FY21 FY20 ($m) ($m) Net profit / (loss) after tax1 (20.7) (45.0) Add: finance costs 63.6 57.7 Less: interest income (3.9) (4.4) Add: income tax expense – 26.4 Add: depreciation and amortisation1 94.1 68.7 EBITDA1 133.0 103.4 Less: gain on re-assessment of lease under
Slide 26: Case Studies
FY21 CASE STUDIES
Slide 27: Case study – M1 Melbourne
Facility EBITDA1 ($m) Case study – M1 Melbourne FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 50 100% Billing utilisation Highlights 40 Facility EBITDA 80% ▪ NEXTDC’s second facility, commenced 30 60% operations in September 2012 ▪ Break-even reached after 11 months of 20 40% operation 10 20% 0 0% ($m) Pe
Slide 28: Case study – S1 Sydney
Facility EBITDA1 ($m) Case study – S1 Sydney FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 50 100% Billing utilisation Highlights 40 Facility EBITDA 80% ▪ NEXTDC’s fourth facility commenced 30 60% operations in September 2013 ▪ Break-even reached after 7 months of 20 40% operation 10 20% 0 0% ($m) Period
Slide 29: Certified Strategic
FY22 CERTIFIED STRATEGIC * ustralian Government “ Digital Transformation Agency
Slide 30: Tomorrow's Digital Infrastructure Today
Whole of Government Hosting Strategy ▪ Two certification levels : Hosting Certification Framework Certified Strategic Hosting Provider represents the highest level of (March 2021) assurance. ▪ Framework to manage systems and Certified Assured Hosting Provider data for Australian Government ▪ Covers
Slide 31: Tomorrow's Digital Infrastructure Today
TOMORROW’S DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE TODAY MEGAWATTS 700 TARGET CAPACITY 9 DATA CENTRES OPERATIONAL DATA CENTRES 2 IN DEVELOPMENT 7 DATA CENTRES IN PLANNING Fully operational In development S4 In planning – 6 further developments to be disclosed NEXTDC © Copyright 2021 31 31
Slide 32: Major Development Projects
FY22 MAJOR DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
Slide 33: M2 Melbourne Technical Specifications
M2 MELBOURNE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical space 17,500sqm Target IT capacity 60MW Built capacity 19MW Target PUE 1.101 / 1.282 Design and construction UI Tier IV Design certifications UI Tier IV Constructed Facility UI Tier IV Gold for Operational Sustainability Status Operational ▪ Planned in
Slide 34: M3 Melbourne Technical Specifications
M3 MELBOURNE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Land area ~100,000sqm Target IT capacity 150MW Initial capacity 13.5MW Target PUE 1.091 / 1.252 Design and construction UI Tier IV Design standard UI Tier IV Constructed Facility UI Tier IV Gold for Operational Sustainability Practical completion 1H23 ▪ M1, M2 a
Slide 35: S3 Sydney Technical Specifications
S3 SYDNEY TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical space 20,000sqm+ Target IT capacity 80MW Initial capacity 12MW Target PUE 1.151 / 1.292 Design and construction UI Tier IV Design standard UI Tier IV Constructed Facility UI Tier IV Gold for Operational Sustainability Practical completion 2H22 ▪ Seamless
Slide 36: S4 Sydney Technical Specifications
S4 SYDNEY TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Land area ~124,000sqm Target IT capacity ~300MW Development FY25+ commencement ▪ S1, S2, S3 and S4 Sydney metropolitan campus will be interconnected via Data Centre Interconnect and AXON ▪ S4 will provide data centre services to Hyperscale Cloud Providers in a new
Slide 37: Investor Relations Contact
investorrelations@nextdc.com linkedin.com/company/nextdc youtube.com/user/nextdatacentre 13 6398 twitter.com/nextdc www.nextdc.com/blog facebook.com/datacentres